Julius Huth Sold at Auction Prices

Naval painter

    • HUTH, JULIUS (1838-1892), 'Marine, North Sea Fishermen',
      Apr. 22, 2023

      HUTH, JULIUS (1838-1892), 'Marine, North Sea Fishermen',

      HUTH, JULIUS (1838-1892), 'Navy, North Sea fisherman', ships at sea at dawn, lower left signed, oil/canvas, HxW: approx. 47x70 cm (approx. 70x94 cm with frame). Signs of age, slight craquelure. With frame (slightly damaged).

    • Julius Huth, Niederländisches Fischerboot und Dreimaster auf bewegter See. 2nd half 19th cent.
      Sep. 17, 2022

      Julius Huth, Niederländisches Fischerboot und Dreimaster auf bewegter See. 2nd half 19th cent.

      Est: €1,800 - €2,200

      Julius Huth 1838 Woistenthin / Pommern – 1892 Schöneberg Öl auf Leinwand. Signiert "J. Huth" u.li. In einem prunkvollen goldfarbenen Stuckrahmen mit floraler Ornamentik gerahmt. Julius Huth 1838 Woistenthin / Pommern – 1892 Schöneberg Deutscher Marinemaler. Zunächst Seefahrer und Kapitän, später Hinwendung zur Malerei. Huth knüpfte an seine frühere Tätigkeit an, indem er sich hauptsächlich marinen Motiven widmete. Ab 1874 regelmäßige Ausstellungen in der Berliner Akademie.

    • Huth, Julius. 1838 Woisenthin
      Apr. 02, 2022

      Huth, Julius. 1838 Woisenthin

      Huth, Julius. 1838 Woisenthin - 1892 Berlin. On the Weser near Geestemünde. 1890. oil/canvas, bottom right signed a. dated J. Huth 90, verso on stretcher old label with title and details of the artist,50 x 70 cm, color flaking in the right margin, verso a patch mounted, framed 70.5 x 92.5 cm.

    • JULIUS HUTH (1838 WOISTENTHIN/POMMERN - 1892 SCHÖNEBERG BEI BERLIN)
      Feb. 27, 2022

      JULIUS HUTH (1838 WOISTENTHIN/POMMERN - 1892 SCHÖNEBERG BEI BERLIN)

      Öl auf Holz, ¨In der Zuidersee¨, unten links signiert ¨J. Huth¨, verso erneut signiert und bezeichnet, ca. 12x21,5cm, gerahmt (19x29cm), Firnis, minimal berieben, leicht craqueliert

    • Julius Huth (1838-1892), Germa
      Jun. 05, 2021

      Julius Huth (1838-1892), Germa

      Julius Huth (1838-1892), German marine painter and captain from Pomerania, frequently exhibited at the Berlin Academy. Fishing boat at sea, oil on canvas, signed lower left, 34 x 26 cm, framed 49 x 42 cm

      Jun. 05, 2021

      Julius Huth (1838-1892), German marine painter and captain from Pomerania, frequently exhibited at the Berlin Academy. Seascape with lighthouse, oil on canvas, signed lower left, 34 x 26 cm, framed 49 x 42 cm

    • Im Hafen, 1890, Julius Huth (1838 Woisenthin -1892 Berlin) Im Hafen,
      Nov. 14, 2020

      Im Hafen, 1890, Julius Huth (1838 Woisenthin -1892 Berlin) Im Hafen,

      Julius Huth (1838 Woisenthin - 1892 Berlin) The harbour, oil on canvas, 50 cm x 71 cm, signed, dated 1890, restored, the upper edge abraded German Text Im Hafen, 1890, Julius Huth (1838 Woisenthin -1892 Berlin) Im Hafen, 1890, Öl auf Leinwand, 50 cm x 71 cm, unten rechts signiert und datiert, restauriert, mit Farbabrieb am oberen Rand , Julius Huth (1838 Woisenthin -1892 Berlin) The harbour, oil on canvas, 50 cm x 71 cm, signed, dated 1890, restored, the upper edge abraded, Julius Huth (1838 Woisenthin -1892 Berlin)Dans le port, huile sur toile, 50 cm x 71 cm, signée, datée 1890, restaurée, peinture usée sur le bord supérieur, French Text Julius Huth (1838 Woisenthin - 1892 Berlin)Dans le port, huile sur toile, 50 cm x 71 cm, signée, datée 1890, restaurée, peinture usée sur le bord supérieur

      Wettmann
    • Huth, Julius
      Mar. 23, 2016

      Huth, Julius

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Huth, Julius 1838 Woisenthin - 1892 Berlin Segelschiffe vor Sonnenuntergang L. u. signiert. Öl auf Lwd. 47 x 71 cm. Rahmen. Malerische Stimmung mit Nordseefischern. Huth war zuerst Seemann und Kapitän, bevor er sich der Marinemalerei widmete. Er schuf bevorzugt Motive der Nord- und Ostsee.

    • Huth, Julius 1838 Woisenthin - 1892 Berlin Sunny
      Nov. 16, 2012

      Huth, Julius 1838 Woisenthin - 1892 Berlin Sunny

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Huth, Julius 1838 Woisenthin - 1892 Berlin Sunny Day on the Water near Cadiz. Signed and dated lower right: J. Huth 91. Oil on canvas. 44,5 x 71cm. Framed. Verso: Stretcher has an adhesive label with details on the location. German Text Huth, Julius 1838 Woisenthin - 1892 Berlin Sonniger Tag auf dem Wasser vor Cadiz. Signiert und datiert unten rechts: J. Huth 91. Öl auf Leinwand. 44,5 x 71cm. Rahmen. Rückseitig: Auf dem Keilrahmen Klebezettel mit Ortsangbe.

    • J. Huth (19th Century) View of Leyde, Holland Oil
      Sep. 19, 2012

      J. Huth (19th Century) View of Leyde, Holland Oil

      Est: £150 - £250

      Woolley & Wallis
    • "Huth, Julius (1838 Woisenthin-Berlin 1892)""80"
      Apr. 05, 2008

      "Huth, Julius (1838 Woisenthin-Berlin 1892)""80"

      "Huth, Julius (1838 Woisenthin-Berlin 1892)""80" Segel-und Fischerboote auf bewegter See in der Dämmerung, Öl/Lwd. (Krakeleen), li. u. sign., 45x 71 cm. R."

    • JULIUS HUTH, GERMAN 1832-1892
      Mar. 10, 2004

      JULIUS HUTH, GERMAN 1832-1892

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      signed; signed and titled on a label attached to the stretcher UNLOADING THE CATCH, KATWIJK AAN ZEE

    • Julius Huth (German, 1838-1892)
      Mar. 04, 2003

      Julius Huth (German, 1838-1892)

      signed and dated '76, oil on panel