Ludwig Holthausen Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Flower painter, Genre Painter

    • Ludwig Holthausen German, 1807-1890 Still Life with Fruit, 1884
      Jan. 21, 2021

      Ludwig Holthausen German, 1807-1890 Still Life with Fruit, 1884

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Ludwig Holthausen German, 1807-1890 Still Life with Fruit, 1884 Signed L. Holthausen and dated 1844 (lr) Oil on canvas 14 1/8 x 18 inches (35.88 x 45.72 cm) C

      DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • Ludwig Holthausen
      Mar. 12, 2016

      Ludwig Holthausen

      Est: €4,500 - €6,000

      Ludwig Holthausen 1807 Uerdingen - 1890 Düsseldorf - Frau mit Kind am Spinnrad - Öl/Lwd. Doubl. 72 x 59 cm. Monogr. r. u.: LH. Rahmen.

    • Holthausen, Ludwig1807 Uerdingen - 1890 Düsseldorf Summer bouquet in a Siegburg earthenware vase.
      Nov. 19, 2010

      Holthausen, Ludwig1807 Uerdingen - 1890 Düsseldorf Summer bouquet in a Siegburg earthenware vase.

      Est: €4,000 - €4,500

      Holthausen, Ludwig 1807 Uerdingen - 1890 Düsseldorf Summer bouquet in a Siegburg earthenware vase. Signed and dated on the left above the marble plate: L. Holthausen. Oil on canvas. Relined. 31 x 26cm. Framed.

    • An elegant interior, identified as a Palace interior in Stuttgart, Württemburg
      Jun. 04, 2008

      An elegant interior, identified as a Palace interior in Stuttgart, Württemburg

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      LUDWIG HOLTHAUSEN (GERMAN, 1807-1890) An elegant interior, identified as a Palace interior in Stuttgart, Württemburg signed and dated 'Lud:Holthausen/1845' (lower left) watercolour 9 x 11¼ in. (23 x 28.5 cm.)