Johann Evangelist Holzer Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher

    • Holzer, Johann Evangelist: Anbetung der Hirten
      Nov. 27, 2024

      Holzer, Johann Evangelist: Anbetung der Hirten

      Est: €360 - €450

      Anbetung der Hirten. Radierung. 16 x 10,6 cm. Um 1732. Heller-Andresen 1, Nagler 17. Zusammen mit seinem Gegenstück "Anbetung der Könige" gehört dieses Blatt zu den verbreitetsten und einflussreichsten Grafiken Holzers. Nach den beiden Radierungen entstanden zahlreiche gemalte und gezeichnete Kopien. Mit großem Geschick setzt Holzer das Rembrandt'sche Helldunkel um und zählt damit zu den frühesten Vertretern der deutschen Rembrandt-Rezeption des 18. Jahrhunderts. Ausgezeichneter Druck mit Rändchen um die Einfassungslinie, unten mit dem gestochenen Künstlernamen. In sehr guter Erhaltung. Beigegeben 7 weitere Radierungen von J. E. Nilson, Pieter Rodermondt und Gottfried Bernhard Götz. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Johann Evangelist Holzer, ink on paper, 1734
      May. 17, 2024

      Johann Evangelist Holzer, ink on paper, 1734

      Johann Evangelist Holzer (Austrian-German, 1709-1740), untitled anatomical figure, signed and dated lower right, matted and framed under glass, 7.25"h x 5.5"w (sheet), 15"h x 12"w (frame)

      Millea Bros Ltd
    • JOHANN EVANGELIST HOLZER (attr. a)
      Feb. 06, 2024

      JOHANN EVANGELIST HOLZER (attr. a)

      Est: €400 - €700

      JOHANN EVANGELIST HOLZER (attr. a) (Burgeis, 1709 ; Clemenswerth, 1740) Adorazione dei pastori Olio su tela, cm 99X81 Holzer si formò con Nikolaus Auer e dal 1728 lavorò per il maestro di Straubing Josef Merz. Nel 1730 circa lo sappiamo ad Augusta nella bottega di Johann Georg Bergmüller con il quale lavorò agli altari laterali nella chiesa dell'Angelo custode a Eichstätt. Dopo aver lasciato la bottega di Bergmüller, l'artista beneficiò della committenza di Johann Pfeffel.

      Nov. 30, 2022

      Est: €200 - €300

      Anbetung der Hirten. Radierung. 16,0 x 10,6 cm. Um 1732. Heller-Andresen 1, Nagler 17. -- -- Zusammen mit seinem Gegenstück "Anbetung der Könige" gehört dieses Blatt zu den verbreitetsten und einflussreichsten Grafiken Holzers. Nach den beiden Radierungen entstanden zahlreiche gemalte und gezeichnete Kopien. Mit großem Geschick setzt Holzer das Rembrandt'sche Helldunkel um und zählt damit zu den frühesten Vertretern der deutschen Rembrandt-Rezeption des 18. Jahrhunderts. Ausgezeichneter, präziser Druck mit 5 mm breitem Rand um die Plattenkante. Winzige Papierläsur im Gesäß des knienden Hirten, Bleistiftnummerierung im rechten unteren Rand außerhalb der Darstellung, verso am Oberrand auf altem, bräunlichem Untersatz aus Velin montiert, sonst in guter Erhaltung. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Johann Evangelist Holzer, 1709 Burgeis – 1740 Clemenswerth, zugeschrieben
      Jun. 30, 2022

      Johann Evangelist Holzer, 1709 Burgeis – 1740 Clemenswerth, zugeschrieben

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      PROMETHEUS UND ATHENA Öl auf Leinwand. 89 x 69 cm. Allegorie der Schaffung des Menschen durch Prometheus. (1321076) (11)

    • Johann Evangelist Holzer (1709–1740) – attributed to, The Creation of Man by Prometheus
      Feb. 26, 2022

      Johann Evangelist Holzer (1709–1740) – attributed to, The Creation of Man by Prometheus

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      The Augsburg painter was a pupil of Johann Georg Bergmüller. It is characterised by its masterful control of light, shadow and colour. The unusual scene shines with its virtuosic colour and lighting design. Prometheus, with a compass in his hand, kneels before the figure he modelled, and points with his right hand at a sheet of paper on which something has been drawn. A rod supports the figure's raised arm. Next to Prometheus, there is an armillary sphere on the floor. Minerva assists him with advice in the creation of man. A celestial light bursts from the top left and brings people the spark of life. In the dark foreground lie the dead animals that Prometheus used to create man. The lion and the rabbit clearly represent the two essential qualities of human character: Courage and cowardice.

