Constantin Holzer-Defanti Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1881 - d. 1951

        • CONSTANTIN HOLZER-DEFANTI (GERMAN, 1881-1951) FOR ROSENTHAL PORCELAIN, BANJO PLAYER FIGURE.
          Sep. 19, 2024

          CONSTANTIN HOLZER-DEFANTI (GERMAN, 1881-1951) FOR ROSENTHAL PORCELAIN, BANJO PLAYER FIGURE.

          Est: $500 - $1,000

          Constantin Holzer-Defanti (German, 1881-1951) for Rosenthal Porcelain, Banjo Player Figure. Marked. Height: 31cm.

          Pasarel
        • ROSENTHAL, FIGUR "PIERROT (ASCHERMITTWOCH)"
          Sep. 16, 2024

          ROSENTHAL, FIGUR "PIERROT (ASCHERMITTWOCH)"

          Est: CHF300 - CHF500

          Kunstabteilung Stammwerk Selb, um 1920. Modell von Constantin Holzer-Defanti (1881–1951), Modelljahr 1919. Porzellan, glasiert. Manufakturmarke (grün, unter Glasur), Modellnummer K 549 (geprägt), Prägenummer 18, Malersignatur "Schneider" (schwarz, gemalt). Polychrome Bemalung. Sockel mit Künstlersignatur "C. Holzer-Defanti". L 30 cm. - Leichte Altersspuren.

        • Porcelain figurine, , "Korean Dancer (Anita Berber)", Rosenthal, Selb-Bavaria, polychrome and gold painted, modelled by Constantin Holzer-Defanti (1881-1951), black painter's signature Männl on the base, 39.5 cm high, few gold dots with loss of sett
          Jun. 14, 2024

          Porcelain figurine, , "Korean Dancer (Anita Berber)", Rosenthal, Selb-Bavaria, polychrome and gold painted, modelled by Constantin Holzer-Defanti (1881-1951), black painter's signature Männl on the base, 39.5 cm high, few gold dots with loss of sett

          Porcelain figurine, , "Korean Dancer (Anita Berber)", Rosenthal, Selb-Bavaria, polychrome and gold painted, modelled by Constantin Holzer-Defanti (1881-1951), black painter's signature Männl on the base, 39.5 cm high, few gold dots with loss of setting Porzellanfigur, "Koreanische Tänzerin (Anita Berber)", Rosenthal, Selb-Bavaria, polychrom und goldstaffiert, Modellentwurf von Constantin Holzer-Defanti (1881-1951), am Boden umseitig schwarze Malersignatur Männl, 39.5 cm hoch, wenige Goldpunkte mit Fassungsverlust

        • CONSTANTIN HOLZER-DEFANTI. “Korean dancer”.
          Dec. 19, 2023

          CONSTANTIN HOLZER-DEFANTI. “Korean dancer”.

          Est: €1,000 - €1,200

          Porcelain sculpture Signed on the stand. On the base, marks of Selb Bavaria manufacture. Model designed for Rosenthal in 1919 and made until the 1940's. 40.5x10x19.5 cm.

          Balclis
        • Constantin Holzer-Defanti für Rosenthal Porzellanfigur "Balletttänzerin" sitzend, Rokoko-Perücke, Divenhafte Darstellung. Gefertigt in der Kunstabteilung Stammwerk Selb; Entwurf: HOLZER-DEFANTI, Constantin (1881 Wien - 1951 Linz) Polychrom bemalt
          Dec. 09, 2023

          Constantin Holzer-Defanti für Rosenthal Porzellanfigur "Balletttänzerin" sitzend, Rokoko-Perücke, Divenhafte Darstellung. Gefertigt in der Kunstabteilung Stammwerk Selb; Entwurf: HOLZER-DEFANTI, Constantin (1881 Wien - 1951 Linz) Polychrom bemalt

          Constantin Holzer-Defanti für Rosenthal Porzellanfigur "Balletttänzerin" sitzend, Rokoko-Perücke, Divenhafte Darstellung. Gefertigt in der Kunstabteilung Stammwerk Selb; Entwurf: HOLZER-DEFANTI, Constantin (1881 Wien - 1951 Linz) Polychrom bemalt 14,5cm hoch, 17cm breit

