Ferdinand Horacek Sold at Auction Prices

Porträtmaler, Still life painter

  • Horacek, Ferdinand, 1888-1956, Junge Frau in
    Oct. 27, 2012

    Horacek, Ferdinand, 1888-1956, Junge Frau in

    Est: €250 - €300

    Horacek, Ferdinand, 1888-1956, Junge Frau in Tracht bei der Handarbeit, Öl/Holz, re. u. sign. und dat. 34, ca. 33.5x29cm, R.

  • Horacek, Ferdinand, 1888-1956, Zwei Frauen in
    Oct. 27, 2012

    Horacek, Ferdinand, 1888-1956, Zwei Frauen in

    Est: €250 - €300

    Horacek, Ferdinand, 1888-1956, Zwei Frauen in Tracht beim Lesen eines Briefes, Öl/Holz, re. u. sign. und dat. 34, ca. 34x29cm, R.

  • FERDINAND HORACEK (Czechoslovakian, 1888-1956) TABLETOP STILL LIFE
    Aug. 25, 2004

    FERDINAND HORACEK (Czechoslovakian, 1888-1956) TABLETOP STILL LIFE

    Fine oil on panel still life shows teapot, sugar bowl, cup and saucer all decorated in a flower motif on white porcelain. Cut back blue and white glass vase and red and white glass. A watch sits flat with ribbon hanging off edge of table. Signed lower right, also "1922 Wien". Housed in what appears to be its original deep gesso decorated gilt frame bearing label of Boots Picture Framing and Art Department.

    James D. Julia