Bernhard Huys Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1896 - d. 1973

    • BERNHARD HUYS. 1896 OESEDE - 1973 WORP
      Aug. 31, 2024

      BERNHARD HUYS. 1896 OESEDE - 1973 WORP

      Bernhard Huys. 1896 Oesede - 1973 Worpswede. Birch avenue. Oil on canvas, signed Huys lower left, 50 x 70 cm, framed 65 x 85 cm

      Aug. 31, 2024

      Bernhard Huys. 1896 Oesede - 1973 Worpswede. Worpswede landscape with peat cut. 1959. oil on wood, signed and dated Huys 59 lower right, 49.5 x 70 cm, framed 64.5 x 85 cm

      Aug. 31, 2024

      Bernhard Huys. 1896 Oesede - 1973 Worpswede. Farmer's cottage. Oil on card, signed Huys lower right, illegibly dated 16.3.72(?) lower left, 49.5 x 64.5 cm, framed 67.5 x 82.5 cm

      Aug. 31, 2024

      Bernhard Huys. 1896 Oesede - 1973 Worpswede. Cottages in the snow. 1942. Oil on cardboard, signed and dated Huys 42 lower right, 28 x 40.5 cm, framed 38.5 x 50.5 cm.

      Aug. 31, 2024

      Bernhard Huys. 1896 Oesede - 1973 Worpswede. Worpswede moor landscape. 1940. oil on canvas, signed and dated Huys 40 lower right, 35 x 50.5 cm, framed 46 x 60.5 cm.

    • Bernhard Huys
      Aug. 18, 2024

      Bernhard Huys

      (Oesede 1896 - 1973 Worpswede, deutscher Maler, Autodidakt, gefördert durch Otto Modersohn u. Fritz Mackensen Worpsweder Sommerabend Öl/ Hartfaser, 48 x 68 cm, gerahmt, signiert u. re. Huys

      Auktionshaus Schwerin
    • Bernhard Huys, winter landscape
      Jul. 27, 2024

      Bernhard Huys, winter landscape

      Probably Bernhard Huys (1895 in Oesede - 1973 in Worpswede) North German winter landscape with cottages, oil on canvas, unsigned, artist's name on the reverse, approx. 60.5x80.5cm, framed (approx. 74x93.52cm), frame with signs of wear

      Auktionshaus HanseArt
    • HUYS, BERNHARD (BENNY) (1896 OESEDE - 1973 WORPSWEDE). "KATE IM WINTER".
      Feb. 24, 2024

      HUYS, BERNHARD (BENNY) (1896 OESEDE - 1973 WORPSWEDE). "KATE IM WINTER".

      HUYS, Bernhard (Benny) (1896 Oesede - 1973 Worpswede) "Kate im Winter" Öl/Malkarton. Rechts unten signiert, verso signiert/betitelt. (19)39. 25 x 40 cm. Gerahmt : 38 x 53 cm (Silberrahmen). Das Haus in verschneiter Ebene nahe dem Wald . Deutscher Maler, tätig und sesshaft in Worpswede, beeinflusst von Modersohn und Mackensen. Aufrufzeit 24. | Feb 2024 | voraussichtlich 19:12 Uhr (CET) HUYS, Bernhard (Benny) (1896 Oesede - 1973 Worpswede) "Kate in Winter" Oil/painting card. Signed lower right, signed/titled on verso. (19)39. 25 x 40 cm. Framed : 38 x 53 cm (silver frame). The house on a snow-covered plain near the forest . German painter, active and settled in Worpswede, influenced by Modersohn and Mackensen. Aufrufzeit 24. | Feb 2024 | probably 19:12 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • BERNHARD HUYS (1896-1973), WORP
      Jan. 30, 2024

      BERNHARD HUYS (1896-1973), WORP

      Bernhard Huys (1896-1973), Worpswede landscape painter, Höftdeich an der Wümme, oil/hard fiber, signed Huys lower right, verso inscribed with place, 49 x 69 cm, framed 61 x 82 cm

      Jan. 30, 2024

      Bernhard Huys (1896-1973), Worpswede landscape painter, Blühender Bauerngarten, oil/hard fiber, signed Huys lower right, 50 x 70 cm, framed 59 x 79 cm

    • BERNHARD HUYS (1896-1973), LAND
      Jan. 30, 2024

      BERNHARD HUYS (1896-1973), LAND

      Bernhard Huys (1896-1973), Landscape with Worpswede Church, oil on cardboard, signed lower right, signed, inscribed and dated 1955 on the reverse, 40 x 48 cm, framed 52 x 59 cm

