Francesco La Monaca Sold at Auction Prices

    • FRANCESCO LA MONACA (1882 - 1937)
      May. 19, 2024

      FRANCESCO LA MONACA (1882 - 1937)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      FRANCESCO LA MONACA (1882 - 1937) - "Naakte vrouw op Romeinse kar voortgetrokken door 3 leeuwen" - Grote sculptuur in brons - Gesigneerd - Italiaanse school - Mooie patine - H: 70 cm - L: 105 cm

      DEWIT Auctions
    • Francesco LA MONACA (1882-1937) 'Victory of the Republic' patinated bronze. (L:107 x W:28 x H:82 cm)
      Dec. 06, 2023

      Francesco LA MONACA (1882-1937) 'Victory of the Republic' patinated bronze. (L:107 x W:28 x H:82 cm)

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Francesco LA MONACA (1882-1937) 'Battle cart with a lady' patinated bronze. Signed Francesco La Monaca.  Dimensions: (L:107 x W:28 x H:82 cm)

      Flanders Auctions
    • Francesco La Monaca Bronze Nude Woman Sculpture
      Jul. 09, 2023

      Francesco La Monaca Bronze Nude Woman Sculpture

      Francesco La Monaca (Italian, 1882-1937) patinated bronze statue sculpture depicting a nude female figure striding forward with arms raised over her head, signed "La Monaca" and marked "Giannini / Fondeur a Paris" to base. 9.25" H x 7.5" W x 5" D.

      Auctions at Showplace
    • Francesco La Monaca (1882/1937) "Grande mezzubusto" - "Large Bust"
      Jun. 20, 2023

      Francesco La Monaca (1882/1937) "Grande mezzubusto" - "Large Bust"

      Est: €500 - €600

      Bronzo su base in marmo nero del Belgio. Cm h 60x47 Bronze on a black Belgian marble base. H 60x47 cm

      Galleria Sarno
      Apr. 02, 2023

      Auctions at Showplace
    • FRANCESCO LA MONACA (1882-1937) Maternité
      Feb. 16, 2023

      FRANCESCO LA MONACA (1882-1937) Maternité

      Est: €150 - €300

      FRANCESCO LA MONACA (1882-1937) Maternité Maternité Sculpture en bronze, signée et numérotée 1/5 avec cachet de fondeur "Fond Basile". Dimensions : h. 26 cm 0

      Accademia Fine Art
    • Francesco La Monaca (1882-1937) Portrait d’homme
      Dec. 06, 2022

      Francesco La Monaca (1882-1937) Portrait d’homme

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Francesco La Monaca (1882-1937) Portrait d’homme Tête en pierre Signé, situé et daté " Lamonaca / Paris 1935 " H. 56 cm En 1903, Francis La Monaca, originaire d’Italie, abandonne sa carrière militaire et décide de s’installer à Paris où il intègre l’École Nationale Supérieure des Beaux-Arts et se forme dans les ateliers de Gabriel-Jules Thomas et de Jean-Antoine Injalbert. Bien qu’il côtoie le cercle des avant-gardes, La Monaca expose au Salon des artistes français dès 1909. Il rencontre un certain succès auprès de la haute société parisienne dont il réalise de nombreux portraits.

      Crait-Muller
      Nov. 06, 2022

      Auctions at Showplace
      Feb. 04, 2022

      Est: $150 - $250

      Franchesco La Monaca (1882-1937), "The Victor," early 20th c., patinated spelter figure, signed on the proper right side of the integral base; together with a patinated bronze of a rearing horse, 20th c., on a red pink marble plinth, Victor- H.- 20 in., Dia.- 11 1/2 in., Horse- H.- 12 in., W.- 11 3/4 in., D.- 2 3/4 in. (2 Pcs.) Provenance: Palmira, the Estate of Sarkis Kaltakdjian (Sarkis Oriental Rugs), Prairieville, Louisiana.

      Crescent City Auction Gallery
      Nov. 12, 2021

      Est: $250 - $450

      Crescent City Auction Gallery
    • Ragazzo con serpente - Boy with snake
      Apr. 22, 2021

      Ragazzo con serpente - Boy with snake

      FRANCESCO LA MONACA 1882-1937 Ragazzo con serpente Bronzo con patina.  31 x 16 x 14 cm Firmato alla base.  - Boy with snake Bronze with patina. 12.20 x 6.30 x 5.51 in. Signed on the base. TAGS: - Sculture - Sculptures

      Aste Bolaffi
    • FRANCESCO LA MONACA (1882-1937). "THE LITTLE DUTCH GIRL".
      Jul. 09, 2020

      FRANCESCO LA MONACA (1882-1937). "THE LITTLE DUTCH GIRL".

      Chryselephantine sculpture in gilded bronze and ivory. Signed on base. With Federation of Spanish Antiquarians documentation. 31.5 x 14.5 x 15 cm. (base).

