Nikolaus van (1631) Hoy Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher

    • NIKOLAUS VAN HOY (attr.). Painting "THE RAPE OF THE SABINE WOMEN"
      May. 14, 2024

      NIKOLAUS VAN HOY (attr.). Painting "THE RAPE OF THE SABINE WOMEN"

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      NIKOLAUS VAN HOY (attr.) (Anversa 1631-Vienna 1679). Oil painting on canvas depicting "THE RAPE OF THE SABINE WOMEN". Subject taken from the central scene of the painting by Pieter Paul Rubens (Siegen, 1577 - Antwerp, 1640) "The Rape of the Sabine Women", now at the National Gallery in London. In frame. Relined. NIKOLAUS VAN HOY (attr.) (Anversa 1631-Vienna 1679). Dipinto olio su tela raffigurante "RATTO DELLE SABINE". Soggetto tratto dalla scena centrale del dipinto di Pieter Paul Rubens (Siegen, 1577 - Anversa, 1640) "Il ratto delle donne Sabine", oggi alla National Gallery di Londra. In cornice. Rintelato.

      Viscontea Casa d'Aste s.r.l.
    • Nicolas van Hoey Anvers, 1631 - Vienne, 1679 Vierge à l'Enfant avec saint Jean-Baptiste offrant une pomme Toile
      Jun. 22, 2011

      Nicolas van Hoey Anvers, 1631 - Vienne, 1679 Vierge à l'Enfant avec saint Jean-Baptiste offrant une pomme Toile

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Nicolas van Hoey Anvers, 1631 - Vienne, 1679 Vierge à l'Enfant avec saint Jean-Baptiste offrant une pomme Toile Signée 'NICOLAS VAN HO (Y?)' en bas à gauche h: 113 w: 94,50 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, Vienne