Hirokage Sold at Auction Prices

Wood cutter

    • Hirokage (act. 1855-1865). Edo meisho dôke zukushi (Comical views of famous places in Edo).
      Nov. 21, 2024

      Hirokage (act. 1855-1865). Edo meisho dôke zukushi (Comical views of famous places in Edo).

      Est: €600 - €800

      Hirokage (act. 1855-1865). Edo meisho dôke zukushi (Comical views of famous places in Edo). Ten prints from the series of 45 col. woodcut ôban, all signed Hirokage-ga, publisher Tsukiokaya Bunsuke, all. w. censor seal, 1859-1860. - All tipped unto mount and cut sl. short in the left blank margin w. partial loss of publisher's (and censor) seal; 1x sm. restored section in left blank margin; a few unobtrusive tiny holes in 4 prints. A fine lot of prints. = Comprises: No. 1, Nihonbashi no asaichi (Morning Market at Nihonbashi ); No. 4, Ochanomizu no tsuribito (Fishermen at Ochanomizu); No. 6, Shinobazu ike (Shinobazu Pond); No. 10, Soto Kanda Sakuma-cho (Sakuma-cho outside Kanda); No. 11, Shitaya Onarimichi (Shogun's Road at Shitaya); No. 12, Susaki no shiohi (Low Tide at Susaki ); No. 15, Kasumigaseki no chobo (Distant View at Kasumigaseki); No. 24, Sukiya-gashi (Sukiya-gashi Embankment); No. 39, Fukagawa Mannen-bashi (Mannen Bridge at Fukagawa); No. 41, Asakusa Onmayagashi (Onmayagashi Embankment in Asakusa).

      Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
    • Utagawa Hirokage, Seltsame Ereignisse bei Tomonoura in Asakusa (Asakusa Tomonoura no kikai)
      Nov. 25, 2023

      Utagawa Hirokage, Seltsame Ereignisse bei Tomonoura in Asakusa (Asakusa Tomonoura no kikai)

      Est: €120 - €240

      Utagawa Hirokage - Strange Events at Tomonoura in Asakusa (Asakusa Tomonoura no kikai) (Japan, active 1855-65) Colour woodblock print no. 3 from the series Comic views of famous places in Edo (Edo meisho dôke zukushi); 1859. Signature Hirokage ga, publisher Tsujiokaya Bunsuke (Kinshôdô). Oban size 36,5 x 25 cm. - Margins somewhat damaged, hole in animal face. // Utagawa Hirokage Seltsame Ereignisse bei Tomonoura in Asakusa (Asakusa Tomonoura no kikai) (Japan, aktiv 1855-65) Farbholzschnitt Nr. 3 aus der Serie Komische Ansichten berühmter Orte in Edo (Edo meisho dôke zukushi); 1859. Signatur Hirokage ga, Verleger Tsujiokaya Bunsuke (Kinshôdô). Oban-Format 36,5 x 25 cm. - Ränder etwas lädiert, Loch im Tiergesicht.

    • Utagawa Hirokage: Fischer in Ochanomizu (Ochanomizu no tsuribito)
      Jul. 29, 2023

      Utagawa Hirokage: Fischer in Ochanomizu (Ochanomizu no tsuribito)

      Utagawa Hirokage - Fisherman in Ochanomizu (Ochanomizu no tsuribito) (Active 1855-65) Colour woodcut/paper; 1859, from the series Comic Views of Famous Places in Edo (Edo meisho dôke zukushi''. Signature Hirokage ga, publisher Tsujiokaya Bunsuke (Kinshôdô). Oban size 35 x 23,5 cm. - Paper browned, several small holes. // Utagawa Hirokage Fischer in Ochanomizu (Ochanomizu no tsuribito) (Aktiv 1855-65) Farbholzschnitt/Papier; 1859, aus der Serie Komische Ansichten berühmter Orte in Edo (Edo meisho dôke zukushi''. Signatur Hirokage ga, Verleger Tsujiokaya Bunsuke (Kinshôdô). Oban-Format 35 x 23,5 cm. - Papier gebräunt, mehrere Löchlein.

    • Hirokage UTAGAWA (act.1855-1865)
      May. 20, 2023

      Hirokage UTAGAWA (act.1855-1865)

      Est: $80 - $120

      Artist : Hirokage UTAGAWA (act.1855-1865) Series : Illustration of the Great Battle of the Green Fish Army Date : (c.1859) Medium: Woodblock (triptych) Dimensions : 14 x 9 1/2 in. Condition : Fading, and trimmed.