      Fine Antiques Prague s.r.o.
    • Holzer, Johann Evangelist
      Feb. 19, 2022

      Holzer, Johann Evangelist

      Est: €200 - €300

      (1709 Burgeis - Clemenswerth 1740). Die Gründung von Kloster Oberalteich. Kupferstich auf Bütten, Augsburg. 23,7 x 17,5, Blgr. 38,5 x 25,5 cm. Mit dem Namenszug u. Ortbez. i.d. Platte. Unter Passep. mont. Etw. knittrig, tls. etw. fleckig, tls. unterl. Randeinrisse. - ╔Dabei: Michael Wening╗ (1645-1718). S.Gaudentia M. Romana. Colitur in Edelstetten. Kupferstich auf Bütten. 22,8 x 14, Blgr. 32,5 x 21 cm. Mit dem Namenszug u. Titel i.d. Platte. Verso alt bez., tls. durchscheinend. - ╔Bartholomeus Kilian╗ (1630 Augsburg 1696). Sancta Paulina Virgo Martyr Olomucensis Patrona. Kupferstich n. A.Lublinsky (1643-1690), 1681. 30,5 x 23,8, Blgr. 35 x 28 cm. Mit Rand um die Plattenkante, unt. innerhalb ders. geschn. Ob. ein Schriftband mit Totenschädel "contra Pestem Nobis faue". - Ob. li. Wasserrd. bis i.d. Darst. - 2 weitere religiöse Darst. in Nachdrucken des 20./21. Jhs. 4°. Zus. 5 Bl. D

    • Johann Evangelist Holzer (1709–1740), The Creation of Man by Prometheus
      Oct. 02, 2021

      Johann Evangelist Holzer (1709–1740), The Creation of Man by Prometheus

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      The Augsburg painter was a pupil of Johann Georg Bergmüller. It is characterised by its masterful control of light, shadow and colour. The unusual scene shines with its virtuosic colour and lighting design. Prometheus, with a compass in his hand, kneels before the figure he modelled, and points with his right hand at a sheet of paper on which something has been drawn. A rod supports the figure's raised arm. Next to Prometheus, there is an armillary sphere on the floor. Minerva assists him with advice in the creation of man. A celestial light bursts from the top left and brings people the spark of life. In the dark foreground lie the dead animals that Prometheus used to create man. The lion and the rabbit clearly represent the two essential qualities of human character: courage and cowardice.

      Fine Antiques Prague s.r.o.
    • Johann Evangelist Holzer – 2 Bll.: Die Anbetung der Hirten - Die Anbetung der Könige
      Mar. 24, 2021

      Johann Evangelist Holzer – 2 Bll.: Die Anbetung der Hirten - Die Anbetung der Könige

      Est: €500 - €550

      Radierung nach Bergmüller (1) auf festem Bütten. 24,5 x 17,8 cm und 15,6 x 10,5 cm (Blattgröße).

      Karl & Faber - Timed
    • J.HOLZER(*1709) Circle: St. Nepomuk and another saint, 18th c., Pen Drawing
      Mar. 13, 2021

      J.HOLZER(*1709) Circle: St. Nepomuk and another saint, 18th c., Pen Drawing

      Est: €1,600 - €2,400

      Johann Evangelist Holzer (1709 Burgeis/Südtirol (Burgusio) - 1740 Schloß Clemenswerth) Circle: St. Nepomuk and another saint, 18th century, Pen Drawing washed Technique: Pen Drawing washed on laid paper Size: 6 1/4 x 8 1/3 in Inscription: lower left inscribed: "H. f.", verso modern inscribed: "Joh Holzer" Condition: Mounted on paper, somewhat browned and stained, rubbed, vertical fold at centre. Description: Very high-quality design drawing by an 18th century Augsburg artist from the circle of Johann Evangelist Holzer. Keywords: Classicism, Religious, Italy, Religion, Faith, Christianity, Saint, Ceiling Painting, Church, South Tyrol, Alpine Country, Heaven, Angel, Putto, Francis, Francis Of Assisi

