Werner Höll Sold at Auction Prices

      • HÖLL, WERNER (1898 FREIBURG - 1984 REUTLINGEN). FISCHERKATEN AN DER OSTSEE.
        Jun. 15, 2024

        HÖLL, WERNER (1898 FREIBURG - 1984 REUTLINGEN). FISCHERKATEN AN DER OSTSEE.

        HÖLL, Werner(1898 Freiburg - 1984 Reutlingen) Fischerkaten an der Ostsee Öl/Leinwand. Links unten signiert. 50,5 x 60,5 cm. Gerahmt : 57,5 x 67,5 cm (beiger Rahmen). Blick von einem Hügel hinab auf die Häuser vor dem Meer im Sonnenschein . Minimale Altersspuren. Deutscher Maler, Holzschneider und Kunstkritiker, studierte in Karlsruhe. Aufrufzeit 15. | Juni 2024 | voraussichtlich 16:55 Uhr (CET) HÖLL, Werner(1898 Freiburg - 1984 Reutlingen) Fischerkaten an der Ostsee Oil/canvas. Signed lower left. 50.5 x 60.5 cm. Framed : 57.5 x 67.5 cm (beige frame). View from a hill down to the houses in front of the sea in the sunshine . Minimal traces of age. German painter, wood engraver and art critic, studied in Karlsruhe. Call time 15 | June 2024 | probably 16:55 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • HÖLL, WERNER (1898 FREIBURG - 1984 REUTLINGEN). "AM ABEND (STADTGARTEN)".
        Jun. 15, 2024

        HÖLL, WERNER (1898 FREIBURG - 1984 REUTLINGEN). "AM ABEND (STADTGARTEN)".

        HÖLL, Werner(1898 Freiburg - 1984 Reutlingen) "Am Abend (Stadtgarten)" Öl/Leinwand. Rechts unten signiert, verso signiert/betitelt. 1936. 59 x 68,5 cm. Vater und Tochter auf einer Brücke mit Blick über die blühenden Beete vor einem gelben Haus . Deutscher Maler, Holzschneider und Kunstkritiker, studierte in Karlsruhe. Aufrufzeit 15. | Juni 2024 | voraussichtlich 16:55 Uhr (CET) HÖLL, Werner(1898 Freiburg - 1984 Reutlingen) "Am Abend (Stadtgarten)" Oil/canvas. Signed lower right, signed/titled on verso. 1936. 59 x 68.5 cm. Father and daughter on a bridge with a view over the flower beds in front of a yellow house . German painter, wood engraver and art critic, studied in Karlsruhe. Call time 15 | June 2024 | probably 16:55 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • Höll, Werner
        Apr. 19, 2024

        Höll, Werner

        Est: €80 -

        1898 Freiburg - 1984 Reutlingen. Öl/Lw. Weite sonnige Frühlingslandschaft mit Blick auf den Belchen. U.r. sign. u. 37(19) dat. 52 x 40 cm. (60 x 50 cm). R. Lit.: 8.

        Peege Auktionshaus
      • Werner Höll, Abstrakte Komposition
        Nov. 18, 2023

