August Johann Holmberg Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Sculptor, Genre Painter, Porträtmaler

    • August Johann Holmberg (1851-1911) "Das Tabakskollegium
      Oct. 07, 2024

      August Johann Holmberg (1851-1911) "Das Tabakskollegium

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      "Das Tabakskollegium `` Large imposing painting representing the young Frederick the Great is introduced by his father Frederick William I of Prussia to the gentlemen of the Tabacs College. Oil on canvas , 117 x 176.5 cm

      Fine Antiques Prague s.r.o.
    • August Holmberg u. a. Excerpts from the pistol shooting records in the Viktor Sieger studio
      Jun. 29, 2023

      August Holmberg u. a. Excerpts from the pistol shooting records in the Viktor Sieger studio

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      August Holmberg u. a. 1851 München - 1911 ebenda Excerpts from the pistol shooting records in the Viktor Sieger studio Inscribed on the backing cardboards. Each with the stamp of the Münchener Künstlergenossenschaft lower right. Pencil (and various coloured pencils) auf thin paper. Mounted on a total of five cardboards. Auf einem Untersatzkarton findet sich folgende Erklärung: "Ausschnitte aus dem Schussprotocolle gezeichnet v. A. Holmberg. / In den Wintermonaten des Jahres 1877-1880 fanden sich alle Montage von 5-7 Uhr Maler A. Holmberg, Conrad Reinherz, Heinrich Zügel, Ernst Zimmermann und Rath Paulus (Secretair der Münch. Künstl. Genossenschaft) im Atelier v. Victor Sieger zu einem gemeinschaftlichen Pistolen Schiessen ein. Es existirte ein Schussprotocoll das von denselben mit Zeichnungen versehen wurde, meist jedoch von A. Holmberg". Mit zahlreichen humorvollen Darstellungen machen sich die Künstler gegenseitig übereinander lustig. Von besonderem Interesse sind ein Porträt des jungen Heinrich (von) Zügel, der als "Unser Ober-Herr-Schützenmeister" bezeichnet wird und die Studie nach drei verletzten Fingern seiner rechten Hand ("Dieses ist die Hand des Thiermalers Zügel"), die auf einem weiteren Protokoll zusammen mit gesammelten Blessuren der Künstlerkollegen dargestellt werden.

    • AUGUST HOLMBERG (1851-1911), MUNICH PAINTER AND SCULPTOR, FROM 1900 DIRECTOR OF THE NEUE PINAKOTHEK.
      Apr. 04, 2023

      AUGUST HOLMBERG (1851-1911), MUNICH PAINTER AND SCULPTOR, FROM 1900 DIRECTOR OF THE NEUE PINAKOTHEK.

      August Holmberg (1851-1911), Munich painter and sculptor, from 1900 director of the Neue Pinakothek. Cardinal reading in an armchair, oil on wood, signed lower left, 20 x 21 cm, deep magnificent frame 43 x 43 cm August Holmberg (1851-1911), Münchner Maler und Bildhauer, ab 1900 Direktor der Neuen Pinakothek. Kardinal bei der Lektüre in einem Lehnstuhl, Öl auf Holz, u. li. sign., 20 x 21 cm, tiefer Prunkrahmen 43 x 43 cm

    • Holmberg, August (1851-1911) „Päpstlicher Disput am Fenster“, Öl/Leinwand, u.r. sign., Prunkrahmen (kleine Defekte), 97x76,5cm (m.R. 124,5x104cm), Randdefekte der Maloberfläche, rest.
      Nov. 19, 2022

      Holmberg, August (1851-1911) „Päpstlicher Disput am Fenster“, Öl/Leinwand, u.r. sign., Prunkrahmen (kleine Defekte), 97x76,5cm (m.R. 124,5x104cm), Randdefekte der Maloberfläche, rest.

