Victor François Guillaume van Hove Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, Painter

    • Victor VAN HOVE (1825-1891) 'L'enfant Dormant' oil on canvas. (W:47,5 x H:62,5 cm)
      Jun. 15, 2022

      Victor VAN HOVE (1825-1891) 'L'enfant Dormant' oil on canvas. (W:47,5 x H:62,5 cm)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      Victor VAN HOVE (1825-1891) 'L'enfant Dormant' a painting of a mother with child, oil on canvas. signed lower right.

      Flanders Auctions
    • VICTOR VAN HOVE (1825-1891)
      Mar. 29, 2022

      VICTOR VAN HOVE (1825-1891)

      Est: €600 - €800

      'Esclave noir après la fustigation', ca 1858 Bronze, darkgreen patina. Signed 'Van Hove'. Red and white veined marble base. We join: Anonymous, c. 1900. Nude on Roman recliner. Alabaster. Darkgreen granite stand. Tot.: 2 Description FR 'Esclave noir après la fustigation', ca 1858 Fonte d'édition d'époque en bronze à patine vert foncé. Signée 'Van Hove'. Base en marbre rouge et blanc. On y joint: Anonyme, ca. 1900. Nu sur un lit de jour. Albâtre. Socle en granit vert foncé. Tot.: 2 pièces Beschrijving NL 'Esclave noir après la fustigation', ca 1858 Brons, donkergroene patina. Getekend 'Van Hove'. Rood en wit geaderd marmeren basis. Bijgevoegd: Anoniem, ca. 1900. Naakt op Romeins ligbed. Albast. Donkergroen granieten sokkeltje. Tot.: 2 stuks

    • VICTOR VAN HOVE (1825-1891) - Saint Michel
      Oct. 25, 2021

      VICTOR VAN HOVE (1825-1891) - Saint Michel

      Est: €300 - €500

      VICTOR VAN HOVE (1825-1891) Saint Michel Plaque en bronze à patine médaille. Signé. Sur un support en bois mouluré. 33 x 14 cm Provenance : Ancienne collection Hubert Dupond.

      Cornette de Saint-Cyr-Bruxelles
    • VICTOR VAN HOVE (1825-1891): 'A LA GRÂCE DE DIEU', OIL ON CANVAS, DATED 1858
      May. 08, 2021

      VICTOR VAN HOVE (1825-1891): 'A LA GRÂCE DE DIEU', OIL ON CANVAS, DATED 1858

      Est: €2,500 - €5,000

      Work: 140 x 110 cm  Frame: 177 x 147,5 cm    The reverse with a 'Jules De Brauwer - Expert - Bruxelles' wax seal.

      Coronari Auctions
    • Victor van Hove, "Kinderkummer"
      May. 30, 2020

      Victor van Hove, "Kinderkummer"

      Victor van Hove, "Kinderkummer" mit dem Gesicht zur Wand stehendes trauriges Mädchen und neben ihr ein Bub, der tröstend auf sie einredet, gekonnt erfasste Genremalerei, Öl auf Holztafel, um 1880, rechts unten Monogramm „V.V.H.“, auf Etikett rückseitig bezeichnet „Victor van Hove...“ und betitelt „Chagrin d'Enfant“ (Kinderkummer) und Sammlungsetikett “C Collectione Bierny Bruxelles Enohien“, gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 28 x 22,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentl. Victor François Guillaume van Hove, belgischer Bildhauer und Maler (1826 Renaix bis 1891 Koekelbergh), als Bildhauer Schüler von Fr. Rude in Paris, wo er auch einige Zeit lebte, 1852 Teilnahme am Pariser Salon mit zwei Figuren, 1855 erhielt er auf der Pariser Weltausstellung eine Goldmedaille, um 1860 wandte er sich der Malerei zu, seine Malerei fand zu Lebzeiten kaum Beachtung, Quelle: Thieme-Becker. [Silver&Metals] [Fine]

    • Victor Van Hove (Belgian, 1826-1891). A Bronze Figure of a Black Slave Man with knife, lying on an oval naturalistic base signed VAN HOVE, 6 ins (15 cms) high, 16½ ins x 7½ ins (42 cms x 19 cms).
      Sep. 27, 2015

      Victor Van Hove (Belgian, 1826-1891). A Bronze Figure of a Black Slave Man with knife, lying on an oval naturalistic base signed VAN HOVE, 6 ins (15 cms) high, 16½ ins x 7½ ins (42 cms x 19 cms).

      Est: £2,500 - £3,000

      Wilkinson's Auctioneers
    • VICTOR VAN HOVE (1826-1891) BELGIAN A GOOD CAST BR
      Mar. 28, 2015

      VICTOR VAN HOVE (1826-1891) BELGIAN A GOOD CAST BR

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      VICTOR VAN HOVE (1826-1891) BELGIAN A GOOD CAST BRONZE OF A BLACK MAN carrying a knife on a rustic base. Signed VAN HOVE. 17ins long.

      John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
    • VICTOR FRANCOIS GUILLAUME VAN HOVE (Belgian,
      Jun. 10, 2014

      VICTOR FRANCOIS GUILLAUME VAN HOVE (Belgian,

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      VICTOR FRANCOIS GUILLAUME VAN HOVE (Belgian, 1826-1891) La Musicienne

    • Van Hove Victor (1826-1891) Girl and rabbit
      Mar. 10, 2012

      Van Hove Victor (1826-1891) Girl and rabbit

      Est: €700 - €1,000

      Van Hove Victor (1826-1891) Girl and rabbit Dimensions 72,5 x 59 cm Medium : Canvas Signature/Inscription : Sig. Authors School: Belgium Notes: (damages)

      De Vuyst