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • J.HOLZER(*1709) Circle: The Coronation of the Virgin Mary, 18th c., Pen Drawing
      Mar. 13, 2021

      J.HOLZER(*1709) Circle: The Coronation of the Virgin Mary, 18th c., Pen Drawing

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Johann Evangelist Holzer (1709 Burgeis/Südtirol (Burgusio) - 1740 Schloß Clemenswerth) Circle: The Coronation of the Virgin Mary, South german or Austrian, 18th century, Pen Drawing Technique: Pen Drawing with black ink over graphite, washed in grey, Verso Red Chalk, water mark: Post horn, similar to Heawood 2746 (Nuremberg 1739); Catenaries: ca. 30 mm (vertical) Size: 5 3/4 x 4 1/4 in Inscription: verso in pencil modern inscription: "Joh. Holzer 1708-40". Verso red chalk Condition: Missing part and small hole at lower left; crease at lower left margin; irregularly trimmed; somewhat stained and browned; old mounting shows through at corners. Description: This small drawing is a fine example of an etching. The reverse side was coloured with red chalk so that the contours traced with a colourless stylus could be traced in red on a picture support placed under the sheet. Stylus was widely used from the 16th to the 18th century to transfer designs in the same dimensions. It has not yet been possible to assign an engraved version to the sheet, but the handwriting and motif suggest that it was made in southern Germany and Austria. Related in composition and in a similar format is an etched coronation of the Virgin by Martin Johann Schmidt, gen. Schmidt's models included the Austrian Daniel Gran (1694-1757), and our print is also reminiscent of his drawings, with its fluid and elegant pen strokes and the polished rendering of hands and feet. Keywords: Classicism, Religious, Italy, Religion, Faith, Christianity, Assumption, Ceiling Painting, Church, South Tyrol, Alpine Country, Jesus Christ, God, Heaven, Angel, Cherub

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • J.HOLZER(*1709) Circle: Mary standing on the globe, 18th c., Red Chalk
      Mar. 13, 2021

      J.HOLZER(*1709) Circle: Mary standing on the globe, 18th c., Red Chalk

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Johann Evangelist Holzer (1709 Burgeis/Südtirol (Burgusio) - 1740 Schloß Clemenswerth) circle: Mary standing on the globe, 18th century, Red Chalk Technique: Red Chalk washed in grey on laid paper, mounted on paper. With grid in Pencil Size: 7 x 4 1/2 in Condition: Mounted on paper, faintly browned, soiled at the centre left margin and at the lower part in the area of the globe, faintly stained, somewhat rubbed. Keywords: Classicism, Religious, Italy, Religion, Faith, Christianity, Assumption Of The Virgin Mary, Ceiling Painting, Church, South Tyrol, Alpine Region

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Johann Evangelist Holzer - 2 Bll.: Die Anbetung der Hirten - Die Anbetung der Könige
      Nov. 08, 2020

      Johann Evangelist Holzer - 2 Bll.: Die Anbetung der Hirten - Die Anbetung der Könige

      Est: €600 - €700

      Radierung nach Bergmüller (1) auf festem Bütten. 24,5 x 17,8 cm und 15,6 x 10,5 cm (Blattgröße). Kraftvolle, dabei auch in den dunklen Partien noch fein differenzierende Drucke. Ein Bl. mit einem breiten Rand, das andere innerhalb der Plattenkante geschnitten. – Ein Bl. ganzseitig aufgezogen, Papier mit winzigen Fleckchen. Altersgemäß von guter Erhaltung.

      Karl & Faber - Timed
    • Holzer, Johann Evangelist - (1709 Burgeis - Clemenswerth 1740). "Die Flu
      May. 13, 2020

      Holzer, Johann Evangelist - (1709 Burgeis - Clemenswerth 1740). "Die Flu

      Est: €80 - €120

      Holzer, Johann Evangelist (1709 Burgeis - Clemenswerth 1740). "Die Flucht nach Ägypten". Radierung. 1730. Ca. 18 x 25 cm. Unt. li. mit Namensz. in der Pl. An den ob. Ecken unt. Passep. mont. - Etw. angestaubt. Rd. stellenw. knicksp. Vereinz. fl.

