Gerard Holmens Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1934 - d. 1995

      • HOLMENS GERARD (1934-1995)
        Oct. 29, 2024

        HOLMENS GERARD (1934-1995)

        Est: €150 - €250

        Lot of six drawings

        Campo & Campo
      • Holmens Gerard - Tweede open gevangenis (Opus 4) (1974)
        May. 18, 2024

        Holmens Gerard - Tweede open gevangenis (Opus 4) (1974)

        Est: €1,000 - €1,600

        Sculpture - Rose de Bourgogne marble - Sig. '74 with title

        De Vuyst
      • Holmens Gerard - Opus 12 (1973)
        May. 18, 2024

        Holmens Gerard - Opus 12 (1973)

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Sculpture - Marble - Sig. '73 with title

        De Vuyst
      • GERARD HOLMENS (1934 - 1995)
        May. 18, 2024

        GERARD HOLMENS (1934 - 1995)

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        GERARD HOLMENS (1934 - 1995) - "Opus 6" - Grote sculptuur in gepolijste marmer - Gesigneerd - Gedateerd 1978 - H: 91 cm

        DEWIT Auctions
      • Gérard HOLMENS (1934-1995), lot of 2 watercolours, signed and dated '80 and '81
        Feb. 19, 2024

        Gérard HOLMENS (1934-1995), lot of 2 watercolours, signed and dated '80 and '81

        Est: €120 - €160

        Gérard HOLMENS (1934-1995), lot of 2 watercolours, signed and dated '80 and '81 Gérard HOLMENS (1934-1995), lot van 2 aquarellen, getekend en gedateerd '80 en '81

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      • Gérard HOLMENS (1934-1995) 'Three abstract works' watercolor on paper. 1974 & 1975. (W:12 x H:17 cm)
        Oct. 25, 2023

        Gérard HOLMENS (1934-1995) 'Three abstract works' watercolor on paper. 1974 & 1975. (W:12 x H:17 cm)

        Est: €120 - €180

        Gérard HOLMENS (1934-1995) 'Three abstract works' watercolor on paper.  Signed and dated 1974 & 1975.  Resale rights might apply, please consult our 'Conditions of the sale'. Dimensions: (W:12 x H:17 cm)

        Flanders Auctions
      • A Large Black and White Marble Sculpture by Gerard Holmens (1934 - 1995)
        Oct. 24, 2023

        A Large Black and White Marble Sculpture by Gerard Holmens (1934 - 1995)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        A Large Black and White Marble Sculpture by Gerard Holmens (1934 - 1995), modelled Opus I , signed and dated 1981 On a modern wooden base. H:52cm - W:122cm

        Ostantix Auctions
      • Holmens Gerard - Opus 17 (1974)
        May. 20, 2023

        Holmens Gerard - Opus 17 (1974)

        Est: €2,400 - €3,400

        Sculpture - Carrara marble - On a black marble base - Sig. '74 with title

        De Vuyst
      • GERARD HOLMENS (1934-1995)
        Apr. 27, 2023

        GERARD HOLMENS (1934-1995)

        Est: €150 - €250

        Untitled, 1979. Watercolor. A set of two. Both monogrammed and dated in ink. Both in frame. Description FR Sans titre, 1979. Aquarelle. Un lot de deux. Toutes deux monogrammées et datées à l'encre. Cadres. Beschrijving NL Zonder titel, 1979. Aquarel. Een lot van twee. Beide gemonogrammeerd en gedateerd in inkt. Beide in kader.

      • HOLMENS GERARD
        Apr. 18, 2023

        HOLMENS GERARD

        Est: €150 - €250

        Lot of two Cubist compositions with studio numbers 451 (1981, 10.5 x 8.5 cm) and 377 (1980, 11.5 x 80 cm)

        Campo & Campo
      • Gérard HOLMENS (1934-1995) 'Head' sculptured stone. 1959 (L:20 x W:17,5 x H:38 cm)
        Jan. 25, 2023

        Gérard HOLMENS (1934-1995) 'Head' sculptured stone. 1959 (L:20 x W:17,5 x H:38 cm)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        Gérard HOLMENS (1934-1995) 'Head' sculptured stone.    Signed and dated: G. Holmens, (19)59.    This lot can be subject to resale rights. Please consult our 'conditions of the sale' for more detailed information.

        Flanders Auctions
      • Gérard HOLMENS (1934-1995) 'Head' sculptured granite. 1959 (L:18,5 x W:16 x H:52 cm)
        Jan. 25, 2023

        Gérard HOLMENS (1934-1995) 'Head' sculptured granite. 1959 (L:18,5 x W:16 x H:52 cm)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        Gérard HOLMENS (1934-1995) 'Head' sculptured granite   Signed and dated: G.Holmens, (19)59   This lot can be subject to resale rights. Please consult our 'conditions of the sale' for more detailed information.

