Cornelius Hoeyer Sold at Auction Prices

Miniature painter, Painter, b. 1741 - d. 1804

    • CORNELIUS HOYER (DENMARK, 1741-1804)
      Nov. 09, 2024

      CORNELIUS HOYER (DENMARK, 1741-1804)

      CORNELIUS HOYER (DENMARK, 1741-1804) Pair of Miniature Round Portraits of Husband and Wife, circa 1780, watercolor/gouache on ivory, both faintly signed on edge, he is in gold trimmed blue coat with grey wig, she is in lace trimmed red gown with French style grey hair and chapeau, housed in later pressed brass frames with domed glass, OS: 4 1/4" diam, SS: 2 1/2" diam. Not examined out of frames. From the Estate of Bowdoin Professor William Collins Watterson.

      Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
    • Attribué à Cornelius HOYER Hammermoller, 1741 - Copenhague, 1804 Portrait présumé d'Hendrich Schumacher (1735-1765) en armure Miniat..
      Mar. 21, 2024

      Attribué à Cornelius HOYER Hammermoller, 1741 - Copenhague, 1804 Portrait présumé d'Hendrich Schumacher (1735-1765) en armure Miniat..

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Attribué à Cornelius HOYER Hammermoller, 1741 - Copenhague, 1804 Portrait présumé d'Hendrich Schumacher (1735-1765) en armure Miniature sur vélin, de forme rectangulaire Dans un montage contenant trois autres miniatures, une de forme ronde représentant Christian Frederik Schumacher (1735-?), deux de formes ovales représentant Nicolas Frederik Schumaker (1723-1788) et Carl Christian Schumacher (1729-1791) Dans un cadre rectangulaire en bois noirci et écaille peint Presumed portrait of a man called Hendrich Schumacher (1735-1765) in armor, miniature on vellum, attr. to C. Hoyer h: 7,70 w: 6 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, Paris Estimation 800 - 1 200 €

      Sep. 27, 2023

      Est: €600 - €800

      Cornelius HØYER Hammermøllen, 1741 - Copenhague, 1804 Gentilhomme à la veste bleue et à la chemise ouverte Miniature sur ivoire, de forme ovale Médaillon en métal et pavage de pierres d'imitation avec bélière, orné d'une initiale M surmontée d'une couronne au verso A gentleman wearing a blue jacket and an open-necked shirt, miniature on ivory, by C. Høyer h: 4,30 w: 3,50 cm Provenance : Legs de Madame Leopold Fredrick née Millie Bruhl (1878-1962), New York, au Metropolitan Museum of Art, en 1962 ; The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, de 1962 à 1992 ; Aliénation du musée dans la vente Londres, Christie's, 4 mars 1992, n° 23 (comme Jean-Baptiste Weyler) Commentaire : Ce lot, conformément à la réglementation en vigueur, dispose d'un CIC et est en libre circulation au sein de l'Union européenne. La sortie de l'Union européenne est interdite. This lot, in accordance to current regulations, has an intra-community certificate and is in free circulation within the European Union. The export outside European Union is prohibited. Estimation 600 - 800 €

    • Miniatyrmålning, tillskriven Cornelius Höyer
      Dec. 04, 2012

      Miniatyrmålning, tillskriven Cornelius Höyer

      Est: kr12,000 - kr15,000

      Miniatyrmålning, tillskriven Cornelius Höyer MINIATYRMÅLNING, tillskriven Cornelius Höyer (Danmark 1741-1804), interiör med Gustav III och kronprins Gustav Adolf inför en byst av Gustav II Adolf, gouache på papper, 10 ...

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • ATTRIBUEE A CORNELIUS HOYER (DANOIS, 1741-1804)
      Jan. 26, 2012

      ATTRIBUEE A CORNELIUS HOYER (DANOIS, 1741-1804)

      Est: - €1,125

      ATTRIBUEE A CORNELIUS HOYER (DANOIS, 1741-1804) Miniature représentant une dame assise de trois-quarts lisant un livre, sa robe en soie avec un fichu blanc et une rose, agrémentée de rubans en rappel dans sa coiffure, le siège en velours bleu-vert, sur ivoire, diamètre 64 mm. (2 9/16 in.), la monture en or, l'ensemble sur un drageoir en écaille

      Jan. 25, 2012

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

    • ATTRIBUTED TO CORNELIUS HOYER (DANISH, 1741-1804)
      Jun. 07, 2011

      ATTRIBUTED TO CORNELIUS HOYER (DANISH, 1741-1804)

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      ATTRIBUTED TO CORNELIUS HOYER (DANISH, 1741-1804) A young lady reading a book, in shot silk décolleté dress with white fichu, rose at corsage, blue tied ribbon on sleeve and adorning her upswept hair, seated on a green upholstered chair, an open book in her right hand on ivory 2 9/16 in. (64 mm.) diam., gold mount set into the cover of a gold-mounted tortoiseshell bonbonnière

    • Cornelius Høyer A Danish Elephant Knight reading
      Feb. 17, 2010

      Cornelius Høyer A Danish Elephant Knight reading

      Est: - €270

      Cornelius Høyer A Danish Elephant Knight reading documents. Unsigned. Inscribed verso Cornelius Høyer. Visible size 12 x 10 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • A young gentleman called Benjamin Georg Sporon (1741-1796) in brown coat, green waistcoat, white knotted cravat, powdered wig en queue
      Jun. 10, 2008

      A young gentleman called Benjamin Georg Sporon (1741-1796) in brown coat, green waistcoat, white knotted cravat, powdered wig en queue

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      ATTRIBUTED TO CORNELIUS HØYER (DANISH, 1741-1804) A young gentleman called Benjamin Georg Sporon (1741-1796) in brown coat, green waistcoat, white knotted cravat, powdered wig en queue on ivory oval, 1 3/16 in. (31 mm.) high, gilt-metal mount

    • A young gentleman, in grey coat and black collar, white shirt, powdered hair
      Jun. 10, 2008

      A young gentleman, in grey coat and black collar, white shirt, powdered hair

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      CORNELIUS HØYER (DANISH, 1741-1804) A young gentleman, in grey coat and black collar, white shirt, powdered hair on ivory oval, 2 5/8 in. (67 mm.) high, gilt-metal mount within frame with bow and ribbon surmount