Johannes Holst Sold at Auction Prices

Naval painter

        • Johannes Holst (Hamburg-Altenwerder 1880 - Hamburg-Altenwerder 1965). Rocky Coast off Galapagos.
          Sep. 28, 2024

          Johannes Holst (Hamburg-Altenwerder 1880 - Hamburg-Altenwerder 1965). Rocky Coast off Galapagos.

          1960. Oil/canvas. 50 x 60,5 cm. Lo. le. sign. and dat. Joh's Holst 1960. Tiny pigment losses. - Hamburg marine and landscape painter, renowned for his attention to detail, pupil of the marine painter H. P. Lüdders. Mus.: Hamburg (Altonaer Mus., Int. Maritimes Mus.), Bremerhaven (Deutsches Schiffahrtsmus.), Groningen, St. Malo a. others. Lit.: Der Neue Rump, König: J. H., Maler der See (cat. rais.), König: J. H., Sein Leben, sein Werk, seine Welt, Heydorn a. others.

        • Johannes Holst (Hamburg-Altenwerder 1880 - Hamburg-Altenwerder 1965). Four Mast Barque Hebe.
          Sep. 28, 2024

          Johannes Holst (Hamburg-Altenwerder 1880 - Hamburg-Altenwerder 1965). Four Mast Barque Hebe.

          1944. Oil/canvas. 100 x 150 cm. Unframed. Lo. le. sign. and dat. Joh's Holst 1944. - Hamburg marine and landscape painter, renowned for his attention to detail, pupil of the marine painter H. P. Lüdders. Mus.: Hamburg (Altonaer Mus., Int. Maritimes Mus.), Bremerhaven (Deutsches Schiffahrtsmus.), Groningen, St. Malo a. others. Lit.: Der Neue Rump, König: J. H., Maler der See (cat. rais.), König: J. H., Sein Leben, sein Werk, seine Welt, Heydorn a. others.

        • Johannes Holst (Hamburg-Altenwerder 1880 - Hamburg-Altenwerder 1965). The Pamir.
          Sep. 28, 2024

          Johannes Holst (Hamburg-Altenwerder 1880 - Hamburg-Altenwerder 1965). The Pamir.

          1963. Oil/canvas. 70 x 100 cm. Lo. le. sign. and dat. Joh's Holst 1963. Tiny pigment losses. - Hamburg marine and landscape painter, renowned for his attention to detail, pupil of the marine painter H. P. Lüdders. Mus.: Hamburg (Altonaer Mus., Int. Maritimes Mus.), Bremerhaven (Deutsches Schiffahrtsmus.), Groningen, St. Malo a. others. Lit.: Der Neue Rump, König: J. H., Maler der See (cat. rais.), König: J. H., Sein Leben, sein Werk, seine Welt, Heydorn a. others.

        • JOHANNES HOLST DREIMASTER AUF RUHIGER SEE
          Sep. 13, 2024

          JOHANNES HOLST DREIMASTER AUF RUHIGER SEE

          Est: €1,800 - €3,600

          JOHANNES HOLST 1880 Hamburg-Altenwerder - 1965 ibid. THREE-MASTED SHIP SAILING IN CALM SEAS Oil on canvas. 48 x 69.5 cm. Signed 'John Holst' lower left. 1.5 cm tear to left margin. JOHANNES HOLST 1880 Hamburg-Altenwerder - 1965 ebenda DREIMASTER AUF RUHIGER SEE Öl auf Leinwand. 48 x 69,5 cm. Signiert unten lins 'John Holst'. 1,5 cm Einriss am linken Rand.