          Auktionshaus Karrenbauer
        • Holzer-Defanti, Constantin (1881 Wien - Linz 1951)
          Dec. 07, 2023

          Holzer-Defanti, Constantin (1881 Wien - Linz 1951)

          Est: €200 - €240

          Große Skulptur "Reitdame (Favorit)". Weiß. Form-Nr. 546. Entwurf von 1919 und zeitnahe Ausformung. Stempelmarke Rosenthal. 1. Wahl. H. 36,5 cm.

        • Rosenthal Figur 'Lustiger Marsch-Lena Amsel'
          Dec. 01, 2023

          Rosenthal Figur 'Lustiger Marsch-Lena Amsel'

          Est: €800 -

          Rosenthal Figur 'Lustiger Marsch-Lena Amsel' Constantin Holzer-Defanti (1881-1951) für Rosenthal, Selb, Modellentwurf aus dem Jahr 1909, Ausführung 1920er Jahre, Porzellan, weiß, glasiert, polychrom bemalt, gold staffiert, Höhe 36,5 cm, Künstler-Signet, unterseitig Manufakturmarke, Modellnr. K551 und Malermarke. Ähnlich wie Paul Scheurich griff auch Holzer-Defanti Anregungen des zeitgenössischen Tanztheaters auf und zeigt hier ein Porträt der poln.-frz. Tänzerin und Schauspielerin Lena Amsel. English Translation Rosenthal figurine 'Merry March-Lena Blackbird' Constantin Holzer-Defanti (1881-1951) for Rosenthal, Selb, model design from 1909, execution 1920s, porcelain, white, glazed, polychrome painted, gold painted, height 36.5 cm, artist's signature, manufactory mark on the underside, model no. K551 and painter's mark. Similar to Paul Scheurich, Holzer-Defanti also took inspiration from contemporary dance theater and here shows a portrait of Polish-French dancer and actress Lena Amsel.

          Wettmann
        • Constantin Holzer-Defanti
          Nov. 18, 2023

          Constantin Holzer-Defanti

          Wien 1881 - 1951 Linz, für Rosenthal, Entwurf 1918, Ausführung um 1920, 'Dame mit Muff', H = 30 cm

          Auktionshaus Arnold
        • Rosenthal Porcelain Sculpture "Pierrot", Ash Wednesday (1919)
          Oct. 21, 2023

          Rosenthal Porcelain Sculpture "Pierrot", Ash Wednesday (1919)

          Est: €250 - €300

          Rosenthal Porcelain Sculpture "Pierrot", Ash Wednesday (1919) Constantin Holzer-Defanti, (1881 Vienna - 1951 Linz), Rosenthal "Pierrot", design from 1919. Base stamped "C. Holzer-Defanti", green mark Selb-Bavaria, moulding around 1920, high quality polychrome painting underglaze. Model number: K 549. Very good condition, no restorations or visible damages. Length: ca. 30 cm, height: ca. 13,5 cm. Rosenthal Porzellan Skulptur "Pierrot", Aschermittwoch (1919) Constantin Holzer-Defanti, (1881 Wien - 1951 Linz), Rosenthal "Pierrot", Entwurf von 1919. Sockel stempelsigniert mit "C. Holzer-Defanti", grüne Marke Selb-Bavaria, Ausformung um 1920, qualitätvolle, polychrome Bemalung Unterglasur. Modellnummer: K 549. Sehr guter Erhaltungszustand, keine Restaurierungen oder ersichtlichen Schäden. Länge: ca. 30 cm, Höhe: ca. 13,5 cm.

