Georges van Houten Sold at Auction Prices

Act painter, Still life painter, Porträtmaler, Landscape painter, Flower painter

      Jul. 11, 2024

      Est: $150 - $250

      VAN HOUTEN, Georges (1888 – 1964). Arlequinades. Paris: Sauvage (ca. 1919). Album of 12 lithographs of harlequin illustrations. Tall folio (19 ½ x 12”); original wrappers. One of 250 examples; this copy set aside by the artist, signed and presented to Monsieur W.F. Hermus, dated 1922 on the limitation page. Scattered chipping to wrappers, plates generally near fine.

      Potter & Potter Auctions Inc.
    • Houten, Georges van / Houten, Georges van
      Jul. 11, 2024

      Houten, Georges van / Houten, Georges van

      1888 Antwerpen - 1964 Rom, kolorierte Lithographie, „Zwei Harlekine“, 1920, aus der Folge Arlequinades - Commedia dell’ arte“, paris bei Sauvage 1920, mit dem Monogramm im Stock, hochformatig, 50,5 cm x 40 cm, hinter Glas im eckvergoldeten Rahmen / 1888 Antwerp - 1964 Rome, colored lithograph, "Two Harlequins", 1920, from the series Arlequinades - Commedia dell' arte", paris by Sauvage 1920, with the monogram in the stick, vertical format, 50.5 cm x 40 cm, behind glass in corner gilt frame

      Kunstauktionhaus Georg Rehm
    • Houten, Georges van
      Feb. 16, 2024

      Houten, Georges van

      Est: €50 - €80

      (1888 Antwerpen - Rom 1964). 7 (statt 12) kolor. Lithogr., Titel u. Druckvermerk in 9 Bl. aus: "Arlequinades Album de douze dessins" bei Sauvage, Paris (1919?). 1 Bl. unter Passep. u. Glas gerahmt (nicht ausgerahmt). Ex. "album d'artiste" außerhalb d. Aufl. von 275 Ex., im Druckvermerk vom Künsler sign. - Etw. gebr., tls. randrissig (Textbl. stärker).

    • Houten, Georges van
      Dec. 18, 2021

      Houten, Georges van

      Est: €80 - €120

      (1888 Antwerpen - Rom 1964). 7 (statt 12) kolor. Lithogr., Titel u. Druckvermerk in 9 Bl. aus: "Arlequinades Album de douze dessins" bei Sauvage, Paris (1919?). 1 Bl. unter Passep. u. Glas gerahmt (nicht ausgerahmt). a Ex. "album d'artiste" außerhalb d. Aufl. von 275 Ex., im Druckvermerk vom Künsler sign. - Etw. gebr., tls. randrissig (Textbl. stärker).

    • Houten, Georges van
      Jul. 10, 2021

      Houten, Georges van

      Est: €120 - €180