        Werner Höll, Abstrakte Komposition

        Werner Höll, Abstrakte Komposition stark abstrahierte Landschaft aus geometrisch-konstruktiven Elementen, Pastellzeichnung auf Papier, rechts unten signiert und datiert "Höll [19]52", rückseitig gestempelt "Nachlass Werner Höll", hinter Glas und Passepartout gerahmt, Passepartoutausschnitt ca. 41 x 59 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Maler, Zeichner, Collagekünstler, Holzschneider, Restaurator und Kunstkritiker (1898 Freiburg im Breisgau bis 1984 Reutlingen), 1914-18 Offizier im 1. Weltkrieg, 1920 kurzzeitig Buchhändlerlehre, 1921-28 Studium an der Akademie Karlsruhe bei Hans Adolf Bühler, Hermann Goebel und Albert Haueisen, beeinflusst von Wladimir Lukianowitsch von Zabotin, zunächst Vertreter der "Neuen Sachlichkeit", ab 1932 Hinwendung zur informellen Kunst, vor allem Pastelle und Zeichnungen, 1931-34 Zeichner im Herder-Verlag Freiburg, 1934-38 Zeichner am mineralogischen Institut der Uni Freiburg, ab 1936 NS-Propagandist und Prüfer der Reichskulturkammer hinsichtlich "entarteter Kunst", 1939-45 als Offizier im 2. Weltkrieg, anschließend bis Ende 1945 frz. Kriegsgefangenschaft, ab 1941 Freundschaft zu Ernst Jünger, im November 1944 in Freiburg ausgebombt und Verlust des künstlerischen Werks, ab 1945 in Ravensburg und ab 1952 in Reutlingen ansässig, nach 1945 zeitweise Hinwendung zum Informel, 1953-68 regelmäßige Aufenthalte in Paris, ab 1964 entstehen Collagen und Holzschnitte in Anlehnung an HAP Grieshaber, Mitglied der Reichskammer der Bildenden Künste, im Künstlerbund Baden-Württemberg und in der Gruppe "Xylon", Quelle: Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Mülfarth, Nagel "Schwäbisches Künstlerlexikon", Akten des Landesarchivs Baden-Württemberg und Wikipedia. Werner Höll, Abstrakte Komposition Strongly abstracted landscape on geometric-constructive elements, pastel drawing on paper, signed and dated lower right "Höll [19]52", stamped on the reverse "Nachlass Werner Höll", framed behind glass and mount, mount cut-out approx. 41 x 59 cm. Strongly abstracted landscape on geometric-constructive elements, pastel drawing on paper, signed and dated lower right "Höll [19]52", stamped on the reverse "Nachlass Werner Höll", framed behind glass and mount, mount cut-out approx. 41 x 59 cm. Artist info: German painter, draughtsman, collage artist, woodcutter, restorer and art critic (1898 Freiburg im Breisgau to 1984 Reutlingen), 1914-18 officer in the 1st World War, 1920 briefly bookseller. 1921-28 studied at the Karlsruhe Academy under Hans Adolf Bühler, Hermann Goebel and Albert Haueisen, influenced by Vladimir Lukianovich von Zabotin, initially representative of the 'New Objectivity', from 1932 turning to informal art, 1931-34 draughtsman at the Herder publishing house in Freiburg, 1934-38 draughtsman at the mineralogical institute of the University of Freiburg, from 1936 Nazi propagandist and examiner of the Reich Chamber of Culture with regard to "degenerate art", 1939-45 as an officer in the Second World War, afterwards until the end of 1945 he worked as a freelance artist. World War II, then French prisoner of war until the end of 1945. From 1941 friendship with Ernst Jünger, bombed out in Freiburg in November 1944 and loss of artistic oeuvre, from 1945 resident in Ravensburg and from 1952 in Reutlingen, after 1945 occasionally turning to Art Informel, 1953-68 regular stays in Paris, from 1964 creates collages and woodcuts in the style of HAP Grieshaber, member of the Reich Chamber of Fine Arts, in the Baden-Württemberg Artists' Association and in the group "Xylon", Source: Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Mülfarth, Nagel "Schwäbisches Künstlerlexikon", files of the Landesarchiv Baden-Württemberg and Wikipedia.

      • HÖLL, WERNER (1898 FREIBURG - 1984 REUTLINGEN). STILLLEBEN.
        Oct. 28, 2023

        HÖLL, WERNER (1898 FREIBURG - 1984 REUTLINGEN). STILLLEBEN.

