Carl (1797) Hübner Sold at Auction Prices

copperplate engraver, Etcher, Lithographer

    • Carl Wilhelm Hübner: Woman Reading from a Book
      May. 15, 2023

      Carl Wilhelm Hübner: Woman Reading from a Book

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      HÜBNER, CARL WILHELM 1814 Königsberg - 1879 Düsseldorf Title: Woman Reading from a Book. Dutch interior with family surrounding a woman reading from a book. Technique: Oil on canvas. Mounting: Relined. Measurement: 47 x 39cm. Notation: Signed and dated lower left: Carl Hübner 1856. Frame: Framed. Provenance: Private ownership, Belgium. Explanations to the Catalogue

    • Carl Wilhelm Hübner: Das Bild des Soldaten
      Jun. 02, 2021

      Carl Wilhelm Hübner: Das Bild des Soldaten

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      HÜBNER, CARL WILHELM 1814 Königsberg - 1879 Düsseldorf Title: "Das Bild des Soldaten". Two girls with a letter. Technique: Oil on canvas. Measurement: 70,5 x 62cm. Notation: Signed and dated lower right: Carl Hübner / 1849. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. Literature: F.V. Boetticher: Malerwerke des Neunzehnten Jahrhunderts, volume I.2, p. 616, no. 27. Here with the indication: Salon Antwerpen 1949. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany.

    • Carl Wilhelm Hübner, l.u.sig.
      Nov. 21, 2020

      Carl Wilhelm Hübner, l.u.sig.

      Königsberg 1814 - 1879 Düsseldorf, 'In stillem Gedenken', Öl/Lwd., 31 x 26 cm, restauriert

      Auktionshaus Arnold
    • Carl Hübner, The Anticipation
      May. 17, 2014

      Carl Hübner, The Anticipation

      Est: €7,000 - €10,000

      Carl Hübner, The Anticipation Signed and dated lower left: Carl Hübner 1857 96.5 x 112 cm

    • Carl Hübner , The Quiet Moment
      Mar. 26, 2014

      Carl Hübner , The Quiet Moment

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Carl Hübner , The Quiet Moment Signed lower right: Carl Hübner

    • CARL HÜBNER; YOUNG CUPID WITH BOW
      Sep. 25, 2013

      CARL HÜBNER; YOUNG CUPID WITH BOW

      Est: €500 - €600

      CARL HÜBNER YOUNG CUPID WITH BOW With three further drawings by the artist: "Two Male Nudes", black chalk 45 x 26.5 cm, signed to the lower right C. Hübner Df; "Female Drapery Study", charcoal 44 x 27.5 cm, signed lower right C. Hübner; "Male Nude", black chalk, highlighted in white on brown card, signed to the lower right: C. Hübner.

    • Carl Hübner
      Nov. 25, 2012

      Carl Hübner

      Est: €11,250 - €12,500

      (1814 Königsberg - 1879 Düsseldorf) Die Auswanderer In einer Hafenspelunke sitzender Vater mit seinen Kindern und ihren Habseligkeiten, zwei zwielichtigen Seeleuten für die Überfahrt zahlend. Realistisches, in seiner höchst ausdrucksvollen Charakterisierung der einzelnen Figuren meisterhaftes Genrebild aus Hübners reifer Schaffensperiode. Der Künstler studierte zuerst in Königsberg, später bei Wilhelm Schadow und Karl Sohn an der Akademie in Düsseldorf, wo er ansässig wurde. Schwerpunkte seines Oeuvres sind Darstellungen aus dem Leben von Webern, Bauern, Fischern und Wilddieben sowie von dem harten Los der Auswanderer. Öl/Lwd.; L. u. sign. u. dat. 1862. 58 cm x 73 cm. Rahmen. Lit.: Boetticher, Bd. I/2, S. 615 ff., Nr. 15-16, 50 (vergleichbare Motive); Thieme-Becker, Bd. XVIII, S. 44 f.

    • Carl Hübner, The Couple, Oil on canvas (relined), 105 x 127 cm
      Mar. 21, 2012

      Carl Hübner, The Couple, Oil on canvas (relined), 105 x 127 cm

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      German catalogue text: Der aus Köngisberg stammende Maler Carl Hübner zog 1837 nach Düsseldorf, wo er an der Akademie Schüler von Schadow und Sohn wurde. Schon 1841 unterhielt er sein eigenes Meisteratelier und profilierte sich alsbald als Genremaler moralisch rührender Konflikszenen, aber auch sozialkritischer Themen. So zog er sogar die Aufmerksamkeit von Friedrich Engels auf sich, der ihn in seinen Schriften erwähnte. Notes: margin scheme