Maurice Quentin De La Tour Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1704 - d. 1788

  • AFTER QUENTIN DE LA TOUR (1704-1788), 'Portrait of
    Dec. 08, 2013

    AFTER QUENTIN DE LA TOUR (1704-1788), 'Portrait of

    Est: £300 - £600

    AFTER QUENTIN DE LA TOUR (1704-1788), 'Portrait of Louis XV', pastel, 65cm x 54cm, framed.

    Lots Road Auctions
  • Maurice Quentin De La Tour (Saint Quentin 1704-1788)
    Jan. 27, 2010

    Maurice Quentin De La Tour (Saint Quentin 1704-1788)

    Est: $15,000 - $20,000

    Maurice Quentin De La Tour (Saint Quentin 1704-1788) Portrait of a gentleman, bust-length in three-quarter profile pastel on two joined sheets of paper 22¼ x 18½ in. (56.5 x 47.3 cm.), oval

  • Omgeving van Maurice Quentin de La Tour
    May. 05, 2009

    Omgeving van Maurice Quentin de La Tour

    Est: €2,500 - €3,500

    Omgeving van Maurice Quentin de La Tour Saint-Quentin 1704 - 1788 a) Portret van een dame Geannoteerd Le Portrait a été fait le 5 février 1768. Moy agé de 22 ans - 4 mois verso Pastel, 47 x 38 cm. b) Portret van een heer Geannoteerd Le portrait a été fait le 3 janvier 1768. Moy agé de 33 ans moins 15 jour verso Pastel, 46 x 37, 5 cm. Herkomst: Collectie dhr. O. Meyer. (2x)

    AAG Auctioneers
  • D'APRES MAURICE QUENTIN DE LA TOUR (1704-1788)
    Apr. 28, 2009

    D'APRES MAURICE QUENTIN DE LA TOUR (1704-1788)

    Est: €500 - €700

    D'APRES MAURICE QUENTIN DE LA TOUR (1704-1788) Pâris de Montmartel par Louis-Jacques Cathelin Burin, papier insolé, déchirure et manque dans l'angle inférieur droit, petites taches

  • JOHN DANIEL KAMM (B. 1702)
    Dec. 10, 2002

    JOHN DANIEL KAMM (B. 1702)

    Est: $1,590 - $2,385

    Prince Charles Edward Stewart (1720-1788), facing left in gilt-studded armour, lace cravat, ermine-bordered red velvet cloak draped over his right shoulder, powdered wig en queue, wearing the blue sash of the Order of the Garter on vellum oval, 21/2 in. (63 mm.) wide, gilt-metal mount NOTES A rectangular version, signed and dated on the reverse 'J. Kamm 1750', is illustrated in D. Nicolas, The Portraits of Bonnie Prince Charlie, Maidstone, 1973, p. 35, no. C. Both miniatures are based on the pastel by Maurice Quentin de La Tour, first exhibited in the Paris Salon in 1747.