        HÖLL, Werner(1898 Freiburg - 1984 Reutlingen) Stillleben Öl/Leinwand. Unsigniert, verso Klebezettel der Galerie Schlichtenmaier Gräfenau. Vor 1939. 57 x 42,5 cm. Gerahmt : 70 x 55,5 cm. Deutscher Maler, Holzschneider und Kunstkritiker, studierte in Karlsruhe. Aufrufzeit 28. | Okt 2023 | voraussichtlich 20:12 Uhr (CET) HÖLL, Werner(1898 Freiburg - 1984 Reutlingen) Still life Oil / canvas. Unsigned, verso adhesive label of the gallery Schlichtenmaier Gräfenau. Before 1939. 57 x 42.5 cm. Framed : 70 x 55.5 cm. German painter, wood engraver and art critic, studied in Karlsruhe. Call time 28th | Oct 2023 | probably 20:12 (CET). *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • HÖLL, WERNER (1898 FREIBURG - 1984 REUTLINGEN). STILLLEBEN MIT STATUETTE.
        Oct. 28, 2023

        HÖLL, WERNER (1898 FREIBURG - 1984 REUTLINGEN). STILLLEBEN MIT STATUETTE.

        HÖLL, Werner(1898 Freiburg - 1984 Reutlingen) Stillleben mit Statuette Öl/Malkarton. Rechts unten signiert, verso Klebezettel der Galerie Schlichtenmaier Gräfenau. Vor 1939. 46 x 33,5 cm. Gerahmt : 65 x 53 cm. Ein kleines Loch unten rechts. Deutscher Maler, Holzschneider und Kunstkritiker, studierte in Karlsruhe. Aufrufzeit 28. | Okt 2023 | voraussichtlich 20:11 Uhr (CET) HÖLL, Werner(1898 Freiburg - 1984 Reutlingen) Still Life with Statuette Oil/Painted Cardboard. Signed lower right, verso adhesive label of the gallery Schlichtenmaier Gräfenau. Before 1939. 46 x 33.5 cm. Framed : 65 x 53 cm. A small hole at the bottom right. German painter, wood engraver and art critic, studied in Karlsruhe. Call time 28th | Oct 2023 | probably 20:11 (CET). *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • HÖLL, WERNER (1898 FREIBURG - 1984 REUTLINGEN). OHNE TITEL.
        Jun. 24, 2023

        HÖLL, WERNER (1898 FREIBURG - 1984 REUTLINGEN). OHNE TITEL.

        HÖLL, Werner(1898 Freiburg - 1984 Reutlingen) Ohne Titel Pastell. Rechts unten signiert. 1952. Passepartoutausschnitt 40,5 x 30,5 cm. Gerahmt & hinter Glas61 x 41 cm. Knick. Deutscher Maler, Holzschneider und Kunstkritiker, studierte in Karlsruhe. HÖLL, Werner(1898 Freiburg - 1984 Reutlingen) Without title Pastel. Signed lower right. 1952. Passepartout cut 40.5 x 30.5 cm. Framed & behind glass61 x 41 cm. Bend. German painter, wood engraver and art critic, studied in Karlsruhe. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • Werner Höll, 1898 Freiburg-1984 Reutlingen, Studies at
        Feb. 25, 2023

        Werner Höll, 1898 Freiburg-1984 Reutlingen, Studies at

        Est: €200 - €350

        Werner Höll, 1898 Freiburg-1984 Reutlingen, Studies at the academy Karlsruhe inter alia with Albert Haueisen, coastal landscape, fishing village with view of peaceful waters, signed lower right, oil/canvas, frame, 52x62 cm . German Description: Werner Höll, 1898 Freiburg-1984 Reutlingen, Studium an der Akademie Karlsruhe u.a. bei Albert Haueisen, Küstenlandschaft, Fischerdorf mit Blick auf friedliches Gewässer, rechts unten signiert, Öl/Lwd, Rahmen, 52x62 cm

