Daniel (1858) Hock Sold at Auction Prices

Historical-scenes painter, Genre Painter

    • Daniel HOCK: Classical Bust - Print
      Apr. 06, 2024

      Daniel HOCK: Classical Bust - Print

      Est: $50 - $100

      Daniel Hock (Austrian, 1858-1934) print of a classical bust. Provenance: From the Collection of renowned architect and designer Thierry Despont. [Frame: 34" H x 25 1/2" W]. Scratches and foxing.

      Roland Auctions NY
      Dec. 12, 2023

      Est: $600 - $1,200

      Daniel Hock (Austrian, 1858-1934) pair allegorical mural paintings depicting cherubs, oil on canvas, signed "D. Hock", 28" x 110", fair condition, various small damages and patch repairs

      William Bunch Auctions & Appraisals
    • Daniel Hock
      Sep. 09, 2023

      Daniel Hock

      Est: €2,800 - €5,600

      (1858 Wien - 1934 ebenda) Teutonen mit gefangenen Römern Szenische Darstellung in gemaltem, halben Tondorahmen, an einer Waldlichtung zwischen Eichen und Birken ein Trupp Teutonen mit bewaffnetem Anführer zu Pferd, vier besiegte Römer vor sich hertreibend, beidseitig flankiert von schaulustigen teutonischen Männern, Frauen und Kindern. Stiltypisches Werk des Historien- und Genremalers Hock, der als Schüler der Wiener Akademie unter F. J. W. Laufberger und A. Eisenmenger auch in London ausstellte. Öl/Lwd.; L. u. sign.; 62 cm x 72 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed.

    • DANIEL HOCK (Vienna, Austria, 1858 - 1934) "View of lake Traunsee with Traukirchen, Austria"
      May. 31, 2023

      DANIEL HOCK (Vienna, Austria, 1858 - 1934) "View of lake Traunsee with Traukirchen, Austria"

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      DANIEL HOCK (Vienna, Austria, 1858 - 1934) "View of lake Traunsee with Traukirchen, Austria" Oil on canvas Signed and dated in 1902 45 x 30 cm 1.000 - 1.200 €

      Bayeu Subastas
    • DANIEL HOCK: TEUTONS WITH CAPTURED ROMANS
      Dec. 06, 2022

      DANIEL HOCK: TEUTONS WITH CAPTURED ROMANS

      Est: €3,500 - €7,000

      Daniel Hock Teutons with captured Romans oil on canvas 62.5 x 72 cm signed on the lower left: D. Hock. private property, Austria

      Im Kinsky
    • Daniel Hock, 1858 Wien – 1934
      Sep. 22, 2022

      Daniel Hock, 1858 Wien – 1934

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Allegorie des Frühlings mit Putti Öl auf Leinwand. 60 x 86 cm. Links unte signiert und datiert „D. Hock. 1881“. Auf einem höheren Bodenstück sitzend, vor hellblauem Himmel, die beiden nackten Putti, einer von ihnen nach rechts gerichtet und auf einer Schalmei spielend, der zweite Putto mit kleinen weißen Flügeln, den Schambereich durch ein weißes Tuch bedeckt, in seinen blond gelockten Haaren einen kleinen Blütenkranz tragend, während er in seiner ausgestreckten rechten Hand ein paar frische blühende Kirschzweige hält. Von seinem Rücken ausgehend, nach links flatternd, zudem ein rotes Tuch. Zwischen beiden am Boden liegend zwei große Blüten in Rosa und Rot, während auf der rechten Seite ein weiterer blühender Zweig liegt. Harmonische Malerei in zarten weichen Farben, die Allegorie des Frühlings darstellend. Vereinzelt Rest., verso kleine Unterlegungen. (1331254) (18)

    • DANIEL HOCK ALLEGORIE DES SOMMERS (1887)
      Sep. 09, 2022

      DANIEL HOCK ALLEGORIE DES SOMMERS (1887)

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      DANIEL HOCK 1858 Vienna - 1934 Ebenda Allegory of Summer (1887) Oil on wood. 200 x 80 cm. Signed and dated lower right 'D. Hock 1887'. Part. min. damaged. besch. Provenance: Private collection Lower Rhine.Zeichen(10)DANIEL HOCK 1858 Wien - 1934 Ebenda Allegorie des Sommers (1887) Öl auf Holz. 200 x 80 cm. Signiert und datiert unten rechts 'D. Hock 1887'. Part. min. besch. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Niederrhein.

