Charlotte Hilmer Sold at Auction Prices

Portrait painter

    • CHARLOTTE HILMER (1909 Hamburg - 1958 ebenda)
      Jul. 07, 2024

      CHARLOTTE HILMER (1909 Hamburg - 1958 ebenda)

      CHARLOTTE HILMER (1909 Hamburg - 1958 ebenda) Mischtechnik (Aquarell und Farbstift) auf Papier, "Abstrahierte Gebirgslandschaft" (1957), unten links signiert "Charlotte Hilmer" und datiert, unten rechts auf Passepartout erneut signiert (wohl Stempelsignatur), ca. 38x51,5cm (in Passepartout), gerahmt (60x74cm), an den Rändern leicht gebräunt

      Jul. 07, 2024

      CHARLOTTE HILMER (1909 Hamburg - 1958 ebenda) Farbstiftzeichnung auf Papier, "Abends (Gebirgslandschaft)", unten rechts in Tinte signiert "Charlotte Hilmer", unten links betitelt, ca. 29x38cm (in Passepartout), gerahmt (41x51cm)

      Jul. 07, 2024

      CHARLOTTE HILMER (1909 Hamburg - 1958 ebenda) Aquarell auf Papier, "Sitzende Figur mit erhobenem Arm", unten rechts signiert "Charlotte Hilmer" (wohl Stempelsignatur, stark verblichen), ca. 56,5x75cm (vollständig in Passepartout montiert), gerahmt (71x91cm), Papier minimal gewellt (montierungsbedingt)

    • Hilmer, Charlotte
      Jul. 10, 2021

      Hilmer, Charlotte

      Est: €400 - €600

      (1909 Hamburg 1958) Nachlass. 28 Bl. mit Skizzen u. Zeichnungen in Bleistift, Farbstift, Tusche, Kugelschreiber, etc. auf versch. Papieren. Zw. Qu.8° u. Qu.Gr.Fol. 2 Bl. sign. "Lotte Hilmer" u. dat. 1949, der Rest mit Sign.-St. Tls. geringe Alters- u. Gebrauchssp. - ╔Dabei: Ausstellungskatalog Charlotte Hilmer 1909-1958╗ der Galerie Herold, 199. 4°. Mit zahlr. farb. Abb. 38 S., Farb. illustr. OU. - Ob. etw. wellig durch Feuchtigkeit. - ╔Arnold Hilmer╗ (1908-1993). 9 Bl. Zeichnungen (Tusche, Rötel Bleistift) u. 19 Graphiken (überwieg. Radierungen u. Holzschnitte) mit Portraits, Akt- u. Landschaftsdarst. Qu.8°-Imp.Fol. 4 Bl. sign., die restl. bis auf eines mit Sign.- bzw. Nachlassst., 1 Bl. dat. "Herbst 1927". - Tls. Alters- u. Gebrauchssp. - ╔Ivo Hauptmann╗ (1886-1973). 17 Bl. mit Skizzen von Personen u. Landschaften. Blei- u. Farbstiftzeichnunen u. eine Lithographie. 1 Bl. sign., die übrigen mit Sign.- bzw. Nachlassst. - Meist nur leichte Alters- u. Gebrauchssp. Zus. 73 Bl. D

    • Hilmer - Wasserfall
      May. 29, 2021

      Hilmer - Wasserfall

      Est: €120 - €150

      Hilmer, Charlotte (Hamburg 1909 - 1958). Wasserfall. Aquarell auf Papier. Um 1955. Auf dem Passepartoutrücken mit Namensstempel (= Nachlass-Stempel), betitelt sowie mit Künstlerstempel. 40,5 x 53 cm. Hilmer studierte an der Landeskunstschule Hamburg, der Kunstakademie Königsberg und der Akademie der Bildenden Künste in Stuttgart, wo sie im Umfeld von Oskar Kokoschka tätig war. Nach 1941 bestimmte ihr Sujet die expressionistisch anmutenden Naturlandschaften.- In starken, schwungvollen Strichen dargestellter Wasserfall.- Auf dem Passepartoutrücken betitelt 'Mallnitz, Wasserfall'.- Wenige kleine Montierungslöchlein in den Rändern, kleiner hinterlegter Einriss (2 cm) im linken Rand.