          Pari Auktionen
        • Rosenthal porcelain sculpture "Dying Swan", Anna Pavlovna (1919)
          Oct. 21, 2023

          Rosenthal porcelain sculpture "Dying Swan", Anna Pavlovna (1919)

          Est: €350 - €400

          Rosenthal porcelain sculpture "Dying Swan", Anna Pavlovna (1919) Constantin Holzer-Defanti (1881 Vienna - 1951 Linz), Rosenthal "Dying Swan", design from 1919. Depicting the legendary Russian ballet dancer Anna Pavlovna (1881-1931) in a pose from her dance solo "The Dying Swan", green Selb-Bavaria mark from 1927, high quality polychrome painting underglaze. Model number: K 545. Very good condition, no restorations or apparent damage. Length: approx. 28 cm, height: approx. 14 cm. Rosenthal Porzellanskulptur "Sterbender Schwan", Anna Pawlowna (1919) Constantin Holzer-Defanti (1881 Wien - 1951 Linz), Rosenthal "Sterbender Schwan", Entwurf von 1919. Darstellung der legendären russischen Balletttänzerin Anna Pawlowna (1881-1931) in einer Pose aus ihrem Tanzsolo "Der sterbende Schwan", Grüne Marke Selb-Bavaria von 1927, qualitätvolle, polychrome Bemalung Unterglasur. Modellnummer: K 545. Sehr guter Erhaltungszustand, keine Restaurierungen oder ersichtliche Schäden. Länge: ca. 28 cm, Höhe: ca. 14 cm.

          Pari Auktionen
        • C. HOLZER-DEFANTI "KOREAN DANCER" PORCELAIN FIGURE
          Aug. 26, 2023

          C. HOLZER-DEFANTI "KOREAN DANCER" PORCELAIN FIGURE

          After Constantin Holzer-Defanti (Austrian 1881-1951), for Rosenthal, "Korean Dancer", Art Deco style polychrome decorated porcelain figure, signed in mold to base not examined off of the wooden base for additional marks. Approximate measurements: h. 16. 5", w. 7. 5", d. 4. 75".

          Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.
          Jun. 22, 2023

          Est: €80 - €96

          Art Deco-Skulptur "Zwei Freunde" - Pierrette mit Hund. Porzellan, weiß. Abplatzung an Kante. Form-Nr. 45, Entwurf 1923-25 und Ausformung 1930. Stempelmarke Rosenthal. 1. Wahl. H. 25 cm.

        • ROSENTHAL, FIGUR "SÄBELTÄNZER TSCHAOKIUN"
          Jun. 21, 2023

          ROSENTHAL, FIGUR "SÄBELTÄNZER TSCHAOKIUN"

          Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

          Kunstabteilung Stammwerk Selb, 1927. Porzellan, glasiert. Grüne Manufakturmarke, Malersignatur "A. Geigenmüller". Modell von Constantin Holzer-Defanti (1881–1951), Modelljahr 1919. Polychrome Unterglasurbemalung, Aufglasurbemalung in Gold. Sockel mit Künstlersignatur. H 36 cm. - Leichte Altersspuren.

          Dec. 08, 2022

          Est: €100 - €120

          Skulptur "Rattenfänger". Weiß. Entwurf von 1923 und zeitnahe Ausformung. Stempelmarke Rosenthal. 1. Wahl. H. 17 cm.

        • PIERRETTE WITH DOG. ROSENTHAL.
          Jun. 24, 2022

          PIERRETTE WITH DOG. ROSENTHAL.

          Pierrette with dogRosenthal. Mark Zweigwerk Bahnhof Selb, 1928. model no: 45. HOLZER-DEFANTI, Constantin(1881 Vienna - 1951 Linz) Painted in polychrome. H 16 cm. Sitting Pierrette, hugging a dog .

        • PIERRETTE. ROSENTHAL.
          Jun. 24, 2022

          PIERRETTE. ROSENTHAL.

          PierretteRosenthal. Mark art department main factory Selb, around 1920; original label. Inscribed. Model no.: 579. design: 1920. HOLZER-DEFANTI, Constantin(1881 Vienna - 1951 Linz) Polychrome painted, gold decorated. H 32 cm. Elegant pierrette with golden ball standing on an oval base.