        • Holst, Johannes, 1880 - 1965, Hamburg-Altenwerder - ebd., deutscher Marinemaler,
          Jul. 28, 2024

          Holst, Johannes, 1880 - 1965, Hamburg-Altenwerder - ebd., deutscher Marinemaler,

          Holst, Johannes, 1880 - 1965, Hamburg-Altenwerder - ebd., deutscher Marinemaler, "Fischerboot auf hoher See", li.u.sign., Öl/Leinwand, 3 Restaurierungsstellen, 57 x 75 cm, R. [71 x 87 cm]

          Auktionshaus Lion Zadick
        • JOHANNES HOLST, SAILBOAT IN WIND, OFFSET PRINT ON CANVAS
          Jun. 18, 2024

          JOHANNES HOLST, SAILBOAT IN WIND, OFFSET PRINT ON CANVAS

          Est: $400 - $500

          Artist: Johannes Holst, German (1880 - 1965) Title: Sailboat in Wind Year: circa 1970 Medium: Offset Print on Canvas Size: 24 x 30 in. (60.96 x 76.2 cm)

          RoGallery
        • Johannes Holst, Clipper Ship Ausreise
          Jun. 16, 2024

          Johannes Holst, Clipper Ship Ausreise

          Johannes Holst (1880-1965), Ausreise, clipper ship, reproductive print, signed "Joh's.Holst.1940" L/L, 19 1/4" x 28 1/2". From the Collection of William H. Trayes, Jr.

          Kaminski Auctions
        • Johannes Holst (Hamburg-Altenwerder 1880 - Hamburg-Altenwerder 1965). Rocky Coast.
          May. 25, 2024

          Johannes Holst (Hamburg-Altenwerder 1880 - Hamburg-Altenwerder 1965). Rocky Coast.

        • Johannes Holst (Hamburg-Altenwerder 1880 - Hamburg-Altenwerder 1965). On the high Seas.
          May. 25, 2024

          Johannes Holst (Hamburg-Altenwerder 1880 - Hamburg-Altenwerder 1965). On the high Seas.

          1956. Öl/Lw. 70,5 x 100 cm. Lo. le. sign. and dat. Joh's Holst 1956. Tiny pigment losses. - Hamburg marine and landscape painter, renowned for his attention to detail, pupil of the marine painter H. P. Lüdders. Mus.: Hamburg (Altonaer Mus., Int. Maritimes Mus.), Bremerhaven (Deutsches Schiffahrtsmus.), Groningen, St. Malo a. others. Lit.: Der Neue Rump, König: J. H., Maler der See (cat. rais.), König: J. H., Sein Leben, sein Werk, seine Welt, Heydorn a. others.

        • Johannes Holst (Hamburg-Altenwerder 1880 - Hamburg-Altenwerder 1965). Sunset.
          May. 25, 2024

          Johannes Holst (Hamburg-Altenwerder 1880 - Hamburg-Altenwerder 1965). Sunset.

          1940. Oil/canvas. 51 x 70,5 cm. Unframed. Lo. le. sign. and dat. Joh's Holst. Inconspicuous scratches. - Hamburg marine and landscape painter, renowned for his attention to detail, pupil of the marine painter H. P. Lüdders. Mus.: Hamburg (Altonaer Mus., Int. Maritimes Mus.), Bremerhaven (Deutsches Schiffahrtsmus.), Groningen, St. Malo a. others. Lit.: Der Neue Rump, König: J. H., Maler der See (cat. rais.), König: J. H., Sein Leben, sein Werk, seine Welt, Heydorn a. others.

        • Johannes Holst (Hamburg-Altenwerder 1880 - Hamburg-Altenwerder 1965). Terpsichore.
          May. 25, 2024

          Johannes Holst (Hamburg-Altenwerder 1880 - Hamburg-Altenwerder 1965). Terpsichore.

          1959. Oil/canvas. 60 x 80,5 cm. Lo. le. sign. and dat. Joh's Holst 1959. - Hamburg marine and landscape painter, renowned for his attention to detail, pupil of the marine painter H. P. Lüdders. Mus.: Hamburg (Altonaer Mus., Int. Maritimes Mus.), Bremerhaven (Deutsches Schiffahrtsmus.), Groningen, St. Malo a. others. Lit.: Der Neue Rump, König: J. H., Maler der See (cat. rais.), König: J. H., Sein Leben, sein Werk, seine Welt, Heydorn a. others.