      Auktionshaus Schramm
    • Charlotte Hilmer (Hamburg 1909 - Hamburg 1958). Sleeping.
      May. 08, 2021

      Charlotte Hilmer (Hamburg 1909 - Hamburg 1958). Sleeping.

      Oil/canvas, 75,5 x 91 cm, lo. le. monogr. a. dat. Ch. H. 56. - Landscape a. figure painter, studied at the Hamburg Art School under E. Steinbach, at the Königsberg academy under H.L. Pfeiffer as well as at the Stuttgart academy under R. Breyer a. A. Kolig, since 1939 married to the sculptor Arnold H. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Witten. Lit.: Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn, H. Sieker: C. H. 1909-1958, (Gal. Herold, Hamburg) a. others.

    • CHARLOTTE HILMER (HAMBURG 1909 - HAMBURG 1958). DUNES ON AMRUM.
      Feb. 22, 2020

      CHARLOTTE HILMER (HAMBURG 1909 - HAMBURG 1958). DUNES ON AMRUM.

      Watercolour, 39,5 x 54 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Charlotte Hilmer 1952, lo. le. titled 'Dünen von Amrum', matted a. framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Landscape a. figure painter, studied at the Hamburg Art School under E. Steinbach, at the Königsberg academy under H.L. Pfeiffer as well as at the Stuttgart academy under R. Breyer a. A. Kolig, since 1939 married to the sculptor Arnold H. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Witten. Lit.: Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn, H. Sieker: C. H. 1909-1958, (Gal. Herold, Hamburg) a. others. RefMod12220

    • CHARLOTTE HILMER (HAMBURG 1909 - HAMBURG 1958). STILL LIFE WITH BOTTLE.
      Feb. 22, 2020

      CHARLOTTE HILMER (HAMBURG 1909 - HAMBURG 1958). STILL LIFE WITH BOTTLE.

      Oil and tempera/canvas, 84 x 70,5 cm, on the frame and on the backing board estate stamp. - Landscape a. figure painter, studied at the Hamburg Art School under E. Steinbach, at the Königsberg academy under H.L. Pfeiffer as well as at the Stuttgart academy under R. Breyer a. A. Kolig, since 1939 married to the sculptor Arnold H. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Witten. Lit.: Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn, H. Sieker: C. H. 1909-1958, (Gal. Herold, Hamburg) a. others. RefMod12220

    • A large bronze bust 'portrait of a woman'
      Nov. 26, 2016

      A large bronze bust 'portrait of a woman'

      Arnold Hilmer Hamburg 1908 - Hamburg 1993 A large bronze bust 'portrait of a woman' Bronze with brown patina and golden painting. Verso sign. 'A. Hilmer'. Foundry mark: 'Guss Barth Elmenhorst'. H. 51 cm.

    • Dunes on Amrum
      Nov. 26, 2016

      Dunes on Amrum

      Charlotte Hilmer Hamburg 1909 - Hamburg 1958 Dunes on Amrum Watercolour, 39,5 x 54 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Charlotte Hilmer 1952, lo. le. titled 'Dünen von Amrum', matted a. framed under glass, uninspected out of frame.

    • Dünen
      Sep. 24, 2016

      Dünen

      Charlotte Hilmer Hamburg 1909 - Hamburg 1958 Dünen Watercolour, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Charl. Hilmer 52, matted a. framed under glass, uninspected out of frame.

    • Sleeping
      Sep. 24, 2016

      Sleeping

      Charlotte Hilmer Hamburg 1909 - Hamburg 1958 Sleeping Oil/canvas, 75, 5 x 91 cm, lo. le. monogr. a. dat. Ch. H. 56.

