Eduard Hopf Sold at Auction Prices

    • Hopf, Eduard (1901-1973) "Ballgame at the City Park Lake" 1926, oil/cardboard, verso "Southern Architecture", b.r. sign./dat., 22x28,4cm (w.f. 24,8x31,2cm), thin scratch, painting surface min. bent
      Nov. 25, 2023

      Hopf, Eduard (1901-1973) "Ballgame at the City Park Lake" 1926, oil/cardboard, verso "Southern Architecture", b.r. sign./dat., 22x28,4cm (w.f. 24,8x31,2cm), thin scratch, painting surface min. bent

      Hopf, Eduard (1901-1973) "Ballgame at the City Park Lake" 1926, oil/cardboard, verso "Southern Architecture", b.r. sign./dat., 22x28,4cm (w.f. 24,8x31,2cm), thin scratch, painting surface min. bent Hopf, Eduard (1901-1973) "Ballspiel am Stadtparksee" 1926, Öl/Malpappe, verso "Südliche Architektur", u.r. sign./dat., 22x28,4cm (m.R. 24,8x31,2cm), dünner Kratzer, Malfläche min. gebogen

      Kendzia
    • Hopf, Eduard (1901-1973) "Picnic in the park" 1926, oil/cardboard, verso "Southern landscape with cacti", b.r. sign./dat., 24x25cm (w.f. 27,3x28,2cm), painting surface min. bent, min. traces of age
      Nov. 25, 2023

      Hopf, Eduard (1901-1973) "Picnic in the park" 1926, oil/cardboard, verso "Southern landscape with cacti", b.r. sign./dat., 24x25cm (w.f. 27,3x28,2cm), painting surface min. bent, min. traces of age

      Hopf, Eduard (1901-1973) "Picnic in the park" 1926, oil/cardboard, verso "Southern landscape with cacti", b.r. sign./dat., 24x25cm (w.f. 27,3x28,2cm), painting surface min. bent, min. traces of age Hopf, Eduard (1901-1973) "Picknick im Park" 1926, Öl/Malpappe, verso "Südliche Landschaft mit Kakteen", u.r. sign./dat., 24x25cm (m.R. 27,3x28,2cm), Malfläche min. gebogen, min. Altersspuren

      Kendzia
    • Eduard Hopf
      Nov. 18, 2023

      Eduard Hopf

      Est: €200 - €300

      Eduard Hopf 1901 Hanau - 1973 Hamburg - Küstenlandschaft - Aquarell/Papier. 24 x 30,5 cm. Sign. r. u.: Ed Hopf. Verso weitere Landschaftsdarstellung. Das Blatt liegt lose. Leicht gebräunt. Ränder etwas fleckig.

    • Hopf, Eduard (Hanau, Hamburg 1901-1973)
      Sep. 28, 2023

      Hopf, Eduard (Hanau, Hamburg 1901-1973)

      Est: €400 - €480

      Apfelblüten im Alten Land Sign. Aquarell auf Hahnemühle-Bütten. 48,5×63 cm. Rücks. abstraktes Motiv. R. (59799)

    • Eduard Hopf (Hanau 1901 - Hamburg 1973). Yellow Lilies.
      Sep. 23, 2023

      Eduard Hopf (Hanau 1901 - Hamburg 1973). Yellow Lilies.

      Est: €3,000 -

      1929. Oil/cardboard. 95 x 70 cm. Lo. ri. sign. and dat. Ed. Hopf 1929. Tiny pigment loss. - Literature: Both sides of the painting are published with ill. in: U. Haupenthal: E. H. Malerei und grafische Arbeiten, 2010, p. 42s - Versatile German landscape and figure painter, trained at the Hanau drawing acadamy and apprenticeship as goldsmith, member of the Hamburger Künstlerverein, in 1927/28 he exhibited with the Hamburg secession, 1930 first of numerous travels to Norway, all of his works were destroyed in WW II, in 1950 he became member of the Hamburgische Künstlerschaft. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle a. others), Schleswig (SHLM). Lit.: Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, U. Haupentahl (Hrsg.): E. H., 2010 a. others.

