Werner von (Freiherr) Houwald Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Landscape painter, Porträtmaler, Still life painter

    • Houwald, Werner von
      Sep. 26, 2024

      Houwald, Werner von

      Est: €500 - €800

      Houwald, Werner von Ulm, 1901 - Stuttgart, 1974 40 x 50 cm, R. Winter landscape. Oil on canvas, mounted on wood. Signed. Studio of the artist. Private collection, Nordrhein-Westfalen. Houwald, Werner von Ulm, 1901 - Stuttgart, 1974 40 x 50 cm, R. Winterlandschaft. Öl auf Leinwand, auf Holz aufgelegt. In Öl unten links signiert. Atelier des Künstler. Privatbesitz, Nordrhein-Westfalen.

    • Houwald, Werner von
      Sep. 25, 2024

      Houwald, Werner von

      Est: €800 - €1,500

      Houwald, Werner von Ulm, 1901 - Stuttgart, 1974 65 x 80 cm, R. Village in a southern landscape. Oil on canvas. Signed. Studio of the artist. Private property, Nordrhein-Westfalen. Houwald, Werner von Ulm, 1901 - Stuttgart, 1974 65 x 80 cm, R. Dorf in südländischer Landschaft. Öl auf Leinwand. In Öl unten rechts signiert. Atelier des Künstlers. Privatbesitz, Nordrhein-Westfalen.

    • Houwald, Werner von
      Feb. 07, 2024

      Houwald, Werner von

      Est: €800 - €1,500

      Houwald, Werner von Ulm, 1901 - Stuttgart, 1974 80 x 75 cm, R. Mountain landscape in spring. Oil on canvas. Signed. Private collection, Baden-Württemberg.

    • Houwald, Werner v.
      Dec. 13, 2023

      Houwald, Werner v.

      Est: €550 - €800

      (1901 Ulm - Stuttgart 1974). Waldlandschaft. Öl auf Lwd. 60,5 x 50,5 cm. Sign. u. gerahmt. D

    • Houwald, Werner v.
      Oct. 14, 2023

      Houwald, Werner v.

      Est: €800 - €1,200

    • HOUWALD, WERNER VON (1901-1974), "Landscape near Balingen with a view of the Plettenberg", 1925,
      Sep. 23, 2023

      HOUWALD, WERNER VON (1901-1974), "Landscape near Balingen with a view of the Plettenberg", 1925,

      Est: €700 - €1,000

      HOUWALD, WERNER VON (1901-1974), "Landscape near Balingen with a view of the Plettenberg", 1925, in the foreground a row of houses, l.l. signed and dated 'Houwald 25.', oil/canvas, HxW: approx. 46x55 cm (55x64 cm with frame). Signs of age and rubbing, varnish yellow. With frame (partly damaged). VERSO label Kunsthandlung L. Schaller, Stuttgart and handwritten title note.

    • Werner von Houwald (1901-1974). Blumenstillleben mit Margeriten. Öl/Lw., li
      Mar. 21, 2020

      Werner von Houwald (1901-1974). Blumenstillleben mit Margeriten. Öl/Lw., li

      Werner von Houwald (1901-1974). Blumenstillleben mit Margeriten. Öl/Lw., li./u./sign., gerahmt, 80 x 66 cm. Please Note: this is a 2 day auction taking place over 20th & 21st March 2020 Lots 801-2128 will be auctioned from 10am on 21st March

      Antiquitäten Metz GmbH - Kunstauktionen
    • HOUWALD, WERNER VON
      Mar. 07, 2015

      HOUWALD, WERNER VON

      HOUWALD, WERNER VON "In Kaiserbachtal". Litho, 1961, signed, titled, dated and numbered: 4/IX. 36.5x48cm.

      Sigalas
    • von Houwald, Werner, 1901 Ulm-1974, Schüler von
      Jan. 29, 2011

      von Houwald, Werner, 1901 Ulm-1974, Schüler von

      Est: €480 - €576

      von Houwald, Werner, 1901 Ulm-1974, Schüler von Adolf Hoelzel, hier: Sandbank im Fluß, Öl/Lwd, re. u. sign. und dat. 1946, ca. 64x95cm, R.