Hokuei (1829) Sold at Auction Prices

Wood cutter

    • Hokushû, Shunkôsai
      Sep. 27, 2024

      Hokushû, Shunkôsai

      Est: €140 - €200

      (tätig 1810-32). Nakamuro Utaemon III als Orie im Theaterstück Kanadehon Chûshin Kôshaku aufgeführt im Theater Kitahorie. Farbholzschnitt 4/1827. Sign.: Shunshosai Hokushô ga. Verlag: Shôhonya Seishichi (Honsei). Aufgrund einer Wurmspur ob. re. (kein Darst.-Verlust) u. einiger Beschabungen aufgezogen, tls. etw. fingerfl. D

    • Hokushû, Shunkôsai
      Sep. 27, 2024

      Hokushû, Shunkôsai

      Est: €180 - €270

      (tätig 1809-32). Der Kabuki-Schauspieler Arshi Rikan III in der Rolle eines Samurai. Farbholzschnitt um 1830. Format: tate-ôban. Sign.: Shunkôsai Hokushû ga. - Stellenw. (finger)fleckig. D

    • Shunkosai Hokushu (1810 - 1832) Two kabuki actors
      Sep. 28, 2022

      Shunkosai Hokushu (1810 - 1832) Two kabuki actors

      Est: €80 - €120

      2 houtsneden, Asao Gakujûrô I as Hosokawa Katsumoto, middelste deel van een triptiek - met twee stukjes tape op papier geplakt - and Nakamura Shikan as ?. B- 36.5 x 25 en 36 x 25.5 cm / beide niet ingelijst

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
    • Japanese Woodblock Print Shunkosai Hokushu
      May. 07, 2022

      Japanese Woodblock Print Shunkosai Hokushu

      Est: $50 - $60

      Japanese Woodblock Print by Shunkosai Hokushu Actor Ichikawa Hakuen

      Woodblock Prints World
    • SHUNKOSAI HOKUSHU (ACTIVE CIRCA 1802-1832) Edo period (1615-1868), early 19th century
      Mar. 23, 2022

      SHUNKOSAI HOKUSHU (ACTIVE CIRCA 1802-1832) Edo period (1615-1868), early 19th century

      SHUNKOSAI HOKUSHU (ACTIVE CIRCA 1802-1832) Edo period (1615-1868), early 19th century An oban tate-e print of the actor Nakamura Utaemon III playing the role of Ichikawa Goemon, who in this scene is disguised as the farmer Gosaku, who is being pursued by warriors barely visible behind the cloud of smoke in the background, signed Shunkosai Hokushu ga, carved by Kasuke, published by Shohonya Seishichi 15 1/8 x 10 1/4in (38.4 x 25.9cm) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • SHUNKOSAI HOKUSHU (active1802-1832) AND SHUNBAISAI HOKUEI (active 1824-1837) EDO PERIOD
      Nov. 05, 2021

      SHUNKOSAI HOKUSHU (active1802-1832) AND SHUNBAISAI HOKUEI (active 1824-1837) EDO PERIOD

      Est: £500 - £700

      SHUNKOSAI HOKUSHU (active1802-1832) AND SHUNBAISAI HOKUEI (active 1824-1837) EDO PERIOD comprising seven oban tate-e prints; six by Shunkosai Hokushu, including two diptych prints of Kabuki Actor Nakamura Utaemon III as Tabakoya Sankichi and Ichikawa Ebijuro as Saito Kuranosuke afraid of apparition of giant snake, published by Honya Seishichi; one Actors Bando Mitsugoro III as Lady Iwafuji and Nakamura Matsue III as Lady Onoe; one Actors Sawamura Kunitaro II as Ayame no Mae and Arashi Kitsusaburo II as Gen Sanmi Yorimasa; one Bando Jutaro; one Nakamura Karoku I as the Courtesan Hinazuru, actually Shokuro's wife Kocho, all signed Shunkosai Hokushu ga; together with one by Shunbaisai Hokuei, Actor Arashi Rikan II as Aburaya Yohei, signed Sekkaro Hokuei ga (largest: 38.1cm x 26.2cm) Qty: (7) Provenance: From the collection of Arthur Halcrow Verstage Note: Arthur Halcrow Verstage (1875-1969) was an architect who spent much of his career in the public sector. He was a student at the Royal Academy School of Architecture in the 1900s and was elected as an Associate of the Royal Institute of British Architects in 1902. By 1903 he was a student and assistant at the Central School of Arts and Crafts (later known as the Central School of Art and Design) in London where William Lethaby was principal and a great influence on him. He then oversaw the design of the new school in Southampton Row from 1905-8. From here he became an architect for London County Council and was involved with many London societies, and as a founding member of the Kelmscott Fellowship, a forerunner to The William Morris Society. His large and varied collection was a reflection of his wide interest in the arts. His archive was purchased by The William Morris Society in 2005.