    • Hilmer, Charlotte: Stehende Figur
      May. 28, 2016

      Hilmer, Charlotte: Stehende Figur

      Est: €300 - €400

      Stehende Figur Aquarell auf Velin. Um 1950. 83 x 61 cm. Stempelsigniert. Charlotte Hilmer studierte 1929-30 an der Kunstakademie Königsberg und 1930-33 an der Akademie der Bildenden Künste Stuttgart. Zu ihren Bildsujets gehören besonders Aktstudien, Personendarstellungen und Portraits, später auch Naturlandschaften. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Houses in the Snow
      Nov. 28, 2015

      Houses in the Snow

      Est: €800 - €960

      Charlotte Hilmer Hamburg 1909 - Hamburg 1958 , Houses in the Snow, Ca. 1945, oil/canvas, 33,5 x 38,5 cm, lo. ri. stamp sign. Charlotte Hilmer., Landscape a. figure painter, studied at the Hamburg Art School under E. Steinbach, at the Königsberg academy under H.L. Pfeiffer as well as at the Stuttgart academy under R. Breyer a. A. Kolig, since 1939 married to the sculptor Arnold H.

    • Sleeping
      Nov. 28, 2015

      Sleeping

      Est: €3,000 - €3,600

      Charlotte Hilmer Hamburg 1909 - Hamburg 1958 , Sleeping, Oil/canvas, 75,5 x 91 cm, lo. le. monogr. a. dat. Ch. H. 56., Landscape a. figure painter, studied at the Hamburg Art School under E. Steinbach, at the Königsberg academy under H.L. Pfeiffer as well as at the Stuttgart academy under R. Breyer a. A. Kolig, since 1939 married to the sculptor Arnold H.

    • Four Eagles
      Jun. 20, 2015

      Four Eagles

      Est: €1,600 - €1,920

      Charlotte Hilmer, Hamburg 1909 - Hamburg 1958 Four Eagles Oil/canvas, 75 x 115 cm, lo. ri. monogr. a. dat. Ch. H. 55. - Landscape a. figure painter, studied at the Hamburg Art School under E. Steinbach, at the Königsberg academy under H.L. Pfeiffer as well as at the Stuttgart academy under R. Breyer a. A. Kolig, since 1939 married to the sculptor Arnold H. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Witten. - Lit.: Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn, Sieker: C. H. 1909-1958, (Gal. Herold, Hamburg) a. others.

    • Two Eagles
      Jun. 20, 2015

      Two Eagles

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Charlotte Hilmer, Hamburg 1909 - Hamburg 1958 Two Eagles Oil on masonite, 99 x 50 cm, lo. ri. sign. Charlotte Hilmer, verso with inscription Ch. Hilmer, with title 2 Adler and artist's adress stamp. - Landscape a. figure painter, studied at the Hamburg Art School under E. Steinbach, at the Königsberg academy under H.L. Pfeiffer as well as at the Stuttgart academy under R. Breyer a. A. Kolig, since 1939 married to the sculptor Arnold H. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Witten. - Lit.: Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn, Sieker: C. H. 1909-1958, (Gal. Herold, Hamburg) a. others.

    • Still Life with Jug and Clock
      Jun. 20, 2015

      Still Life with Jug and Clock

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Charlotte Hilmer, Hamburg 1909 - Hamburg 1958 Still Life with Jug and Clock 1958, oil/masonite, 55,5 x 61cm, framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Landscape a. figure painter, studied at the Hamburg Art School under E. Steinbach, at the Königsberg academy under H.L. Pfeiffer as well as at the Stuttgart academy under R. Breyer a. A. Kolig, since 1939 married to the sculptor Arnold H. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Witten. - Lit.: Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn, Sieker: C. H. 1909-1958, (Gal. Herold, Hamburg) a. others.

    • Self Portrait
      Jun. 20, 2015

      Self Portrait

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Charlotte Hilmer, Hamburg 1909 - Hamburg 1958 Self Portrait Oil/canvas, 39,5 x 29,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Wegel 30, on the backing wood signature stamp. - Landscape a. figure painter, studied at the Hamburg Art School under E. Steinbach, at the Königsberg academy under H.L. Pfeiffer as well as at the Stuttgart academy under R. Breyer a. A. Kolig, since 1939 married to the sculptor Arnold H. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Witten. - Lit.: Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn, Sieker: C. H. 1909-1958, (Gal. Herold, Hamburg) a. others.