      Subarna Subastas
      Nov. 02, 2019

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      IMPORTANT BRONZE "LE CHIRURGIEN" DE FRANCESCO LA MONACA (1882-1937) Bronze à patine brune représentant un chirurgien en en blouse de travail, reposant sur une base rectangulaire. Signé La Monaca. Cachet de fondeur Valsuani. Epoque XXème siècle H : 100 cm Francesco La Monaca, dit Francis La Monaca né en 1882 à Catanzaro en Italie et mort à Washington aux Etats Unis d'Amérique en 1937, est un artiste peintre et sculpteur italien naturalisé français.

      Paris Oise Enchères
    • Francesco LA MONACA (1882-1937) Pro Patria Bronze à patine brune Signé sur la terrasse Haut : 100 c
      Mar. 24, 2019

      Francesco LA MONACA (1882-1937) Pro Patria Bronze à patine brune Signé sur la terrasse Haut : 100 c

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Francesco LA MONACA (1882-1937) Pro Patria Bronze à patine brune Signé sur la terrasse Haut : 100 cm Francesco La Monaca, dit Francis La Monaca né en 1882 à Catanzaro en Italie et mort à Washington aux Etats Unis d'Amérique en 1937, est un artiste peintre et sculpteur italien naturalisé français.

    • Francesco LA MONACA (1882-1937) Pro Patria Bronze à patine brune Signé sur la terrasse Haut : 100 cm Francesco La Monaca, dit Francis La Monaca né en 1882 à Catanzaro en Italie et mort à Washington aux Etats Unis d'Amérique en 1937, est un artiste peintre et sculpteur italien naturalisé français.
      Feb. 24, 2019

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

    • FRANCESCO LA MONACA (1882-1937)Zealand boy, hands in his pockets. Bronze, golden-yellow and light brown patina. Ivory head (minor chip). Signed 'La Monaca'. H.: 33
      Oct. 10, 2017

      FRANCESCO LA MONACA (1882-1937)Zealand boy, hands in his pockets. Bronze, golden-yellow and light brown patina. Ivory head (minor chip). Signed 'La Monaca'. H.: 33

      Est: €500 - €600

      FRANCESCO LA MONACA (1882-1937) Zealand boy, hands in his pockets. Bronze, golden-yellow and light brown patina. Ivory head (minor chip). Signed 'La Monaca'. H.: 33 FRANCESCO LA MONACA (1882-1937) Zeeuws jongetje, de handen in de zakken. Brons, goudgele en lichtbruine patina. Hoofdje in ivoor (scherfje). Getekend 'La Monaca'. H.: 33

    • 19th Century La Monaca Bronze Sculpture
      Oct. 16, 2016

      19th Century La Monaca Bronze Sculpture

      19th century Francis La Monaca (Italian, 1882-1937) bronze sculpture of two Dutch girls losing their umbrella in a storm, signed "La Monaca." Bronze has been cut out of original base and fabricated to fit on a wooden stand. Bronze also bears the stamp of "Goldscheider" studio in Austria. 7y bronze sculpture of two Dutch girls loosing their umbrella in a storm. Marked La Monaca on

      Premier Auction Galleries
    • FRANCESCO LA MONACA (1882-1937)
      Jun. 15, 2016

      FRANCESCO LA MONACA (1882-1937)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      FRANCESCO LA MONACA (1882-1937) Bronze patiné figurant le violoniste Eugène Ysaye. Signé "La Monaca" et cachet de fondeur "A.Valsuani Cire perdue". Vers 1920. H : 43 cm Patina bronze looking violonist Eugene Ysaye. Signed. Circa 1920. H : 17 in

Epreuve
      Mar. 23, 2016

Epreuve

      Est: €800 - €1,200

Epreuve en bronze patiné doré figurant un félin terrassant un serpent, elle repose sur une base rectangulaire en marbre noir veiné vert. Signée "La Monaca" et cachet du fondeur. Vers 1920. H: 12,5 cm L: 18 cm (base rapportée) A bronze golden patina proof representing a feline slaying a snake, it is mounted on a balck marble rectangular base. Circa 1920.
H : 4 4/5 in L : 7 in

    • Sculptures Francesco La Monaca (1882-1937)
      Oct. 07, 2015

      Sculptures Francesco La Monaca (1882-1937)

      Est: CHF600 - CHF800

      Francesco La Monaca (1882-1937) Francesco La Monaca (1882-1937) Femme nue jouant aux cartes sculpture en bronze à patine noire signé sur la terrasse 29x39x27 cm

      Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
    • BRONZE "LE CHIRURGIEN" Grand personnage en p
      Jul. 26, 2015

      BRONZE "LE CHIRURGIEN" Grand personnage en p

      Est: €5,800 - €6,000

      BRONZE "LE CHIRURGIEN" Grand personnage en pied représentant un chirurgien avec sa blouse tenant dans ses mains sa coiffe de protecn. Bronze à patine noire. Signé de La Monaca Cachet de fondeur Valsui H : 100 cm Francesco La Monaca , dit Francis La Monaca, né le 10 février 1882 à Catanzaro en Italie et mort à Washington aux États-Unis d'Amérique, dans la nuit du 4 au 5 février 1937, est un artiste peintre et sculpteur italiefrançais.