      Jun. 30, 2022

      Est: €450 - €540

    • Eduard Hopf (1901-1973), "Seerosen" (Water lilies)
      May. 07, 2022

      Eduard Hopf (1901-1973), "Seerosen" (Water lilies)

      Est: €95 -

      lithograph on paper (with watermark), signed lower right,1959, four water lilies in different perspectives with light and dark shaded leaves, published by Griffelkunst eV Hamburg, good condition, slightly yellowed, wavy and creased at the edges, image 31 x 56.5 cm (HxW), passe-partout, overall dimensions 51.5 x 74.5 cm (HxW) German Description Eduard Hopf, "Seerosen" dt. Maler, Grafiker und Goldschmied (1901 Hanau - 1973 Hamburg), Lithografie/Büttenpapier (mit Wasserzeichen), unten rechts signiert,1959, vier Seerosen in unterschiedlichen Perspektiven mit hell und dunkel schattierten Blättern, erschienen bei Griffelkunst e.V. Hamburg, guter Zustand, leicht angegilbt, wellig und knickspurig an den Rändern, Darstellung 31 x 56,5 cm (HxB), Passepartout, Gesamtmaß 51,5 x 74,5 cm (HxB)

      Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg
    • Eduard Hopf, Landscape with trees
      May. 07, 2022

      Eduard Hopf, Landscape with trees

      Est: €400 - €800

      Landscape with trees. 1950. Watercolour/ gouache on paper. 47x62cm. Signed and dated in pencil lower left: E. Hopf 50. Framed behind glass in a passe-partout.

      Kunst und Design Auktionshaus Schops Turowski
    • Eduard Hopf, 2 Lithographien & 2 Zeichnungen, 1930er/1955 & 2 weitere Künstler-Graphiken, 1960/70er Jahre
      Feb. 18, 2022

      Eduard Hopf, 2 Lithographien & 2 Zeichnungen, 1930er/1955 & 2 weitere Künstler-Graphiken, 1960/70er Jahre

      Est: €650 - €800

      Eduard Hopf, 2 Lithographien & 2 Zeichnungen, 1930er/1955 & 2 weitere Künstler-Graphiken, 1960/70er Jahre Ed(uard) Hopf, 1901 Hanau - 1973 Hamburg, Ausbildung zum Goldschmied, seit 1923 ansässig in Hamburg, 1926 Freiatelier in der Kunsthalle, 1927 Teilnahme an der 7. Ausstellung der Hamburgischen Sezession; hier: "Magnolien", Lithographie, Papier gebräunt, am unteren Rand beidseitig etwas fleckig, 47,5 x 32 cm, sign., dat. 1955 - Weiden am Ufer bei Ebbe, Lithographie, Papier gleichmäßig gebräunt, leicht wellig, 43 x 57 cm, sign., dat. (19)33, unter P.p. - Norwegische Küstenlandschaft, Mischtechnik (Tusche, Kreide)/Ingres, Blattgr.: 47 x 62,5 cm, sign., dat. (19)34, unter P.p. - Weidenweg, große Tuschezeichnung, Papier etwas stockfleckig, an d. Rändern leicht knickfaltig, 61 x 86 cm, sign., dat. (19)38, gewidmet 1965, unter P.p., dazu Felix Juan Bordes Caballero, *1939, o.T., abstrakte Komposition, Farbradierung/Guarro, Papier gebräunt, leicht wellig, 31,7 x 25 cm, sign., num. 69/300, Trockenstempel "Estamperia Madrid" - Christ. Rössel, Abstrakte Komposition, Aquatintaradierung, 43,7 x 29,7 cm, sign., verso handschriftl. Adresse, unter P.p., alle o. Rahmen