    • Holzer, Johann Evangelist - (1709 Burgeis - Clemenswerth 1740). "Die Anb
      May. 13, 2020

      Holzer, Johann Evangelist - (1709 Burgeis - Clemenswerth 1740). "Die Anb

      Est: €160 - €240

      Holzer, Johann Evangelist (1709 Burgeis - Clemenswerth 1740). "Die Anbetung der Hirten" - "Die Anbetung der Könige". 2 Radierungen. Um 1732. Je 15 x 10,5 cm. Je unt. Passep. mont. - Nagler 17, 18. - Je mit schmalem Rd., leicht angestaubt. Druck tls. etw. flau.

    • Johann Evangelist Holzer (Burgeis/Burgusio 1709 – Clemenswerth 1740)
      Nov. 30, 2019

      Johann Evangelist Holzer (Burgeis/Burgusio 1709 – Clemenswerth 1740)

      Est: €190 - €247

      Anbetung der Könige, um 1732;Radierung, 16 x 10,5 cm, gerahmt Signiert in der Platte

      Bozner Kunstauktionen
    • JOHANN EVANGELIST HOLZER (1709-1740)COMPLEXIO CHOLERICA
      Dec. 06, 2017

      JOHANN EVANGELIST HOLZER (1709-1740)COMPLEXIO CHOLERICA

      Est: €150 - €200

      JOHANN EVANGELIST HOLZER (1709-1740) COMPLEXIO CHOLERICA Eau-forte gravée d’après J.G. Bergmüller. Très belle épreuve légèrement jaunie. Quelques rousseurs et taches, trou d’aiguille dans le haut. Petites marges, bord gauche un peu jauni. 285 x 177mm € 150-200

    • Attributed to JOHANN EVANGELIST HOLZER (1709-1740) Figures Dancing on a Ter
      Sep. 06, 2017

      Attributed to JOHANN EVANGELIST HOLZER (1709-1740) Figures Dancing on a Ter

      Est: £400 - £600

      Attributed to JOHANN EVANGELIST HOLZER (1709-1740) Figures Dancing on a Terrace Oil on panel 22 x 15 cm, framed

      Rowley Fine Art Auctioneers and Valuers
    • Holzer, Johann Evangelist: Judith und Holofernes
      Nov. 24, 2016

      Holzer, Johann Evangelist: Judith und Holofernes

      Est: €900 - €1,200

      Judith mit dem Haupt des Holofernes. Radierung. 8 x 6,4 cm. Nagler 16.Ausgezeichneter, kontrastreicher Druck mit der Einfassungslinie. Gut erhalten. Selten. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Johann Evangelist Holzer (1709 - 1740), Martirio di San Sebastiano.
      Jun. 14, 2016

      Johann Evangelist Holzer (1709 - 1740), Martirio di San Sebastiano.

      Est: €360 - €720

      Matita di grafite su carta bianca. mm 124x119. In basso a sinistra "Holzer fec.".

      Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
    • JOHANN EVANGELIST HOLZER, Burgeis/Südtirol 1709 - 1740 Clemenswerth bei Meppen/Ems: Judith und Holofernes.
      Apr. 23, 2016

      JOHANN EVANGELIST HOLZER, Burgeis/Südtirol 1709 - 1740 Clemenswerth bei Meppen/Ems: Judith und Holofernes.

      Est: €100 - €150

      JOHANN EVANGELIST HOLZER Burgeis/Südtirol 1709 - 1740 Clemenswerth bei Meppen/Ems Judith und Holofernes. Radierung. N. 16. 8 x 6,4 cm. Bis zur Einfassungslinie beschnitten und alt aufgezogen. Sammlung Philipp Herrmann, Karlsruhe (Lugt 1352 a). [bg]

    • Johann Evangelist Holzer (1709-1740) Allegorical Scene, Chalk, Pen, and Ink on Paper.
      Jan. 25, 2011

      Johann Evangelist Holzer (1709-1740) Allegorical Scene, Chalk, Pen, and Ink on Paper.

