Carl Wilhelm Hübner Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter

    • Carl Wilhelm Hübner (1814 - 1879) Meisje met sikkel
      Sep. 23, 2024

      Carl Wilhelm Hübner (1814 - 1879) Meisje met sikkel

      Est: €300 - €500

      Olieverf op paneel, m.o. gesigneerd en gedateerd 1877. B+ 27 x 17 cm / 49.5 x 39.5 cm

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
    • CARL WILHELM HÜBNER HEIMKEHR DES SOLDATEN. 1873
      Sep. 13, 2024

      CARL WILHELM HÜBNER HEIMKEHR DES SOLDATEN. 1873

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      CARL WILHELM HÜBNER 1814 Königsberg - 1879 Düsseldorf HOMECOMING OF THE SOLDIER. 1873 Oil on canvas (relined). 114 x 101. Signed and dated lower left. Partial retouches. CARL WILHELM HÜBNER 1814 Königsberg - 1879 Düsseldorf HEIMKEHR DES SOLDATEN. 1873 Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 114 x 101. Signiert und datiert unten links. Part. Retuschen.

    • CARL WILHELM HÜBNER (1814-1879), IMPORT
      Jun. 25, 2024

      CARL WILHELM HÜBNER (1814-1879), IMPORT

      Carl Wilhelm Hübner (1814-1879), important genre painter of the Düsseldorf School. Young peasant woman with sickle leaning against a wall with a large jug, oil on panel, signed and dated 1877 lower left, 28 x 17 cm, framed 49 x 39 cm

    • Carl Wilhelm Hübner
      Apr. 25, 2024

      Carl Wilhelm Hübner

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      (Königsberg 1814–1879 Düsseldorf) A Pettifogger, signed, dated Carl Hübner (18)46, oil on canvas, 37 x 42 cm, framed Provenance: Galerie Bubenik, Munich, no. 1030; Sale, Karl & Faber, Munich, 30 May 1979, lot 625; Private Collection, Germany. Catalogued and illustrated in: Liliane Landes, Carl Wilhelm Hübner 1814–1879. Genre und Zeitgeschichte im deutschen Vormärz, Munich, Berlin 2008, p. 534, no. 1846–10a. The genre painter Carl Wilhelm Hübner trained at the Düsseldorf Academy, and founded his own studio there, where he later achieved his artistic breakthrough with the painting "The Silesian Weavers" in 1844. The depiction of social grievances, suffering communities, and paradigmatic rural scenes replete with wood thieves, poachers, usurers, and emigrants combine to make the social situation in the Vormärz period the subject of his work. Hübner is considered the main representative of the Düsseldorf social genre, which was more or less limited to the years 1844-47, but significantly contributed to the development and acceptance of depictions of poverty in 19th century German genre painting. Carl Wilhelm Hübner was the father of Julius Hübner (1842-1874), who was also a genre painter.

    • CARL WILHELM HÜBNER (1814-1879),
      Apr. 16, 2024

      CARL WILHELM HÜBNER (1814-1879),

      Carl Wilhelm Hübner (1814-1879), important genre painter of the Düsseldorf School. Young peasant woman with sickle resting with a large jug leaning against a wall, oil on panel, signed and dated 1877 lower left, 28 x 17 cm, framed 49 x 39 cm

    • Carl Wilhelm Hubner (German 1814-1879), "After Marriage" 1873, Oil on wood board, Signed and dated lower center Carl Hubner 1873, Frame label on verso "Charles Manteau, Bruxelles" along with original label with title,...
      Feb. 24, 2024

      Carl Wilhelm Hubner (German 1814-1879), "After Marriage" 1873, Oil on wood board, Signed and dated lower center Carl Hubner 1873, Frame label on verso "Charles Manteau, Bruxelles" along with original label with title,...

      Est: $500 - $1,000

      Carl Wilhelm Hubner (German 1814-1879) "After Marriage" 1873 Oil on wood board Signed and dated lower center Carl Hubner 1873 Frame label on verso "Charles Manteau, Bruxelles" along with original label with title, artist, and original owner 1874 9 1/2" x 8" Condition: some paint loss throughout and edge ware

      Nadeau's Auction Gallery
    • Carl Wilhelm Hübner (Königsberg 1814 - Düsseldorf 1879). Return of the Soldier.
      Nov. 25, 2023

      Carl Wilhelm Hübner (Königsberg 1814 - Düsseldorf 1879). Return of the Soldier.