    • Eduard Hopf
      Jan. 08, 2022

      Eduard Hopf

      (Hanau 1901 - 1973 Hamburg, deutscher Maler u. Grafiker, Std. a.d. AK Hanau, Ausbildung zum Goldschmied, Mitglied der Sezession, im III. Reich als entartet erklärt, 1943 Vernichtung seines Gesamtwerks, Dozent in Hamburg) Sonnenuntergang über dem Meer Original Lithografie, 44 x 60 cm, ungerahmt, handsigniert u. re. E.Hopf

      Auktionshaus Schwerin
    • Hopf, Eduard (1901-1973) "Norge - cliff coast", watercolour, signed on the lower left, 35,7x46,5cm (w.f. 50,5x60,5cm), slightly yellowed, 2 small holes
      Nov. 20, 2021

      Hopf, Eduard (1901-1973) "Norge - cliff coast", watercolour, signed on the lower left, 35,7x46,5cm (w.f. 50,5x60,5cm), slightly yellowed, 2 small holes

      Kendzia
    • Hopf, Eduard
      Nov. 19, 2021

      Hopf, Eduard

      1901 Hanau - 1973 Hamburg. Masquerade. Circa 1947. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. H 75, W 100,5 cm (support). Framed. Originally close to the Neue Sachlichkeit style, he oriented himself around 1930 to the painting style of the Hamburger Sezession, which was influenced by Edvard Munch. In his paintings of the early post-war period, Eduard Hopf focuses on disrooted and traumatised people. The empty eyes and clumsy gestures in the present work show the real meaning of the masquerade: it is intended to conceal the fragile inner selves of people. Provenance: private collection Hamburg and Markgräflerland. Literature: Uwe Haupenthal (Ed.), Eduard Hopf, Malerei und grafische Arbeiten, Dresden 2010, p. 76 (cf.). Beschreibung 1901 Hanau - 1973 Hamburg. Maskerade. Um 1947. Öl auf Leinwand. U.r. sign. H. 75, B. 100,5 cm (Bildträger). Gerahmt. Ursprünglich dem Stil der Neuen Sachlichkeit nahestehend, orientiert sich Eduard Hopf um 1930 an der von Edvard Munch beeinflussten Malweise der Hamburger Sezession. In seinen Bildern der frühen Nachkriegszeit thematisiert er entwurzelte und traumatisierte Menschen. Die leeren Augen und klobigen Gesten im vorliegenden Werk zeigen den eigentlichen Sinn der Maskerade: Damit soll das zerbrechliche Innere der Menschen verheimlicht werden. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Hamburg und Markgräflerland. Literatur: Uwe Haupenthal (Hrsg.), Eduard Hopf, Malerei und grafische Arbeiten, Dresden 2010, S. 76 (vgl.).

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • EDUARD HOPF (1901 HANAU - 1973 HAMBURG)
      May. 02, 2021

      EDUARD HOPF (1901 HANAU - 1973 HAMBURG)

      Kreidelithotgrafie, ¨Dünen auf Sylt¨, unten rechts handsigniert, unten links betitelt, ca. 28,5x38cm, ungerahmt

      May. 02, 2021

      Aquarellzeichnung auf Papier, ¨Dünenlandschaft bei Sonnenrot¨, unten rechts signiert, ca. 30x39cm, ungerahmt, Montierungsspuren, Papier leicht gewellt

    • EDUARD HOPF (1901 HANAU-1973 HAMBURG)
      Dec. 30, 2020

      EDUARD HOPF (1901 HANAU-1973 HAMBURG)

      Wasserfarben auf Papier, ¨Küstenlandschaft¨, unten rechts signiert und bezeichnet ¨Norwegen¨, ca. 50x70cm (in Passepartout montiert), gerahmt (77x101cm)

