Jan Hendrik van de Laar Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter, Historical-scenes painter, Porträtmaler, Lithographer

    • Laar, Jan Hendrik van de (1807-1874). (Historical cavalry scene).
      May. 17, 2024

      Laar, Jan Hendrik van de (1807-1874). (Historical cavalry scene).

      Est: €50 - €70

      Laar, Jan Hendrik van de (1807-1874). (Historical cavalry scene). Drawing, pen and brush and brown ink, 28,5x23 cm., signed "J.H. van de Laar" in lower right corner. - Mediocre condition. Waterst./ browned; tear in left margin; verso traces of former mounting. AND 3 other drawings: a gouache by monogrammist "L.M." and an early 19th cent. arcadian watercolour landscape by P.O SNIJDERS.

      Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
    • JAN HENDRIK VAN DE LAAR (Belgian, 1807-1874)
      Mar. 24, 2024

      JAN HENDRIK VAN DE LAAR (Belgian, 1807-1874)

      Warrior of the 17th Century Oil on board h. 10-1/4 w. 8 in. (board) Signed upper right, with old label verso indicating original purchase dated March 31, 1853, in original period frame overall: 18-3/4 x 16-1/4 in. (frame)

      Butterscotch Auction Gallery LLC
    • JAN HENDRIK VAN DE LAAR
      Mar. 08, 2024

      JAN HENDRIK VAN DE LAAR

      Est: €900 - €1,800

      JAN HENDRIK VAN DE LAAR, 1807 Rotterdam - 1874 ibid. BEGGAR FAMILY IN THE CHURCH. Oil on panel. 57 x 47 cm (F. 79 x 70 cm). Signed 'J.H. an Laar'. Old rest., abraided at margins. Frame. JAN HENDRIK VAN DE LAAR 1807 Rotterdam - 1874 ebenda BETTLERFAMILIE IN DER KIRCHE Öl auf Holz. 57 x 47 cm (R. 79 x 70 cm). Signiert 'J.H. an Laar'. Altrest., am Rände ber. Rahmen.

    • van de Laar, Jan Hendrik (1807- Rotterdam 1874)
      Dec. 11, 2021

      van de Laar, Jan Hendrik (1807- Rotterdam 1874)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Selbstbildnis des Malers beim Flanieren im Wald. Öl/Holz (l. Altersspuren, Firnis erneuert), re. u. sign. "J.H.v.d. Laar" und dat. 1853. Ca. 31,5x 23,5 cm. R.

    • Jan Hendrick Van de Laar (1807 - 1874), Gruppo di famiglia con tre persone in un giardino, 1836
      Oct. 14, 2020

      Jan Hendrick Van de Laar (1807 - 1874), Gruppo di famiglia con tre persone in un giardino, 1836

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      olio su tavola, cm 48x38,5, firmato e datato

    • Portrait among books by J.H. van de Laar
      May. 27, 2019

      Portrait among books by J.H. van de Laar

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      - LAAR, Jan Hendrik van de (Dutch 1807 - 1874). Portrait of a scholar in his study. Oil on canvas, signed 'J.H. v.d. Laar' (lower left); framed. Professionally relined and restored, stabilised craquelure throughout.

      Adams Amsterdam Auctions
    • Jan Hendrik VAN DE LAAR (1807-1874), école hollandaise La réponse au billet,1849
      Jun. 17, 2017

      Jan Hendrik VAN DE LAAR (1807-1874), école hollandaise La réponse au billet,1849

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Jan Hendrik VAN DE LAAR (1807-1874), école hollandaise La réponse au billet,1849 Huile sur panneau de bois, monogrammée H.L et datée en bas à droite 27,5 x 34 cm

      Louiza Auktion & Associés
    • Jan Hendrik van de Laar (1807-1874), 'Hagepreek', gesigneerd
      Dec. 09, 2015

      Jan Hendrik van de Laar (1807-1874), 'Hagepreek', gesigneerd

      Est: €400 - €500

      Jan Hendrik van de Laar (1807-1874), 'Hagepreek', gesigneerd m.o. en gedateerd 1872, aquarel, afm. 35 x 44 cm.