        • Johannes Holst (Hamburg-Altenwerder 1880 - Hamburg-Altenwerder 1965). Three-Master.
          May. 25, 2024

          Johannes Holst (Hamburg-Altenwerder 1880 - Hamburg-Altenwerder 1965). Three-Master.

          1941. Oil/canvas. 70 x 101 cm. Lo. le. sign. and dat. Joh's Holst 1941. - Literature: Cat. rais. König 1941-041 - Hamburg marine and landscape painter, renowned for his attention to detail, pupil of the marine painter H. P. Lüdders. Mus.: Hamburg (Altonaer Mus., Int. Maritimes Mus.), Bremerhaven (Deutsches Schiffahrtsmus.), Groningen, St. Malo a. others. Lit.: Der Neue Rump, König: J. H., Maler der See (cat. rais.), König: J. H., Sein Leben, sein Werk, seine Welt, Heydorn a. others.

        • Johannes Holst (Hamburg-Altenwerder 1880 - Hamburg-Altenwerder 1965). Kehdingen S.D. 39.
          May. 25, 2024

          Johannes Holst (Hamburg-Altenwerder 1880 - Hamburg-Altenwerder 1965). Kehdingen S.D. 39.

          1907. Oil/canvas. 42 x 56 cm. Lo. le. sign. and dat. Joh's Holst 07. - Literature: Cat. rais. König 1907-002 - Hamburg marine and landscape painter, renowned for his attention to detail, pupil of the marine painter H. P. Lüdders. Mus.: Hamburg (Altonaer Mus., Int. Maritimes Mus.), Bremerhaven (Deutsches Schiffahrtsmus.), Groningen, St. Malo a. others. Lit.: Der Neue Rump, König: J. H., Maler der See (cat. rais.), König: J. H., Sein Leben, sein Werk, seine Welt, Heydorn a. others.

          Apr. 13, 2024

          Est: $150 - $250

          Kaminski Auctions
        • JOHANNES HOLST
          Mar. 08, 2024

          JOHANNES HOLST

          Est: €2,000 - €4,000

          JOHANNES HOLST 1880 Hamburg-Altenwerder - 1965 ibid. SEASCAPE WITH SAILING BOAT AND STEAMSHIP IN THE DISTANCE (1929) Oil on canvas. 68 x 105 cm (F. 80 x 117 cm). Signed and dated lower left. Craquelure. Frame. JOHANNES HOLST 1880 Hamburg-Altenwerder - 1965 ebenda MEERLANDSCHAFT MIT SEGELBOOT UND DAMPFSCHIFF IN DER FERNE (1929) Öl auf Leinwand. 68 x 105 cm (R. 80 x 117 cm). Signiert untd datiert unten links. Krakelee. Rahmen.

        • Johannes Holst (Hamburg-Altenwerder 1880 - Hamburg-Altenwerder 1965). The Kaiserin Auguste Victoria.
          Feb. 24, 2024

          Johannes Holst (Hamburg-Altenwerder 1880 - Hamburg-Altenwerder 1965). The Kaiserin Auguste Victoria.

          1913. Oil/canvas. 101,5 x 151 cm. Lo. le. signed Joh's Holst 1913. Signature rest. - Hamburg marine and landscape painter, renowned for his attention to detail, pupil of the marine painter H. P. Lüdders. Mus.: Hamburg (Altonaer Mus., Int. Maritimes Mus.), Bremerhaven (Deutsches Schiffahrtsmus.), Groningen, St. Malo a. others. Lit.: Der Neue Rump, König: J. H., Maler der See (cat. rais.), König: J. H., Sein Leben, sein Werk, seine Welt, Heydorn a. others.

        • Johannes Holst (Hamburg-Altenwerder 1880 - Hamburg-Altenwerder 1965). Fishing Boat.
          Feb. 24, 2024

          Johannes Holst (Hamburg-Altenwerder 1880 - Hamburg-Altenwerder 1965). Fishing Boat.