    • Eduard Hopf
      Dec. 05, 2020

      Eduard Hopf

      (Hanau 1901 - 1973 Hamburg, Std a.d. AK Hanau, Ausbildung zum Goldschmied, autodidaktischer Maler, Mitglied der Sezession, im III. Reich als entartet erklärt, 1943 Vernichtung seines Gesamtwerks, Dozent in Hamburg) Kopfweiden Original Lithografie, 36 x 51,5 cm (Blattgröße), ungerahmt, handsigniert u. re. E.Hopf

      Auktionshaus Schwerin
      Feb. 22, 2020

    • Still Life with Figures and Mask
      Nov. 26, 2016

      Still Life with Figures and Mask

      Eduard Hopf Hanau 1901 - Hamburg 1973 Still Life with Figures and Mask Mixed media/paper, 49 x 69 cm, lo. le. sign. E. Hopf, dedicated as well as dat. 1967, some dam., matted a. framed under glass, uninspected out of frame.

    • Blossoming Trees
      Nov. 26, 2016

      Blossoming Trees

      Eduard Hopf Hanau 1901 - Hamburg 1973 Blossoming Trees Ca. 1949, watercolour a. mixed media/paper, 47,5 x 62 cm, lo. le. sign. E. Hopf, framed under glass, uninspected out of frame.

    • Peat Bog
      Apr. 23, 2016

      Peat Bog

      Est: €700 - €840

      Eduard Hopf Hanau 1901 - Hamburg 1973 Peat Bog, Watercolour, 50,5 x 70 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Ed. Hopf 49, framed under glass, uninspected out of frame., Versatile German landscape a. figure painter, trained at the Hanau drawing acadamy a. apprenticeship as goldsmith, member of the Hamburger Künstlerverein, in 1927/28 he exhibited with the Hamburg secession, 1930 first of numerous travels to Norway, all of his works were destroyed in WW II, in 1950 he became member of the Hamburgische Künstlerschaft.

    • Rocky Coast in Hankö, Norway
      Apr. 23, 2016

      Rocky Coast in Hankö, Norway

      Est: €3,200 - €3,840

      Eduard Hopf Hanau 1901 - Hamburg 1973 Rocky Coast in Hankö, Norway, Oil/canvas, 76 x 99 cm, lo. le. sign. E. Hopf 50., Versatile German landscape a. figure painter, trained at the Hanau drawing acadamy a. apprenticeship as goldsmith, member of the Hamburger Künstlerverein, in 1927/28 he exhibited with the Hamburg secession, 1930 first of numerous travels to Norway, all of his works were destroyed in WW II, in 1950 he became member of the Hamburgische Künstlerschaft.

    • Jotunheimen, Norway
      Apr. 23, 2016

      Jotunheimen, Norway

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Eduard Hopf Hanau 1901 - Hamburg 1973 Jotunheimen, Norway, Watercolour, 52 x 73,5 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Ed. Hopf as well as inscribed 'Norwegen', matted a. framed under glass, uninspected out of frame., Versatile German landscape a. figure painter, trained at the Hanau drawing acadamy a. apprenticeship as goldsmith, member of the Hamburger Künstlerverein, in 1927/28 he exhibited with the Hamburg secession, 1930 first of numerous travels to Norway, all of his works were destroyed in WW II, in 1950 he became member of the Hamburgische Künstlerschaft.

    • Dunes on Sylt
      Sep. 26, 2015

      Dunes on Sylt

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Hopf, Eduard Hanau 1901 - Hamburg 1973 Dunes on Sylt Watercolour, 47 x 62,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Ed. Hopf Sylt 35, framed under glass, uninspected out of frame.

    • Blossoming Trees
      Sep. 26, 2015

      Blossoming Trees

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Hopf, Eduard Hanau 1901 - Hamburg 1973 Blossoming Trees Watercolour, 47 x 62,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Ed. Hopf 49, lo. le. titled 'Blühende Bäume', framed under glass, uninspected out of frame.