      1873. Oil/canvas. 114 x 102 cm. Lo. le. sign. Carl Hübner and inscribed 1873. Small rest., relined. - German history and figure painter. H. began his training in Königsberg under J. E. Wolff, afterwards he studied at the Düsseldorf academy under W. Schadow and K. Sohn. He started with scenes from folk life and turned to depictions of social ills, which soon made his name famous. After 1848 his work was dominated by cosy figure paintings of the Düsseldorf tradition. H. was a member of the board of the 'Verein Düsseldorfer Künstler' for a long time and co-founder of the artists' association 'Malkasten'. Mus.: New York (Metrop. Mus.), Berlin (Nat.-Gal.), Düsseldorf, Hamburg, Dresden, Oslo, Riga a. others. Lit.: Thieme-Becker.

    • Hübner, Carl Wilhelm
      Nov. 04, 2023

      Hübner, Carl Wilhelm

      Hübner, Carl Wilhelm 1814 Königsberg - 1879 Düsseldorf Auf dem Heimweg. Signiert. Datiert 1860. Öl/Lwd./doubl., 68 x 52 cm.

    • Carl Wilhelm Hubner (German 1814-1879), The Watchful Eye, Signed and Dated 1864 l.l., Oil on Canvas 39 x 47 in. (99.1 x 119.4 cm.)
      Sep. 06, 2023

      Carl Wilhelm Hubner (German 1814-1879), The Watchful Eye, Signed and Dated 1864 l.l., Oil on Canvas 39 x 47 in. (99.1 x 119.4 cm.)

      Carl Wilhelm Hubner (German 1814-1879), The Watchful Eye, Signed and Dated 1864 l.l., Oil on Canvas Puncture to l.r.

      Weschler's
    • Attributed to Carl Wilhelm Hübner (German, 1814-1879) The rendezvous 29 x 36in (73.7 x 91.5cm)
      Jun. 14, 2023

      Attributed to Carl Wilhelm Hübner (German, 1814-1879) The rendezvous 29 x 36in (73.7 x 91.5cm)

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Attributed to Carl Wilhelm Hübner (German, 1814-1879) The rendezvous oil on canvas laid down on board 29 x 36in (73.7 x 91.5cm)

    • Hübner, Carl Wilhelm
      May. 13, 2023

      Hübner, Carl Wilhelm

      Hübner, Carl Wilhelm 1814 Königsberg - 1879 Düsseldorf Zwei Trachtenmädchen. Signiert. Datiert 1860. Öl/Lwd., 68 x 52 cm.

    • Carl Wilhelm Hubner (1814 - 1879) Oil on Canvas
      Mar. 19, 2023

      Carl Wilhelm Hubner (1814 - 1879) Oil on Canvas

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      A large interior genre scene depicting two lovers exchanging a letter while the young woman's mother sleeps. Signed and dated for 1867 at the lower right.

      Locati LLC
    • Carl Wilhelm Hübner (1814-1879), 'Der Denker' / 'The thinker'
      Jan. 05, 2023

      Carl Wilhelm Hübner (1814-1879), 'Der Denker' / 'The thinker'

      Est: €350 - €700

      Technik: Öl auf Malkarton, gerahmt, Signatur: unten rechts signiert, Maße: 43 x 32 cm (ohne Rahmen), 57 x 47 cm (mit Rahmen), Zustand: gut

      Auktionshaus Schwab
    • Carl Wilhelm Hubner (German 1814-1879), Oil On Canvas, 1870, H 40.25", W 52", The Widow's Story
      Dec. 15, 2022

      Carl Wilhelm Hubner (German 1814-1879), Oil On Canvas, 1870, H 40.25", W 52", The Widow's Story

      Est: $4,000 - $5,000

      Signed and dated lower left. In a period gold leaf frame H 50", W 60". Provenance: property from a Rochester Hills, Mi private collector.

