Wolfgang Hutter Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Draft draughtsman, b. 1928 - d. 2014

Wolfgang Hutter (December 13, 1928, Vienna, Austria – September 26, 2014) was a painter, draughtsman, printmaker and stage designer. Hutter's imagery is characterised by an artificial paradise of gardens and fantastical fairytale-like scenes. His work is said to have been influenced by his psychedelic experiences.

With Jewish origins,[1] the son of A. P. von Gütersloh, Hutter studied at the Academy of Fine Arts in Vienna under Professor Robin C. Andersen and then under his father. Together with Ernst Fuchs, Rudolf Hausner, Fritz Janschka, Anton Lehmden and Arik Brauer, he is one of the main representatives and founding members of the Vienna School of Fantastic Realism. Hutter was awarded the UNESCO Prize at the Venice Biennale in 1954. In 1966, he was appointed a professorship at the University of Applied Arts Vienna.

Read Full Artist Biography

        • Wolfgang Hutter *
          Nov. 19, 2024

          Wolfgang Hutter *

          Est: €5,000 - €8,000

          (Vienna 1928–2014) “Der Hof des Palastes” (The courtyard of the palace), 1974, stage design for W. A. Mozart’s “Die Entführung aus dem Serail” for a performance at the Graz opera house, signed and dated Hutter 74, oil on canvas, 33.5 x 57.5 cm, laid on panel, 35 x 58 cm, framed Listed and illustrated: Wolfgang Hutter. Catalogue raisonné, The bibliophile pocket books, Harenberg 1983, p. 194 and 195/144 Provenance: Private Collection, Vienna

        • Wolfgang Hutter *
          Nov. 19, 2024

          Wolfgang Hutter *

          Est: €5,000 - €8,000

          (Vienna 1928–2014) “Das Meer” (The Sea), 1974, stage design for W. A. Mozart’s “Die Entführung aus dem Serail” for a performance at the Graz opera house, oil on canvas, 33 x 57 cm, laid on panel, 35 x 58.5 cm, framed Listed and illustrated: Wolfgang Hutter. Catalog raisonné, The bibliophile pocket books, Harenberg 1983, p. 193/142 Provenance: Private Collection, Vienna

        • Wolfgang Hutter
          Sep. 21, 2024

          Wolfgang Hutter

          Est: €500 - €800

          Wolfgang Hutter Wien 1928 - Wien 2014 - Weiblicher Kopf - Kugelschreiber/Papier. 11,5 x 16 cm. Sign. u. dat. l. o.: Hutter (...) 1995. Das Blatt liegt lose. Ränder mit leichten Knickspuren. Wolfgang Hutter war ein österreichischer Maler und Grafiker. Mit Ernst Fuchs, Rudolf Hausner, Edgar Jené und Fritz Janschka gründete er eine surrealistische Gruppe im Wiener Art-Club und war Gründungsmitglied der Wiener Schule des Phantastischen Realismus.

        • WOLFGANG HUTTER: DER KOPF HINTER DER GRAUEN WAND
          Jun. 20, 2024

          WOLFGANG HUTTER: DER KOPF HINTER DER GRAUEN WAND

          Est: €5,000 - €10,000

          Wolfgang Hutter "Der Kopf hinter der Grauen Wand" 2004 oil on board; framed 29.5 x 26 cm (cut-out) signed and dated on the upper right: Hutter 2004 private property, Lower Austria

          Im Kinsky
        • WOLFGANG HUTTER
          Jun. 09, 2024

          WOLFGANG HUTTER

          Est: $20 - $40

          (1928-2014) Austrian painter, draughtsman, printmaker and stage designer whose imagery is characterized by an artificial paradise of gardens and fantastical fairytale-like scenes. Signature in black ink on an 8 1/2 x 4 1/4 in. first-day cover commemorating the '5th Anniversary of the United Nations Postal Administration in Vienna', featuring an illustration by Hutter. He signs at bottom right in black ink. A second, unidentified individual has also signed in black ink at lower center, else fine.