      • Werner Höll, 1898 Freiburg - 1984 Reutlingen, Studies at
        Feb. 25, 2023

        Werner Höll, 1898 Freiburg - 1984 Reutlingen, Studies at

        Est: €230 - €400

        Werner Höll, 1898 Freiburg - 1984 Reutlingen, Studies at the academy Karlsruhe inter alia with Albert Haueisen, 'Mainau Island' inscribed on the reverse, summery Lake Constance landscape, signed, oil/canvas, frame, 60x78 cm . German Description: Werner Höll, 1898 Freiburg - 1984 Reutlingen , Studium an der Akademie Karlsruhe u.a. bei Albert Haueisen, 'Insel Mainau' so verso bez., sommerliche Bodenseelandschaft, signiert, Öl/Lwd, Rahmen, 60x78 cm

      • Werner Höll (1898-1984), Abstract Composition
        Nov. 05, 2022

        Werner Höll (1898-1984), Abstract Composition

        woodcut on paper, signed lower left, numbered "H 4-62", 1962, lower center dedication "für Reinhard Krömer, 28. Juli 62", abstract depiction in black on a white background in two color intensities, good condition, image 46.5 x 57.5 cm (HxW), framed behind glass, overall dimensions 50.5 x 65 cm (HxW) German Description Werner Höll, Abstrakte Komposition (1898 Freiburg im Breisgau - 1984 Reutlingen), Holzschnitt/Papier, unten links signiert, unten rechts nummeriert "H 4-62", 1962, unten mittig Widmung "für Reinhard Krömer, 28. Juli 62", abstrakte Darstellung in Schwarz auf weißem Grund in zwei Farbintensitäten, guter Zustand, Darstellung 46,5 x 57,5 cm (HxB), hinter Glas, gerahmt, Gesamtmaß 50,5 x 65 cm (HxB)

        Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg
      • Werner Höll (1898-1984), Composition in black and white
        Nov. 05, 2022

        Werner Höll (1898-1984), Composition in black and white

        woodcut on paper, signed lower left, numbered "VI 1961" and titled (not resolved), abstract black forms on a white background, good condition, partially stained, image 43 x 60 cm (HxW), framed behind glass, overall dimensions 42.5 x 61.5 cm (HxW) German Description Werner Höll, Komposition in Schwarz-Weiß (1898 Freiburg im Breisgau - 1984 Reutlingen), Holzschnitt/Papier, unten links signiert, nummeriert "VI 1961" und betitelt (nicht aufgelöst), abstrakte schwarze Formen auf weißem Grund, guter Zustand, partiell fleckig, Darstellung 43 x 60 cm (HxB), hinter Glas, gerahmt, Gesamtmaß 42,5 x 61,5 cm (HxB)

      • Höll, Werner und Jünger, Ernst: Werner Höll - Zum 90. Geburtstag
        Oct. 13, 2022

        Höll, Werner und Jünger, Ernst: Werner Höll - Zum 90. Geburtstag

        Est: €80 - €120

        Jünger, Ernst. - Werner Höll 1898-1984 zum 90. Geburtstag. 23 S. Mit mont. Porträt und 2 ganzseitigen Abb. 30 x 21 cm. OKart. mit Umschlag; als Blockbuch gebunden. Reutlingen, Kreissparkasse, 1988. -- Enthält Auszüge aus Ernst Jünger, "Strahlungen" sowie die Texte "Geschichte und Ästhetik!" von Werner Höll und "Was ist Kunst" von Kurt Leonhard. Mit eigenhändiger Widmung von Ernst Jünger (datiert Wilflingen, 22. Januer 1997) und dem eigenhändigen Zusatz unter Hölls Porträt: "In Erinnerung an meinen Freund Werner Höll". – Tadellos.