      DuMouchelles
    • Carl Wilhelm Hübner (German, 1814-1879) The marriage proposal 35 1/4 x 43in (89.5 x 109.2cm)
      Nov. 08, 2022

      Carl Wilhelm Hübner (German, 1814-1879) The marriage proposal 35 1/4 x 43in (89.5 x 109.2cm)

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      Carl Wilhelm Hübner (German, 1814-1879) The marriage proposal signed and dated 'Carl Hübner 1869' (lower right) oil on canvas 35 1/4 x 43in (89.5 x 109.2cm)

    • Carl Wilhelm Hubner (German 1814-1879), Oil On Canvas, 1870, H 40.25", W 52", The Widow'S Story
      Oct. 13, 2022

      Carl Wilhelm Hubner (German 1814-1879), Oil On Canvas, 1870, H 40.25", W 52", The Widow'S Story

      Est: $6,000 - $10,000

      CARL WILHELM HUBNER (GERMAN 1814-1879), OIL ON CANVAS, 1870, H 40.25", W 52", THE WIDOW'S STORY Signed and dated lower left. In a period gold leaf frame H 50", W 60". Provenance: property from a Rochester Hills, Mi private collector.

      DuMouchelles
      Sep. 26, 2022

      Est: €350 - €700

      Auktionshaus Schwab
    • Hübner, Carl Wilhelm (1814-1879) "Waiting for the return of the fisherman", oil/canvas, sign. on b., 57,5x48cm (w.f. 67x57,5cm), min. craquelé and stained
      Sep. 10, 2022

      Hübner, Carl Wilhelm (1814-1879) "Waiting for the return of the fisherman", oil/canvas, sign. on b., 57,5x48cm (w.f. 67x57,5cm), min. craquelé and stained

      Kendzia
      Jul. 04, 2022

      Est: €350 - €700

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Apr. 04, 2022

      Est: €350 - €700

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Jan. 04, 2022

      Est: €350 - €700

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Jul. 05, 2021

      Est: €350 - €700

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Jun. 29, 2021

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Carl Wilhelm HÜBNER (1814-1879) Scène villageoise Huile sur toile Signé et daté 1865 en bas à droite 120 x 100 cm Avec cadre : 156 x 133 cm Oil on canvas, signed and dated 1865 lower right, 47.2 x 39.3 in, with frame 61.4 x 52.3 in Provenance : Cette oeuvre a été achetée par le Troisième Baron Jean Gérard Isnard à la fin du XIXème siècle, elle est restée dans la descendance jusqu'aujourd'hui. Cette toile fut conservée au Château Isnard à Grasse jusqu'en 1974, année de destruction de l'édifice, puis transférée dans la bastide Isnard à Saint-Sébastien Aups. Iconographie : Peintre symboliste allemand, Carl HÜBNER ne représente pas une scène de deuil contrairement aux apparences. La présence de personnages en costumes traditionnels polonais met symboliquement en lumière la toute-puissance prussienne et son hégémonie sur les peuples dominés, notamment polonais. L'artiste a pour habitude de dénoncer subtilement les conflits sociaux comme en atteste son oeuvre la plus connue, Les Tisserands de Silésie, peinte en 1844.

    • Hübner, Carl Wilhelm (Königsberg, Düsseldorf 1814-1879)
      Jun. 24, 2021

      Hübner, Carl Wilhelm (Königsberg, Düsseldorf 1814-1879)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Dorfanger mit steinernem Ziehbrunnen Großmutter mit Enkeln, spielende Kinder und Wäscherin am Steg. Sign. u. dat. 1839. Öl auf Lwd. 34×42 cm. Auf Keilrahmen Rest eines alten Etiketts mit Künstlername und Bez. Düsseldorf. (Leichtes Krakelee). R. (59371)

    • Hübner, Carl Wilhelm
      May. 08, 2021

      Hübner, Carl Wilhelm

      Hübner, Carl Wilhelm 1814 Königsberg - 1879 Düsseldorf Junge Mutter im Anblick ihrer im Korbe schlummernden Zwillinge. Signiert. Datiert 1874. Öl/Lwd., 115 x 102 cm. Literatur: Boetticher, Band I. 2, S. 617, Nr. 66. Im Auftrage Kaiser Wilhelms gemalt.