          1917. Oil/canvas/cardboard. 32,5 x 24 cm. Lo. le. sign. and dat. Joh's Holst 1917. Small rest. - Hamburg marine and landscape painter, renowned for his attention to detail, pupil of the marine painter H. P. Lüdders. Mus.: Hamburg (Altonaer Mus., Int. Maritimes Mus.), Bremerhaven (Deutsches Schiffahrtsmus.), Groningen, St. Malo a. others. Lit.: Der Neue Rump, König: J. H., Maler der See (cat. rais.), König: J. H., Sein Leben, sein Werk, seine Welt, Heydorn a. others.

          Feb. 24, 2024

          1945. Oil/canvas. 70,5 x 100 cm. Lo. le. sign. and dat. Joh's Holst 1945. Tiny pigment losses. - Hamburg marine and landscape painter, renowned for his attention to detail, pupil of the marine painter H. P. Lüdders. Mus.: Hamburg (Altonaer Mus., Int. Maritimes Mus.), Bremerhaven (Deutsches Schiffahrtsmus.), Groningen, St. Malo a. others. Lit.: Der Neue Rump, König: J. H., Maler der See (cat. rais.), König: J. H., Sein Leben, sein Werk, seine Welt, Heydorn a. others.

        • Johannes Holst (Hamburg-Altenwerder 1880 - Hamburg-Altenwerder 1965). The Posen.
          Feb. 24, 2024

          Johannes Holst (Hamburg-Altenwerder 1880 - Hamburg-Altenwerder 1965). The Posen.

          1944. Oil/canvas. 66,5 x 96,5 cm. Lo. le. sign. and dat. Joh's Holst 1944. Rest. - Hamburg marine and landscape painter, renowned for his attention to detail, pupil of the marine painter H. P. Lüdders. Mus.: Hamburg (Altonaer Mus., Int. Maritimes Mus.), Bremerhaven (Deutsches Schiffahrtsmus.), Groningen, St. Malo a. others. Lit.: Der Neue Rump, König: J. H., Maler der See (cat. rais.), König: J. H., Sein Leben, sein Werk, seine Welt, Heydorn a. others.

          Nov. 25, 2023

          1955. Oil/canvas. 60,5 x 80,5 cm. Lo. le. sign. and dat. Joh's Holst 1955. - Hamburg marine and landscape painter, renowned for his attention to detail, pupil of the marine painter H. P. Lüdders. Mus.: Hamburg (Altonaer Mus., Int. Maritimes Mus.), Bremerhaven (Deutsches Schiffahrtsmus.), Groningen, St. Malo a. others. Lit.: Der Neue Rump, König: J. H., Maler der See (cat. rais.), König: J. H., Sein Leben, sein Werk, seine Welt, Heydorn a. others.

        • Johannes Holst (Hamburg-Altenwerder 1880 - Hamburg-Altenwerder 1965). With good Wind.
          Nov. 25, 2023

          Johannes Holst (Hamburg-Altenwerder 1880 - Hamburg-Altenwerder 1965). With good Wind.

          1946. Oil/canvas. 85 x 125 cm. Lo. le. sign. and dat. Joh's Holst 1946. - Literature: Cat. rais.: König 1946-029 - Hamburg marine and landscape painter, renowned for his attention to detail, pupil of the marine painter H. P. Lüdders. Mus.: Hamburg (Altonaer Mus., Int. Maritimes Mus.), Bremerhaven (Deutsches Schiffahrtsmus.), Groningen, St. Malo a. others. Lit.: Der Neue Rump, König: J. H., Maler der See (cat. rais.), König: J. H., Sein Leben, sein Werk, seine Welt, Heydorn a. others.

        • Johannes Holst (Hamburg-Altenwerder 1880 - Hamburg-Altenwerder 1965). The Oceana.
          Nov. 25, 2023

          Johannes Holst (Hamburg-Altenwerder 1880 - Hamburg-Altenwerder 1965). The Oceana.