      • Werner Höll (1898-1984), German ar
        Aug. 29, 2022

        Werner Höll (1898-1984), German ar

        Werner Höll (1898-1984), German artist from Freiburg, studied at the Karlsruhe Art Academy. Abstract composition, pastel crayon on handmade paper, the corner with traces of mounting and partly backed, signed and dated 1953 lower right, 38 x 56.5 cm, behind glass in a removable frame 53 x 73 cm

      • Höll, Werner
        May. 14, 2022

        Höll, Werner

        Est: €120 - €180

        (1898 Freiburg/Br. - Reutlingen 1984). Ohne Titel (Mann und Frau). Pastellkreide auf Papier, 1952. Ca. 58 x 47 cm. Verso sign. u. dat. Unter Passep. mont. D

      • Werner Höll (1898-1984), artis
        Nov. 08, 2021

        Werner Höll (1898-1984), artis

        Werner Höll (1898-1984), artist from Baden, active in Reutlingen from 1952. ''Two Faces'', stylized figure composition, on the reverse estate stamp of the artist, pastel/paper, 44 x 54 cm, framed behind glass 61 x 82 cm

      • Werner Höll (1898-1984), Germ
        Aug. 23, 2021

        Werner Höll (1898-1984), Germ

        Werner Höll (1898-1984), German artist from Freiburg, studied at the Karlsruhe Art Academy. Abstract composition, pastel chalk on handmade paper, the corner with traces of mounting and partly backed, bottom right signed and dated 1953, 38 x 56.5 cm, behind glass in a clip-on frame 53 x 73 cm

      • HÖLL, WERNER (1898-1984), "Abstrakte Komposition",
        Apr. 24, 2021

        HÖLL, WERNER (1898-1984), "Abstrakte Komposition",

        HÖLL, WERNER (1898-1984), "Abstract Composition", below right signed and dated 'Höll 1953', pastel / paper, HxW: approx. 38x57 cm (53x73 cm with frame). Wavy, traces of wear and creases, tears glued to the upper corners. Framed on cardboard behind glass. Signs of age. VERSO copy of the artist's vita.

      • Werner Höll (1898-1984)
        May. 24, 2014

        Werner Höll (1898-1984)

        Ohne Titel (Farbkomposition). Öl auf Holz. 50 x 70 cm (mit umrahmender Einfassung). Rückseitig auf der Holzrahmung bez.: 1963 Ausstellung Leibniz Kolleg Hannover Tübingen unikat.

        Lauritz.com Deutschland GmbH
      • Werner Höll (1898-1984)
        May. 24, 2014

        Werner Höll (1898-1984)

        Ohne Titel. Öl auf Leinwand. 70,5 x 51 cm. Unten links signiert: Höll; rückseitig auf dem Rahmen bez.: Ausstellungen: 1963 Univ. Tübingen Leibniz Kolleg. 1964 Spendhaus Reutlingen Gesamtausstellg. Gerahmt.

        Lauritz.com Deutschland GmbH
      • Werner Höll (1898-1984). Wiesenlandschaft mit Dorf
        Mar. 16, 2013

        Werner Höll (1898-1984). Wiesenlandschaft mit Dorf

        Werner Höll (1898-1984). Wiesenlandschaft mit Dorf im Hintergrund. Öl/Lw., re./u./sign./dat. (19)25, gerahmt, 42,5 x 52 cm.

        Antiquitäten Metz GmbH - Kunstauktionen
      • Höll, Werner
        Dec. 04, 2010

        Höll, Werner

        Höll, Werner. 1898 Freiburg i.Br. - 1984 Reutlingen. Rosenstillleben. Öl/Lw., doubl. Mehrere rote und bordeauxfarbene Rosen in einem Glas auf einem weißen Tischtuch. U.r. sign. Farbabsplitterungen. H. 40, B. 32 cm. (ENGLISH TEXT) Still life with roses. Oil on canvas, relined. Signed lower right. Pigment loss.

        Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
      • Werner Höll (1898-1984)
        Apr. 16, 2010

        Werner Höll (1898-1984)

        Est: €350 - €500

        Werner Höll (1898-1984): Ohne Titel 30. 4. 62 (1993). Gouache on paper. Signed and dated lower right. With passepartout. Measures: 37,0 × 51,5 cm. Werner Höll (1898-1984): Ohne Titel 30. 4. 62. Signiert und datiert unten rechts. Im Passepartout freigestellt. Gouache auf Papier. Measures: 37,0 × 51,5 cm.

        Doebele Kunstauktionen