          Alexander Historical Auctions LLC
        • Wolfgang Hutter *
          May. 22, 2024

          Wolfgang Hutter *

          Est: €8,000 - €14,000

          (Vienna 1928–2014) Phantastic Landscape in a Swirl of Clouds, signed and dated Hutter 84, oil on board, 60 x 80 cm, framed Provenance: Family Collection, Upper Austria

        • WOLFGANG HUTTER, FLAG SERIES, LITHOGRAPH ON ARCHES PAPER
          May. 22, 2024

          WOLFGANG HUTTER, FLAG SERIES, LITHOGRAPH ON ARCHES PAPER

          Est: $250 - $350

          Artist: Wolfgang Hutter, Austrian (1928 - ), Title: Flag Series, Year: 1985, Medium: Lithograph on Arches Paper, signed and numbered in pencil, Edition: 198/1000, Size: 11 in. x 8.5 in. (27.94 cm x 21.59 cm)

          RoGallery
        • Wolfgang Hutter, Vienna 1928 - 2014 Vienna, Composition
          May. 07, 2024

          Wolfgang Hutter, Vienna 1928 - 2014 Vienna, Composition

          Est: €200 - €400

          Wolfgang Hutter Vienna 1928 - 2014 Vienna Composition Lithograph Motif 37.5 x 43 cm, with frame 62.5 x 69 cm Signed & dated (19)74 in pencil lower right Numbered XXIV/L lower left

          Tiberius Auctions
        • Wolfgang Hutter, Vienna 1928 - 2014 Vienna, Untitled
          May. 07, 2024

          Wolfgang Hutter, Vienna 1928 - 2014 Vienna, Untitled

          Est: €400 - €600

          Wolfgang Hutter Vienna 1928 - 2014 Vienna Untitled From the portfolio Zauberflöte 1974 Colour lithograph motif 49.5 x 60 cm, with frame 61.5 x 69.5 cm Signed & dated (19)74 in pencil lower right E.d.A. lower left

          Tiberius Auctions
        • Wolfgang Hutter, Vienna 1928 - 2014 Vienna, Girl in the Eye
          May. 07, 2024

          Wolfgang Hutter, Vienna 1928 - 2014 Vienna, Girl in the Eye

          Est: €200 - €400

          Wolfgang Hutter Vienna 1928 - 2014 Vienna Girl in the Eye 1972 Colour lithograph 29.5 x 39.5 cm, with frame 55.5 x 67.5 cm Signed & dated in pencil (19)72 lower right Numbered 83/100/350 lower left

          Tiberius Auctions
        • WOLFGANG HUTTER NINE FRAMED EROTIC DRAWINGS OF FEMALE FIGURES, SIGNED AND DATED 1965
          Apr. 24, 2024

          WOLFGANG HUTTER NINE FRAMED EROTIC DRAWINGS OF FEMALE FIGURES, SIGNED AND DATED 1965

          Wolfgang Hutter (Austrian, 1928-2014) A collection of nine framed erotic drawings depicting female figures, pencil signed lower right and dated 1965.

          Kamelot Auctions
        • Hutter, Wolfgang
          Apr. 19, 2024

          Hutter, Wolfgang

          Est: €80 -

          1928 Wien - 2014 ebd. Studium an der Wiener Kunstakademie. Lithogr. 'Begegnung der Hermaphroditen'. U.r. mit Bleistift sign. u. 71(19) dat. U.l. 132/200 num. Mit Widmung. 62,5 x 77 cm. (80 x 110 cm). R. Lit.: 1,14.

          Peege Auktionshaus
        • Hutter, Wolfgang
          Apr. 19, 2024

          Hutter, Wolfgang

          Est: €80 -

          1928 Wien - 2014 ebd. Studium an der Wiener Kunstakademie. Radierung. Augenhimmel. U.r. mit Bleistift sign. u. 71(19) dat. U.l. 151/200 num. u. mit Widmung. 30 x 40 cm. (54 x 68 cm). R. Lit.: 1,14.

          Peege Auktionshaus
          Mar. 26, 2024

          Est: $1,200 - $1,800

          Kamelot Auctions
        • HUTTER, WOLFGANG (1928-2014) "The Flower Ball/Pamina's Prison" 1973
          Mar. 22, 2024

          HUTTER, WOLFGANG (1928-2014) "The Flower Ball/Pamina's Prison" 1973

          Est: €100 - €200

          HUTTER, WOLFGANG (1928-2014) "The Flower Ball/Pamina's Prison" 1973 Colour silkscreen, Ed. 436 / 999, signed dated lower right, HxW: 30/31 cm. (visible size) Frame, hxw: 72/56 cm. Provenance: From the collection of Prof. Dr Bathelt (1948-2023), director of the Volkshochschule and the municipal gallery Herrenberg and chairman of the Europäische Kulturgemeinschaft e.V.

