Carlo Hornung Jensen Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Painter

      May. 16, 2021

      Est: kr600 -

      Carlo Hornung Jensen (1882-1960)# Kellebæk Mølledam, olie på lærred opsat på plade, dateret 1933, 32 x 44

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • Carlo Hornung Jensen (1882-1960) Bathers O/C
      Oct. 15, 2017

      Carlo Hornung Jensen (1882-1960) Bathers O/C

      Est: $800 - $1,000

      Signed Lower-Right, Image - approx. 18'' H x 26'' L, Frame - 24'' H x 30'' L (from Long Island, NY estate)

      World Auction Gallery
    • Carlo Hornung -Jensen (1882-1960) , oil on canvas, lady with parasol seated in a garden , signed lower right 81 x 80cm.
      Jun. 23, 2016

      Carlo Hornung -Jensen (1882-1960) , oil on canvas, lady with parasol seated in a garden , signed lower right 81 x 80cm.

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      Ewbank's
    • CARLO HORNUNG JENSEN DANISH 1882-1960
      Feb. 20, 2016

      CARLO HORNUNG JENSEN DANISH 1882-1960

      Est: $600 - $900

      Artist's Wife and Child, oil on canvas, 36 x 30 in (91.4 x 76.2 cm), signed lower right, dated 1924, PROVENANCE:Collection of Dr. James Donaldson, West Hartford, CT.

      Trinity International Auctions & Appraisals, LLC
    • Carlo Hornung-Jensen: Kystparti fra Hornbæk, olie på lærred, 82 x 61/CD
      Dec. 12, 2015

      Carlo Hornung-Jensen: Kystparti fra Hornbæk, olie på lærred, 82 x 61/CD

      Carlo Hornung-Jensen: Kystparti fra Hornbæk, olie på lærred, 82 x 61/CD Estimate DKK 1000

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • HORNUNG JENSEN, CARLO Kopenhagen 1882 - 1960
      May. 16, 2014

      HORNUNG JENSEN, CARLO Kopenhagen 1882 - 1960

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      HORNUNG JENSEN, CARLO Kopenhagen 1882 - 1960 Sonnenuntergang am Strand. Öl auf Leinwand. 60 x 83cm. Signiert und datiert unten links: C Hornung Jensen 1930. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Dänemark. Infotext_Skandinavische Kunst . HORNUNG JENSEN, CARLO Copenhagen 1882 - (pre)1960 Sunset at the Beach. Oil on canvas. 60 x 83cm. Signed and dated lower left: C Hornung Jensen 1930. Framed. Provenance: Private collection, Denmark. Infotext_Skandinavian Art.

    • Vinterdag i Dyrehaven
      Mar. 01, 2014

      Vinterdag i Dyrehaven

      Est: €450 - €540

      Hornung-Jensen, Carlo Kopenhagen 1882 - Kopenhagen 1960 Vinterdag i Dyrehaven Oil/cardboard, 24 x 33 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. C. Hornung-Jensen 33, on the reverse titled. - Danish landscape, still life a. figure painter. H.-J. studied in Paris under C. Krohg a. F. Thaulow at the Académie Colarossi as well as at the École Nationale des Beaux Arts under G. Ferrier u. L. Bonnat. - Lit.: Vollmer, Weilbach.

    • Cows by the Shore
      Mar. 01, 2014

      Cows by the Shore

      Est: €450 - €540

      Hornung-Jensen, Carlo Kopenhagen 1882 - Kopenhagen 1960 Cows by the Shore Oil/cardboard, 24,5 x 33 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. C. Hornung-Jensen 38. - Danish landscape, still life a. figure painter. H.-J. studied in Paris under C. Krohg a. F. Thaulow at the Académie Colarossi as well as at the École Nationale des Beaux Arts under G. Ferrier u. L. Bonnat. - Lit.: Vollmer, Weilbach.

    • : C. Hornung-Jensen: A summer day by the ocean.
      Aug. 10, 2011

      : C. Hornung-Jensen: A summer day by the ocean.

      Est: kr1,500 - kr2,000

      : C. Hornung-Jensen: A summer day by the ocean. Signed and dated C. Hornung-Jensen 1927. Oil on panel. 24 x 33 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Carlo Hornung Jensen: "Sommerdag bag gården".
      May. 25, 2011

      Carlo Hornung Jensen: "Sommerdag bag gården".

      Est: - kr1,000

      Carlo Hornung Jensen: "Sommerdag bag gården". Signed Hornung Jensen, 46. Oil on panel. 26,5 x 37 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Carlo Hornung Jensen: Summer scenery. Monogram
      Feb. 09, 2011

      Carlo Hornung Jensen: Summer scenery. Monogram

      Est: - €200

      Carlo Hornung Jensen: Summer scenery. Monogram signed. Oil on panel. 18 x 23,5.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      Feb. 09, 2011

      Est: - €270

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Carlo Hornung Jensen: A view to a church from a
      Feb. 09, 2011

      Carlo Hornung Jensen: A view to a church from a

      Est: €270 - €405

      Carlo Hornung Jensen: A view to a church from a window at winter time. Signed C. Hornung Jensen. Oil on canvas. 93 x 81 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • C. Hornung-Jensen: Landscape with farm. Signed C.
      Nov. 10, 2010

      C. Hornung-Jensen: Landscape with farm. Signed C.

      Est: - €135

      C. Hornung-Jensen: Landscape with farm. Signed C. Hornung-Jensen 1932. Oil on canvas. 51 x 51 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • C. Hornung-Jensen: View from The Deer Garden,
      Aug. 04, 2010

      C. Hornung-Jensen: View from The Deer Garden,

      Est: - €270

      C. Hornung-Jensen: View from The Deer Garden, Copenhagen. Signed and dated C. Hornung-Jensen 1931. Oil on canvas. 94 x 125 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Carlo Hornung Jensen: Scenery. Signed Hornung
      Feb. 23, 2010

      Carlo Hornung Jensen: Scenery. Signed Hornung

      Est: €200 - €270

      Carlo Hornung Jensen: Scenery. Signed Hornung Jensen. Oil on canvas. 67 x 106 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Carlo Christoffe Hornung-Jensen (DANISH, 1882-1960)
      Dec. 15, 2009

      Carlo Christoffe Hornung-Jensen (DANISH, 1882-1960)

      Est: £500 - £700

      Carlo Christoffe Hornung-Jensen (DANISH, 1882-1960) A summer's day signed and dated 'Hornung-Jensen 43' (lower right), and with indistinct inscription 'CARLO CHRISTOFFE HORNUNG JENSEN 1882 .../DANSK ...' (on the stretcher) oil on canvas 23¾ x 32¾ in. (60.4 x 83.2 cm.)

    • Carlo Hornung-Jensen painting (Danish, 1882-1960),
      May. 03, 2008

      Carlo Hornung-Jensen painting (Danish, 1882-1960),

      Est: $300 - $600

      Carlo Hornung-Jensen painting (Danish, 1882-1960), titled in Danish verso "The Artist's Garden", signed lower left "C. Hornung Jensen 1938", verso with artist's stamp, oil on Masonite, 9-5/8 x 12-7/8 in.; gilt wood frame. Good condition; frame with abrasions. The Estate of the Late C. David Williams, Atlanta, Georgia

      Brunk Auctions