    • BERNHARD HUYS (1895-1973), WORP
      Jan. 30, 2024

      BERNHARD HUYS (1895-1973), WORP

      Bernhard Huys (1895-1973), Worpswede landscape painter, Landscape, oil on hardboard, signed lower right, 36 x 50 cm, framed 45 x 58 cm

      Jan. 30, 2024

      Bernhard Huys (1896-1973), Landscape near Worpswede, oil on cardboard, signed lower right, curved cardboard, 50 x 70 cm, framed 64 x 84 cm

    • Bernhard Huys
      Sep. 23, 2023

      Bernhard Huys

      Est: €150 - €250

      Bernhard Huys 1896 Oesede/Kr. Osnabrück - 1973 Worpswede - "Torfboote auf der Hamme" - Öl/Karton. 32 x 49,5 cm. Sign. r. u.: HUYS. Rückseitig betit., sign., ortsbez. und dat.: (...) / B Huys / Worpswede 1956. Rahmen. Leichte Kratzer bwz. Farbverluste. Huys war ein deutscher Maler und wurde 1929 in Worpswede sesshaft. Er machte sich als Rahmenmacher einen Namen. Nebenbei zeichnete er und begann zu malen als Otto Modersohn und Fritz Mackensen sich seiner beratend annahmen. Seine Bilder wurden in der Worpsweder Kunstschau stets ausgestellt.

    • BERNHARD HUYS (1895-1973), WORPSWEDE
      Aug. 29, 2023

      BERNHARD HUYS (1895-1973), WORPSWEDE

      Bernhard Huys (1895-1973), Worpswede landscape painter, An der Hamme, oil on cardboard, signed lower left, verso titled, signed, dated 1949 and inscribed Worpswede and 112, 35.5 x 50 cm, framed 52 x 69 cm

      Aug. 29, 2023

      Bernhard Huys (1895-1973), Worpswede landscape painter, field path, oil on painting cardboard with inclusion of the painting ground, 34 x 42 cm, minimally rubbed, 42 x 50 cm

    • HUYS, BERNHARD. 1896 OESEDE - 1973 WORPSWEDE. FISCHERHUDE LANDSCAPE WITH MOOR DITCH AND
      Apr. 01, 2023

      HUYS, BERNHARD. 1896 OESEDE - 1973 WORPSWEDE. FISCHERHUDE LANDSCAPE WITH MOOR DITCH AND

      Huys, Bernhard. 1896 Oesede - 1973 Worpswede. Fischerhude landscape with moor ditch and footbridge. Oil/hard fiber, verso signed B. Huys u. place-inscribed, 35 x 59 cm, framed 42.5 x 57 cm. Huys, Bernhard. 1896 Oesede - 1973 Worpswede. Fischerhuder Landschaft mit Moorgraben und Steg. Öl/Hartfaser, verso sign. B. Huys u. ortsbez., 35 x 59 cm, ger. 42,5 x 57 cm.

    • HUYS, BERNHARD. 1895 OESEDE - 1973 WORPSWEDE. WORPSWEDE LANDSCAPE WITH FARMER'S COTTAGE. OIL/
      Apr. 01, 2023

      HUYS, BERNHARD. 1895 OESEDE - 1973 WORPSWEDE. WORPSWEDE LANDSCAPE WITH FARMER'S COTTAGE. OIL/

      Huys, Bernhard. 1895 Oesede - 1973 Worpswede. Worpswede landscape with farmer's cottage. Oil/plate, signed Huys lower right, 35.5 x 50 cm, framed 50 x 64.5 cm. Huys, Bernhard. 1895 Oesede - 1973 Worpswede. Worpsweder Landschaft mit Bauernkate. Öl/Platte, u. re. sign. Huys, 35,5 x 50 cm, ger. 50 x 64,5 cm.

    • HUYS, BERNHARD. 1896 OESEDE - 1973 WORPSWEDE. WORPSWEDE LANDSCAPE WITH MOOR DITCH. OIL/PAINTING
      Apr. 01, 2023

      HUYS, BERNHARD. 1896 OESEDE - 1973 WORPSWEDE. WORPSWEDE LANDSCAPE WITH MOOR DITCH. OIL/PAINTING

      Huys, Bernhard. 1896 Oesede - 1973 Worpswede. Worpswede landscape with moor ditch. Oil/painting board, signed Huys lower right, 50.5 x 71 cm, framed 59 x 79 cm. Huys, Bernhard. 1896 Oesede - 1973 Worpswede. Worpsweder Landschaft mit Moorgraben. Öl/Malkarton, u. re. sign. Huys, 50,5 x 71 cm, ger. 59 x 79 cm.