      Holmberg, August (1851-1911) „Päpstlicher Disput am Fenster“, Öl/Leinwand, u.r. sign., Prunkrahmen (kleine Defekte), 97x76,5cm (m.R. 124,5x104cm), Randdefekte der Maloberfläche, rest. Holmberg, August (1851-1911) "Papal Dispute at the Window", oil/canvas, b.r. sign., magnificent frame (small defects), 97x76,5cm (w.f. 124,5x104cm), marginal defects of the painting surface, rest.

      Kendzia
    • August Holmberg (1851-1911),
      Nov. 07, 2022

      August Holmberg (1851-1911),

      August Holmberg (1851-1911), Munich painter and sculptor, from 1900 director of the Neue Pinakothek. Cardinal reading in a reclining chair, oil on wood, signed lower left, 20 x 21 cm, deep magnificent frame 43 x 43 cm

    • Holmberg, August
      May. 14, 2022

      Holmberg, August

      Est: €280 - €400

      (1851 München 1911). Alpenlandschaft mit Bergsee. Öl auf Lwd. Ca. 94 x 102 cm. Unten links sign. mit "A. Holmberg". Gerahmt. - Leicht berieben. D

    • Prof. August Holmberg (1851-1911), 'Segelboote' / 'Sailboats', 1896
      Jan. 04, 2022

      Prof. August Holmberg (1851-1911), 'Segelboote' / 'Sailboats', 1896

      Est: €240 - €480

      Technik: Öl auf Holz, Signatur: unten links ritzmonogrammiert 'A.H.', verso bezeichnet, Maße: 9 x 25 cm, Zustand: gut

      Auktionshaus Schwab
    • August Johann Holmberg, 1851-1911 Munich, three
      Dec. 29, 2021

      August Johann Holmberg, 1851-1911 Munich, three

      Est: €750 - €1,500

      August Johann Holmberg, 1851-1911 Munich, three children doing schoolwork, oil / canvas,signed upper left, dated Sept. 92, inscribed: Starnberg, approx. 24x31cm, framed ca. 42x49cm . German Description: August Johann Holmberg, 1851-1911 München, drei Kinder bei den Schularbeiten, Öl/Lwd, links oben signiert, dat. Sept. 92, bez.: Starnberg, ca. 24x31cm, R.c a. 42x49cm

      Jul. 17, 2021

      Est: €240 - €480

      Auktionshaus Schwab
    • August Holmberg – Stillleben mit Zinnkrug und Katze (Still life with a pewter jug and a cat)
      Jun. 16, 2021

      August Holmberg – Stillleben mit Zinnkrug und Katze (Still life with a pewter jug and a cat)

      Est: €2,000 - €2,400

      Oil on panel. 65.8 x 60.4 cm. Inscribed and with an old label on the reverse. Framed. With an expertise by Dr. Eberhad Hanfstaengl dated 4.09.1922, Munich, affixed to the reverse of the backing.

      Karl & Faber
    • AUGUST JOHAN HOLMBERG OIL ON BOARD
      Apr. 09, 2017

      AUGUST JOHAN HOLMBERG OIL ON BOARD

      AUGUST JOHAN HOLMBERG (1851-1911), OIL ON BOARD H 24.5" W 19" 'THE ENTOMOLOGISTS':Mahogany panel. Monk and altar boy examining butterflies. Signed lower left and dated 1881. Holmberg studied sculpture at the school of arts and crafts in Munich, and painting at the academy in 1868 under Wilhelm Diez. He went to Italy in 1875 and Paris in 1878. He was awarded medals in Vienna in 1873, London in 1875 and Munich. From the collection of Michael J. Kearins, who lived in Grosse Pointe Shores and acquired fine paintings circa 1930 - 40. Works have remained in the family through three generations until this time.