    • Hilmer Charlotte, Hamburg 1909 - Hamburg 1958 Summer Landscape
      Nov. 30, 2013

      Hilmer Charlotte, Hamburg 1909 - Hamburg 1958 Summer Landscape

      Est: €800 - €960

      Hilmer Charlotte, Hamburg 1909 - Hamburg 1958 Summer Landscape Woodcut in colours, 34 x 47 cm, lo. ri. signature stamp, matted a. framed under glass, uninspected out of frame.

    • Hilmer Charlotte, Hamburg 1909 - Hamburg 1958 Sunrise by the Sea
      Nov. 30, 2013

      Hilmer Charlotte, Hamburg 1909 - Hamburg 1958 Sunrise by the Sea

      Est: €800 - €960

      Hilmer Charlotte, Hamburg 1909 - Hamburg 1958 Sunrise by the Sea Woodcut in colours, 29,5 x 44 cm, on the backing cardboard signature stamp a. adress stamp, matted a. framed under glass, uninspected out of frame.

    • Hilmer Charlotte, Hamburg 1909 - Hamburg 1958 Dunes on Sylt
      Nov. 30, 2013

      Hilmer Charlotte, Hamburg 1909 - Hamburg 1958 Dunes on Sylt

      Est: €1,200 - €1,440

      Hilmer Charlotte, Hamburg 1909 - Hamburg 1958 Dunes on Sylt Woodcut in colours, 33,5 x 43 cm, lo. ri. signature stamp, matted a. framed under glass, uninspected out of frame.

    • Hilmer Charlotte, Hamburg 1909 - Hamburg 1958 Woman with large Flower - Frau mit großer Blume
      Nov. 30, 2013

      Hilmer Charlotte, Hamburg 1909 - Hamburg 1958 Woman with large Flower - Frau mit großer Blume

      Est: €5,500 - €6,600

      Hilmer Charlotte, Hamburg 1909 - Hamburg 1958 Woman with large Flower - Frau mit großer Blume Mixed media/canvas, 114,5 x 88 cm, lo. le. monogr. Ch. H., lo. ri. dat. 53/55, on tha backing wood panel titled a. signature stamp, min. pigment loss.

    • Hilmer Charlotte, Hamburg 1909 - Hamburg 1958 Sleeping
      Nov. 30, 2013

      Hilmer Charlotte, Hamburg 1909 - Hamburg 1958 Sleeping

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      Hilmer Charlotte, Hamburg 1909 - Hamburg 1958 Sleeping Oil/canvas, 75,5 x 91 cm, lo. le. monogr. a. dat. Ch. H. 56.

    • Hilmer Charlotte, Hamburg 1909 - Hamburg 1958 Angler I
      Nov. 30, 2013

      Hilmer Charlotte, Hamburg 1909 - Hamburg 1958 Angler I

      Est: €3,800 - €4,560

      Hilmer Charlotte, Hamburg 1909 - Hamburg 1958 Angler I Oil/canvas, 121 x 80 cm, lo. le. monogr. a. dat. Ch. H. 54, on the backing cardboard titled..

    • Hilmer Charlotte, Hamburg 1909 - Hamburg 1958 Sitzende II
      Nov. 30, 2013

      Hilmer Charlotte, Hamburg 1909 - Hamburg 1958 Sitzende II

      Est: €2,900 - €3,480

      Hilmer Charlotte, Hamburg 1909 - Hamburg 1958 Sitzende II Oil/masonite, 70 x 50,5 cm, lo. le. monogr. a. dat. Ch. H. 53, on the reverse titled as well as signature stamp.

    • Expressive Landscape
      Jun. 16, 2012

      Expressive Landscape

      Est: €250 - €300

      Hilmer Charlotte Hamburg 1909 - Hamburg 1958 Expressive Landscape Woodcut in colours, 34,5 x 47 cm, lo. ri. autographed Charlotte Hilmer, matted a. framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Landscape a. figure painter, studied at the Hamburg Art School under E. Steinbach, at the Königsberg academy under H.L. Pfeiffer as well as at the Stuttgart academy under R. Breyer a. A. Kolig, since 1939 married to the sculptor Arnold H. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Witten. - Lit.: Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn, Sieker 'C.H. 1909-1958' (Gal. Herold, Hamburg) a. others.

