Franz Horst Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Porträtmaler

    • Franz Horst, Vienna 1862 - 1950 Klosterneuburg, Landscape with castle
      Nov. 26, 2024

      Franz Horst, Vienna 1862 - 1950 Klosterneuburg, Landscape with castle

      Est: €200 - €400

      Franz Horst Vienna 1862 - 1950 Klosterneuburg Landscape with castle Oil on wood 40 x 31.5 cm, framed 48.5 x 39.5 cm signed and dated 1936 on lower right

      Tiberius Auctions
    • Franz Horst, Vienna 1862 - 1950 Klosterneuburg, View over the Danube
      May. 10, 2023

      Franz Horst, Vienna 1862 - 1950 Klosterneuburg, View over the Danube

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Franz Horst Vienna 1862 - 1950 Klosterneuburg View over the Danube Oil on wood 56 x 47 cm, with frame 63 x 55 cm Signed b.r.

      Tiberius Auctions
    • Horst, Franz (1862 Wien - 1956 Kloster Neuburg, österreichischer Porträt-, Landschafts- und Militärmaler, studierte an der Wiener Kunstgewerbeschule und der Wiener Akademie der bildenden Künste),
      Oct. 29, 2022

      Horst, Franz (1862 Wien - 1956 Kloster Neuburg, österreichischer Porträt-, Landschafts- und Militärmaler, studierte an der Wiener Kunstgewerbeschule und der Wiener Akademie der bildenden Künste),

      Horst, Franz (1862 Wien - 1956 Kloster Neuburg, österreichischer Porträt-, Landschafts- und Militärmaler, studierte an der Wiener Kunstgewerbeschule und der Wiener Akademie der bildenden Künste), "Wasserburg", Aquarell auf Papier, auf Pappe kaschiert, verso durch Platte verstärkt, signiert und datiert unten rechts F. Horst. 36, 23 x 29 cm, unter Glas gerahmt, Papier wellig, leichte Flecken

      Jun. 25, 2022

    • FRANZ HORST OIL ON BOARD PAINTING
      Mar. 26, 2022

      FRANZ HORST OIL ON BOARD PAINTING

      Est: $250 - $350

      16.25" by 19.75" framed. Franz Horst (1862 - 1956) was active/lived in Austria. Franz Horst is known for Painting.

      Davis Brothers Auction
    • Franz Horst Oil On Canvas Landscape
      Feb. 10, 2022

      Franz Horst Oil On Canvas Landscape

      Franz Horst (Austrian, 1862-1956). Oil on canvas of landscape. Signed lower left and on verso. Sight size 30" x 39". Overall size 41" x 51". Two repairs at center of painting.

      Willow Auction House
    • Franz Horst, Tafelstillleben mit Rosen
      Feb. 29, 2020

      Franz Horst, Tafelstillleben mit Rosen

      Franz Horst, Tafelstillleben mit Rosen Arrangement aus vergoldetem Kaffeegedeck, einer Vase mit Rosen und Gläsern, leicht pastose Stilllebenmalerei, Öl auf Leinwand, um 1930, rechts unten signiert „Franz Horst“, Retuschen, gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 49,5 x 70,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: österr. Maler (1862 Wien bis 1950 Klosterneuburg), Besuch der Kunstgewerbeschule in Wien, Studium an der Akademie der Künste in Wien bei Carl Wurzinger, August Eisenmenger und Christian Griepenkerl, ab 1887 in Wien-Döbling tätig und ab 1896 in Klosterneuburg ansässig, 1932 wurde ihm die Silberne Staatsmedaille verliehen, Quelle: Österreichisches Biographisches Lexikon, Fuchs „Die Österreichischen Maler des 19. Jahrhunderts“ und Wikipedia. RefScu120220

    • Franz Horst "At the Fountain", oil on canvas
      Dec. 07, 2014

      Franz Horst "At the Fountain", oil on canvas

      (Austrian, 1862-1956). Signed "Franz Horst" lr, 16 1/4 x 22 3/4 in., framed

      Alex Cooper
    • Franz Horst (1862-1956) / Franz Horst (1862-1956) / Franz Horst (1862-1956)
      Dec. 06, 2014

      Franz Horst (1862-1956) / Franz Horst (1862-1956) / Franz Horst (1862-1956)

      Est: Kč4,500 - Kč9,000

      RIVER LANDSCAPE. Oil on canvas (set on cardboard), 39x58 cm, signed lower right 'Franz Horst'. Framed. Condition A/B. ŘÍČNÍ KRAJINA. Olej na plátně (adjustováno na kartonu), 39x58 cm, sign. vpravo dole „Franz Horst". Rámováno. Stav A/B. FLUSSLANDSCHAFT. Öl auf Leinwand auf Karton, 39x58 cm, rechts unten sign. „Franz Horst". Gerahmt. Zustand A/B.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Artwork by - Franz Horst *
      Mar. 13, 2013

      Artwork by - Franz Horst *

      Est: €2,000 - €2,400

      Artwork by - Franz Horst *

    • Horst, Franz, 1862-1956 Wien, Alt Weißenkirchen
      Feb. 23, 2013

      Horst, Franz, 1862-1956 Wien, Alt Weißenkirchen

      Est: €700 - €840

      Horst, Franz, 1862-1956 Wien, Alt Weißenkirchen Bachgasse, rückseitig so betitelt, Öl/Lwd, rechts unten signiert, ca. 55x44cm, rückseitig Ausstellungsetikett von 1938, Rahmen

    • Franz Horst, Landscape with river, around 1900
      Nov. 11, 2010

      Franz Horst, Landscape with river, around 1900

      Est: €1,200 - €1,400

      Oil on canvas. 49 x 73 cm. Down right signed: Franz Horst. Framed.

      Von Zezschwitz Kunst und Design
    • Franz Horst (Austrian, 1862-1956) Haymaking
      Mar. 10, 2009

      Franz Horst (Austrian, 1862-1956) Haymaking

      Est: £600 - £800

      Haymaking signed 'Franz Horst' (lower left and lower right), oil on canvas 62 x 83.5cm (24 7/16 x 32 7/8in).

    • Franz Horst (Austrian, 1862-1956) On the Danube
      Nov. 18, 2008

      Franz Horst (Austrian, 1862-1956) On the Danube

      Est: £600 - £800

      On the Danube signed 'Franz Horst' (lower right), oil on board 51 x 54.7cm (20 1/16 x 21 9/16in).

      Nov. 18, 2008

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

    • Franz Horst "(Vienna 1862-1956 Klosterneuburg )
      Dec. 10, 2007

      Franz Horst "(Vienna 1862-1956 Klosterneuburg )

      Est: €1,300 - €1,500

      Franz Horst "(Vienna 1862-1956 Klosterneuburg ) Full-Length Portrait of a Young Boy, signed F. Horst, Oil on canvas, 100 x 65,5 cm, unframed, (W)"

    • Franz Horst (AUSTRIAN, 1862-1956)
      Dec. 13, 2006

      Franz Horst (AUSTRIAN, 1862-1956)

      Est: £300 - £500

      Reading in the shade, a snow capped mountain beyond signed 'Franz Horst' (lower right) oil on board 27 1/2 x 23 in. (69.8 x 58.4 cm.)

    • Franz Horst (Austrian, 1862-1956)
      Jul. 15, 2004

      Franz Horst (Austrian, 1862-1956)

      Est: £400 - £600

      A morning read signed 'Franz Horst' (lower right) oil on board 27 3/4 x 23 in. (70.5 x 58.4 cm.)