    • DANIEL HOCK (AUSTRIAN 1858-1934)
      Mar. 24, 2021

      DANIEL HOCK (AUSTRIAN 1858-1934)

      Est: £300 - £500

      DANIEL HOCK (AUSTRIAN 1858-1934) The young flower pickers signed and dated D Hock/1897 (lower right) oil on panel 50 x 39 cm

      Chiswick Auctions
    • Daniel Hock (Austrian 1858 - 1934) oil on panel, Yard Scene building and figures, 13-1/2inches x 11inches
      Jan. 10, 2017

      Daniel Hock (Austrian 1858 - 1934) oil on panel, Yard Scene building and figures, 13-1/2inches x 11inches

      Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
    • Daniel Hock (1858-1934) Austrian Portrait of a
      Mar. 23, 2012

      Daniel Hock (1858-1934) Austrian Portrait of a

      Est: £500 - £700

      Daniel Hock (1858-1934) Austrian Portrait of a girl, head and shoulders, wearing a green dress Signed and dated 1880, oil on panel, 46cm by 33cm

      Tennants
    • Daniel Hock (AUSTRIAN, 1858-1934) "Putti at Door"
      Mar. 17, 2009

      Daniel Hock (AUSTRIAN, 1858-1934) "Putti at Door"

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      Daniel Hock (AUSTRIAN, 1858-1934) "Putti at Door" Oil on Canvas 14.75" x 20.75"

    • Attributed to Daniel Hock (Austrian 1858-1934)
      Mar. 11, 2009

      Attributed to Daniel Hock (Austrian 1858-1934)

      Est: $600 - $900

      Attributed to Daniel Hock (Austrian 1858-1934) Young Love--circa 1890 Oil on canvas Verso inscribed on stretcher Daniel Hock-Wien 26.5 inches x 21.25 inches (67.5 x 54 cm), unframed

      Jackson's International
    • Daniel Hock (Vienna 1858-1934) Cupid and a fairy,
      Oct. 29, 2007

      Daniel Hock (Vienna 1858-1934) Cupid and a fairy,

      Est: €2,400 - €3,000

      Daniel Hock (Vienna 1858-1934) Cupid and a fairy, signed and dated D. Hock comp. 1884, oil on canvas, 120 x 85 cm, framed, (Rei)

    • DANIEL HOCK
      Oct. 24, 2006

      DANIEL HOCK

      Est: $25,000 - $35,000

      AUSTRIAN, 1858-1934 CUPID COMFORTING PSYCHE measurements 47 1/4 by 31 2/3 in. alternate measurements 120 by 80.5 cm signed D. Hock and dated 1891 (lower left) oil on canvas

    • Daniel Hock (Austrian, 1858-1934)
      Sep. 21, 2005

      Daniel Hock (Austrian, 1858-1934)

      Est: £2,500 - £3,500

      Swathes of fruit and vegetables, punctuated with ribbons, a ram's skull and carved roundels signed and dated 'D.HOCKS 1879' (lower right) oil on canvas 25 1/2 x 56 1/4 in. (65 x 143 cm.)

    • DANIEL HOCK, AUSTRIAN 1858-1934
      Jan. 19, 2005

      DANIEL HOCK, AUSTRIAN 1858-1934

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      signed and dated 1896 oil on canvas laid on board

    • Daniel Hock
      Sep. 24, 2003

      Daniel Hock

      Austrian, 1858-1934 CUPID Signed D. Hock and dated Wein 1904 (lr) Oil on canvas 21 3/8 x 40 1/4 inches

      Doyle New York
    • Daniel Hock
      Sep. 24, 2003

      Daniel Hock

      Doyle New York