    • Eduard Hopf Hanau 1901 - Hamburg 1973 By the Fjord
      Sep. 27, 2014

      Eduard Hopf Hanau 1901 - Hamburg 1973 By the Fjord

      Est: €350 - €420

      Eduard Hopf Hanau 1901 - Hamburg 1973 By the Fjord Watercolour, 23 x 31,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Ed. Hopf Norwegen 1942 as well as indistinctly inscribed, unframed. - Versatile German landscape a. figure painter, trained at the Hanau drawing acadamy a. apprenticeship as goldsmith, member of the Hamburger Künstlerverein, in 1927/28 he exhibited with the Hamburg secession, 1930 first of numerous travels to Norway, all of his works were destroyed in WW II, in 1950 he became member of the Hamburgische Künstlerschaft. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle a. others), Schleswig (SHLM). - Lit.: Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.

    • Eduard Hopf Hanau 1901 - Hamburg 1973 Waterfall in
      Sep. 27, 2014

      Eduard Hopf Hanau 1901 - Hamburg 1973 Waterfall in

      Est: €350 - €420

      Eduard Hopf Hanau 1901 - Hamburg 1973 Waterfall in Norway Watercolour, 23 x 31 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Ed. Hopf 1942 as well as inscribed 'Jotunheimen Norwegen', unframed. - Versatile German landscape a. figure painter, trained at the Hanau drawing acadamy a. apprenticeship as goldsmith, member of the Hamburger Künstlerverein, in 1927/28 he exhibited with the Hamburg secession, 1930 first of numerous travels to Norway, all of his works were destroyed in WW II, in 1950 he became member of the Hamburgische Künstlerschaft. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle a. others), Schleswig (SHLM). - Lit.: Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.

    • Eduard Hopf Hanau 1901 - Hamburg 1973 Jotunheimen,
      Sep. 27, 2014

      Eduard Hopf Hanau 1901 - Hamburg 1973 Jotunheimen,

      Est: €350 - €420

      Eduard Hopf Hanau 1901 - Hamburg 1973 Jotunheimen, Norway Watercolour, 24 x 31,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Ed. Hopf 1942 as well as titled 'Jotunheimen Norwegen', unframed. - Versatile German landscape a. figure painter, trained at the Hanau drawing acadamy a. apprenticeship as goldsmith, member of the Hamburger Künstlerverein, in 1927/28 he exhibited with the Hamburg secession, 1930 first of numerous travels to Norway, all of his works were destroyed in WW II, in 1950 he became member of the Hamburgische Künstlerschaft. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle a. others), Schleswig (SHLM). - Lit.: Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.

    • Jutulhogget Norway
      May. 10, 2014

      Jutulhogget Norway

      Est: €1,200 - €1,440

      Hopf Eduard, Hanau 1901 - Hamburg 1973, Jutulhogget Norway, Watercolour, 56,5 x 77 cm, lo. ri. sign. E. Hopf, lo. le. titled 'Jutulhogget Norwegen', on the reverse inscribed 'Jutulhogget Norwegen bei Barkhall südlich Tynset', min. dam., unframed. - Landscape painter, trained at the Hanau drawing acadamy a. apprenticeship as goldsmith, member of the Hamburger Künstlerverein, in 1927/28 he exhibited with the Hamburg secession, 1930 first of numerous travels to Norway, all of his works were destroyed in WW II, in 1950 he became member of the Hamburgische Künstlerschaft. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle a. others), Schleswig (SHLM). - Lit.: Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.

    • Hopf Eduard, Hanau 1901 - Hamburg 1973 Likeness of a Girl
      Nov. 30, 2013

      Hopf Eduard, Hanau 1901 - Hamburg 1973 Likeness of a Girl

      Est: €350 - €420

      Hopf Eduard, Hanau 1901 - Hamburg 1973 Likeness of a Girl Pencil a. watercolour/cardboard, 43 x 36 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Ed. Hopf 1940, mounted in passepartout.