        • Tritten Gottfried
          Jun. 04, 2022

          Tritten Gottfried

          Est: CHF400 - CHF500

          Unten rechts signiert

        • "Pierrette" Figur
          Jun. 03, 2022

          "Pierrette" Figur

          Est: CHF240 - CHF300

          Um 1920. Von Constantin Holzer-Defanti (1881-1951) für Rosenthal. Porzellan mit spärlicher Unterglasurbemalung sowie Gold gehöht. Im Stand bezeichnet, Const. Holzer Defanti und grüne Stempelmarke von Rosenthal.

        • Holzer-Defanti, Constantin
          May. 20, 2022

          Holzer-Defanti, Constantin

          Holzer-Defanti, Constantin (1881-1951) Rosenthal um 1920 Traubenputto (1919). Lampenfuß. Elektrifiziert. H 62 cm (gesamt).

        • Rosenthal, Constantin Holzer Defanti, Lustiger Marsch
          May. 07, 2022

          Rosenthal, Constantin Holzer Defanti, Lustiger Marsch

          Est: €700 - €1,400

          Funny march. Designed 1919. Produced around 1920. Porcelain, polychrome painting with gold. Standing dancer with mandolin and drum on an oval base. H. 36 cm. Marked on the base: C.HOLZER-DEFANTI (recessed). Inscribed on the bottom: Rosenthal Selb Bavaria company mark (underglaze green stamp), K 551 (deepened), Schwalb (blue brushwork). Depiction of the dancer and actress Lena Amsel (1898 - 1929) during one of her performances in the Berlin Winter Garden.

          Kunst und Design Auktionshaus Schops Turowski
        • Holzer-Defanti, Constantin
          Mar. 25, 2022

          Holzer-Defanti, Constantin

          Est: €1,200 - €1,440

          Koreanischer Tanz Rosenthal, Kunstabteilung Selb, um 1920 Tänzerin in orientalischem Kostüm neben einer Pagode. Auf ovalem Sockel. Bunt und mit Gold bemalt. H. 39,7 cm. Modelljahr 1919. Modellnr. K 566. Sockelsign. Grüne Stempelmarke. Eingestellt in zeitgenössische, zweiflammige Lampenstellage. H. 77 cm. (59656)

        • CONSTANTIN HOLZER-DEFANTI FOR ROSENTHAL FIGURINE
          Jan. 15, 2022

          CONSTANTIN HOLZER-DEFANTI FOR ROSENTHAL FIGURINE

          Est: $500 - $1,000

          CONSTANTIN HOLZER-DEFANTI FOR ROSENTHAL FIGURINE Pierrette (Anita Berber) Germany, ca. 1920. Porcelain polychrome figure of female Pierrot with gilt accents, modeled after Anita Berber (German dancer and actress). Rosenthal stamp underfoot, the base also impressed with artist's name and numbered 579. 12.5" height

          Selkirk Auctioneers & Appraisers
        • Holzer-Defanti, Constantin
          Dec. 10, 2021

          Holzer-Defanti, Constantin

          Est: €90 - €108

          Pierette mit Pudel Rosenthal, Bahnhof Selb, um 1921/22 Weiß. H. 15,7 cm (min. Chip am hinteren Stand). Grüne Stempelmarke. (59572)

        • Pierrette (Anita Berber). Constantin Holzer-Defanti für Rosenthal, Selb (?). Wohl 1920''s.
          Dec. 04, 2021

          Pierrette (Anita Berber). Constantin Holzer-Defanti für Rosenthal, Selb (?). Wohl 1920''s.

          Est: €500 - €600

          Constantin Holzer-Defanti 1881 Wien – 1951 Linz Porzellan, glasiert, sparsam in polychromen Aufglasurfarben staffiert und partiell Gold gefasst. Auf der Oberseite des ovalen Sockels im Model signiert "CONST. HOLZER DEFANTI". Ungemarkt und ohne Modell-Nummer. Unterseits die Malersignatur in Aufglasurgrün. Entwurfsjahr: 1920. Lit.: Emmy Niecol: Rosenthal. Kunst- und Zierporzellan. 1897–1945, Bd. 2, S. 211, 3.0508, mit Abb.