      Paris Oise Enchères
      May. 06, 2015

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Francis LA MONACA (1883-1937) "Petite Hollandaise" Sculpture chryséléphantine, bronze à triple patine dorée, médaille et brune, visage et mains en ivoire. Signature incisée "La Monaca" et cachet de fondeur "Société des bronzes de Paris". Haut. 31,5 cm A chryselephantine bronze and ivory sculpture. Carved signature and founder's stamp. Height. 12 3/8 in.

    • Francis La Monaca Dutch Girls Bronze
      Apr. 12, 2015

      Francis La Monaca Dutch Girls Bronze

      Francis La Monaca (Italian, 1882-1937) bronze sculpture of two Dutch girls losing their umbrella in a storm, signed "La Monaca." Bronze has been cut out of original base and fabricated to fit on a wooden stand. Bronze also bears the stamp of "Goldscheider" studio in Austria. 7".

      Premier Auction Galleries
    • Francis LA MONACA (1883-1937) "Petite Hollandaise" Sculpture chryséléphantine
      Mar. 06, 2015

      Francis LA MONACA (1883-1937) "Petite Hollandaise" Sculpture chryséléphantine

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Francis LA MONACA (1883-1937) "Petite Hollandaise" Sculpture chryséléphantine, bronze à triple patine dorée, médaille et brune, visage et mains en ivoire. Signature incisée "La Monaca" et cachet de fondeur "Société des bronzes de Paris".

    • LA MONACA, FRANCIS (1882-1937).Bronze mit grüner
      Sep. 17, 2014

      LA MONACA, FRANCIS (1882-1937).Bronze mit grüner

      Est: CHF200 - CHF300

      LA MONACA, FRANCIS (1882-1937). Bronze mit grüner Patina. Figur eines Mannes, die Arme zum Siegesgestus erhoben. Auf späterem Sockel, signiert 'LA MONACA BRONZE'. H 35,5 cm.

    • Francis La Monaca (Italian 1882-1937), a bronze
      Jun. 14, 2011

      Francis La Monaca (Italian 1882-1937), a bronze

      Est: £150 - £200

      Francis La Monaca (Italian 1882-1937), a bronze figure of a youthful blacksmith, standing with a hammer by his anvil, mid brown patination, signed in the maquette, foundry seal of Societie Des Bronzes De Paris, 29cm high

      Dreweatts 1759
    • Francis La Monaca (Italia 1882 - Washington 1936) Escena romántica
      Mar. 17, 2011

      Francis La Monaca (Italia 1882 - Washington 1936) Escena romántica

      Est: - €350

      Francis La Monaca (Italia 1882 - Washington 1936) Escena romántica Firmado Acuarela

      Balclis
    • Francis La Monaca (Italian 1882-1937), Peasant
      Apr. 27, 2010

      Francis La Monaca (Italian 1882-1937), Peasant

      Est: $2,000 - $2,500

      Francis La Monaca (Italian 1882-1937), Peasant Girl- with outstretched arms", signed & stamped, 18-3/8th"tall

      Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
    • Francis La Monaca (1882-1926) A late 19th century bronze group of two Dutch girls holding an umbrella in a storm, 7.25ins
      Dec. 09, 2009

      Francis La Monaca (1882-1926) A late 19th century bronze group of two Dutch girls holding an umbrella in a storm, 7.25ins

      Est: £500 - £800

      Francis La Monaca (1882-1926) A late 19th century bronze group of two Dutch girls holding an umbrella in a storm, signed 7.25ins

      Gorringes
    • FRANCIS LA MONACA 1882-1926 A PAIR OF GILT-BRONZE AND IVORY FIGURES OF A DUTCH BOY AND GIRL PARIS, EARLY 20TH CENTURY
      Oct. 21, 2009

      FRANCIS LA MONACA 1882-1926 A PAIR OF GILT-BRONZE AND IVORY FIGURES OF A DUTCH BOY AND GIRL PARIS, EARLY 20TH CENTURY

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      each signed La Monaca to the base, the figure of the boy with the Societe des bronzes de Paris seal to the back of the base and stamped C.

    • Francis LA MONACA (1882-1937). La victoire de la
      Oct. 25, 2008

      Francis LA MONACA (1882-1937). La victoire de la

      Francis LA MONACA (1882-1937). La victoire de la République.

    • A PAIR OF BRONZE AND IVORY FIGURES OF A YOUNG DUTCH BOY AND GIRL BY FRANCIS LA MONACA, CIRCA 1930
      Nov. 25, 2003

      A PAIR OF BRONZE AND IVORY FIGURES OF A YOUNG DUTCH BOY AND GIRL BY FRANCIS LA MONACA, CIRCA 1930

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      SIGNED AND DATED (MAKER'S MARKS) each signed 'La Monaca' and with the 'Sociéte des Bronzes de Paris' seal both modelled standing, wearing clogs