          1948. Oil/canvas. 70,5 x 100 cm. Lo. le. sign. and dat. Joh's Holst 1948. Retouchings. - Hamburg marine and landscape painter, renowned for his attention to detail, pupil of the marine painter H. P. Lüdders. Mus.: Hamburg (Altonaer Mus., Int. Maritimes Mus.), Bremerhaven (Deutsches Schiffahrtsmus.), Groningen, St. Malo a. others. Lit.: Der Neue Rump, König: J. H., Maler der See (cat. rais.), König: J. H., Sein Leben, sein Werk, seine Welt, Heydorn a. others.

        • Johannes Holst (Hamburg-Altenwerder 1880 - Hamburg-Altenwerder 1965). Two Fishing Boats.
          Nov. 25, 2023

          Johannes Holst (Hamburg-Altenwerder 1880 - Hamburg-Altenwerder 1965). Two Fishing Boats.

          1928. Oil/canvas. 34,5 x 40 cm. Lo. le. sign. and dat. Joh's Holst 1928. - Literature: Cat. rais.: König 1928-006 - Hamburg marine and landscape painter, renowned for his attention to detail, pupil of the marine painter H. P. Lüdders. Mus.: Hamburg (Altonaer Mus., Int. Maritimes Mus.), Bremerhaven (Deutsches Schiffahrtsmus.), Groningen, St. Malo a. others. Lit.: Der Neue Rump, König: J. H., Maler der See (cat. rais.), König: J. H., Sein Leben, sein Werk, seine Welt, Heydorn a. others.

          Aug. 31, 2023

          Est: $400 - $500

          Artist: Johannes Holst, German (1880 - 1965) Title: Sailboat in Wind Year: circa 1970 Medium: Offset Print on Canvas Size: 24 x 30 in. (60.96 x 76.2 cm) Reference:

          RoGallery
          Jun. 25, 2023

          Est: $150 - $250

          Kaminski Auctions
        • Johannes Holst (1880-1965): Ship at Sea
          Jun. 21, 2023

          Johannes Holst (1880-1965): Ship at Sea

          Est: $700 - $900

          Oil on canvas, 1930, signed 'Joh's Holst' and dated lower left, lined. 21 x 27 in., 24 3/4 x 30 3/4 in. (frame).

          STAIR
        • Johannes Holst
          May. 07, 2023

          Johannes Holst

          Est: €3,900 - €7,800

          (1880 Altenwerder - 1964 Hamburg) "Dreimaster". Originaltitel. Stimmungsvolle, naturgetreue Wiedergabe einer Dreimastbark unter vollen Segeln auf hoher, in lockerem und dynamischem Duktus gemalter See. Holst, Autodidakt mit aufmerksamem Auge und feinem Gespür für die tausend Gesichter der See, zeigte bereits im Kindesalter sein außergewöhnliches Zeichentalent beim Skizzieren der vorbeifahrenden Schiffe am Elbufer. In seinem umfangreichen Oeuvre gilt sein besonderes Interesse Segelschiffporträts, oft in rauer, stürmischer See, mit denen er von den bedeutenden Reedereien beauftragt wurde. 2020 fand eine große Sonderausstellung "Johannes Holst - Maler der See" im Internationalen Maritimen Museum Hamburg statt. Öl/Lwd.; L. u. sign. und dat. (19)60; Verso auf Etikett der Galerie Commeter Hamburg bez. und bet.; 60,5 cm x 90 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed, dated (19)60 and labelled on the reverse.

        • Johannes Holst (German,1880-1965) oil painting antique
          Apr. 09, 2023

          Johannes Holst (German,1880-1965) oil painting antique

          Est: $6,000 - $7,500

          ARTIST: Johannes Holst (Germany, 1880 - 1965) NAME: Sail Ship in Rough Seas YEAR: 1919 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 25 x 36 inches / 63 x 91 cm FRAME SIZE: 31 x 42 inches / 78 x 106 cm SIGNATURE: lower left CATEGORY: antique vintage painting AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 119390 US Shipping $149 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Johannes Holst was born in Hamburg in 1880, initially started his career as a decorative painter studying with Heinrich Paul Ludders, who worked as a marine painter too. In 1903 Holst started to work with the Hamburg Gallery Commeter, gaining a good deal by selling his paintings. Always being fascinated by ships, the artist undertook many voyages and even sailed himself. His works were mainly influence by the painters Anton Melbye (1818-75), Hugo Schnars-Alquist (1855-1939) and the Englishman John Robert Charles (Jack) Spurling (1870-1933). Holst died in 1965.

          Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        • JOHANNES HOLST (1880-1965), HAMBURG MARINE PAINTER, FOUR-MASTER AT SEA, LARGE OLD COLOR PRINT
          Apr. 04, 2023

          JOHANNES HOLST (1880-1965), HAMBURG MARINE PAINTER, FOUR-MASTER AT SEA, LARGE OLD COLOR PRINT

          Johannes Holst (1880-1965), Hamburg marine painter, four-master at sea, large old color print after a painting, signed and dated 1940 at lower left in the original, framed behind glass 80 x 112 cm Johannes Holst (1880-1965), Hamburger Marinemaler, Viermaster auf See, großer alter Farbdruck nach einem Gemälde, u. li. in der Vorlage sign. u. dat. 1940, hinter Glas ger. 80 x 112 cm

          Jan. 02, 2023

          Est: $6,250 - $7,750

          Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        • Johannes Holst (Hamburg-Altenwerder 1880 - Hamburg-Altenwerder 1965). The Preussen.
          Nov. 26, 2022

          Johannes Holst (Hamburg-Altenwerder 1880 - Hamburg-Altenwerder 1965). The Preussen.

          1953. Oil/canvas. 70,5 x 100 cm. Lo. le. sign. and dat. Joh's Holst 1953. Min. retouching. - Literature: Cat. rais.: König 1953-19 - Hamburg marine and landscape painter, renowned for his attention to detail, pupil of the marine painter H. P. Lüdders. Mus.: Hamburg (Altonaer Mus., Int. Maritimes Mus.), Bremerhaven (Deutsches Schiffahrtsmus.), Groningen, St. Malo a. others. Lit.: Der Neue Rump, König: 'J. H., Maler der See' (WVZ), König: 'J. H., Sein Leben, sein Werk, seine Welt', Meyer-Friese, Heydorn a. others.

        • Johannes Holst (Hamburg-Altenwerder 1880 - Hamburg-Altenwerder 1965). The Rubin II.
          Nov. 26, 2022

          Johannes Holst (Hamburg-Altenwerder 1880 - Hamburg-Altenwerder 1965). The Rubin II.

          1961. Oil/canvas. 80 x 70 cm. Unframed. Lo. le. sign. and dat. Joh's Holst 1961. Min. retouchings. - Literature: Cat. rais.: König 1961-11 - Hamburg marine and landscape painter, renowned for his attention to detail, pupil of the marine painter H. P. Lüdders. Mus.: Hamburg (Altonaer Mus., Int. Maritimes Mus.), Bremerhaven (Deutsches Schiffahrtsmus.), Groningen, St. Malo a. others. Lit.: Der Neue Rump, König: 'J. H., Maler der See' (WVZ), König: 'J. H., Sein Leben, sein Werk, seine Welt', Meyer-Friese, Heydorn a. others.

        • Johannes Holst (Hamburg-Altenwerder 1880 - Hamburg-Altenwerder 1965). The Hera.
          Nov. 26, 2022

          Johannes Holst (Hamburg-Altenwerder 1880 - Hamburg-Altenwerder 1965). The Hera.

          1950. Oil/canvas. 70 x 100 cm. Lo. le. sign. and dat. Joh's Holst 1950. - Hamburg marine and landscape painter, renowned for his attention to detail, pupil of the marine painter H. P. Lüdders. Mus.: Hamburg (Altonaer Mus., Int. Maritimes Mus.), Bremerhaven (Deutsches Schiffahrtsmus.), Groningen, St. Malo a. others. Lit.: Der Neue Rump, König: 'J. H., Maler der See' (WVZ), König: 'J. H., Sein Leben, sein Werk, seine Welt', Meyer-Friese, Heydorn a. others.

