Rombout van den Hoeye Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Engraver, Printer

    • PRINT, Religion, Van den Hoeye
      Aug. 20, 2024

      PRINT, Religion, Van den Hoeye

      Est: $140 - $170

      Prints - Religion. Rombout van den Hoeye, [Genesis 18] Siet Hier Drie Mannen Godts, voor Abraham... / Onder een Groenen Boom, Gaet Hyse Neder Voeghen... / Waer is Sara u Wyf, dees Mannen Abraham... / Sara die Hoort dit Aen, en Lacht..., 1670 (circa). Black & White. This superb engraving illustrates Genesis 18, in which Abraham is visited by three angels who inform him that his wife, Sarah, will bear a son. Sarah can be seen in the doorway of their home. Engraved by Rombout van den Hoeye. There are four columns of Dutch verses below the engraving.

      Old World Auctions
      Aug. 20, 2024

      Est: $140 - $170

      Prints - Religion. Rombout van den Hoeye, [1 Kings 19] Elias Sterkt zyn Lyf... / Het Lyf Wort Hier op Aardt... / Exil' d Elias... / An Angel Brings Him Meat..., 1670 (circa). Black & White. This engraving depicts Elijah lying beneath a Juniper tree in the wilderness, being visited by an angel who brings him food and water, visible just behind Elijah. After eating and drinking for forty days, Elijah regains his strength and continues his journey. Engraved by Rombout van den Hoeye. There are four columns of verses in Dutch and English below the engraving.

      Old World Auctions
    • ROMBOUT VAN DEN HOEYE 'COLONIA AGRIPPINA DE STATT CÖLLEN'
      Sep. 08, 2022

      ROMBOUT VAN DEN HOEYE 'COLONIA AGRIPPINA DE STATT CÖLLEN'

      Est: €300 - €600

      ROMBOUT VAN DEN HOEYE 1622 Amsterdam - 1671 ebenda 'COLONIA AGRIPPINA DE STATT CÖLLEN' Kupferstich und Radierung auf Papier. SM 40 x 51 cm (R. 61,5 x 71,5 cm). Unten rechts in der Platte bez. 'Rombout van den Hoey excudit Amsterdam 1645'. Gebräunt, fleckig, beschnitten. Gesamtansicht mit Deutz und Lobgedicht auf die Stadt in Latein, Niederländisch und Französisch. Im Passepartout und hinter Glas gerahmt. Provenienz: Galerie Boisserée, Köln; Rheinische Privatsammlung.

    • Wilhelm II. von Oranien. "de Princelycke vorst in harderssoet gewaet..
      Feb. 18, 2017

      Wilhelm II. von Oranien. "de Princelycke vorst in harderssoet gewaet..

      Est: - €120

      Wilhelm II. von Oranien. "de Princelycke vorst in harderssoet gewaet...". Eine allegor. Frauengestalt überreicht dem Prinz von Oranien einen Lorbeerkranz, li. hinten der Janustempel, re. hinten die Schmiede Vulkans, re. vorne wappenhaltende Putti. Kupferstich auf Bütten bei Rombout van den Hoeye (c.1622-c.1671), um 1650. 35,5 x 50,5, Blgr. 40,5 x 51 cm. Mit dem Titel u. dem Namenszug i.d. Darst. u. vierspaltigem Text: "De Christen vorsten, ree bewogen, door de tranen..." unter der Darst. Innerhalb des Plattenrandes beschn. u. angerändert. Tls. etw. knittrig, vereinz. kl. Wurmlöchlein u. Dünnst., re. längere, diagonale Knickspur, etw. stockfl.