    • Dunes on Sylt
      Sep. 17, 2011

      Dunes on Sylt

      Est: €180 - €216

      Hilmer Charlotte Hamburg 1909 - Hamburg 1958 Dunes on Sylt Woodcut in colours/Japan paper, 28 x 37 cm, autographed lo. le. a. dat. Charlotte Hilmer 1953, lo. ri. num. 8/20, a little discolouration, matted a. framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Witten. -Lit.: Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn, Sieker 'C.H. 1909-1958' (Gal. Herold, Hamburg) a. others.

    • Sun in the Mountains
      Sep. 17, 2011

      Sun in the Mountains

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Hilmer Charlotte Hamburg 1909 - Hamburg 1958 Sun in the Mountains Oil/canvas/wood, on the reverse signature stamp a. titled as well as adressed to the Frankfurter Kunstkabinett Hanna Bekker vom Rain on adress label of the artist, framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Witten. - Lit.: Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn, Sieker 'C.H. 1909-1958' (Gal. Herold, Hamburg) a. others.

    • Hilmer Charlotte Born: Hamburg 1909 Died: Hamburg
      Feb. 13, 2010

      Hilmer Charlotte Born: Hamburg 1909 Died: Hamburg

      Est: - €350

      Hilmer Charlotte Born: Hamburg 1909 Died: Hamburg 1958 Big Composition II Oil/canvas, 80,5 x 125,5 cm, on the stretcher stamp signature Charlotte Hilmer, dat. 1956 a. titled, some losses of colour, unframed. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Witten et. al., Lit.: Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn, Sieker 'C.H. 1909-1958' (Gal. Herold, Hamburg) et. al.

    • Charlotte Hilmer(zugeschr.), Wasserfall. No date.
      Dec. 05, 2009

      Charlotte Hilmer(zugeschr.), Wasserfall. No date.

      Est: €70 - €90

      Watercolour über Bleistift auf Hahnemühle- Bütten. Unsigniert. Blatt knickspurig, mit Resten alter Montierung und Reißzwecklöchlein in den Ecken.

    • Hilmer Charlotte (Hamburg 1909 - Hamburg 1958 )
      Sep. 12, 2009

      Hilmer Charlotte (Hamburg 1909 - Hamburg 1958 )

      Est: - €100

      Hilmer Charlotte (Hamburg 1909 - Hamburg 1958 ) Waterfall in Mallwitz (Malowice) Watercolour, 42,5 x 54,5 cm, sign. on the reverse part of the passepartout Charlotte Hilmer and titled Mallwitz, Wasserfall as well as artists adress stamp, outer edges min. dam., not framed.

    • Hilmer Charlotte Hamburg 1909 Hamburg 1958 Woman
      Feb. 14, 2009

      Hilmer Charlotte Hamburg 1909 Hamburg 1958 Woman

      Est: - €800

      Hilmer Charlotte Hamburg 1909 Hamburg 1958 Woman in a pink costume Oil/canvas, 100 x 50 cm, sign. lo. ri. C. Hilmer W.

    • Hilmer Charlotte Hamburg 1909 Hamburg 1958 Big
      Feb. 14, 2009

      Hilmer Charlotte Hamburg 1909 Hamburg 1958 Big

      Hilmer Charlotte Hamburg 1909 Hamburg 1958 Big stones 1957/58. Oil/canvas, 90 x 115 cm, titled on the reverse. Late work of Charlotte Hilmer. From the estate of the artist.

    • Hilmer Charlotte Hamburg 1909 Hamburg 1958
      Feb. 14, 2009

      Hilmer Charlotte Hamburg 1909 Hamburg 1958

      Hilmer Charlotte Hamburg 1909 Hamburg 1958 Sleeping woman Oil/canvas, 75 x 92 cm, monogr. lo. ri. and dat. Ch. H. 56. Painting illustrated in Sieker (p.35, no.31). Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Witten et.al., Lit.: Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn, Sieker 'C.H. 1909-1958' (Gal. Herold, Hamburg) et.al.