        • ‡ WOLFGANG HUTTER (AUSTRIAN 1928-2014) ABSTRACT PORTRAIT OF A LADY
          Mar. 13, 2024

          ‡ WOLFGANG HUTTER (AUSTRIAN 1928-2014) ABSTRACT PORTRAIT OF A LADY

          Est: £100 - £150

          ‡ WOLFGANG HUTTER (AUSTRIAN 1928-2014) ABSTRACT PORTRAIT OF A LADY Signed, numbered 79/150 and dated 1987 Hand coloured etching (52cm x 40.5cm)

          Elstob Auctioneers
        • Wolfgang Hutter (Wien/Vienna 1928 - 2014)
          Dec. 02, 2023

          Wolfgang Hutter (Wien/Vienna 1928 - 2014)

          Est: €200 - €260

          Ohne Titel, 1975;3 Radierungen, jeweils 18,5 x 18 cm (Blatt), gerahmt Jeweils handsigniert, datiert u. nummeriert (XV/12)

          Bozner Kunstauktionen
        • Wolfgang Hutter *
          Nov. 28, 2023

          Wolfgang Hutter *

          Est: €18,000 - €30,000

          (Vienna 1928–2014) “Herbst der Erzherzoginnen”, signed and dated Hutter 96, oil on cardboard, 50 x 68 cm, framed Provenance: Private Collection, Germany - directly from the artist

          Nov. 27, 2023

          Est: €8,000 - €16,000

          Wolfgang Hutter Der Kopf hinter der Grauen Wand 2004 oil on hardboard; framed 29.5 x 26 cm (cut-out) signed and dated on the upper right: Hutter 2004 private property, Lower Austria

          Im Kinsky
        • Hutter, Wolfgang: Feuer und Wasser aus der Serie ''Die Zauberflöte''
          Nov. 24, 2023

          Hutter, Wolfgang: Feuer und Wasser aus der Serie ''Die Zauberflöte''

          Est: €120 - €240

          Hutter, Wolfgang - Fire and Water from the series ''The Magic Flute''. (Vienna 1928-2014) Colour serigraph. Lower right handsigned and dated ''(19)74'', on the left edition ''D 43/200''. Visible size 52,5 x 63 cm; in passepartout and framed under glass. // Hutter, Wolfgang Feuer und Wasser aus der Serie ''Die Zauberflöte'' (Wien 1928-2014) Farbserigraphie. Rechts unten handsign. und dat. ''(19)74'', links Auflage ''D 43/200''. Sichtmaß 52,5 x 63 cm; in Passepartout und unter Glas ger.

        • Two Botanic Nudes
          Nov. 23, 2023

          Two Botanic Nudes

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          ink and pencil on paper signed and dated lower right 9,8 x 13 in framed

          Lehner Kunstauktionen
        • Two Botanic Nudes
          Nov. 23, 2023

          Two Botanic Nudes

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          Lehner Kunstauktionen
        • HUTTER, WOLFGANG
          Oct. 03, 2023

          HUTTER, WOLFGANG

          Est: CHF800 - CHF1,400

          (Wien 1928–2014 Wien) "Tätowierungen". Grasl-Presse. 1965. Mappe mit 15 Lithographien. Exemplar 115 von insgesamt 220. Alle unten rechts signiert und datiert. Blattgrössen je 62x45 cm. In Mappe 64x47 cm. - Blätter leicht gebräunt. Ränder und Ecken bestossen. Mappe bestossen mit Abrieb und Einrissen.

        • HUTTER, WOLFGANG
          Sep. 18, 2023

          HUTTER, WOLFGANG

          Est: CHF800 - CHF1,400

        • Wolfgang Hutter (1928-2014) , Radierung in Farbe signiert, 111/200 , gerahmt ohne Glas , Größe Rahmen : 40x50cm
          Sep. 15, 2023

          Wolfgang Hutter (1928-2014) , Radierung in Farbe signiert, 111/200 , gerahmt ohne Glas , Größe Rahmen : 40x50cm

          Euroantik Auktionen
          Aug. 31, 2023

          Est: $250 - $350

          Artist: Wolfgang Hutter, Austrian (1928 - ) Title: Flag Series Year: 1985 Medium: Lithograph on Arches Paper, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 198/1000 Size: 11 in. x 8.5 in. (27.94 cm x 21.59 cm) Reference:

          RoGallery
        • Wolfgang HUTTER: "The Record Girls" - Screenprint
          Jul. 29, 2023

          Wolfgang HUTTER: "The Record Girls" - Screenprint

          Wolfgang Hutter (Austrian, 1928-2014) screenprint titled "The Record Girls," signed and dated in pencil, '72. Philips Galerie stamp to verso. Provenance: Phyllis Lucas Gallery, NYC. [Overall: 19 3/4" H x 27 3/4" W]. In good condition with toning, edge and corner wear.