      Turner Auctions + Appraisals
    • UTAGAWA HIROKAGE (Actif entre 1855 -1865).
      Sep. 28, 2022

      UTAGAWA HIROKAGE (Actif entre 1855 -1865).

      Est: €120 - €150

      Série Événements joyeux dans des lieux célèbres d'Edo. Joyful Events in Famous Places in Edo. Edo Meisho Dōke zukushi. Estampe format ōban tate-e, encre et polychromie sur papier, le pont Mannen de Fukagawa. A print ink and color on paper, ōban tate-e format. Mannen bridge at Fukagawa, Fukagawa Mannen-bashi. Éditeur Tsujiokaya Bunsuke (Kinshōdō), ca. 1860. Dimensions : 33,8 x 21,8 cm. Bon état, bonnes couleurs, légèrement coupée en bas, trous de ver grossièrement réparés.

      Alde
    • U. HIROKAGE, JAPANESE WOODBLOCK, CA 1860
      Aug. 25, 2022

      U. HIROKAGE, JAPANESE WOODBLOCK, CA 1860

      Utagawa Hirokage (Japanese active 1855–1865), woodblock on paper, circa 1860, No. 45, "View of Akasaka" (Akasaka no kei), from the series Comical Views of Famous Places in Edo (Edo meisho doke zukushi), depicting a problem at a barber, publisher Tsujiokaya Bunsuke (Kinshôdô). Sight. h. 13.25", w. 8.5". Overall. h.

      Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.
    • Ostasien - Japan - China Sammlung - 2 Farbholzschnitte und 5 Holzschnitte in
      Jun. 03, 2022

      Ostasien - Japan - China Sammlung - 2 Farbholzschnitte und 5 Holzschnitte in

      Est: - €300

      Schwarzweiß. - Jeweils in Passepartout unter Glas (ungeöffnet). - Enthalten ist ein Farbholzschnitt von Utagawa Hirokage (tätig 1855-65), Shitaya Onarimichi. Japan, um 1860. Oban-Format, ferner ein japanischer und drei chinesische Holzschnitte mit Vogelmotiven (ca. 17,5 x 12 cm).

    • Ostasien - Japan - Hirokage, Utagawa (tätig 1855-1865),
      Dec. 15, 2021

      Ostasien - Japan - Hirokage, Utagawa (tätig 1855-1865),

      Est: - €120

      Shitaya Onarimichi. Farbholzschnitt. Japan, um 1860. Oban-Format (Sichtmaß: 32,7 x 21,8 cm. - - Im Passepartout unter Glas (ungeöffnet). - Blatt Nr. 11 aus der Serie "Edo meisho doke zukushi".

    • Utagawa Hirokage (actif 1855-1865). Oban tate-e de la série " Edo meisho doke zukushi "
      Dec. 15, 2020

      Utagawa Hirokage (actif 1855-1865). Oban tate-e de la série " Edo meisho doke zukushi "

      Est: €100 - €150

      Utagawa Hirokage (actif 1855-1865). Oban tate-e de la série " Edo meisho doke zukushi ", Parodies des vues célèbres d'Edo, planche 44 " Sakurada soto Yanagi-no-i ", Le puits du saule à l'extérieur de la porte Sakurada. Signé Hirokage ga, publié par Tsujiokaya Bunsuke (Kinshôdô), vers 1859. (Marges légèrement coupées). Dim. 35 x 23 cm.

      Audap & Associés
      Dec. 15, 2020

      Est: €100 - €150

      Utagawa Hirokage (actif 1855-1865). Oban tate-e de la série " Edo meisho doke zukushi ", Parodies des vues célèbres d'Edo, planche 34 " Tora-no-gomon soto no kei ", À l'extérieur de la porte Toranomon. Signé Hirokage ga, publié par Tsujiokaya Bunsuke (Kinshôdô), vers 1859. (Marges légèrement coupées). Dim. 34,5 x 23 cm.

      Audap & Associés
      Dec. 15, 2020

      Est: €100 - €200

      Utagawa Hirokage (actif 1855-1865). Oban tate-e de la série " Edo meisho doke zukushi ", Parodies des vues célèbres d'Edo, planche 5 " Asuka-yama no hanami ", les cerisiers en fleurs sur la colline d'Asuka. Signé Hirokage ga, publié par Tsujiokaya Bunsuke (Kinshôdô), vers 1859. (Marges légèrement coupées, pliures). Dim. 34,2 x 23 cm.