    • HUYS, BERNHARD. 1895 OESEDE - 1973 WORPSWEDE. ''NEU BERGEDORF AT HAY TIME''. OIL/PLATE, VERSO
      Apr. 01, 2023

      HUYS, BERNHARD. 1895 OESEDE - 1973 WORPSWEDE. ''NEU BERGEDORF AT HAY TIME''. OIL/PLATE, VERSO

      Huys, Bernhard. 1895 Oesede - 1973 Worpswede. ''Neu Bergedorf at hay time''. Oil/plate, verso titled, signed a. inscribed and numbered 60/33, 50 x 70 cm, framed 63 x 83 cm. Huys, Bernhard. 1895 Oesede - 1973 Worpswede. ''Neu Bergedorf zur Heu-Zeit''. Öl/Platte, verso betitelt, sign. u. bez. sowie Nummernvermerk 60/33, 50 x 70 cm, ger. 63 x 83 cm.

    • Bernhard Huys
      Dec. 04, 2022

      Bernhard Huys

      Est: €240 - €480

      (1895 Oesede b. Osnabrück - 1973 Worpswede) attr.; Buntes Blumenbouquet In pastosem und flüchtigem Duktus der Sommerblumenstrauß im Steinkrug. Öl/Lwd. Verso bez. "Huys, Worpswede". 30,5 x 25 cm. Rahmen. Attributed to Bernard Huys (1895 - 1973). Oil on canvas. Inscribed with location Worpswede on the reverse.

    • Huys, Bernhard
      May. 18, 2022

      Huys, Bernhard

      Est: €200 - €201

      Huys, Bernhard 1896 - 1972 ca. 30 x 25 cm River landscape with a sailing boat. Oil/cardboard, signed, verso inscribed.

    • Huys, Bernhard. 1885 Oesede -
      Apr. 02, 2022

      Huys, Bernhard. 1885 Oesede -

      Huys, Bernhard. 1885 Oesede - 1973 Worpswede. Late summer bouquet. 1965. oil / plywood, signed Huys lower left, verso titled, signed u. dated Bernhard Huys 1965, 50 x 38 cm, framed 64 x 52 cm.

      Apr. 02, 2022

      Huys, Bernhard. 1885 Oesede -

      Huys, Bernhard. 1885 Oesede - 1973 Worpswede. Landscape with windmill. Oil/hard fiber, u. li, signed Huys, 43.5 x 58 cm, framed 56.5 x 71 cm.

    • Huys, Bernhard. 1895 Oesede -
      Apr. 02, 2022

      Huys, Bernhard. 1895 Oesede -

      Huys, Bernhard. 1895 Oesede - 1973 Worpswede. Worpswede winter landscape. Oil/canvas, unsigned, verso on stretcher inscribed with artist's name as well as on canvas numbered 438, 60.5 x 80.5 cm, framed 73.5 x 94 cm.

    • Bernhard Huys (1895-1973), painter i
      Mar. 30, 2021

      Bernhard Huys (1895-1973), painter i

      Bernhard Huys (1895-1973), painter in Worpswede, Sunflowers, oil/hard fiber, signed lower right, 50 x 40 cm, framed 61 x 51 cm

    • Bernhard Huys (1897-1960), Pasture l
      Mar. 30, 2021

      Bernhard Huys (1897-1960), Pasture l

      Bernhard Huys (1897-1960), Pasture landscape near Worpswede, oil/hard fiber, signed lower left, 40 x 50 cm

    • Bernhard Huys (1897-1960), Peat cutt
      Mar. 30, 2021

      Bernhard Huys (1897-1960), Peat cutt

      Bernhard Huys (1897-1960), Peat cutting in the Teufelsmoor, oil/cardboard over hardboard, signed lower right, 50 x 69 cm

    • Bernhard Huys (1897-1960), Worpswede
      Mar. 30, 2021

      Bernhard Huys (1897-1960), Worpswede

      Bernhard Huys (1897-1960), Worpswede farmstead in winter, oil/cardboard, signed lower right, 50 x 70 cm

    • BERNHARD HUYS (1895 Oesede - 1973 Worpswede)
      Dec. 12, 2020

      BERNHARD HUYS (1895 Oesede - 1973 Worpswede)

      Öl auf Pappe, ¨Bauernhaus in Worpsweder Landschaft¨ (1946), unten links signiert ¨Huys¨, verso erneut signiert, ortsbezeichnet und datiert, ca. 32x44cm, gerahmt (42x54cm)

      Sep. 26, 2020

      Huys, Bernhard. 1895 Oesede -

      Huys, Bernhard. 1895 Oesede - 1973 Worpswede. Partie an der Hamme. Öl/Karton, u. re. sign. Huys, 50 x 70 cm, ger. 55 x 75 cm. - Mit heiter gestimmter Palette fängt Huys einen Sommertag an der Hamme ein.