      Apr. 07, 2021

      Est: €350 - €700

      Auktionshaus Schwab
    • Hübner, Carl Wilhelm: Kirchgang
      Mar. 13, 2021

      Hübner, Carl Wilhelm: Kirchgang

      Est: €400 - €600

      Carl Wilhelm Hübner 1814 Königsberg - 1879 Düsseldorf Going to church Pencil and gouache on paper; H 221 mm, W 321 mm; signed lower right ''Carl Hübner''

      Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
    • Hübner, Carl Wilhelm: Bergunglück
      Mar. 13, 2021

      Hübner, Carl Wilhelm: Bergunglück

      Est: €500 - €700

      Carl Wilhelm Hübner 1814 Königsberg - 1879 Düsseldorf Mountain accident Gouache, watercolor and pencil on tinted paper; H 276 mm, W 418 mm; signed, inscribed and dated lower center ''Carl Hübner Nov. 1861''

    • Hübner, Carl Wilhelm: Der Wilddieb
      Mar. 13, 2021

      Hübner, Carl Wilhelm: Der Wilddieb

      Est: €450 - €650

      Carl Wilhelm Hübner 1814 Königsberg - 1879 Düsseldorf The poacher Gouache, watercolor and pencil on tinted paper; H 254 mm, W 413 mm; signed, barely legible inscribed and dated ''Carl Hübner Ortler (?) 1861''

    • Piet Leysing (1885-1933), Dutc
      Jan. 29, 2021

      Piet Leysing (1885-1933), Dutc

      Piet Leysing (1885-1933), Dutch landscape and genre painter of the Düsseldorf School, studied at the Düsseldorf Art Academy under Julius Paul Junghans and Peter Janssen. Large worker painting, impressionistic work of Leysing in his typical painting style with brush, spatula and partly scratched contours, oil on coarse burlap over hardboard, unsigned, 100 x 130 cm, framed 130 x 160 cm

    • Carl Wilhelm Hübner (1814-1879), im
      Jan. 23, 2021

      Carl Wilhelm Hübner (1814-1879), im

      Carl Wilhelm Hübner (1814-1879), important genre painter of the Düsseldorf school. Large, in detail lovingly depicted interior with a young mother watching over her sleeping twins. Oil on canvas, signed u. l. and dated ''Carl Hübner 1874'', old doubliert, minimal retouching, 114 x 102 cm, framed 130 x 118 cm

      Jan. 04, 2021

      Est: €350 - €700

      Auktionshaus Schwab
    • Carl Wilhelm Hübner, The Love Letter
      Nov. 14, 2020

      Carl Wilhelm Hübner, The Love Letter

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Signed and dated lower left: Carl Hübner 1858

    • Hübner, Carl: Kirchgang
      Nov. 07, 2020

      Hübner, Carl: Kirchgang

      Est: €400 - €600

    • Hübner, Carl: Bergunglück
      Nov. 07, 2020

      Hübner, Carl: Bergunglück

      Est: €500 - €700

    • Hübner, Carl: Der Wilddieb
      Nov. 07, 2020

      Hübner, Carl: Der Wilddieb

      Est: €450 - €650

    • Hübner, Carl Wilhelm: Nach der Feuersbrunst
      Nov. 07, 2020

      Hübner, Carl Wilhelm: Nach der Feuersbrunst

      Est: €3,500 - €4,000

      Karl Wilhelm Hübner 1814 Königsberg - 1879 Düsseldorf After the conflagration Oil on canvas; H 132 cm, W 106 cm; signed and dated lower center ''Carl Hübner 1866''

    • HÜBNER,Carl Wilhelm(1814 Königsberg - 1879 Düsseldorf)
      Oct. 24, 2020

      HÜBNER,Carl Wilhelm(1814 Königsberg - 1879 Düsseldorf)

      HÜBNER, Carl Wilhelm(1814 Königsberg - 1879 Düsseldorf) "Zigeuner finden einen schlafenden Jungen am Wegesrand" Aquarellierte Zeichnung. Mittig unten signiert, verso bezeichnet/betitelt mit WVZ Nr. 1873-3 auf S. 571. Datiert: (18)79. Passepartoutausschnitt 18 x 22,5 cm. Gerahmt & hinter Glas : 30 x 36 cm. Erstaunt blickende Nomaden an einer Felskante nahe dem schlafenden Jungen . Genremaler in Düsseldorf, Schüler von J. E. Wolff in Königsberg, dann an der Akademie Düsseldorf unter Schadow und Sohn. Literatur: Thieme/Becker.