        • Holzer-Defanti, Constantin (1881-1951) Rosenthal um 1920
          Dec. 03, 2021

          Holzer-Defanti, Constantin (1881-1951) Rosenthal um 1920

        • porcelain figurine Pierrette, Constantin
          Nov. 27, 2021

          porcelain figurine Pierrette, Constantin

          Est: €400 - €650

          porcelain figurine Pierrette, Constantin Holzer-Defanti (1881 Vienna-1951 Linz) for Rosenthal, around 1928/29, porcelain, glazed, reduced polychrome painting, partially gold heightened, on the pedestal signed 'CONST.HOLZER DEFANTI', stamped, Mod.No. K 579, designed by 1920, see ref.: Niecol: Rosenthal, Volume 2, p. 211 (with picture), minor traces of age, H. approx. 32 cm . German Description: Porzellanfigur Pierrette, Constantin Holzer- Defanti (1881 Wien-1951 Linz) für Rosenthal, um 1928/29, Porzellan, glasiert, reduziert polychrom staffiert, partiell goldstaffiert, auf dem Sockel signiert 'CONST.HOLZER DEFANTI', gestempelt, Mod.Nr. K 579, Entwurf 1920, Lit.: Niecol: Rosenthal, Bd.2, S. 211 (mit Abb.), min. Alterssp., H. ca. 32 cm

        • HOLZER-DEFANTI, Constantin (*1881 Wien †1951 Linz) für
          Nov. 20, 2021

          HOLZER-DEFANTI, Constantin (*1881 Wien †1951 Linz) für

          HOLZER-DEFANTI, Constantin (*1881 Wien †1951 Linz) für Porzellanmanuf Rosenthal/ Selb, 1920er Jahre, weiß, Anita Berber als stehende Pierrette auf ovalem Sockel, dort sign, grüne Stempelmarke unter Glasur, H 32,5 cm, am Sockel kleiner Brandriss*

          zeitGenossen Antiquitäten - Kunst - Design
        • Pierrette mit Mandoline. Rosenthal.
          Oct. 29, 2021

          Pierrette mit Mandoline. Rosenthal.

          Pierrette mit MandolineRosenthal. Marke Zweigwerk Bahnhof Selb, 1. H. 20. Jh. Bezeichnet. Modell-Nr.: 77. HOLZER-DEFANTI, Constantin(1881 Wien - 1951 Linz) Polychrom bemalt, goldstaffiert. H 30,5 cm. Stehende, eine Mandoline spielende Pierrette

        • Deckeldose mit Buddha Lorenz Hutschenreuther | Lidded box with Buddha Lorenz Hutschenreuther
          Jul. 20, 2021

          Deckeldose mit Buddha Lorenz Hutschenreuther | Lidded box with Buddha Lorenz Hutschenreuther

          Est: €600 - €900

          Selb Abteilung Kunst 1926-1932. Porzellan, weiß, glasiert, kobaltblauer Teilfond, Gold bemalt, unter der Glasur grüne Marke und Abteilung für Kunst, Modell von Constantin Holzer-Defanti (1881-1951), H: 34,5 cm, Ø 18,5 cm, Lith.: Ellen Mey. Im Zeichen des Löwen. Porzellan aus Künstlerhand. Die Kunstabteilung Lorenz Hutschenreuther, Selb 1918-45, Katalog des Deutschen Porzellanmuseums Bd. 97 Seite 307, Kat. Nr. 458 Buddhadose und S. 141-142 | Selb art department 1926-1932, porcelain, white, glazed, cobalt blue partial background, gold painted , under the glaze green brand and department for art, model by Constantin Holzer-Defanti (1881-1951), height: 34.5 cm, Ø 18.5 cm, lith .: Ellen Mey, in the sign of the lion, porcelain from an artist's hand, the art department Lorenz Hutschenreuther, Selb 1918-45, catalog of the German porcelain museum vol. 97, page 307, catalogue number 458 Buddha box and page 141-142