      Bolland-Marotz
    • Bernhard HUYS (1896-1973) Bergedorf im Winter,Radierung,signiert und beschriftet,ger/Glas,RG 32,5x31,5cm
      Feb. 29, 2020

      Bernhard HUYS (1896-1973) Bergedorf im Winter,Radierung,signiert und beschriftet,ger/Glas,RG 32,5x31,5cm

      Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
    • Bernhard HUYS (1896-1973) 1952 Worpswede "Bauernhaus im Winter",gerahmt,RG 67x82 cm
      Feb. 29, 2020

      Bernhard HUYS (1896-1973) 1952 Worpswede "Bauernhaus im Winter",gerahmt,RG 67x82 cm

      Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
    • Bernhard Huys (1895-1973 German) Sailboat Lake Scene Oil on Masonite 15.5''x19.5'' Image. An impressionist lake scene with a drifting sailboat. Signed l.r. Gold gilt framing 19.5''x23.5''. Excellent condition.
      Dec. 12, 2019

      Bernhard Huys (1895-1973 German) Sailboat Lake Scene Oil on Masonite 15.5''x19.5'' Image. An impressionist lake scene with a drifting sailboat. Signed l.r. Gold gilt framing 19.5''x23.5''. Excellent condition.

      MBA Seattle Auction LLC
    • Bernhard Huys (1895-1973 German) Cottage Scene, Freiberg Oil on Masonite 19.5''x25.5'' Image. An impressionist scene of cottages in landscape. Signed l.r. Silver gilt framing 25''x33''. Excellent condition. (Luc)
      Dec. 12, 2019

      Bernhard Huys (1895-1973 German) Cottage Scene, Freiberg Oil on Masonite 19.5''x25.5'' Image. An impressionist scene of cottages in landscape. Signed l.r. Silver gilt framing 25''x33''. Excellent condition. (Luc)

      MBA Seattle Auction LLC
    • Huys, Bernhard. 1895
      Oct. 19, 2019

      Huys, Bernhard. 1895

      Bolland-Marotz
    • Huys, Bernhard. 1895
      Oct. 19, 2019

      Huys, Bernhard. 1895

      Huys, Bernhard. 1895 Oesede - 1973 Worpswede. Worpsweder Landschaft. Farbkreide/Papier, u. re. sign. u. dat. Huys 23.IV 28, 26,9 x 40,4 cm, unter Pp. hinter Glas ger. 44,2 x 60 cm

      Bolland-Marotz
    • Bernhard Huys (1896-1973), Worpsweder Maler, norddt. Landschaft mit Kate un
      Mar. 02, 2017

      Bernhard Huys (1896-1973), Worpsweder Maler, norddt. Landschaft mit Kate un

      Bernhard Huys (1896-1973), Worpsweder Maler, norddt. Landschaft mit Kate und Zugbrücke, Öl/Karton, u. li. sign. u. dat. (19)56, 49 x 69 cm, ger. 81 x 61 cm

    • Huys, Bernhard. 1895 Oesede/Osnabrück - 1973 Worpswede. Landschaft mit Moorkanal. Öl/Hartfaser. Signiert u. li. Huys. 48,5 x 68 cm / R. 65 x 84 cm.
      Nov. 12, 2016

      Huys, Bernhard. 1895 Oesede/Osnabrück - 1973 Worpswede. Landschaft mit Moorkanal. Öl/Hartfaser. Signiert u. li. Huys. 48,5 x 68 cm / R. 65 x 84 cm.

      Bolland-Marotz
    • Bernhard Huys, 1896 Oesede-1973 Worpswede,
      May. 23, 2015

      Bernhard Huys, 1896 Oesede-1973 Worpswede,

      Est: €250 - €500

      Bernhard Huys, 1896 Oesede-1973 Worpswede, north German landscape with farmhouse, Oil / masonite, signed lower right, verso dated 69, about 50x70cm, frame