      Oct. 05, 2020

      Est: €350 - €700

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Jul. 06, 2020

      Est: €350 - €700

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Jan. 04, 2020

      Est: €350 - €700

      Auktionshaus Schwab
    • Carl Wilhelm Hubner (1814 - 1879)
      Dec. 12, 2019

      Carl Wilhelm Hubner (1814 - 1879)

      Est: $1,500 - $3,000

      Oil on canvas, "The Reading Hour", SDLL, 1863. Interior vignette with a child reading to three generations of family. Portrait of Martin Luther hanging on the wall. 27"h x 34"w and 38"h x 45"w framed

      Alderfer Auction
      Nov. 29, 2019

      Hübner, Carl (1814 Königsberg - 1879 Düsseldorf) - "Die junge Witwe", Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert, unten rechts signiert und datiert "Carl Hübner 1875", Farbschicht stellenweise fein krakeliert, ca.110x95cm, gerahmt

      Auktionshaus Blank
    • CARL WILHELM HÜBNER, (GERMAN 1814-1879), THE SUITOR'S DISMISSAL
      Oct. 02, 2019

      CARL WILHELM HÜBNER, (GERMAN 1814-1879), THE SUITOR'S DISMISSAL

      CARL WILHELM HÜBNER (german 1814-1879) THE SUITOR'S DISMISSAL Signed and dated 'Carl Hübner/1872' bottom right, oil on panel 20 1/4 x 26 in. (51.4 x 66cm) provenance: Private Collection, Virginia.

      Freeman's | Hindman
    • CARL WILHELM HÜBNER (GERMAN, 1814-1879) RETURN TO THE CHURCH YARD, 1864 OIL ON C
      Dec. 07, 2018

      CARL WILHELM HÜBNER (GERMAN, 1814-1879) RETURN TO THE CHURCH YARD, 1864 OIL ON C

      Carl Wilhelm Hübner (German, 1814-1879) Return to the Church Yard, 1864 Oil on canvas 38 x 48 inches (96.5 x 121.9 cm) Signed and dated lower left: Carl Wilhelm Hubner 1864 HID04901242017

      Heritage Auctions
      Jan. 07, 2018

      Carl Wilhelm Hubner (1814 - 1879) Portrait of an elderly man with a pipe. Signed upper right. Oil on canvas. Sight Size: 8 x 6 in. Overall Size: 14.2 x 12.2 in.

      Sarasota Estate Auction
      Oct. 07, 2017

      Est: $300 - $600

      Carl Wilhelm Hubner (1814 - 1879) Portrait of an elderly man with a pipe. Signed upper right. Oil on canvas. Sight size: 8 x 6 inches. Overall size: 14.2 x 12.2 inches.

      Sarasota Estate Auction
    • Hübner, Carl ( 1814 Königsberg; 1879 in Düsseldorf): "Die Sünderin vor der Kirchentür"
      Dec. 03, 2016

      Hübner, Carl ( 1814 Königsberg; 1879 in Düsseldorf): "Die Sünderin vor der Kirchentür"

      Die hier angebotene Ausführung ist als Entwurf und Version des im selben Jahr entstandenen großformatigen Hauptwerks gleichen Titels in der Nationalgalerie Berlin (zerstört) zu verstehen (vgl: Boettcher Malerwerke I/2 S. 588 Nr.52) - Die Malerische Ausführung ist so virtuos, dass es sich mehr um eine weitere Fassung als auch um eine Vorskizze handeln könnte . Hübner galt als Realist - er wurde wegen seiner Darstellung sozialer Konflike von der Kritik als Deutscher Courbet gefeiert . Öl auf Leinwand, rechts unten monogrammiert und dat. 1864 31x47cm, Rahmen, vgl. Auktion Lempertz 2003 Los 1626

      Daniel Meyer