Willem H. Hoogkamer Sold at Auction Prices

copperplate engraver, Etcher, Aquatintaradierer, Painter

      • HOOGKAMER, Willem Hendrik (1790-1864). "Kanonneerboot op de Schelde onder zeil." - "Koopvaardijbrik voor
        Nov. 16, 2022

        HOOGKAMER, Willem Hendrik (1790-1864). "Kanonneerboot op de Schelde onder zeil." - "Koopvaardijbrik voor

        Est: €400 - €500

        HOOGKAMER, Willem Hendrik (1790-1864). "Kanonneerboot op de Schelde onder zeil." - "Koopvaardijbrik voor de wind. Hollandsch linieschip van de wind zeilende in het Canaal. Engelsche loodskotter bij de wind." - "Een driemast koopvaardijschip op de rheede Douvre ten anker voor stilte." - "Amerikaansch oorlogskorvet op de Hollandsche kust tegengebrast leggende de loodsboot wachtende." - "Hollandsch oorlogsfregat ter lens loopende voor fok en digt gereefd groot marszeil." - "Z.M. stoomschip Curaçao." - N.d. (c. 1830?). 6 very fine aquatints after C. v.d. Hart ("Luitenant ter Zee 1e klasse"). c. 310 x 390 mm each. (A bit browned/soiled in places along edges, but in fine condition).

        Burgersdijk & Niermans
      • [Portraits]. Hoogkamer, H.W. (1790-1864). "Willem I Koning der Nederlanden".
        Nov. 26, 2021

        [Portraits]. Hoogkamer, H.W. (1790-1864). "Willem I Koning der Nederlanden".

        Est: €70 - €90

        [Portraits]. Hoogkamer, H.W. (1790-1864). "Willem I Koning der Nederlanden". Etching and aquatint, 34,5x24,5 cm., signed "Hoogkamer" in the plate and with an engr. 6-line verse below, publ. J. Guykens, Amsterdam, printed on chine appliqué. - Partly duststained in blank margins; sl. creased in right blank margin. AND 2 others, i.a. a portrait of "Jacobus Grooff" ("Bisschop van Canea") (foxed).

        Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
      • Hoogkamer, Hendrik Willem - (1790 Amsterdam - Arnhem 1864). Fischer u. F
        May. 13, 2020

        Hoogkamer, Hendrik Willem - (1790 Amsterdam - Arnhem 1864). Fischer u. F

        Est: €67 - €100

        Hoogkamer, Hendrik Willem (1790 Amsterdam - Arnhem 1864). Fischer u. Fischerboote vor einer Mole. Radierung mit Aquatinta n. J.C.Schotel. 26,4 x 35,2 cm. Knapp innerhalb der Plattenkante beschn. - Etw. fleckig u. knittrig, vereinz. beschabt, vereinz. winzige Wurmlöchlein.

      • Hoogkamer, H.W. (1790-1864). "Voorstelling der door-ijzing van eenige koopvaardij-schepen, door het groot Noord-Hollandsch Kanaal, nabij Purmerende op den 9 januarij 1830." Contemp. handcol. aquatint after J.H. KOEKKOEK, 47x57,5 cm., lithogr. caption
        Nov. 24, 2017

        Hoogkamer, H.W. (1790-1864). "Voorstelling der door-ijzing van eenige koopvaardij-schepen, door het groot Noord-Hollandsch Kanaal, nabij Purmerende op den 9 januarij 1830." Contemp. handcol. aquatint after J.H. KOEKKOEK, 47x57,5 cm., lithogr. caption

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Hoogkamer, H.W. (1790-1864). "Voorstelling der door-ijzing van eenige koopvaardij-schepen, door het groot Noord-Hollandsch Kanaal, nabij Purmerende op den 9 januarij 1830." Contemp. handcol. aquatint after J.H. KOEKKOEK, 47x57,5 cm., lithogr. caption etc. below the image, Purmerend, Broedelet and Rijkenberg, 1830, extended margins. - Trimmed to the left, right and top borders; one small (1 cm.) repaired tear in blank lower margin w. whitish offset; some very light foxing in sky. = Part of the 2015 exhibition "Echte Winters. Het winterlandschap in de negentiende eeuw" In Teyler's Museum (exhib. cat. p. 23). F.M. 6340. Splendid and rare large print, finely handcoloured. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CXXV.

      • Hoogkamer, H.W. (1790-1864). "Voorstelling der door-ijzing van eenige koopv
        Jun. 02, 2017

        Hoogkamer, H.W. (1790-1864). "Voorstelling der door-ijzing van eenige koopv

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Hoogkamer, H.W. (1790-1864). "Voorstelling der door-ijzing van eenige koopvaardij-schepen, door het groot Noord-Hollandsch Kanaal, nabij Purmerende op den 9 januarij 1830." Contemp. handcol. aquatint after J.H. KOEKKOEK, 47x57,5 cm., lithogr. caption etc. below the image, Purmerend, Broedelet and Rijkenberg, 1830, mounted on paper, under passepartout. - Trimmed on the borderline; one repaired tear in lower right corner w. whitish offset; trifle foxed. = Part of the 2015 exhibition "Echte Winters. Het winterlandschap in de negentiende eeuw" In Teyler's Museum (exhib. cat. p. 23). F.M. 6340. Splendid and rare large print, finely handcoloured. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CXV.

      • [Ships]. Hoogkamer, W.H. (1790-1864). "Koopvaardij
        Nov. 25, 2016

        [Ships]. Hoogkamer, W.H. (1790-1864). "Koopvaardij

        Est: €50 - €70

        [Ships]. Hoogkamer, W.H. (1790-1864). "Koopvaardijbrik voor de wind. Hollandsch linieschip van de wind zeilende in het canaal. Engelsche loodskotter bij de wind." Etching and aquatint after C. VAN DER HART, 26x33 cm., engr. caption below. - Yellowed; tear along platemark in lower border (strengthened w. tape on verso); paper tape along three sides. = Rare.