          Auktionshaus Kloss
          Jun. 19, 2021

          Est: €750 - €800

        • Porzellanfigur, "Pierrot (Aschermittwoch)", Rosenthal, Selb, Bavaria, Modellnummer K 549, Malersignatur Wilhelm, polychrom, Modellentwurf von Constantin Holzer-Defanti (1881-1951), 13.5 cm hoch, Chip
          Jun. 18, 2021

          Porzellanfigur, "Pierrot (Aschermittwoch)", Rosenthal, Selb, Bavaria, Modellnummer K 549, Malersignatur Wilhelm, polychrom, Modellentwurf von Constantin Holzer-Defanti (1881-1951), 13.5 cm hoch, Chip

        • Constantin Holzer-Defanti (1881-1951) for Rosenthal polychromed porcelain Tschaikiun sword dancer 4 3/4"dia x 13 1/2"h
          Jun. 17, 2021

          Constantin Holzer-Defanti (1881-1951) for Rosenthal polychromed porcelain Tschaikiun sword dancer 4 3/4"dia x 13 1/2"h

          Constantin Holzer-Defanti (1881-1951) for Rosenthal polychromed porcelain Tschaikiun sword dancer Selb, Bavaria, circa 1925 high glazed ceramic impressed artist name (on plinth), ink stamped factory logo, impressed shape number K 534 and painted colorist name, "Schneider" 4 3/4"dia x 13 1/2"h

          Toomey & Co. Auctioneers
        • Holzer-Defanti, Constantin (1881 Wieden - Linz 1951)
          Jun. 17, 2021

          Holzer-Defanti, Constantin (1881 Wieden - Linz 1951)

          Est: €300 - €350

          Skulptur eines Frauenaktes zu Pferd - "Amazone". Porzellan, weiß. Auf Rundsockel sign. Form-Nr. 519. Entwurf von 1918, spätere Ausfromung 1940. Stempelmarke Rosenthal. 1. Wahl. H. 36 cm.

          Jun. 17, 2021

          Est: €240 - €280

          Art Deco-Skulptur "Banjospielerin". Porzellan, weiß. Auf Sockel sign. Form-Nr. 77. Entwurf von 1926 und zeitnahe Ausformung 1926. Stempelmarke Rosenthal. 1. Wahl. H. 30 cm.

        • A Rare Rosenthal Art Deco Porcelain Figure, Chinese Tschaokiun Dancer, by Holzer-Defanti 13.5" Tall
          Feb. 06, 2021

          A Rare Rosenthal Art Deco Porcelain Figure, Chinese Tschaokiun Dancer, by Holzer-Defanti 13.5" Tall

          Est: $750 - $1,000

          A Rare Rosenthal Art Deco Porcelain Figure, Chinese Tschaokiun Dancer, by Holzer-Defanti Designed by Constantin Holzer-Defanti (1881-1951), a stylized art deco figure of an Asian woman in a long flowing robe, holding a lantern, gilt accents, impressed on base verso, "C. Holzer-Defanti". Marks to base, stamped "K 534', Rosenthal Selb-Bavaria, signed in gold script "Schneider" 13.5" Tall

          Link Auction Galleries
          Dec. 10, 2020

          Est: €450 - €540

          Art Deco-Skulptur einer "Pierette". Porzellan mit farbiger Unterglasurbemalung. Abteilung für Kunst, Hutschenreuther um 1930. H. 33,5 cm. Wvz.: Lorenz Hutschenreuther, Selb, 1918-1945, S 308, Abb. 469.

          Sep. 17, 2020

          Est: €200 - €240

          Art Deco-Skulptur "Pierrette (Anita Berber)". Porzellan. Bunt bemalt (Malersignet J. May) und goldstaffiert (l. berieben). Auf ovalem Sockel sign. Form-Nr. 579, Entwurf von 1920 und zeitnahe Ausführung. Stempelmarke Rosenthal, 1920. 1. Wahl. H. 32 cm. Lit.: Vgl. Ausstellungskatalog Kestner-Museum "100 Jahre Rosenthal", 1982, Nr. 35 mit Abb. S. 54.

