Pankraz Labenwolf Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1492 - d. 1563

    • Pankraz Labenwolf und Hans Peisser
      Sep. 08, 2024

      Pankraz Labenwolf und Hans Peisser

      Est: €950 - €1,900

      (1492 Nürnberg - 1563 ebenda bzw. um 1500 Hassfurt/Unterfranken - nach 1571) nach "Gänsemännchen" Bronze, dunkelbraun patiniert. Guss des 19./20. Jhs. durch die Kunstgießerei Lenz, Nürnberg (inschriftlich bez. "Lenz"). Stark verkleinerte, im Detail fein ausgeführte Statuette nach den um 1550 geschaffenen "Gänsemännchenbrunnen" in Nürnberg, H. 27,8 cm. Provenienz: aus der Sammlung einer Hamburger Unternehmerfamilie. After Pankraz Labenwolf (1492 - 1563) and Hans Peisser (circa 1500 - after 1571). Dark brown patinated bronze. 19th or 20th C. cast by the Lenz foundry, Nuremberg (inscribed). After the Gooseman fountain in Nuremberg.

      May. 04, 2024

      Est: €1,900 - €3,800

    • Circle of Peter Flötner (c.1485-1546), Workshop of Pankraz Labenwolf (1492-1563),
      Jan. 24, 2008

      Circle of Peter Flötner (c.1485-1546), Workshop of Pankraz Labenwolf (1492-1563),

      Est: £500 - £1,000

      Circle of Peter Flötner (c.1485-1546), Workshop of Pankraz Labenwolf (1492-1563), 'Meister des Nürnberger Rathausputto' Four Putti with attributes of the Muses, four rectangular silver plaquettes, Calliope, 48.5mm. x 36mm.; Clio, 50mm. x 32.5mm.; Euterpe, 48mm. x 33mm.; and Polyhymnia, 49.2mm. x 35mm., old silver casts of these famous plaquettes, all darkly toned, incuse on the reverse Caliope, a putto, seen from behind, walking to the left, holding a writing tablet and pointing with his finger, a house in the distance, CALI - OPE across the upper field Clio, a putto, seen from the front, standing amidst books scattered on the ground, pointing down to the right, in the distance a building with a pediment and a tower; I - CLIO across the upper field Euterpe, a putto, seen from the front, walking to the left and playing the recorder; behind him a set of organ pipes; EVT - ERPA across the upper field Polyhymnia, a putto walking to the right, playing the lute, another lute on the ground in front of him, POL - IMNIΛ across upper field References Lange, 29, 30, 31 and 36; Leitschuh pl. XVII, nos. 114, 115, 116 and 120; Weber 71.3, 71.4, 71.2 and 71.6 (4)

      Spink