          Nov. 26, 2022

          1938. Oil/canvas. 60 x 80 cm. Lo. le. sign. and dat. Joh's Holst 1938. - Literature: Cat. rais.: König 1938-002 - Hamburg marine and landscape painter, renowned for his attention to detail, pupil of the marine painter H. P. Lüdders. Mus.: Hamburg (Altonaer Mus., Int. Maritimes Mus.), Bremerhaven (Deutsches Schiffahrtsmus.), Groningen, St. Malo a. others. Lit.: Der Neue Rump, König: 'J. H., Maler der See' (WVZ), König: 'J. H., Sein Leben, sein Werk, seine Welt', Meyer-Friese, Heydorn a. others.

          Oct. 09, 2022

          Est: $6,500 - $8,000

          Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        • JOHANNES HOLST (1880 Hamburg - 1965 Altenwerder b. Hamburg)
          Sep. 25, 2022

          JOHANNES HOLST (1880 Hamburg - 1965 Altenwerder b. Hamburg)

          Öl auf Leinwand, ¨Segelyacht auf See¨ (1961), unten links signiert ¨Joh´s. Holst¨ und datiert, ca. 80x70cm, gerahmt (94x84cm), Firnis, kleinere Retuschen

        • Johannes Holst (Hamburg-Altenwerder 1880 - Hamburg-Altenwerder 1965). Ships on the Elbe.
          Sep. 17, 2022

          Johannes Holst (Hamburg-Altenwerder 1880 - Hamburg-Altenwerder 1965). Ships on the Elbe.

          1924. Oil/canvas. 66 x 100,5 cm. Lo. le. sign. and dat. Joh's Holst 1924. - Hamburg marine and landscape painter, renowned for his attention to detail, pupil of the marine painter H. P. Lüdders. Mus.: Hamburg (Altonaer Mus., Int. Maritimes Mus.), Bremerhaven (Deutsches Schiffahrtsmus.), Groningen, St. Malo a. others. Lit.: Der Neue Rump, König: 'J. H., Maler der See' (WVZ), König: 'J. H., Sein Leben, sein Werk, seine Welt', Meyer-Friese, Heydorn a. others.

          Jul. 03, 2022

          Est: $6,750 - $8,500

          Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        • Holst, Johannes (1880-1965) "Swell with approaching storm" 1927, oil/canvas, b.l. sign./dat., 67,8x104,4cm (w.f. 84,5x120cm), slightly soiled
          May. 20, 2022

          Holst, Johannes (1880-1965) "Swell with approaching storm" 1927, oil/canvas, b.l. sign./dat., 67,8x104,4cm (w.f. 84,5x120cm), slightly soiled

          Kendzia
        • Holst, Johannes (1880-1965) " Swell under cloudy sky" 1910, oil/canvas, b.l. sign./dat., 66x100cm (w.f. 90x123,5cm), small defects of the painting surface, slightly soiled, rest.
          May. 20, 2022

          Holst, Johannes (1880-1965) " Swell under cloudy sky" 1910, oil/canvas, b.l. sign./dat., 66x100cm (w.f. 90x123,5cm), small defects of the painting surface, slightly soiled, rest.

          Kendzia
        • Holst, Johannes (1880-1965) " Four-Masted Barque Pangani" 1945, oil/canvas, b.l. sign./dat., verso owner's details, 80x119,5cm (w.f. 91x131cm)
          May. 20, 2022

          Holst, Johannes (1880-1965) " Four-Masted Barque Pangani" 1945, oil/canvas, b.l. sign./dat., verso owner's details, 80x119,5cm (w.f. 91x131cm)

          Kendzia
          Apr. 17, 2022

          Est: $7,250 - $9,000

          Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        • Johannes Holst (Hamburg-Altenwerder 1880 - Hamburg-Altenwerder 1965). Four-Master.
          Feb. 26, 2022

          Johannes Holst (Hamburg-Altenwerder 1880 - Hamburg-Altenwerder 1965). Four-Master.

