Jacques Houplain Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator

      • Jacques Houplain "The Caravan of Elizer" Etching
        Feb. 12, 2023

        Jacques Houplain "The Caravan of Elizer" Etching

        Jacques Houplain (French, 1920-2020) etching depicting a frog surmounted by a landscape, titled in pencil "The Caravan of Elizer in Mesopotamia" to lower center, 1949, label to verso with artist's name, numbered 40 of 50 from a total edition of 250, original etchings from La Genese, Paris-Chez Jean Porson, housed under glass in a wooden frame. Image: 11.5" H x 9" W; frame: 14.75" H x 11.75" W x 2" D.

        Auctions at Showplace
        Sep. 18, 2022

        Auctions at Showplace
      • Jacques Houplain - Pierre de Ronsard. Odes amoureuses
        Jan. 29, 2022

        Jacques Houplain - Pierre de Ronsard. Odes amoureuses

        Est: €340 - €500

        Jacques Houplain - Pierre de Ronsard. Odes amoureuses avec des ornements gravés à l’eau-forte par Jacques Houplain. Paris, Jean Porson 1953. Mit 25 Radierungen im Text. Olivgrüner Maroquinband mit zweifarbigen Wildlederintarsien, Kopfschnittvergoldung und vergoldetem Rückentitel (signiert: P.-L. Martin, 1957) in Chemise. Zusammen mit Halbmaroquinmappe im Schuber mit Lederkanten. Der Originalumschlag mit radierter Bordüre ist eingebunden. Exemplar 7 von zehn der absoluten Vorzugsausgabe, gedruckt auf Japan, mit einer Suite der 25 Radierungen in Olivgrün und einer beigelegten Originalkupferplatte (Gesamtauflage 225). - Die Radierungen im Text und auf dem Umschlag wurden in Schwarz gedruckt. Einige bilden nahezu blattgroße Illustrationen, andere Vignetten und Bordüren. - Der 1920 geborene Künstler widmete sich ganz der Technik der Radierung und illustrierte in seiner frühen Schaffensphase nach dem Zweiten Weltkrieg u. a. Lautreamonts »Chants de Maldoror«, die »Genesis« und die Dichtungen der Sappho. - Der schöne Handeinband stammt von Pierre-Lucien Martin (1913-1985), einem französischen Buchbinder, der in einem Atemzug mit Bonet, Mercher, Rose Adler und Creuzevault genannt werden kann. - Schönes Exemplar. 15,0 : 9,8 cm. 48 Seiten, 4 Blätter. Mit 24 Radierungen und einer Suite mit 25 Radierungen. - Rücken etwas verfärbt. Strachan S. 334, Abb. auf S. 245. - Monod 9916 [Keywords: Private Press Books ; Estate Christian Scheffler, Former Director of the Klingspor Museum Offenbach ; Pressendrucke ; Nachlass Christian Scheffler ; Künstlerbücher]

        Christian Hesse Auktionen
      • 221 JACQUES HOUPLAIN (NÉ EN 1920) LA FALAISE ; LE LION ; HORIZON DE SÉLÉNÉ ; SANS TITRE. EAUX-FORTES ET AQUATINTES. RÉUNION DE QUATRE TRÈS BELLES ÉPREUVES SUR VÉLIN, SIGNÉES ET JUSTIFIÉES AU CRAYON. TIMBRE SEC SOCIÉTÉ DES PEINTRESGRAVEURS FRANÇAIS (LUGT N° 1195A) SUR LA QUATRIÈME PLANCHE. TOUTES MARGES.
        Mar. 29, 2019

        221 JACQUES HOUPLAIN (NÉ EN 1920) LA FALAISE ; LE LION ; HORIZON DE SÉLÉNÉ ; SANS TITRE. EAUX-FORTES ET AQUATINTES. RÉUNION DE QUATRE TRÈS BELLES ÉPREUVES SUR VÉLIN, SIGNÉES ET JUSTIFIÉES AU CRAYON. TIMBRE SEC SOCIÉTÉ DES PEINTRESGRAVEURS FRANÇAIS (LUGT N° 1195A) SUR LA QUATRIÈME PLANCHE. TOUTES MARGES.

        Est: €120 - €150

        221 Jacques HOUPLAIN (né en 1920) La falaise ; Le lion ; Horizon de Séléné ; sans titre. Eaux-fortes et aquatintes. Réunion de quatre très belles épreuves sur vélin, signées et justifiées au crayon. Timbre sec Société des PeintresGraveurs Français (Lugt n° 1195a) sur la quatrième planche. Toutes marges. 120 - 150 €

      • JACQUES HOUPLAIN ORIGINAL ETCHINGS
        Mar. 16, 2019

        JACQUES HOUPLAIN ORIGINAL ETCHINGS

        Jacques Houplain (France, b.1920) original etchings to include: “Dancing Figure / Musician”, pencil signed, matted and framed under glass, measures 15-1/4” in height by 11-3/4" in width with the sight image measuring 7-1/4” in height by 5-1/4” in width. Together with an allegorical image, pencil signed and numbered 8 / 75, unframed, sheet size measures 26” in height by 19-3/8” in width. All measurements approximate.

        Bremo Auctions
      • Jacques HOUPLAIN (né en 1920) et autres artistes
        Oct. 12, 2018

        Jacques HOUPLAIN (né en 1920) et autres artistes

        Est: €100 - €150

        Jacques HOUPLAIN (né en 1920) et autres artistes Au jardin des illusions, Pommiers par N.Grenier et autres estampes par B.Henry, Kichilov, P. Jacquelin, J. Leick, J.Lodge, A.Loiselet (3), E. Mellat, E. Paszko, M.R. Plaindoux, F.Sibilia, Solberg (2), P.Svrek, R.Vieillard, Ch.Vielle. Datées, signées, numérotées, éditées pour la Société des Peintres Graveurs ou la Gravure Originale. Petite déchirure dans le bord à l'une. Ensemble 18 planches. SC

        Mallié-Arcelin
      • Jacques HOUPLAIN (1920) Panorama luxuriannt. Eau-forte signée. 25 X 32 CM
        Jul. 20, 2013

        Jacques HOUPLAIN (1920) Panorama luxuriannt. Eau-forte signée. 25 X 32 CM

        Est: €20 - €30

        Hôtel des Ventes d'Enghien