Emmerich Huber Sold at Auction Prices

Caricaturist, Illustrator

    • Chevrolet. ca. 1930.
      Nov. 13, 2022

      Chevrolet. ca. 1930.

      Est: $2,500 - $3,000

      ARTIST: EMMERICH HUBER (1903-1979) SIZE: 36 7/8 x 47 1/4 in./93.8 x 120.2 cm DESCRIPTION: To prove that Chevrolet is “the most elegant of small cars,” Huber trots out a queen-like maiden with her assistant to admire a peacock. The model shown here is likely a 22 Chevrolet Series 490 Coupe. Born in Vienna, Huber eventually moved to Berlin where he worked mainly as a comic and book illustrator. (Art Deco; Automobiles; Animals; German)

      Poster Auctions International Inc
    • Huber, Emmerich
      Jun. 22, 2013

      Huber, Emmerich

      Est: - €60

      Huber, Emmerich (1903 Wien - Berlin 1979). 2 Bl. Farb-Offset, Waldkirch 1958. Je ca. 24 x 52 cm. Auf starkem Kart., 1 Bl. gerahmt. Zeigt Motive mit der Comic-Figur Kapitän Nordwest (Eskimos und Indianer). Huber illustr. vor dem Krieg u.a. für die "Blauband Woche" der Margarinefirma Rama, in den 50-er Jahren Karikaturen für die Zeitschrift "Revue". - Gebrauchsspuren. - +Dabei: Eskimo-Motiv (2 Dubletten)+, zus. 4 Bl.

    • Huber, Emmerich
      Feb. 02, 2013

      Huber, Emmerich

      Est: - €60

      Huber, Emmerich (1903 Wien - Berlin 1979). 2 Bl. Farb-Offset, Waldkirch 1958. Je ca. 24 x 52 cm. Auf starkem Kart., 1 Bl. gerahmt. Zeigt Motive mit der Comic-Figur Kapitän Nordwest (Eskimos und Indianer). Huber illustr. vor dem Krieg u.a. für die "Blauband Woche" der Margarinefirma Rama, in den 50-er Jahren Karikaturen für die Zeitschrift "Revue". - Gebrauchsspuren.