          1918. Oil/canvas, 48 x 73 cm, lo. le. sign. and dat. Joh's Holst 1918, some rest. - Hamburg marine and landscape painter, renowned for his attention to detail, pupil of the marine painter H. P. Lüdders. Mus.: Hamburg (Altonaer Mus., Int. Maritimes Mus.), Bremerhaven (Deutsches Schiffahrtsmus.), Groningen, St. Malo a. others. Lit.: Der Neue Rump, König: 'J. H., Maler der See' (WVZ), König: 'J. H., Sein Leben, sein Werk, seine Welt', Meyer-Friese, Heydorn a. others.

        • Johannes Holst (Hamburg-Altenwerder 1880 - Hamburg-Altenwerder 1965). The Salamis.
          Feb. 26, 2022

          Johannes Holst (Hamburg-Altenwerder 1880 - Hamburg-Altenwerder 1965). The Salamis.

          1937. Oil/canvas, 70,5 x 100,5 cm, lo. le. sign. and dat. Joh's Holst 1937, small retouching. - Hamburg marine and landscape painter, renowned for his attention to detail, pupil of the marine painter H. P. Lüdders. Mus.: Hamburg (Altonaer Mus., Int. Maritimes Mus.), Bremerhaven (Deutsches Schiffahrtsmus.), Groningen, St. Malo a. others. Lit.: Der Neue Rump, König: 'J. H., Maler der See' (WVZ), König: 'J. H., Sein Leben, sein Werk, seine Welt', Meyer-Friese, Heydorn a. others.

        • Johannes Holst (Hamburg-Altenwerder 1880 - Hamburg-Altenwerder 1965). The Aristides.
          Feb. 26, 2022

          Johannes Holst (Hamburg-Altenwerder 1880 - Hamburg-Altenwerder 1965). The Aristides.

          1943. Oil/canvas, 70,5 x 100,5 cm, lo. le. sign. and dat. Joh's Holst 1943. - Hamburg marine and landscape painter, renowned for his attention to detail, pupil of the marine painter H. P. Lüdders. Mus.: Hamburg (Altonaer Mus., Int. Maritimes Mus.), Bremerhaven (Deutsches Schiffahrtsmus.), Groningen, St. Malo a. others. Lit.: Der Neue Rump, König: 'J. H., Maler der See' (WVZ), König: 'J. H., Sein Leben, sein Werk, seine Welt', Meyer-Friese, Heydorn a. others.

        • Johannes Holst (Hamburg-Altenwerder 1880 - Hamburg-Altenwerder 1965). Fishing Boats.
          Feb. 26, 2022

          Johannes Holst (Hamburg-Altenwerder 1880 - Hamburg-Altenwerder 1965). Fishing Boats.

          1928. Oil/canvas, 40 x 60,5 cm, lo. le. sign. and dat. Joh's Holst 1928. - Hamburg marine and landscape painter, renowned for his attention to detail, pupil of the marine painter H. P. Lüdders. Mus.: Hamburg (Altonaer Mus., Int. Maritimes Mus.), Bremerhaven (Deutsches Schiffahrtsmus.), Groningen, St. Malo a. others. Lit.: Der Neue Rump, König: 'J. H., Maler der See' (WVZ), König: 'J. H., Sein Leben, sein Werk, seine Welt', Meyer-Friese, Heydorn a. others.

        • Holst, Johannes (1880-1965) "Vessel in heavy sea" 1946, oil/canvas, b.l. sign./dat., magnificent frame, 65,5x96cm (w.f. 88x120cm), min. defects of the painting surface, rest.
          Feb. 25, 2022

          Holst, Johannes (1880-1965) "Vessel in heavy sea" 1946, oil/canvas, b.l. sign./dat., magnificent frame, 65,5x96cm (w.f. 88x120cm), min. defects of the painting surface, rest.

          Kendzia
          Jan. 02, 2022

          Est: $7,250 - $9,000

          Broward Auction Gallery LLC