          Roland Auctions NY
          Jul. 06, 2023

          Est: $300 - $400

          Artist: Wolfgang Hutter, Austrian (1928 - ) Title: Flag Series Year: 1985 Medium: Lithograph on Arches Paper, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 198/1000 Size: 11 in. x 8.5 in. (27.94 cm x 21.59 cm)

          RoGallery
        • WOLFGANG HUTTER Litografia
          May. 28, 2023

          WOLFGANG HUTTER Litografia

          WOLFGANG HUTTER untitled 1972. Screen print on paper. Signed and dated to lower corner. Frame 715 x 521mm, print 670 x 470mm

          Webb’s – Specialist Auctioneers
        • Wolfgang Hutter, Vienna 1928 - 2014 Vienna, Fantastical portrait
          May. 10, 2023

          Wolfgang Hutter, Vienna 1928 - 2014 Vienna, Fantastical portrait

          Est: €100 - €200

          Wolfgang Hutter Vienna 1928 - 2014 Vienna Fantastical portrait Etching Numbered in pencil A26/250 b.l. Signed & dated in pencil (19)74 b.r. Sheet 59.5 x 67 cm#

          Tiberius Auctions
        • Wolfgang Hutter, Vienna 1928 - 2014 Vienna, Tattoos
          May. 10, 2023

          Wolfgang Hutter, Vienna 1928 - 2014 Vienna, Tattoos

          Est: €100 - €200

          Wolfgang Hutter Vienna 1928 - 2014 Vienna Tattoos Lithography Numbered in pencil 110/200 b.l. Signed & dated in pencil (19)65 b.r. Sheet 62 x 45 cm

          Tiberius Auctions
        • Wolfgang Hutter (Austrian, 1928-2014) Etching
          Apr. 30, 2023

          Wolfgang Hutter (Austrian, 1928-2014) Etching

          Est: $40 - $80

          Title: Untitled Subject: Faces Type: Color etching Materials: Wove paper Markings & Inscriptions: Signed, dated, and numbered 103/200 Date: 1980 Maker: Wolfgang Hutter (Austrian, 1928-2014) Description: A color etching on paper depicting faces. Dimensions: 7" x 9" image, 15.75" x 17.5" sheet.

          Hoch LTD.
        • Wolfgang Hutter (Austrian, 1928-2014) Towers
          Apr. 30, 2023

          Wolfgang Hutter (Austrian, 1928-2014) Towers

          Est: $80 - $120

          Title: Fire Tower Water Tower Subject: Figures Type: Silkscreen Materials: Paper Markings & Inscriptions: Signed, numnered 1/50 and dated Date: 1974 Maker: Wolfgang Hutter (Austrian, 1928-2014) Description: A silkscreen depicting a psychedelic or fantastical scene. Dimensions: 20" x 24" (sheet)

          Hoch LTD.
        • Wolfgang Hutter: "Die Mädchen müssen warten"
          Apr. 19, 2023

          Wolfgang Hutter: "Die Mädchen müssen warten"

          Est: €5,000 - €10,000

          Wolfgang Hutter "Die Mädchen müssen warten" 1972 mixed media on paper; framed 42.5 x 72 cm (cut-out) signed and dated on the upper right: Hutter 72 private property, Austria

          Im Kinsky
        • Wolfgang Hutter: "Ein Duft von Blumen"
          Apr. 19, 2023

          Wolfgang Hutter: "Ein Duft von Blumen"

          Est: €5,000 - €10,000

          Wolfgang Hutter "Ein Duft von Blumen" 1966 oil on hardboard; framed 25 x 40 cm signed and dated on the lower right: Hutter 66 private property, Vienna Harenberg Kommunikation (ed.), Wolfgang Hutter. Werkverzeichnis, Dortmund 1983, p. 132, ill. 88

          Im Kinsky
        • Wolfgang Hutter: "Die Maschenmädchen"
          Apr. 19, 2023

          Wolfgang Hutter: "Die Maschenmädchen"

          Est: €10,000 - €20,000

          Wolfgang Hutter "Die Maschenmädchen" 1996 oil on hardboard; framed 40 x 50 cm signed and dated on the upper left: Hutter 96 private property, Austria Peter Infeld Privatstiftung (ed.), Wolfgang Hutter, Vienna 2005, p. 94.

