József Hochrein Sold at Auction Prices

Altarpiece painter, Painter, Portrait miniature painter, Animal painter, Lithographer

    • Hochrein Mädchenportrait / Portrait of a young lady
      Jan. 28, 2022

      Hochrein Mädchenportrait / Portrait of a young lady

      Hochrein, Jozsef. 1820 Pécs-1905 ebd. Bildnis einer jungen Frau. 1852. Öl auf Leinwand, auf dem Tischtuch sign. und dat. Zwei Druckstellen am linken Bildrand. Oberflächlich verschmutzt, Firnis gegilbt. 92,5 x 71,5 cm. Gerahmt. Portrait of a young lady, oil on canvas, signed and dated, two bruises left side, surface dirty, varnish yellowish, framed Der ungarische Maler absolvierte das Studium der Malerei in Wien als Schüler von P.J.Geiger und Eybl. Anschließend ließ er sich in seiner Vaterstadt Pécs in Ungarn nieder.

      Kunstauktionshaus Günther
    • Hochrein, Girl portrait
      Jun. 20, 2020

      Hochrein, Girl portrait

      Kunstauktionshaus Günther
    • JOSEPH HOCHREIN (Continental, 19th century). LAKE LANDSCAPE IN SUMMER, signed lower left. Oil on canvas.
      Sep. 16, 2011

      JOSEPH HOCHREIN (Continental, 19th century). LAKE LANDSCAPE IN SUMMER, signed lower left. Oil on canvas.

      Est: $700 - $900

      JOSEPH HOCHREIN (Continental, 19th century). LAKE LANDSCAPE IN SUMMER, signed lower left. Oil on canvas - Framed, 14 in. x 28 1/2 in.

      Sloans & Kenyon