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • Japanese Woodblock Print Hokuei, Sekka tätig 1829-37 Osakae (Right Oban from a diptych, 1835)
      Oct. 31, 2020

      Japanese Woodblock Print Hokuei, Sekka tätig 1829-37 Osakae (Right Oban from a diptych, 1835)

      Est: €80 - €90

      Scene in snowy landscape in the revenge play Katakiuchi nitô eiyûki. The actor Nakamura Utaemon in the role of the villain Kasahara Roo in the final scene where the hero Musashi avenges the murder of his father. Sign.: Shumbaitei Hokuei ga. Good print, backed, glued at upper corners, creased, dirty, faded. Passepartout. (314)Hokuei, Sekka RefJap221020

      Signens Kunstauktionen
    • SHUNKOSAI HOKUSHU: A RARE DIPTYCH COLOR WOODBLOCK PRINT OF NIKKI DANJO AS A RAT
      Oct. 28, 2020

      SHUNKOSAI HOKUSHU: A RARE DIPTYCH COLOR WOODBLOCK PRINT OF NIKKI DANJO AS A RAT

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      SHUNKOSAI HOKUSHU: A RARE DIPTYCH COLOR WOODBLOCK PRINT OF NIKKI DANJO AS A RAT By Shunkosai Hokushu (active 1810-1832) Japan, early 19th century, Edo period (1615-1868) The print depicts a scene from the kabuki play Meiboku Sendai Hagi, which involves the evil retainer Nikki Danjo, an example of the jitsuaku role type, using occult powers as he plots to overthrow his lord. Nikki Danjo has turned into a giant rat and stolen a precious scroll, which he holds in his mouth, while a servant tries to attack him. The other figure to the left shows Nikki Danjo in his true human form. Framed behind glass. Oban SIZE 37.5 x 51.0 cm, SIZE incl. frame 51.3 x 64.0 cm Condition: Good condition with good color and impression with minor creasing and little staining. Provenance: French private collection.   RefOki221020

      Galerie Zacke
      Oct. 24, 2020

      Est: $125 - $150

      Woodblock Prints World
    • FOUR JAPANESE WOODBLOCK PRINTS 19TH CENTURY
      Mar. 11, 2020

      FOUR JAPANESE WOODBLOCK PRINTS 19TH CENTURY

      Est: £300 - £500

      歌川国貞及北洲版畫(一組四幅) comprising: a work by Utagawa Kunisada II (1823-1880) entitled 'Courtesan Agemaki of the Miuraya House'; a work by Shunkosai Hokushu (fl. 1810-1832) entitled ‘Nakamura Natsue playing as Shizuka Gozen’; a second work by Utagawa Kunisada II entitled 'The Person with Umbrella'; a third work by Utagawa Kunisada II depicting a lady in a garden with scissors and sakura blossom (Dimensions: largest: 35.5cm x 24cm) (Qty: 4)

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • JAPANESE WOODBLOCK PRINT SHUNKOSAI HOKUSHU
      Sep. 28, 2019

      JAPANESE WOODBLOCK PRINT SHUNKOSAI HOKUSHU

      Est: $125 - $150

      Woodblock Prints World
    • Shunkosai Hokushu (fl.1802-1832) - Actor beside a bridge
      May. 11, 2016