        Flanders Auctions
      • HOLMENS GERARD(1934-1995)
        Oct. 25, 2022

        HOLMENS GERARD(1934-1995)

        Est: €150 - €250

        Pair of cubist compositions, numbers 307 and 314

        Campo & Campo
      • Gérard Holmens (1934-1995), untitled, 1975, watercolour and pencil on paper, 41 x 60 cm
        Oct. 06, 2022

        Gérard Holmens (1934-1995), untitled, 1975, watercolour and pencil on paper, 41 x 60 cm

        Est: €200 - €400

        § Gérard Holmens (1934-1995), untitled, 1975, watercolour and pencil on paper, 41 x 60 cm Signed and dated to the right bottom corner. Is possibly subject to the Artist's Resale Right / consult ‘Conditions of Sale'

        Carlo Bonte Auctions
      • Gérard Holmens (1934-1995), untitled abstract Carrara marble sculpture, H 19 cm
        Jun. 14, 2022

        Gérard Holmens (1934-1995), untitled abstract Carrara marble sculpture, H 19 cm

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        § Gérard Holmens (1934-1995), untitled abstract Carrara marble sculpture, H 19 cm Is possibly subject to the Artist's Resale Right / consult ‘Conditions of Sale'

        Carlo Bonte Auctions
      • HOLMENS GERARD
        Apr. 20, 2022

        HOLMENS GERARD

        Est: €150 - €200

        Design sketches sculptures

        Campo & Campo
      • HOLMENS GERARD
        Apr. 20, 2022

        HOLMENS GERARD

        Est: €150 - €200

        Design sketches sculptures

        Campo & Campo
      • Holmens Gerard - Fish (1969)
        Mar. 12, 2022

        Holmens Gerard - Fish (1969)

        Est: €5,000 - €10,000

        Sculpture - Rose de Bourgogne marble

        De Vuyst
      • Gérard HOLMENS (1934-1995) an abstract sculpture made of polished white Carrara marble. (25 x 28 x 61 cm)
        May. 22, 2021

        Gérard HOLMENS (1934-1995) an abstract sculpture made of polished white Carrara marble. (25 x 28 x 61 cm)

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Flanders Auctions
      • Holmens Gerard - Untitled (1973)
        Mar. 06, 2021

        Holmens Gerard - Untitled (1973)

        Est: €1,200 - €1,600

        Sculpture - White marble - On a black marble base - Sig. '73

        De Vuyst
      • Holmens Gerard - Form (1965)
        Mar. 06, 2021

        Holmens Gerard - Form (1965)

        Est: €4,000 - €5,000

        Sculpture - Marble & bluestone - On a bluestone base - Sig. '65

        De Vuyst
      • HOLMENS Gérard (1934-1995)
        Dec. 03, 2020

        HOLMENS Gérard (1934-1995)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        HOLMENS Gérard (1934-1995) "Le coq" Sculpture en marbre rose, signé en bas à droite "GHolmens" 52 x 23 x 12 cm Provenance : Collection PAULY-GROFF

        Mirabaud-Mercier
      • HOLMENS GERARD
        Jul. 02, 2020

        HOLMENS GERARD

        Est: €100 - €150

        'Imaginaire grondwezens - Dulcinea'. Deux dessins. Signés. 72 x 54 cm ; 25 x 34 cm.

        Galerie Athena
      • HOLMENS Gérard (1934-1995)
        Dec. 05, 2019

        HOLMENS Gérard (1934-1995)

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        HOLMENS Gérard (1934-1995) "Le coq” Sculpture en marbre rose, signé en bas à droite "GHolmens". 52 x 23 cm x 12 cm Provenance : Collection PAULY-GROFF.

        Mirabaud-Mercier
      • HOLMENS Gérard (1934-1995)
        Jun. 19, 2019

        HOLMENS Gérard (1934-1995)

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        HOLMENS Gérard (1934-1995) "Opus 8", 1995 Sculpture en marbre blanc, signé, daté et titré en bas au milieu "Holmens '95". Haut. : 61,5 cm ; Larg. : 42 cm ; Prof. : 12,5 cm avec socle Provenance : Collection PAULY-GROFF.

        Mirabaud-Mercier
      • HOLMENS Gérard (1934-1995)
        Jun. 19, 2019

        HOLMENS Gérard (1934-1995)

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        HOLMENS Gérard (1934-1995) "Le coq" Sculpture en marbre rose, signé en bas à droite "GHolmens". Haut. : 52 cm ; Larg. : 23 cm ; Prof. : 12 cm Provenance : Collection PAULY-GROFF.