      Johann Evangelist Holzer (1709-1740) Allegorical Scene, Chalk, Pen, and Ink on Paper. h:22 w:18.50 in.

      Gray's Auctioneers
      Oct. 28, 2010

      Gray's Auctioneers
    • HOLZER, JOHANN EVANGELIST (Burgeis 1709 - 1740
      Mar. 26, 2010

      HOLZER, JOHANN EVANGELIST (Burgeis 1709 - 1740

      Est: CHF1,800 - CHF2,500

      HOLZER, JOHANN EVANGELIST (Burgeis 1709 - 1740 Schloss Clemenswerth) 1. Sanguinia 2. Melancholia. Lot of two sheets. Red chalk, traces of black chalk. Each entitled and inscribed verso: Holzer. Both sheets with old lamination. 31 x 20.1 cm and 32.2 x 19 cm. HOLZER, JOHANN EVANGELIST (Burgeis 1709 - 1740 Schloss Clemenswerth) 1. Sanguinia 2. Melancholia. Lot von 2 Blättern. Rötel, Spuren schwarzer Kreide. Verso jeweils betitelt und bezeichnet: Holzer. Beide Blätter alt kaschiert. 31 x 20,1 cm und 32,2 x 19 cm.

    • Holzer, Johann Evangelist: (1709 Burgeis - Schloß
      Jun. 20, 2009

      Holzer, Johann Evangelist: (1709 Burgeis - Schloß

      Est: - €360

      Holzer, Johann Evangelist: (1709 Burgeis - Schloß Clemenswerth/Sögel 1740). Die Anbetung der Hirten. Radierung auf Bütten, um 1730/40. Blgr. 15,6 x 10,7 cm. Auf Plattenkante beschn. u. unter Passep. mont. Nagler 17. Prachtvoller zeitgenöss. Abdruck des einzigen Zustands. - Verso alte Klebereste, ansonsten gut erhalten. Selten.

      Jun. 20, 2009

      Est: - €360

      Holzer, Johann Evangelist: (1709 Burgeis - Schloß Clemenswerth/Sögel 1740). Die Anbetung der Könige. Radierung auf Bütten, um 1730/40 Blgr. 15,5 x 10,7 cm. Auf Plattenkante beschn. u. unter Passep. mont. Nagler 18. Prachtvoller zeitgenöss. Abdruck des einzigen Zustands. - Verso alte Klebereste, am linken Rand eine dünne Stelle, ansonsten gut erhalten. Selten.

    • JOHANN EVANGELIST HOLZER - zugeschrieben Das Martyrium des heiligen Sebastians.
      May. 09, 2009

      JOHANN EVANGELIST HOLZER - zugeschrieben Das Martyrium des heiligen Sebastians.

      Est: - €300

      JOHANN EVANGELIST HOLZER - zugeschrieben Burgeis/Südtirol 1709 - 1740 Clemenswerth bei Meppen/Ems Das Martyrium des heiligen Sebastians. Bleistiftzeichnung. Recto und verso bezeichnet "Holzer fec.". 12,4 x 11,8 cm. Am Oberrand aufgezogen sowie Ränder gering gebräunt. [bg]

    • Johann Evangelist Holzer (Burgeis 1709 - 1740
      Apr. 16, 2008

      Johann Evangelist Holzer (Burgeis 1709 - 1740

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Johann Evangelist Holzer (Burgeis 1709 - 1740 Clemenswerth), circle of The Coronation of the Virgin, oil on canvas, 40 x 29 cm, original gilded frame, (Wo) We are grateful to Dr. Johann Kronbichler, Director of the Diözesanmuseum in St. Pölten, for suggesting Johann Evangelist Holzer.

    • Johann Evangelist Holzer(Burgeis 1709 - 1740
      Mar. 31, 2008

      Johann Evangelist Holzer(Burgeis 1709 - 1740

      Est: €1,200 - €1,400

      Johann Evangelist Holzer(Burgeis 1709 - 1740 Clemenswerth) A design for a fan, pen and brown ink, grey wash, diameter 14.5 cm, mounted, unframed, (Sch)