        • PIERROT (ASCHERMITTWOCH)
          Sep. 11, 2020

          PIERROT (ASCHERMITTWOCH)

          Est: €350 - €700

          CONSTANTIN HOLZER-DEFANTI 1881 Wien - 1951 Linz PIERROT (ASCHERMITTWOCH) Deutsch, Rosenthal, um 1920 (Entwurf 1919) Porzellan, polychrome Malerei. L. 30 cm. Grüner Manufakturstempel, Pressnummer, Malersignatur, Modellnr. 'K549'. Am Sockel bez. 'C.Holzer-Defanti'. Liegender Pierrot mit übereinandergeschlagenen Beinen, sich auf den linken Arm stützend. Linker Fuß part. rest.

        • SELTENE FIGUR 'TSCHAOKIUM (LO HESSE)'
          Sep. 11, 2020

          SELTENE FIGUR 'TSCHAOKIUM (LO HESSE)'

          Est: €1,000 - €2,000

          CONSTANTIN HOLZER-DEFANTI 1881 Wien - 1951 Linz SELTENE FIGUR 'TSCHAOKIUM (LO HESSE)' Deutsch, Rosenthal, 1927 (Entwurf 1919) Porzellan, polychrome Malerei, Goldstaffage. H. 34 cm. Grüner Manufakturstempel, Pressnummer, Malerzeichen, Modellnr. 'K534'. Am Sockel bez. 'C. Holzer-Defanti'. Auf rundem Sockel eine Tänzerin im chinesischen Kostüm, eine Laterne haltend. Die Darstellung zeigt die deutsche Tänzerin Lo Hesse in der pantomimischen Szene 'Die Liebe des Tschaokium'. Gold part. min. ber., drei Finger rest.

        • Seated Columbine, Rosenth
          Apr. 02, 2020

          Seated Columbine, Rosenth

          Seated Columbine, Rosenthal, Selb, 1920s, designed by Constantin Holzer-Defanti (Vienna 1881-1951 Linz), signed on the reverse, economical painting, L. 19 cm

        • Constantin Holzer-Defanti f. Rosenthal, Pierrot ( Aschermittwoch ), Porzellanplastik um 1925
          Mar. 27, 2020

          Constantin Holzer-Defanti f. Rosenthal, Pierrot ( Aschermittwoch ), Porzellanplastik um 1925

          Est: €400 - €450

          Constantin Holzer-Defanti f. Rosenthal, Pierrot ( Aschermittwoch ), Porzellanplastik um 1925 Constantin Holzer-Defanti, 1881 Wien - 1951 Linz, Holzer-Defanti Vater war der Bildhauer Eugen Holzer, der aus Tarvis in der Landschaft Friaul im Nordosten Italiens stammte. Holzer-Defanti erhielt seine Ausbildung zunächst bei seinem Onkel in Trient. Später studierte an der Akademie in München bei Wilhelm von Rümann, dessen Meisterschüler er wurde. Von 1918 und 1927 lebte er in Selb, wo er als Entwerfer für die Porzellanmanufakturen Hutschenreuther, Rosenthal und kurzzeitig auch für die Porzellanfabrik Fraureuth tätig war. Von 1927 bis 1935 arbeitete der Bildhauer in München, zeitweilig auch in Italien. Ab 1935 lehrte er an der Kunstgewerbeschule in Linz, wo er 1951 verstarb, hier: Hingelagerter Pierrot mit feingliedrigen Fingern im Kostüm, feine Porzellanplastik des Art Deko, L 31 cm, Rosenthal-Signet und Künstler- Signatur, perfekte Erhaltung

        • Rare Rosenthal Porcelain Tschaokiun Dancer
          Feb. 08, 2020

          Rare Rosenthal Porcelain Tschaokiun Dancer

          Designed by Constantin Holzer-Defanti (1881-1951), stylized art deco figure of Asian woman holding a lantern, gilt accents, impressed on base verso, "C. Holzer-Defanti," marked "H 534' underneath, 13 1/2 in. H.