      DuMouchelles
    • Holmberg, August (1851 München - 1911 ebenda),
      Feb. 11, 2017

      Holmberg, August (1851 München - 1911 ebenda),

      "Am offenen Fenster", Öl auf Lw., 80x100 cm, rechts unten signiert, gerahmt

      Auktionshaus Weiner
      Oct. 29, 2016

      "Am offenen Fenster", Öl auf Lw., 80x100 cm, rechts unten signiert, gerahmt, 616/146/01

      Auktionshaus Weiner
    • HOLMBERG, AUGUST 1851 München - ebenda 1911
      Mar. 14, 2014

      HOLMBERG, AUGUST 1851 München - ebenda 1911

      Est: - €650

      HOLMBERG, AUGUST 1851 München - ebenda 1911 Geistliche in der Bibliothek Öl auf Leinwand, 77 cm x 103 cm, unten rechts signiert 'A. Holm­berg', rest., besch., Rahmen.

    • HOLMBERG, AUGUST
      Mar. 10, 2012

      HOLMBERG, AUGUST

      Est: - €1,200

      HOLMBERG, AUGUST 1851 München - ebenda 1911 Geistliche in der Bibliothek Öl auf Leinwand, 77 cm x 103 cm, unten rechts signiert ‚A. Holmberg', rest., besch., Rahmen.

    • HOLMBERG, AUGUST (1851-1911) In Foliant lesender
      Dec. 08, 2011

      HOLMBERG, AUGUST (1851-1911) In Foliant lesender

      Est: - €2,000

      HOLMBERG, AUGUST (1851-1911) In Foliant lesender Landedelmann am Schreibtisch in Renaissanceinterieur sitzend. Blick durch das geöffnete Fenster auf Landschaft. Sign. 80 x 100 cm. R. (53273)

    • HOLMBERG, AUGUST (1851-1911). A donkey rider in
      Feb. 24, 2011

      HOLMBERG, AUGUST (1851-1911). A donkey rider in

      Est: - €1,200

      HOLMBERG, AUGUST (1851-1911). A donkey rider in mountainous landscape. Oil/canvas, signed. 150 x 125 cm

    • August Johann Holmberg (German, 1851-1911)
      Jan. 22, 2009

      August Johann Holmberg (German, 1851-1911)

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      August Johann Holmberg (German, 1851-1911) Still life with butterflies signed and dated 'A. J. Holmberg 1874' (lower left) oil on canvas 45 x 23 in. (115 x 58 cm.)

    • August HOLMBERG (München 1851 - 1911) "Stillleben
      Nov. 18, 2008

      August HOLMBERG (München 1851 - 1911) "Stillleben

      Est: €1,000 - €1,400

      August HOLMBERG (München 1851 - 1911) "Stillleben mit Rose, Porzellantasse und Zuckerdose" unten rechts signiert: A. Holmberg, Öl auf Leinwand, ca. 25 x 32 cm, geringe Farbefehlstellen, masseverzierter Holzrahmen des 19. Jhdts., dieser beschädigt Lit.: Münchner Maler im 19. Jhdt., Bd. 2, München 1982, S 218, Abb. 320 - 322.

      Oct. 01, 2008

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

    • Friars making music.
      Nov. 16, 2007

      Friars making music.

      Est: - €8,500

      Signed and dated bottom right: A. Holmberg 1875. Oil on canvas. 63,5 x 110,5cm. Framed.

    • HOLMBERG, AUGUST JOHANN (1851 München 1911) Interieur mit junger Frau am Fenster. Öl auf Leinwand. 107,5 x 88,5 cm.
      Sep. 18, 2007

      HOLMBERG, AUGUST JOHANN (1851 München 1911) Interieur mit junger Frau am Fenster. Öl auf Leinwand. 107,5 x 88,5 cm.

      Est: CHF600 - CHF800

      HOLMBERG, AUGUST JOHANN (1851 München 1911) Interieur mit junger Frau am Fenster. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert: A. HOLMBERG. 107,5 x 88,5 cm.

    • AUGUST JOHANN HOLMBERG, GERMAN 1851-1911
      Nov. 12, 2003

      AUGUST JOHANN HOLMBERG, GERMAN 1851-1911

      Est: £4,000 - £4,500

      SIGNED AND DATED (MAKER'S MARKS) signed