      Zeeuws Veilinghuis
    • Jan Hendrik van de Laar (1807-1874) Een gesprek op
      Jun. 02, 2015

      Jan Hendrik van de Laar (1807-1874) Een gesprek op

      Est: €200 - €300

      Jan Hendrik van de Laar (1807-1874) Een gesprek op een parkbankje. Gesigneerd en gedateerd 1872 l.o., Aquarel 22 x 16 cm.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • Jan Hendrik van de Laar (1807-1874), Pelgrim terug
      Nov. 11, 2014

      Jan Hendrik van de Laar (1807-1874), Pelgrim terug

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Jan Hendrik van de Laar (1807-1874), Pelgrim terug van bedevaart Santiago de Compostella. Gesigneerd r.o., Paneel 38 x 30 cm.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • Jan Hendrik van de Laar (1807-1874). Frau mit Kind
      Dec. 08, 2012

      Jan Hendrik van de Laar (1807-1874). Frau mit Kind

      Jan Hendrik van de Laar (1807-1874). Frau mit Kind in Winterlandschaft. Aquarell/Papier, re./u./sign. u. dat. 1852, hi./Gl. im Biedermeier-Kirschbaumrahmen, 23,5 x 20 cm. Vorgebot für diese Katalog-Nr. abgeben Telefonisches Bieten ist bei

      Antiquitäten Metz GmbH - Kunstauktionen
    • Attributed to Jan Hendrik van de Laar (Dutch, 1807-1874) A young girl in a doorway 13 1/2 x 10in
      Nov. 21, 2010

      Attributed to Jan Hendrik van de Laar (Dutch, 1807-1874) A young girl in a doorway 13 1/2 x 10in

      A young girl in a doorway bears signature ' J.H. van de Laar' (lower right) oil on panel 13 1/2 x 10in

    • Jan Hendrik van de Laar (1807-1874), "The Safe
      Jul. 07, 2010

      Jan Hendrik van de Laar (1807-1874), "The Safe

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Jan Hendrik van de Laar (1807-1874), "The Safe Return", signed and dated 1846, oil on panel, 58.5 x 48cm.; 23 x 19in.

      Wilson55
    • Laar, Jan Hendrik van de Bildnis eines Gelehrten
      Dec. 13, 2008

      Laar, Jan Hendrik van de Bildnis eines Gelehrten

      Est: - €1,200

      Laar, Jan Hendrik van de Bildnis eines Gelehrten in seiner Stube (Rotterdam 1807-1874 ebd.) Öl/Holz. Rechts unten sign. und dat. "1858"; rücks. Siegel. 26 x 19 cm. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 22.

    • Jan Hendrik van de Laar (1807-1874) Ecole holla
      Dec. 08, 2008

      Jan Hendrik van de Laar (1807-1874) Ecole holla

      Est: €6,000 - €7,000

      Jan Hendrik van de Laar (1807-1874) Ecole holla Huile sur panneau: Les préparatifs du mariage dans un cabinet d'amateur. Par Hendrick van de Laar. Voir illustration. Dimensions: 62 x 73

      Horta
    • Attributed to Jan Hendrik van de Laar (Dutch, 1807-1874) A visit to the wise man 14 x 11 1/8in
      Nov. 16, 2008

      Attributed to Jan Hendrik van de Laar (Dutch, 1807-1874) A visit to the wise man 14 x 11 1/8in

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      A visit to the wise man oil on panel 14 x 11 1/8in

    • Jan Hendrik Van De Laar, (Dutch, 1807-1874), Interior Scene
      Dec. 13, 2007

      Jan Hendrik Van De Laar, (Dutch, 1807-1874), Interior Scene

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Jan Hendrik Van De Laar (Dutch, 1807-1874) Interior Scene oil on panel signed "JH Van De Laar" (lower left) 24 1/2 x 29 3/4 inches.

      Hindman
    • Jan Hendrik van de Laar (1807-1874) Ecole
      Nov. 12, 2007

      Jan Hendrik van de Laar (1807-1874) Ecole

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Jan Hendrik van de Laar (1807-1874) Ecole hollandaise Huile sur panneau: L'enfant endormi au pied de l'arbre. Signée et datée: J.H. V.D. Laar. Voir illustration. Dimensions : 42 x 36

      Horta
      Apr. 29, 2007

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Hindman
    • Jan Hendrik van de Laar (Dutch, 1807-1874)
      Sep. 19, 2006

      Jan Hendrik van de Laar (Dutch, 1807-1874)

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      The geographer signed and dated 'J.H v.d Laar 1854.' (lower right) oil on panel, unframed 41.2 x 30 cm.