          Alex Cooper
        • Rosenthal Holzer Defanti Korean Dancer Figurine
          Oct. 30, 2019

          Rosenthal Holzer Defanti Korean Dancer Figurine

          Est: $100 - $1,000

          Signed vintage figure of a Korean dancer designed by Constantin Holzer-Defanti (1881-1951) Depicts a dancer striking a pose. Resting Buddha statue at her foot area. Signed with the Rosenthal mark on bottom. Impressed artist signature on base. Measures 15 1/2" x 7 1/2" Good condition with break and old repair to ankle and raised arm elbow area. Hill Auction Gallery in house USA continental shipping $65 plus insurance. Gallery will refer a local shipper for international buyers. Purchaser pick up available upon request.

          Hill Auction Gallery
        • A Rosenthal figure of a Korean dancer,
          Oct. 08, 2019

          A Rosenthal figure of a Korean dancer,

          Est: £250 - £350

          A Rosenthal figure of a Korean dancer, designed by Constantin Holzer-Defanti (1881-1951), 41cm high, fixed on a wood plinth 44cm high overall

          Sworders
          Jul. 31, 2019

          Est: $100 - $1,000

          Signed vintage figure of a Korean dancer designed by Constantin Holzer-Defanti (1881-1951) Depicts a dancer striking a pose. Resting Buddha statue at her foot area. Signed with the Rosenthal mark on bottom. Impressed artist signature on base. Measures 15 1/2" x 7 1/2" Good condition with break and old repair to ankle and raised arm elbow area. Hill Auction Gallery in house USA continental shipping $65 plus insurance. H.A.G., will refer local third party shippers for International buyers upon request. Local pickup welcome.

          Hill Auction Gallery
        • Oriental dancer
          Apr. 09, 2016

          Oriental dancer

          Hutschenreuther, 1920-1938, design Constantin Holzer - Defanti, 1881-1951, White porcelain, partially green and gold painted, height 18 cm, marked underneath with manufacturer's mark Orientalische Tänzerin Hutschenreuther, 1920-1938, Entwurf Constantin Holzer-Defanti, 1881-1951, Weißporzellan, partiell grün und goldfarbig staffiert, Höhe 18 cm, unterseitig mit Manufakturmarke gemarkt

          Wettmann
        • Korean dance
          Apr. 09, 2016

          Korean dance

          Rosenthal, 2nd half of the 20th century, Design Constantin Holzer - Defanti 1881 - 1951, porcelain, colored painted, on an oval base, a dancer with raised leg and traditional clothing, height 34 cm, on the base signed C. Holzer - Defanti, underneath marked with manufacturer's mark, restored at the hand Koreanischer Tanz Rosenthal, 2. Hälfte 20. Jh., Entwurf Constantin Holzer-Defanti 1881-1951, Porzellan, farbig staffiert, über ovalem Sockel, Tänzerin mit gehobenem Bein und traditioneller Kleidung, Höhe 34 cm, auf dem Sockel C. Holzer-Defanti signiert, unterseitig mit Manufakturmarke gemarkt, an der Hand restauriert

          Wettmann
        • Rosenthal, Porcelain Figure ‘Humoreske(Lo Hesse)’, c. 1921/22
          Jan. 21, 2016

          Rosenthal, Porcelain Figure ‘Humoreske(Lo Hesse)’, c. 1921/22

          Est: €400 - €520

          White glazed porcelain Germany, circa 1921/22 Manufacturer: Porcelain manufactory Rosenthal, Selb The base with underglaze green manufactory mark, incised ‘C-HOLZER-D’ and impressed marks Model by Constantin Holzer-Defanti (1881-1951) circa 1920 Model number: 53 Height: 30.5 cm Very good condition Depiction of the German dancer Lo Hesse (1889-1983?) with wild bob in dynamic pose, on a round plinth with a stylized owl at her feet as support. Condition: The figure is in perfect condition. The height measures 30.5 cm. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

          Auctionata Paddle8 AG