Isamu Hirakawa Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1921 - d. 1989

    • Isamu Hirakawa "Berges de Seine" Oil on Burlap
      May. 14, 2024

      Isamu Hirakawa "Berges de Seine" Oil on Burlap

      Isamu Hirakawa (Japanese, 1921-1989), "Berges de Seine", Oil on Burlap, 1968, depicting a riverside Parisian cityscape scene with a Morris column, signed and dated lower right, gilt wood frame. Image: 17.5" H x 25" W; frame: 26" H x 35.5" W. Provenance: From a 631 1st Avenue Estate. Keywords: Paintings, Post-War & Contemporary Art, Cityscape, Landscape scene, Post-Impressionist, Paris, France, French scene

      Auctions at Showplace
      Nov. 05, 2023

      Isamu Hirakawa (Japanese, 1921-1989) "Berges de Seine" oil painting on burlap, 1968, depicting a riverside Parisian cityscape scene with a Morris column, signed and dated lower right, housed in a gilt wood frame. Image: 17.5" H x 25" W; frame: 26" H x 35.5" W. Provenance: From a 631 1st Avenue estate.

      Auctions at Showplace
    • ISAMU HIRAKAWA (1921-1989)
      Jul. 04, 2023

      ISAMU HIRAKAWA (1921-1989)

      Est: €600 - €800

      ISAMU HIRAKAWA (1921-1989) PARIS, RUE DES ROSIERS, 1976 Huile sur toile Signée et datée en bas à gauche Oil on canvas; signed lower left 73 X 60 CM • 28 3/4 X 23 5/8 IN.

    • ISAMU HIRAKAWA (JPN/ 1921-1989) Canal à Venise Huile sur toile Signé et daté 'ISAMU HIRAKAWA 1969' (
      Oct. 18, 2020

      ISAMU HIRAKAWA (JPN/ 1921-1989) Canal à Venise Huile sur toile Signé et daté 'ISAMU HIRAKAWA 1969' (

      Est: €400 - €600

      ISAMU HIRAKAWA (JPN/ 1921-1989) Canal à Venise Huile sur toile Signé et daté 'ISAMU HIRAKAWA 1969' (en bas à droite) 73 x 54 cm. EXPERT : Thomas MORIN-WILLIAMS

    • ISAMU HIRAKAWA (NE EN 1921) LE PONT NEUF
      Oct. 03, 2019

      ISAMU HIRAKAWA (NE EN 1921) LE PONT NEUF

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      ISAMU HIRAKAWA (NE EN 1921) LE PONT NEUF Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche 50 x 68 CM. €800-1,200

    • Isamu HIRAKAWA 1921 - 1989 Pont Notre-Dame - 1973 Huile sur toile
      Oct. 31, 2017

      Isamu HIRAKAWA 1921 - 1989 Pont Notre-Dame - 1973 Huile sur toile

      Est: €600 - €800

      Isamu HIRAKAWA 1921 - 1989 Pont Notre-Dame - 1973 Huile sur toile Signée et datée en bas à droite "ISAMU HIRAKAWA 1973", titrée au dos sur le châssis "Pont Notre-Dame h: 55 w: 46 cm Commentaire : Oil on canvas; signed and dated lower right; titled on the reverse on the stretcher Estimation 600 - 800 €

    • Isamu Hirakawa (1921-1989): Rue Drevet, Montmartre
      Jan. 16, 2015

      Isamu Hirakawa (1921-1989): Rue Drevet, Montmartre

      Est: $400 - $800

      Isamu Hirakawa (1921-1989): Rue Drevet, Montmartre Oil on burlap, 1964, signed 'Hirakawa' and dated lower left. 36 1/4 x 25 1/2 in., 42 3/4 x 32 1/4 x 2 1/2 in. (frame).

      STAIR
    • Isamu HIRAKAWA (1921 - 1989) PAN DE MUR - 1968 Huile sur toile
      Apr. 02, 2014

      Isamu HIRAKAWA (1921 - 1989) PAN DE MUR - 1968 Huile sur toile

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Isamu HIRAKAWA (1921 - 1989) PAN DE MUR - 1968 Huile sur toile Signée et datée en bas à droite "ISAMU HIRAKAWA 1968" h: 89 w: 116 cm Provenance : Galerie Hervé, Paris Galerie Tamenaga, Paris A l'actuel propriétaire par cessions successives Commentaire : "PAN DE MUR"; OIL ON CANVAS; SIGNED AND DATED LOWER RIGHT

    • ISAMU HIRAKAWA (Japanese, 1921- ) THE STUCCO FACADE.
      Aug. 24, 2012

      ISAMU HIRAKAWA (Japanese, 1921- ) THE STUCCO FACADE.

      Est: $600 - $900

      Oil on canvas scene shows a street side view of a building facade with doorway and windows. All done in a white and black palette. Signed lower right and dated "1967". Housed in a good gilt gesso decorated frame with linen liner. Attached to reverse is a tag from Van Der Straeten Gallery of Contemporary Artist, New York, NY. SIZE: 19-3/4" x 25-3/4". CONDITION: Very good. 9-25935

      James D. Julia
    • HIRAKAWA, ISAMU (JAPANESE, b. 1921): Oil on canvas. Village along a river with bridge.
      Jan. 01, 2010

      HIRAKAWA, ISAMU (JAPANESE, b. 1921): Oil on canvas. Village along a river with bridge.

      Est: $500 - $750

      HIRAKAWA, ISAMU (JAPANESE, b. 1921): Oil on canvas. Village along a river with bridge. Signed, dated 1970 lower right. 15.5 x 24."

      Braswell Galleries
    • Isamu HIRAKAWA (1921-1989) VUE DE BRUGES, 1969-71 Huile sur toile
      Dec. 18, 2009

      Isamu HIRAKAWA (1921-1989) VUE DE BRUGES, 1969-71 Huile sur toile

      Est: €600 - €800

      Isamu HIRAKAWA (1921-1989) VUE DE BRUGES, 1969-71 Huile sur toile signée et datée "ISAMU HIRAKAWA 1969-71" en bas à droite h: 46 w: 62 cm