      Shunkosai Hokushu (fl.1802-1832) - Actor beside a bridge

      Est: £80 - £120

      Colour woodcut Oban, 36.5 x 25 cm. (14 1/4 x 9 3/4 in) Unframed

      Dreweatts 1759
    • THREE KABUKI KAMIGATA-E. Ôban, ca. 1830-1840. a) Kunimasa, aka. Gochôtei Sadamasu I (active 1834-1852). The actor Iwai Shijaku I als Tamuramaru. b) Shunbaisai Hokuei (active ca. 1829-1837). Nakamura Matsue III in the role of Tsukiyuki hime. Signed
      Nov. 18, 2015

      THREE KABUKI KAMIGATA-E. Ôban, ca. 1830-1840. a) Kunimasa, aka. Gochôtei Sadamasu I (active 1834-1852). The actor Iwai Shijaku I als Tamuramaru. b) Shunbaisai Hokuei (active ca. 1829-1837). Nakamura Matsue III in the role of Tsukiyuki hime. Signed

      Est: CHF300 - CHF500

      THREE KABUKI KAMIGATA-E. Ôban, ca. 1830-1840. a) Kunimasa, aka. Gochôtei Sadamasu I (active 1834-1852). The actor Iwai Shijaku I als Tamuramaru. b) Shunbaisai Hokuei (active ca. 1829-1837). Nakamura Matsue III in the role of Tsukiyuki hime. Signed Shunkôsai Hokuei ga. Sheet of a tetraptych. c) Urakusai Nagahide (active ca. 1805-1848) Signed Yûrakusai ga. Publisher: Wataya Kihei (Wataki). Doubled with paper and cropped. (3) DREI KABUKI KAMIGATA-E. Ôban, ca. 1830-1840. a) Kunimasa, aka Gochôtei Sadamasu I (aktiv 1834-1852). Der Schauspieler Iwai Shijaku I als Tamuramaru. b) Shunbaisai Hokuei (aktiv um 1829-1837). Nakamura Matsue III in der Rolle der Tsukiyuki hime. Sign. Shunkôsai Hokuei ga. Blatt eines Tetraptychons. c) Urakusai Nagahide (aktiv um 1805-1848) Sig. Yûrakusai ga. Verleger: Wataya Kihei (Wataki). Doubliert mit beschriebenem Papier und beschnitten. (3)

    • Shunkôsai Hokushû (ca. 1808-1832)
      Jun. 05, 2015

      Shunkôsai Hokushû (ca. 1808-1832)

      Est: €500 - €600

      Ôban. The actor Nakamura Utaemon III as Kumagai Jirô Naozane, depicted on a fan. Signed: Shunkôsai Hokushû ga. Seal. Publisher: Ariharadô. 1825.

    • SHUNKOSAI HOKUSHU (ACTIVE: 1809 - 1832): TWO ACTORS (DIPTYCHON)
      Oct. 05, 2013

      SHUNKOSAI HOKUSHU (ACTIVE: 1809 - 1832): TWO ACTORS (DIPTYCHON)

