Suzanne Hurel Sold at Auction Prices

Portrait painter, Genre Painter, Water color painter, Pastel Artist

    • Suzanne Hurel, "Mutter und Töchter im Spiel"
      Nov. 20, 2021

      Suzanne Hurel, "Mutter und Töchter im Spiel"

      Genre- und Portraitmalerin (1876 Mortagne - 1956 Clichy-la-Garenne), Öl/Leinwand, unten links signiert, um 1900, leicht impressionistische Interieurszene in einem bürgerlichen Haus, die junge Mutter im heiteren Brettspiel mit den zwei Töchtern, ein sanftes Nachmittagslicht beleuchtet die Szene, sehr stimmungsvoll, guter Zustand, etwas frühschwundrissig, feines Krakelee, eine Stelle Verso hinterlegt (vorderseitig nicht augenscheinlich), Darstellung 65 x 51 cm (HxB), Prunkrahmen, Rahmenbreite 8 cm, Gesamtmaß 80 x 64 cm (HxB); Suzanne Hurel, Mother and daughters playing in the afternoon, oil on canvas, around 1900, signed bottom left, good condition, smaller shrinking cracks, some craquelure, on spot patched on the backside (not to be seen front), image 65 x 51 cm (HxW), ornamental frame, frame width 8 cm, overall dimensions 80 x 64 cm (HxW)

      Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg
      May. 08, 2021

      Genre- und Portraitmalerin (1876 Mortagne - 1956 Clichy-la-Garenne), Öl/Leinwand, unten links signiert, um 1900, leicht impressionistische Interieurszene in einem bürgerlichen Haus, die junge Mutter im heiteren Brettspiel mit den zwei Töchtern, ein sanftes Nachmittagslicht beleuchtet die Szene, sehr stimmungsvoll, guter Zustand, etwas frühschwundrissig, feines Krakelee, eine Stelle Verso hinterlegt (vorderseitig nicht augenscheinlich), Darstellung 65 x 51 cm (HxB), Prunkrahmen, Rahmenbreite 8 cm, Gesamtmaß 80 x 64 cm (HxB); Mother and daughters playing in the afternoon, oil on canvas, around 1900, signed bottom left, good condition, smaller shrinking cracks, some craquelure, on spot patched on the backside (not to be seen front), ornamental frame

      Oct. 24, 2020

      Genre- und Portraitmalerin (1876 Mortagne - 1956 Clichy-la-Garenne), Öl/Leinwand, unten links signiert, um 1900, leicht impressionistische Interieurszene in einem bürgerlichen Haus, die junge Mutter im heiteren Brettspiel mit den zwei Töchtern, ein sanftes Nachmittagslicht beleuchtet die Szene, sehr stimmungsvoll, guter Zustand, etwas frühschwundrissig, feines Krakelee, eine Stelle verso hinterlegt (vorderseitig nicht augenscheinlich), Darstellung 65 x 51 cm (HxB), Prunkrahmen, Rahmenbreite 8 cm, Gesamtmaß 80 x 64 cm (HxB); Mother and daughters playing in the afternoon, oil on canvas, around 1900, signed bottom left, good condition, smaller shrinking cracks, some craquelure, on spot patched on the backside (not to be seen front), ornamental frame

      Feb. 18, 2020

      Suzanne Hurel (French, 1876-1956) painting of a woman in front of a mirror, oil on canvas, signed "S. Hurel", gallery label from Frank A. Schwartz & Son, Philadelphia, 47" x 35-1/5", framed 56-3/4" x 45-1/4", very good condition, professionally restored and relined

      William Bunch Auctions & Appraisals
    • SUZANNE HUREL, (FRENCH 1876-1956), REVERIES
      Jan. 23, 2017

      SUZANNE HUREL, (FRENCH 1876-1956), REVERIES

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      SUZANNE HUREL (french 1876-1956) REVERIES Signed ''S. Hurel'' bottom right, oil on canvas 46 7/8 x 35 1/6 in. (119.1 x 89.3cm) provenance: Frank S. Schwarz & Son, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Private Collection, Pennsylvania. literature: Frank S. Schwarz & Son, European Paintings: Philadelphia Collection XXVII, May 1985, plate 31.

      Freeman's | Hindman
    • Suzanne Hurel (French, 1876-1956)
      Dec. 01, 2012

      Suzanne Hurel (French, 1876-1956)

      Est: $600 - $900

      Suzanne Hurel (French, 1876-1956), "A Quiet Corner", oil on canvas, signed lower right "S. Hurel", 18" x 15". Presented in a giltwood and gesso frame. Provenance: Joseph Lombardo Antiques, New York, New York. Please Note: Start Price USD $500

      New Orleans Auction Galleries