      Audap & Associés
      Dec. 15, 2020

      Est: €100 - €200

      Utagawa Hirokage (actif 1855-1865). Oban tate-e de la série " Edo meisho doke zukushi ", Parodies des vues célèbres d'Edo, planche 12 " Susaki no shiohi ", Marée basse à Susaki. Signé Hirokage ga, publié par Tsujiokaya Bunsuke (Kinshôdô), vers 1859. (Marges coupées, pliures). Dim. 33,7 x 22,5 cm.

      Audap & Associés
      Dec. 15, 2020

      Est: €100 - €150

      Utagawa Hirokage (actif 1855-1865). Oban tate-e de la série " Edo meisho doke zukushi ", Parodies des vues célèbres d'Edo, planche 39 " Fukagawa Mannen-bashi ", Le pont Mannen à Fukagawa. Signé Hirokage ga, publié par Tsujiokaya Bunsuke (Kinshôdô), vers 1859. (Taches, pliures). Dim. 37 x 24,5 cm.

      Audap & Associés
    • * Hirokage (Utagawa, active 1855-1865). Srange Events at Tomonoura in Asakusa (Asakusa Tomonoura no kikai), from the series Comical Views of Famous Places in Edo (Edo meisho d¶ke zukushi), 1859,
      Jul. 18, 2018

      * Hirokage (Utagawa, active 1855-1865). Srange Events at Tomonoura in Asakusa (Asakusa Tomonoura no kikai), from the series Comical Views of Famous Places in Edo (Edo meisho d¶ke zukushi), 1859,

      Est: £200 - £300

      oban colour woodblock print, published by Tsujiokaya Bunsuke (Kinsh¶d¶), some light soiling and a few small wormholes mostly not affecting image), 35.5 x 24 cm (14 x 9.5 ins), together with six other Japanese colour woodblock prints, including Hiroshige (2) and Utagawa Kunisada (2) - Quantity (1)

      Dominic Winter Auctions
    • Utagawa Hirokage, Battle Of Fruits and Fish, 1859
      Jun. 25, 2016

      Utagawa Hirokage, Battle Of Fruits and Fish, 1859

      Utagawa Hirokage (Japanese,active 1855-1865), "Aomono Sakana Gunzei Daikassen No Zu (The Great Battle Between the Fruits, Vegetables and Fish)"-1859, woodblock triptych, with inscriptions throughout. Whimsical figural three-panel triptych print depicting an epic battle between sea creatures, including octopuses and fish, fruits, including peaches and berries, and vegetables, including pumpkins, the battle raging at the seaside with a large wave entering the scene from the viewer's left. Framed approximately 21.9" x 37.9". Overall sight approximately 13.25" x 29.5". Provenance: From the Estate of Vice Admiral Hugh Goodwin and Mrs. Eleanor Welty Goodwin thence by descent to their daughter, Sidney Mary Goodwin and her husband, Mr. George Marshall Brown of Georgia.

      Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.
    • Utagawa Hirokage (act. 1855-1865)
      Jun. 05, 2015

      Utagawa Hirokage (act. 1855-1865)

      Est: €400 - €500

      Two ôban from series: Edo meisho dôke zukushi. Signed: Hirokage ga. Publisher: Tsujiokaya Bunsuke. a) No. 35. Azuma-no-mori umemi. People walking by a broken gourd. Censor/date: aratame, 11/1859. b) No. 48. Akihabara Emonzaka. Palanquin bearers drop their load. Censor/date: aratame, 8/1861. (2)

    • UTAGAWA HIROKAGE (active circa 1855-1865)
      Dec. 17, 2013

      UTAGAWA HIROKAGE (active circa 1855-1865)

      Est: £800 - £1,000

      UTAGAWA HIROKAGE (active circa 1855-1865) >Nightfall at the Ryogoku Bridge as a kappa grabs the leg of Raiden the Thunder God, from the series <i>Edo meisho doke zukushi<i> [Comical Views of Famous Places in Edo] and twelve others from the same series, all signed Hirokage ga, published by Kinshodo ><i> Oban tate-e<i>