        Mirabaud-Mercier
      • HOLMENS Gérard (1934-1995)
        Jun. 19, 2019

        HOLMENS Gérard (1934-1995)

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        HOLMENS Gérard (1934-1995) Sans titre Sculpture en marbre blanc, signé en bas. Haut. : 205 cm ; Larg. : 30 cm ; Prof. : 27 cm avec socle Provenance : Collection PAULY-GROFF.

        Mirabaud-Mercier
      • *GERARD HOLMENS (1934-1995)
        Mar. 19, 2019

        *GERARD HOLMENS (1934-1995)

        Est: €4,000 - €5,000

        *GERARD HOLMENS (1934-1995) Sculptuur voor Iers landschap, 1977. Franse arduin. H.: 282 Lit.: N. Hostyn, Gerard Holmens, Beeldhouwwerken van 1955 tot heden, Museum voor Schone Kunsten, Oostende, 7.7.-2.9.1999 (tent.cat.), p. 14-15, ill. *GERARD HOLMENS (1934-1995) Sculpture pour paysage irlandais, 1977. Pierre. H.: 282 Lit.: N. Hostyn, Gerard Holmens, Beeldhouwwerken van 1955 tot heden, Museum voor Schone Kunsten, Oostende, 7.7.-2.9.1999 (tent.cat.), p. 14-15, ill. *GERARD HOLMENS (1934-1995) Sculpture for Irish landscape, 1977. French bluestone. H.: 282 Lit.: N. Hostyn, Gerard Holmens, Beeldhouwwerken van 1955 tot heden, Museum voor Schone Kunsten, Oostende, 7.7.-2.9.1999 (tent.cat.), p. 14-15, ill.

      • *GERARD HOLMENS (1934-1995)
        Mar. 19, 2019

        *GERARD HOLMENS (1934-1995)

        Est: €4,000 - €5,000

        *GERARD HOLMENS (1934-1995) Zonder titel. Sculptuur in natuursteen. H.: 120 (H.: 180 (met sokkel/avec socle)) *GERARD HOLMENS (1934-1995) Sans titre. Sculpture en pierre. H.: 120 (H.: 180 (met sokkel/avec socle)) *GERARD HOLMENS (1934-1995) Untitled. Sculpture in natural stone. H.: 120 (H.: 180 (met sokkel/avec socle))

      • *GERARD HOLMENS (1934-1995) 'Opus 4' (1970) Zwarte marmer. Getekend en gedateerd 'GHolmens '(19)70'. H.: 54.5
        Oct. 09, 2018

        *GERARD HOLMENS (1934-1995) 'Opus 4' (1970) Zwarte marmer. Getekend en gedateerd 'GHolmens '(19)70'. H.: 54.5

        Est: €1,500 - €1,800

        *GERARD HOLMENS (1934-1995) 'Opus 4' (1970) Black marble. Signed and dated 'GHolmens '(19)70'. H.: 54.5

      • HOLMENS, Gerard (1934-1995) – Dulcinea
        Oct. 05, 2018

        HOLMENS, Gerard (1934-1995) – Dulcinea

        Est: €120 - €180

        HOLMENS, Gerard (1934-1995) – Dulcinea Tekening (73 x 55 cm) in gemengde techniek, getekend rechts onder met titel en datum ('69-'71). Ingelijst

        Auctions Van de Wiele
      • GERARD HOLMENS (1934-1995)Figure. Marble. Signed 'Holmens'. On black marble stand.H.: 35.5 (H.: 45)
        Oct. 11, 2017

        GERARD HOLMENS (1934-1995)Figure. Marble. Signed 'Holmens'. On black marble stand.H.: 35.5 (H.: 45)

        Est: €600 - €800

        GERARD HOLMENS (1934-1995) Figure. Marble. Signed 'Holmens'. On black marble stand. H.: 35.5 (H.: 45) GERARD HOLMENS (1934-1995) Figuur. Marmer. Getekend 'Holmens'. Op zwart marmeren sokkel. H.: 35.5 (H.: 45)

      • HOLMENS, Gerard (1934-1995) – Imaginaire grondwezens (1969)
        Oct. 06, 2017

        HOLMENS, Gerard (1934-1995) – Imaginaire grondwezens (1969)

        Est: €100 - €140

        HOLMENS, Gerard (1934-1995) – Imaginaire grondwezens (1969) Tekening met aquarel afgewerkt (24.5 x 33 cm), getekend en gedat. rechts onder. Ingelijst

        Auctions Van de Wiele