    • Hopf, Eduard Hanau 1901 - Hamburg 1973 Rocky Coast
      Sep. 22, 2012

      Hopf, Eduard Hanau 1901 - Hamburg 1973 Rocky Coast

      Est: - €1,800

      Hopf, Eduard Hanau 1901 - Hamburg 1973 Rocky Coast Oil/canvas, 75 x 100 cm, some rest.

    • Hopf, Eduard, 1901-1973, Lavinia- Norwegische
      Jul. 28, 2012

      Hopf, Eduard, 1901-1973, Lavinia- Norwegische

      Est: €200 - €240

      Hopf, Eduard, 1901-1973, Lavinia- Norwegische Schärenlandschaft, so auf Rahmenrückseite betitelt, Aquarell,li. u. sign., im Pp. unter Glas ger., BA ca. 23x30cm

    • Masquerade
      Apr. 21, 2012

      Masquerade

      Est: - €3,000

      Hopf Eduard Hanau 1901 - Hamburg 1973 Masquerade Oil/canvas, 75 x 100 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. E. Hopf 47, unframed. - The painting is published in: Uwe Haupenthal, E.H., Malerei u. graphische Arbeiten, 2010, p. 76. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle a. others), Schleswig (SHLM). - Lit.: Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.

    • Flowering Trees in Lühe
      Apr. 21, 2012

      Flowering Trees in Lühe

      Est: - €500

      Hopf Eduard Hanau 1901 - Hamburg 1973 Flowering Trees in Lühe Watercolour, 48,5 x 63 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Ed. Hopf 50, unframed. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle a. others), Schleswig (SHLM). - Lit.: Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.

    • Sand Castles on Sylt
      Apr. 21, 2012

      Sand Castles on Sylt

      Est: - €350

      Hopf Eduard Hanau 1901 - Hamburg 1973 Sand Castles on Sylt Watercolour, 48 x 63 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Ed. Hopf Sylt 35, unframed. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle a. others), Schleswig (SHLM). - Lit.: Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.

    • Surge on Sylt
      Apr. 21, 2012

      Surge on Sylt

      Est: - €350

      Hopf Eduard Hanau 1901 - Hamburg 1973 Surge on Sylt Watercolour, 48 x 63 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Ed. Hopf Sylt 35, unframed. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle a. others), Schleswig (SHLM). - Lit.: Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.

    • Mountains in Jotunheimen
      Apr. 21, 2012

      Mountains in Jotunheimen

      Est: - €600

      Hopf Eduard Hanau 1901 - Hamburg 1973 Mountains in Jotunheimen 1949/50, watercolour, 54,5 x 75 cm, lo. ri. sign. Ed. Hopf, unframed. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle a. others), Schleswig (SHLM). - Lit.: Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.

    • Expressive Landscape
      Sep. 17, 2011

      Expressive Landscape

      Est: €600 - €720

      Hopf Eduard Hanau 1901 - Hamburg 1973 Expressive Landscape Watercolour, 47 x 62 cm, sign. lo. ri. Ed. Hopf, framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle a. others), Schleswig (SHLM). - Lit.: Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.

    • Alley in Summer
      Sep. 17, 2011

      Alley in Summer

      Est: €600 - €720

      Hopf Eduard Hanau 1901 - Hamburg 1973 Alley in Summer Watercolour, 46,5 x 61 cm, sign. lo. le. Ed. Hopf, framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle a. others), Schleswig (SHLM). - Lit.: Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.

    • Hopf, Eduard Place of Birth: Hanau 1901 Place of Death: Hamburg 1973
      Feb. 19, 2011

      Hopf, Eduard Place of Birth: Hanau 1901 Place of Death: Hamburg 1973

      Est: €1,800 - €2,160

      Hopf, Eduard Place of Birth: Hanau 1901 Place of Death: Hamburg 1973 Rocky Coast Oil/canvas, 75,5 x 100 cm, on the reverse landscape painting, sign. under the stretcher. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle a. others), Schleswig (SHLM). - Lit.: Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.

