Arnold Hilmer Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1908 - d. 1993

    • FR ARNOLD HILMER (1908 Hamburg - 1993 ebenda)
      Jul. 07, 2024

      FR ARNOLD HILMER (1908 Hamburg - 1993 ebenda)

      FR ARNOLD HILMER (1908 Hamburg - 1993 ebenda) Mischtechnik auf Papier, "Soldat mit aufgestelltem Gewehr", unsigniert, ca. 15x14cm (in Passepartout), gerahmt (31x31cm), Papier gebräunt und leicht fleckig

    • Arnold Hilmer (Hamburg 1908 - Hamburg 1993). A Seated Man, His Right Arm Resting.
      Sep. 25, 2021

      Arnold Hilmer (Hamburg 1908 - Hamburg 1993). A Seated Man, His Right Arm Resting.

      Bronze. Sign. to the reverse side 'A. Hilmer'. H. 33,5 cm. - Literature: Exh. Cat. Arnold Hilmer 1908-1999, Hamburg 1999, p. 15, no. 16. - Sculptor, painter and graphic artist. H. was pupil of E. Steinbach in Hamburg and studied at the Königsberg and Stuttgart academies 1929-33. He started as a painter bevore turning to sculpture. He was married to the paintress Charlotte Hilmer. Lit.: Vollmer, Heydorn, Der Neue Rump u.a.

      Sep. 26, 2020

      Bronze. Sign. to the reverse side 'A. Hilmer'. H. 33,5 cm. - Literature: Exh. Cat. Arnold Hilmer 1908-1999, Hamburg 1999, p. 15, no. 16. - Sculptor, painter and graphic artist. H. was pupil of E. Steinbach in Hamburg and studied at the Königsberg and Stuttgart academies 1929-33. He started as a painter bevore turning to sculpture. He was married to the paintress Charlotte Hilmer. Lit.: Vollmer, Heydorn, Der Neue Rump u.a. RefMod11920 RefDec11920

    • Arnold Hilmer (Hamburg 1908 - Hamburg 1993). Seated Female With Inclined Upper Body.
      Sep. 26, 2020

      Arnold Hilmer (Hamburg 1908 - Hamburg 1993). Seated Female With Inclined Upper Body.

      After 1970. Bronze. Sign. to the reverse side 'A. Hilmer' and foundry mark 'GUSS BARTH ELMENHORST'. H. 22,5 cm. - Literature: Exh. Cat. Arnold Hilmer 1908-1999, p. 13, no. 8 (painted gypsum). - Sculptor, painter and graphic artist. H. was pupil of E. Steinbach in Hamburg and studied at the Königsberg and Stuttgart academies 1929-33. He started as a painter bevore turning to sculpture. He was married to the paintress Charlotte Hilmer. Lit.: Vollmer, Heydorn, Der Neue Rump u.a. RefMod11920 RefDec11920

    • ARNOLD HILMER (HAMBURG 1908 - HAMBURG 1993). A FIGURE 'SEATED MAN, HIS RIGHT ARM RESTING'.
      Feb. 22, 2020

      ARNOLD HILMER (HAMBURG 1908 - HAMBURG 1993). A FIGURE 'SEATED MAN, HIS RIGHT ARM RESTING'.

      Bronze. Sign. to the reverse side 'A. Hilmer'. H. 33,5 cm. - Literature: Exh. Cat. Arnold Hilmer 1908-1999, Hamburg 1999, p. 15, no. 16. - Sculptor, painter and graphic artist. H. was pupil of E. Steinbach in Hamburg and studied at the Königsberg and Stuttgart academies 1929-33. He started as a painter bevore turning to sculpture. He was married to the paintress Charlotte Hilmer. Lit.: Vollmer, Heydorn, Der Neue Rump u.a. RefMod12220

    • ARNOLD HILMER (HAMBURG 1908 - HAMBURG 1993). A FIGURE ' SEATED FEMALE WITH INCLINED UPPER BODY'.
      Feb. 22, 2020

      ARNOLD HILMER (HAMBURG 1908 - HAMBURG 1993). A FIGURE ' SEATED FEMALE WITH INCLINED UPPER BODY'.

      After 1970. Bronze. Sign. to the reverse side 'A. Hilmer' and foundry mark 'GUSS BARTH ELMENHORST'. H. 22,5 cm. - Literature: Exh. Cat. Arnold Hilmer 1908-1999, p. 13, no. 8 (painted gypsum). - Sculptor, painter and graphic artist. H. was pupil of E. Steinbach in Hamburg and studied at the Königsberg and Stuttgart academies 1929-33. He started as a painter bevore turning to sculpture. He was married to the paintress Charlotte Hilmer. Lit.: Vollmer, Heydorn, Der Neue Rump u.a. RefMod12220

    • A expressiv sculpture 'Standing woman'
      Apr. 25, 2015

      A expressiv sculpture 'Standing woman'

      Est: €800 - €960

      Arnold Hilmer Hamburg 1908 - Hamburg 1993 Hamburg, 20th cent. Cherry wood, carved of 2 parts. H. 80 cm.