          Im Kinsky
        • Wolfgang Hutter: Blue bouquet
          Apr. 19, 2023

          Wolfgang Hutter: Blue bouquet

          Est: €5,000 - €10,000

          Wolfgang Hutter Blue bouquet 1983 oil on hardboard; framed 30 x 15 cm signed and dated on the lower right: Hutter 83 collection stamp on the reverse Dorotheum, Vienna; private collection, Vienna

          Im Kinsky
        • Hutter, Wolfgang: Der Himmel der Königin der Nacht aus der Zauberflöte
          Mar. 31, 2023

          Hutter, Wolfgang: Der Himmel der Königin der Nacht aus der Zauberflöte

          Hutter, Wolfgang — The hammock of the Queen of the Night from The Magic Flute. (Vienna 1928-2014) Colour serigraph. Lower right handsigned and dated ''(19)74'', left edition ''D171/200''. Visible size 54,5 x 64 cm; in passepartout and framed under glass. // Hutter, Wolfgang — Der Himmel der Königin der Nacht aus der Zauberflöte — (Wien 1928-2014) Farbserigraphie. Rechts unten handsign. und dat. "(19)74", links Auflage "D171/200". Sichtmaß 54,5 x 64 cm; in Passepartout und unter Glas ger.

        • Wolfgang HUTTER (1928-2014), 'Der Schmetterling', 1977
          Jan. 14, 2023

          Wolfgang HUTTER (1928-2014), 'Der Schmetterling', 1977

          Est: €100 - €200

          Technik: Radierung auf Papier, Signatur: unten rechts 'Hutter '77' unten links Auflage 76/199, Maße: 15 x 17,7 cm Bild bzw. 23,1 x 26 cm Blatt, Zustand: gut, lichtrandig und fleckig

          Auktionshaus Schwab
        • Wolfgang HUTTER (1928-2014), 'Die Federn' / 'The feathers', 1977
          Jan. 14, 2023

          Wolfgang HUTTER (1928-2014), 'Die Federn' / 'The feathers', 1977

          Est: €100 - €200

          Auktionshaus Schwab
        • Wolfgang HUTTER (1928-2014), 'Das Auge' / 'The eye', 1977
          Jan. 14, 2023

          Wolfgang HUTTER (1928-2014), 'Das Auge' / 'The eye', 1977

          Est: €120 - €240

          Technik: Radierung auf Papier, Signatur: unten rechts 'Hutter '77' unten links Auflage 76/199, Maße: 15 x 17,5 cm Bild bzw. 23,1 x 26 cm Blatt, Zustand: gut, lichtrandig und leicht fleckig

          Auktionshaus Schwab
        • Wolfgang Hutter(1928-2014) "Composition with red bird",color lithograph,image detail ca.39x54cm
          Jan. 07, 2023

          Wolfgang Hutter(1928-2014) "Composition with red bird",color lithograph,image detail ca.39x54cm

          Est: €30 -

          Auction Partners
        • HUTTER, WOLFGANG
          Dec. 12, 2022

          HUTTER, WOLFGANG

          Est: CHF200 - CHF400

          (Wien 1928–2014 Wien) Weiblicher Akt und Paradiesvogel. 1989. Radierung, handkoloriert. VI/XX. Unten rechts signiert und datiert. Lichtmass 31,5x42 cm. Gerahmt.

        • Hutter, Wolfgang — Der Himmel der Königin der Nacht aus der Zauberflöte
          Nov. 25, 2022

          Hutter, Wolfgang — Der Himmel der Königin der Nacht aus der Zauberflöte

        • Eye Sky, (19)71
          Nov. 25, 2022

          Eye Sky, (19)71

          Est: €400 - €500

          Color etching Signiert und datiert rechts unten, nummeriert links unten: 33/200 Plate size: 12 x 16 in / Sheet size: 20 x 26 in

          Lehner Kunstauktionen
        • Meeting of the Hermaphrodites, (19)71
          Nov. 25, 2022

          Meeting of the Hermaphrodites, (19)71

          Est: €600 - €800

          Lithography Signed and dated lower right, marked E.d.A. and numbered lower left: XXX/L Plate size: 25 x 30 in / Sheet size: 30 x 42 in Sheet slightly soiled at left margin. Does not disturb the overall impression.

          Lehner Kunstauktionen
        • Untitled, (19)71
          Nov. 25, 2022

          Untitled, (19)71

          Est: €400 - €600

          Color lithography Signed and dated lower right, numbered lower left: 8/100 Plate size: 15 x 21 in / Sheet size: 20 x 28 in

          Lehner Kunstauktionen
        • Wolfgang Hutter, Vienna 1928 - 2014 Vienna, Surreal composition
          Nov. 15, 2022

          Wolfgang Hutter, Vienna 1928 - 2014 Vienna, Surreal composition

          Est: €1,000 - €2,000

          Wolfgang Hutter Vienna 1928 - 2014 Vienna Surreal composition Mixed media on paper 40 x 49 cm, with frame 43 x 52.5 cm Monogrammed & dated (19)70 l.r. (year under frame)

          Tiberius Auctions