Bartol Wilhelm van Laar Sold at Auction Prices

Naval painter

    • Bartol Wilhelm van Laar (1818-1901), Beach Scene w
      Sep. 26, 2024

      Bartol Wilhelm van Laar (1818-1901), Beach Scene w

      Est: £100 - £200

      Bartol Wilhelm van Laar (1818-1901), Beach Scene with beached boats and figures, oil on panel, signed lower left, 27.5 x 45.5cm. Framed Some slight surface scuffs and scratches, peripheral rubbing where panel has shifted in frame, some evidence of old retouching visible under u.v. light, needs cleaning.

      Ewbank's
      Feb. 27, 2024

      Est: €500 - €700

      Bartol Wilhelm van Laar (1818-1901) Cityscape, possibly Leuven, oil on panel, signed l.r. 41,5 x 52 cm, gesigneerd rechtsonder -unframed-

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Bartol Wilhelm van Laar (1818-1901) Cityscape, possibly Leuven, oil on pane
      Dec. 12, 2023

      Bartol Wilhelm van Laar (1818-1901) Cityscape, possibly Leuven, oil on pane

      Est: €700 - €900

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Bartol Wilhelm van Laar (1818-1901)
      Nov. 08, 2022

      Bartol Wilhelm van Laar (1818-1901)

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      "Seascape in Winter", signed l.r., oil on panel.

      Vendu Rotterdam
      Feb. 15, 2020

      Est: €200 - €400

      VAN LAAR BARTOL WILHELM (1818 - 1901) (NL) olieverfschilderij op paneel : "Marine met visserssloepen" - 40 x 57 getekend 19th Cent. Dutch oil on panel - signed Bartol W. Van Laar

      DVC
    • Bartol Wilhelm van Laar (1830-1901)
      Dec. 12, 2018

      Bartol Wilhelm van Laar (1830-1901)

      Est: €500 - €700

      Boten voor de kust, olieverf op paneel, 23,5x31,5 cm rechtsonder get.

      Jul. 13, 2016

      Est: €300 - €400

      Vissersboten op zee linksonder get. olieverf op paneel, 11x22,5 cm

    • BARTOL VAN LAAR CITY SCENE PAINTING
      Jul. 22, 2012

      BARTOL VAN LAAR CITY SCENE PAINTING

      VAN LAAR, Bartol Wilhelm, (Dutch, 1818-1901): European City Scene on the Canal with Figures, Oil/Canvas, 15 3/4" x 11 3/4", signed lower left, carved and gilded frame, 21" x 17 1/2. Start Price: 500

      Burchard Galleries Inc
    • Laar, Bartol Wilhelm van attr.
      Dec. 04, 2010

      Laar, Bartol Wilhelm van attr.

      Laar, Bartol Wilhelm van attr. 1818 Amsterdam - 1901 ebd. Stürmische See. Öl/Holz. Mehrere Boote mit vom Wind geblähten Segeln, eins mit Niederländischer Flagge, von peitschenden Wellen Richtung Ufer getrieben. Im Vordergrund ein Boot mit drei Männern zum Ufer rudernd. Im Hintergrund die Silhouette einer Stadt mit Kirchturm. U.l. bez. Retuschen. H. 18,5, B. 27 cm. (ENGLISH TEXT) Stormy sea. Oil on panel. With inscription lower left. Retouching.

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • Laar, Bartol Wilhelm van
      Dec. 04, 2010

      Laar, Bartol Wilhelm van

      Laar, Bartol Wilhelm van. 1818 Amsterdam - 1901 ebd. Hafenansicht in Abendstimmung. Öl/Holz. An einer Landzunge liegendes Segelboot mit Fischern und Figurenstaffage. Blick auf die weite See mit weiteren Booten. U.r. sign. Am Rand Farbabsplitterungen. H. 48,5, B. 32 cm. (ENGLISH TEXT) Harbour scene in an evening setting. Oil on panel. Signed lower right. Pigment loss on the margin.

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • A DUTCH CARVED IVORY FIGURE OF NATHAN JUDELS IN HIS ROLE AS DORUS KNOOPENSCHAAR
      Jun. 30, 2009

      A DUTCH CARVED IVORY FIGURE OF NATHAN JUDELS IN HIS ROLE AS DORUS KNOOPENSCHAAR

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      A DUTCH CARVED IVORY FIGURE OF NATHAN JUDELS IN HIS ROLE AS DORUS KNOOPENSCHAAR BY BARTOL WILHELM VAN LAAR (1818-1901), LATE 19TH CENTURY Mounted on an ebonized turned spreading socle with ivory title plaque inscribed N. Judels als Dorus Knoopenschaar in het bankbillet van f 1000,- B. van Laar, mounted on an ebonized circular base with three ivory bun feet and with a glass dome the figure 12.5 cm. high; 28.5 cm. high overall (2)

    • Bartol Wilhelm van Laar Amsterdam 1830 - 1901
      Mar. 09, 2009

      Bartol Wilhelm van Laar Amsterdam 1830 - 1901

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Bartol Wilhelm van Laar Amsterdam 1830 - 1901 Zeegezicht Gesigneerd r.o. Olieverf op paneel, 39 x 59 cm.

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Bartol Wilhelm van Laar (Dutch, 1818-1901)
      May. 10, 2005

      Bartol Wilhelm van Laar (Dutch, 1818-1901)

      Shipping in a swell, signed, oil on panel, 12 x 24 cm.) (3 3/4 x 9 3/8 in)

      Mar. 08, 2005

      Shipping in a swell, signed, oil on panel, 3 3/4 x 9 3/8 in. (12 x 24 cm.)

      Feb. 03, 2004

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Steamers on a stormy sea; and Shipping on a calm both signed 'B W van Laar' (lower left) oil on panel 34.5 x 51.5 cm. A pair (2)