      Est: €180 - €400

      SHUNKOSAI HOKUSHU (ACTIVE: 1809 - 1832): TWO ACTORS (DIPTYCHON) Original woodblock print, Japan, 1822 Ein Yakusha-e (Schauspieler-Bild), das links Asao Yujiro als Iwaki Toma, rechts Nakamura Utaemon III als Ishikawa Goemon in dem Stück Kamagafuchi futatsu domoe wiedergibt. Goemon war ein bekannter historischer Räuber, der 1595 von Kriegern des Hideyoshi gefangen und dann verurteilt wurde, in Öl gekocht zu werden. Theatralisch sehr wirkungsvoll gestaltete Mimik und expressive Haltung beider Darsteller mit fein ausgeführten Einzelheiten, wirkungsvolle Farbgebung mit kräftigen Gegensätzen. Beide Bilder gehen ineinander über. Signatur Shunkosai HOKUSHU, Siegel Hokushu. Verlag Yamaichi( ?), 1822, 9. Monat. Sehr sorgfältiger Druck in frischen Farben, kleine hinterlegte Stellen. Hokushu war ein Schüler von Hokusai und ein bedeutender Künstler in Osaka zwischen 1804 und 1830. Ein Yakusha-e (Schauspieler-Bild), das links Asao Yujiro als Iwaki Toma, rechts Nakamura Utaemon III als Ishikawa Goemon in dem Stück Kamagafuchi futatsu domoe wiedergibt. Goemon war ein bekannter historischer Räuber, der 1595 von Kriegern des Hideyoshi gefangen und dann verurteilt wurde, in Öl gekocht zu werden. Theatralisch sehr wirkungsvoll gestaltete Mimik und expressive Haltung beider Darsteller mit fein ausgeführten Einzelheiten, wirkungsvolle Farbgebung mit kräftigen Gegensätzen. Beide Bilder gehen ineinander über. Signatur Shunkosai HOKUSHU, Siegel Hokushu. Verlag Yamaichi( ?), 1822, 9. Monat. Sehr sorgfältiger Druck in frischen Farben, kleine hinterlegte Stellen. Hokushu war ein Schüler von Hokusai und ein bedeutender Künstler in Osaka zwischen 1804 und 1830. Anm.: Hokushu, ein Schüler Hokusais, war der bedeutendste Farbholzschnittmeister in Osaka zwischen 1804 und 1830 (Bunka 1804/18 & Bunsei-Ära 1818/31). Er prägte entscheidend den Stil seiner Zeit und hatte viele Nachahmer. Besonders berühmt machten ihn seine vortrefflichen Okubi-e, große Kopfporträts im Oban-Format. Links im Bild der Schauspieler Asao Yujiro (Haimyo Nihyo) als Iwaki Toma, rechts Nakamura Utaemon III (Haimyo Shikan) als Ishikawa Goemon in dem Stück Kamagafuchi futatsu domoe. Das Stück wurde im 9. Monat des Jahres 1822 im Theater Naka no Shibai in Osaka aufgeführt. Beide Schauspieler betätigten sich auch als Dichter. Die kalligraphisch geschriebenen Gedichte im Bild sind Eigenschöpfungen und mit dem jeweiligen Dichterpseudonym (jap. Haimyo), das sie führten (Yujiro - Nihyo, Utaemon - Shikan), versehen. Der negative Held des Stückes ist der berüchtigte Räuber Ishikawa Goemon, eine historisch authentische Figur, der nach einem versuchten Attentat auf Hideyoshi (1594) gefangen genommen und in einem Kessel mit Öl samt seines Sohnes langsam zu Tode gesotten wurde. From a Viennese private collection

      Galerie Zacke
    • SHUNKOSAI HOKUEI (TÄTIG CA. 1828 - 1836): SOJO HENSHO
      Oct. 05, 2013

