Jakob Hottinger Sold at Auction Prices

      • Hottinger, Jakob.
        Oct. 13, 2022

        Hottinger, Jakob.

        Est: €160 - €240

        Rüdger Manness. - Arnold von Winkelried. 2 Schauspiele. Deutsche Handschrift auf Papier, 19. Jhdt. 3 nn. Bl., 60 hs. num. S., 3 w.Bl., 1 nn. Bl., 63 num. S. Einf. Kart. d. Zt. (Gebrauchssp., Rckn. tls. gerissen, gelockert). Die beiden Schauspiele erschienen erstmals im Druck 1811 uns 1810 in Winterthur in der Steinerischen Buchhandlung. - Das erste Bl. mit (undeutl.) Besitzverm. Hottinger, auf d. vord. Innendeckel mit spär. Bleistiftvermerk "Aus Besitz Frau Ida Hottinger von Zürich in Arlesheim". - Schöne, sorgfältige und saubere Handschrift in deutscher Schreibschrift. - Gelockert, tls. Heftung lose. - Dazu: - ╔Geßner, Georg,╗ Sohn des gleichnamigen Schweizer reformierten Theologen, Kirchenlieddichters und Pfarrers (1765-1843) und (möglicherweise) Enkel von Johann Caspar Lavater. Einfälle 1822 (Deckeltitel). Allerley Einfälle, schlechte und mittelmäßige, entsbrungen in dem Schädel Georg Geßners. Angefangen 20. Sept. 1822. Eh. Manuskript. Titelblatt, 1 Bl. Vorrede u. 12 hs. num. S. Text, am Schluß dat. "den 2 November 1826 Abends nach dem Nachtessen. 36 w. Bl. Einf. Kart. d. Zt. mit Papierumschl. (Umschl. etw. beschäd.). R

      • Jakob Max Hottinger, born 1917 Schaffhausen, still life
        Aug. 21, 2020

        Jakob Max Hottinger, born 1917 Schaffhausen, still life

        Est: €380 - €750

        Jakob Max Hottinger, born 1917 Schaffhausen, still life with flowers and watering can, oil / cardboard, signed lower right and dated 1969, approx. 46.5x56.5cm, frame approx. 71x80cm . German Description: Jakob Max Hottinger, geb. 1917 Schaffhausen, Stillleben mit Blumen und Gießkanne, Öl/ Malkarton, rechts unten signiert und dat. 1969, ca. 46.5x56.5cm, R. ca. 71x80cm

      • Jakob Höttinger (1892-1965)
        Nov. 21, 2017

        Jakob Höttinger (1892-1965)

        Est: €400 - €600

        Jakob Höttinger (1892-1965), Tiger fight, oil on canvas, signed bottom left and dated 1923, framed.

        Deutsch Auktionen
      • Jakob Hottinger, born 1917, stilllife, oil on paperboard
        Jan. 22, 2016

        Jakob Hottinger, born 1917, stilllife, oil on paperboard

        Est: €380 - €800

        Jakob Hottinger, born 1917 Schaffhausen, stilllife with flowers and watering can, oil/paperboard, signed lower right and dated 1969, approx 46,5x56,5 cm, frame ********************************************************************************************In our auction you will find modern and contemporary paintings in oil, acrylic, gouache or mixed media and beautiful drawings in watercolor, pastel, charcoal, ink or pencil. They are laid on canvas, cardboards, wood, masonite or paper. We offer you colorfulgraphics in various techniques like etching ordrypoint etching, serigraphy, lithography, screen print, silkcreen, woodcut,giclee, aquatint or photography. Most of them are signed, numbered or dated. You can find portrait, nude, nature, landscape, still life,flower, naive or abstract art work. We also have sculptures or statues in bronze, ceramic or terracotta. Please ask for more detail pictures and information. . German Description: Jakob Hottinger, geb. 1917 Schaffhausen, Stillleben mit Blumen und Gießkanne, Öl/Malpappe, rechts unten signiert und datiert 1969, ca. 46,5x56,5 cm, Rahmen