    • Hopf, Eduard 1901 Hanau - 1973 Hamburg Untitled (Deposition from the Cross).
      Jun. 04, 2010

      Hopf, Eduard 1901 Hanau - 1973 Hamburg Untitled (Deposition from the Cross).

      Est: - €400

      Hopf, Eduard 1901 Hanau - 1973 Hamburg Untitled (Deposition from the Cross).Mixed media (pencil, India ink, watercolour) on thin vellum. 100 x 70,5cm. Signed next to the depiction lower left: EHopf.

    • Eduard Hopf, Stilleben mit afrikanischer Statuette, 1950
      May. 20, 2010

      Eduard Hopf, Stilleben mit afrikanischer Statuette, 1950

      Est: €1,650 - €1,815

      Aquarell auf bräunlichem, dünnem Papier. 48 x 65 cm. Links unten bez., sign. und dat.: Meiner lieben Antje E. Hopf Weihnachten 1950. Verso: Stilleben. Verglast, gerahmt.

      Von Zezschwitz Kunst und Design
    • Hopf, Eduard Lofotenlandschaft in Norwegen (Hanau
      Mar. 27, 2009

      Hopf, Eduard Lofotenlandschaft in Norwegen (Hanau

      Est: - €800

      Hopf, Eduard Lofotenlandschaft in Norwegen (Hanau 1901-1973 Hamburg) Gouache und Mischtechnik auf Basis der Monotypie. Rechts unten sign. 49,2 x 69 cm; unter Glas ger. - Lit. Vollmer 2; es besteht eine Affinität zur Themenverarbeitung von E. W. Nay und B. Krauskopf, expressiver Realist.

    • Hopf Eduard Hanau 1901 Hamburg 1973 Portrait of a
      Feb. 14, 2009

      Hopf Eduard Hanau 1901 Hamburg 1973 Portrait of a

      Est: - €400

      Hopf Eduard Hanau 1901 Hamburg 1973 Portrait of a young woman Watercolour/pencil, 44 x 37 cm, sign. lo. ri. and dat. Ed. Hopf 40. - Mus.: Hamburg (u.a. Kunsthalle), Schleswig (SHLM), Lit.: Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump et.al.

    • Hopf, Eduard (1901 Hanau - Hamburg 1973). 2
      Jan. 24, 2009

      Hopf, Eduard (1901 Hanau - Hamburg 1973). 2

      Est: - €60

      Hopf, Eduard (1901 Hanau - Hamburg 1973). 2 liegende Frauenakte. 2 Bl. Lithogr. Ca. 32 x 60 u. 34 x 66,5 cm. Sign. - Ränder tls. gewellt u. gebr.

    • Hopf Eduard Hanau 1901 Hamburg 1973 ‚Himmlisches
      Jun. 21, 2008

      Hopf Eduard Hanau 1901 Hamburg 1973 ‚Himmlisches

      Est: €750 -

      Hopf Eduard Hanau 1901 Hamburg 1973 ‚Himmlisches Konzert' Gouache, 23 x 41 cm, ri. low. sign., dat. E. Hopf 52, autographic titled 'Wandbildsketch für Kinderkrankenhaus Hbg. Rothenburgsort Schwesternheim', unopened.

    • Hopf Eduard Hanau 1901 Hamburg 1973 Norway Water
      Jun. 21, 2008

      Hopf Eduard Hanau 1901 Hamburg 1973 Norway Water

      Est: €500 -

      Hopf Eduard Hanau 1901 Hamburg 1973 Norway Water colour, 30 x 38,5 cm, ri. low. sign. E Hopf, unopened.

    • Hopf Eduard Hanau 1901 Hamburg 1973 Norwegian lake
      Jun. 21, 2008

      Hopf Eduard Hanau 1901 Hamburg 1973 Norwegian lake

      Est: €900 -

      Hopf Eduard Hanau 1901 Hamburg 1973 Norwegian lake landscape Oil/canvas, 75 x 100 cm, min.rest.