      SHUNKOSAI HOKUEI (TÄTIG CA. 1828 - 1836): SOJO HENSHO

      Est: €120 - €300

      SHUNKOSAI HOKUEI (TÄTIG CA. 1828 - 1836): SOJO HENSHO Original woodblock print, Japan, ca. 1834 The titel (upper right) is Nakamura Shikan (as) Sojo Henjo. SIGNATURE: Shunbaisai HOKUEI ga. EDITOR: Ten-Ki. Magnificent blind impression and good preservation of color. Hokuei was mostly known for his Surimono and was one of the masters of woodblock printing besides Shigeharu in Osaka. Künstlerisch bestens ausgeführtes Schauspielerbild mit der Darstellung des Hensho, der auch zur Gruppe der Rokkasen zählt, zu den bekannten "Sechs weisen Poeten" Japans. Das Bildnis zeigt ihn als Sojo (eine Art Bischof) eines Klosters. Die feine Prägnanz in den Linien des Gesichtes und ganz gegensätzlich dazu die fast ungestüme Kraft im Schnitt von Gewandfalten und Musterfeldern! Kraftvoll auch die Kalligraphie, die ein Gedicht von Hensho, der im 9. Jh. gelebt hat, wiedergibt. Der Bildtitel (rechts oben) lautet Nakamura Shikan (als) Sojo Henjo. Signatur Shunbaisai HOKUEI ga. Verlag Ten-Ki. Feinster Druck mit Blindprägungen in guter Farberhaltung. Hokuei war vor allem für seine Surimono bekannt und neben Shigeharu einer der großen Farbholzschnittmeister Osakas. Anm.: Hokuei war neben Shigeharu der fruchtbarste Farbholzschnittmeister Osakas in der frühen Tempo-Ära. Besonders geschätzt werden seine Surimono in feinster Drucktechnik mit einer reichen Farbenpalette, einschließlich Gold- und Silberpigmenten. Sojo Henjo, mit weltlichem Namen Yoshimine Munesada (816 - 890), gehört in die Reihe der Rokkasen, der sechs großen Dichterweisen des klassischen Altertums. 851, ein Jahr nach dem Tode seines Cousins und Freundes, des Ninmyo-tenno (810 - 850), verzichtete er auf das weltliche Leben und zog sich, den Gepflogenheiten seiner Zeit folgend, in ein Kloster auf den nahe bei Kyoto gelegenen Tempelberg Hiei-zan zurück. Im Enryakuji wurde ihm, der den Mönchsnamen Henjo angenommen hatte, nach einigen Jahren gelebter und ausgeübter buddhistischer Frömmigkeit der hohe Rang eines Sojo, was etwa der Stellung eines Bischofs entspricht, zugesprochen und die Führung des Klosters übertragen. Als Dichterweiser fand er mit dem auf dem Bild wiedergegebenen Gedicht auch Aufnahme in das Hyakunin isshu, die wohl berühmteste japanische Waka-Gedichtesammlung, die zwischen 1235 und 1241 von Fujiwara no Sadaie kompiliert wurde. Sie umfasst einhundert Gedichte von einhundert verschiedenen Autoren. Die Sammlung ist das heilige Buch der japanischen Dichtkunst schlechthin und bis heute jedem Japaner bekannt. Ama tsu kaze Kumo no kayoiji Fuki toji yo Otome no sugata Shibashi todomen Himmlische Winde verschließen die Pforten zum Wolkenpfad oben, damit uns die tanzenden Feen hier noch ein wenig erfreu'n. FORMAT OBAN, CA. 35,4 x 24,2 CM From a Viennese private collection

      Galerie Zacke
      Mar. 02, 2011

      Est: €500 - €800

      HOKUSHU SHUNKOSAI (ACTIF ENTRE 1810 ET 1832) Nakamura Utaemon III dans le rôle d'Ishikawa Goemon dans la pièce Kinmon Gosan no Kiri reprise sous le titre de Konoshitage Hazama Gassen Ishikawa Goemon est une des figures importantes du théâtre kabuki. Il est maintes fois peint par les graveurs. Sur cette estampe, Goemon, vêtu de la robe de messager impérial, qu'il a dérobée, tente d'entrer dans le palais du guerrier Hisayoshi, avec le projet de l'assassiner, afin de venger son père Akeshi Mitsuhide, tué par ce dernier. Mais découvert par l'homme de confiance d'Hisayoshi, il doit s'enfuir par un tour de magie. Goemon, déguisé en messager impérial, essaie cette fois de dérober le sceau impérial. Mais il est encore démasqué. Signé : Shunkosai Hokushu ga 1826 Éditeur : Honsei Format : oban tate-e H_37,5 cm L_25,5 cm DOUBLEE. TRES BELLE EPREUVE AUX COULEURS PASSEES. BACKED. FINE IMPRESSION. COLOURS FADED. Bibliographie : Keyes, 22 p. 84 repr. - R. Illing, 165 p. 144 repr. - Estampes japonaises, Collection des Musées royaux d'Art et d'Histoire uropalia 1989 Bruxelles, 585 L. XXXVI - Kodansha Ukiyo-e masterpieces in European Collection, Collection des Musées royaux de Bruxelles, 131.

      Pierre Bergé & Associés
    • Hokushu Shunkosai, Nakamura Utaemon depicted on a
      Apr. 24, 2009

      Hokushu Shunkosai, Nakamura Utaemon depicted on a

      Est: ¥200,000 - ¥250,000

      Hokushu Shunkosai, Nakamura Utaemon depicted on a fan woodblock, circa 1818-1829, signed Shunkosai Hokushu ga, pale soiling and pale moisture staining 37.2 x 25.6cm (Oban tate-e)

      Mallet Auction