      Mar. 02, 2011

      Est: €400 - €600

      Lot de : a - Hirokage Utagawa - XIXème siècle La procession des renards De la Série : Edo meisho dôge zukushi. Suite burlesque des endroits célèbres d'Edo. Signé : Hirokage ga 1859 Éditeurs : Tsujiokaya, Bunsuke. Sceau de censure aratame Format : oban tate-e H_36 cm L_24,2 cm Très belle épreuve aux coloris très frais. Trous de reliure à droite. Doublée. fine imPression and colours. Binding holes right. Backed. b - Hirokage Utagawa (XIXème siècle) La chute sur les pastèques De la Série : Edo meisho dôge zukushi. Images burlesques des endroits célèbres d'Edo Signé : Hirokage ga 1859 Éditeurs : Tsujiokaya, Bunsuke. Sceau de censure aratame Format : oban tate-e H_36 cm L_24,2 cm Très belle épreuve aux coloris très frais. Trous de reliure à droite. Doublée. fine imPression and colours. Binding holes right. Backed. c - Hirokage Utagawa (XIXème siècle) Fête processionnelle De la Série : Edo meisho dôge zukushi. Images burlesques des endroits célèbres d'Edo. Signé : Hirokage ga 1859 Éditeurs : Tsujiokaya, Bunsuke. Sceau de censure aratame Format : oban tate-e H_36 cm L_24,2 cm Très belle épreuve aux coloris très frais. Trous de reliure à gauche. Doublée. fine imPression and colours. Binding holes left. Backed.

      Pierre Bergé & Associés
      Mar. 02, 2011

      Est: €400 - €600

      Lot de : a - Hirokage Utagawa - XIXème siècle La cueillette des kakis De la Série : Edo meisho dôge zukushi Images burlesques des endroits célèbres d'Edo Signé : Hirokage ga 1859 Éditeur : Tsujiokaya Bunsuke. Sceau de censure aratame Format : oban tate-e H_36 cm L_24,2 cm Assez belle épreuve aux coloris frais. Trous de reliure dans la marge droite. Doublée. fair imPression. good colour. Binding holes right margin. Backed b - Hirokage Utagawa - XIXème siècle Un homme indélicat De la Série : Edo meisho dôge zukushi. Images burlesques des endroits célèbres d'Edo. Signé : Hirokage ga 1859 Éditeur : Tsujiokaya Bunsuke. Sceau de censure aratame Format : oban tate-e H_36 cm L_24,2 cm Belle épreuve aux coloris frais. Trous de reliure dans la marge droite. Doublée. good imPression and colour. Binding holes right margin. Backed. c - Hirokage Utagawa - XIXème siècle Le pont glissant De la Série : Edo meisho dôge zukushi. Images burlesques des endroits célèbres d'Edo. Signé : Hirokage ga 1859 Éditeur : Tsujiokaya Bunsuke. Sceau de censure aratame Format : oban tate-e H_36 cm L_24,2 cm Très belle épreuve aux très belles couleurs. Trous de reliure à gauche Doublée. fine imPression and colours. Binding holes left. Backed.

      Pierre Bergé & Associés
      Mar. 02, 2011

      Est: €400 - €600

      Lot de : a - Hirokage Utagawa - XIXème siècle Les cerfs-volants Devant la façade d'un palais, des gens observent des cerfs-volants. De la Série : Edo meisho dôge zukushi. Images burlesques des endroits célèbres d'Edo. Signé : Hirokage ga 1859 Éditeur : Tsujiokaya Bunsuke. Sceau de censure aratame Format : oban tate-e H_36 cm L_24,2 cm Jolie épreuve aux belles couleurs. Trous de reliure dans la marge droite. Doublée. Fair impression. good colours. Binding holes right margin. Backed b - Hirokage Utagawa - XIXème siècle Le marchand de nouilles De la Série : Edo meisho dôge zukushi. Images burlesques des endroits célèbres d'Edo. Signé : Hirokage ga 1859 Éditeur : Tsujiokaya Bunsuke. Sceau de censure aratame Format : oban tate-e H_36 cm L_24,2 cm Belle épreuve aux coloris frais. Trous de reliure dans la marge gauche Doublée. good imPression and colours. Binding holes left margin. Backed. c - Hirokage Utagawa - XIXème siècle Le saké renversé De la Série : Edo meisho dôge zukushi Images burlesques des endroits célèbres d'Edo Signé : Hirokage ga 1859 Éditeur : Tsujiokaya Bunsuke. Sceau de censure aratame Format : oban tate-e H_36 cm L_24,2 cm Très belle épreuve aux coloris frais. Trous de reliure dans la marge gauche. Doublée. fine imPression and colours. Binding holes left margin. Backed.

      Pierre Bergé & Associés
    • Estampe de Hirokage, série Edo Meisho, diablotins
      May. 12, 2010

      Estampe de Hirokage, série Edo Meisho, diablotins

      Est: €30 - €50

      Estampe de Hirokage, série Edo Meisho, diablotins sous le pont de Riyogoku. 1859.

      Neret-Minet