Johann Ladenspelder Sold at Auction Prices

copperplate engraver, b. 1512 - d. 1561

      • Ladenspelder, Johann: Das Meerwunder
        May. 29, 2024

        Ladenspelder, Johann: Das Meerwunder

        Est: €300 - €350

        Das Meerwunder. Kupferstich nach Albrecht Dürer. 24,9 x 18,8 cm. Hollstein 38. Wz. Wappen. Ganz ausgezeichneter Druck mit sehr feinem Rändchen um die Einfassungslinie. Geringe Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren, verso Spuren alter Montierung, teils etwas dünn in den Ecken, winzige vereinzelte Ausbesserungen, abgeriebene Stelle auf dem unteren Oberschenkel der Liegenden, schwach knitterspurig, sonst in guter Erhaltung. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Dürer, Albrecht - nach: Das Meerwunder
        Jun. 07, 2023

        Dürer, Albrecht - nach: Das Meerwunder

        Est: €360 - €450

        nach. Das Meerwunder. Kupferstich von Johann (Hans) Ladenspelder van Essen (1512 - nach 1561). 24,3 x 18,5 cm. B. nach 66, Nagler, Monogrammisten III, 2614, Nr. 4. -- -- Ganz augezeichneter Druck, oben und unten mit der Einfassung, links mit feinen Rändchen um dieselbe, rechts knapp in die Darstellung geschnitten. Leicht angestaubt und minimal gegilbt, vereinzelte kleine dünne Stellen in den Rändern und in den Eckspitzen hinterfasert bzw. ergänzt, oben die Einfassung partiell mit der Feder retuschiert, links über den Grasbüscheln kleine unauffällige Stelle ausgebessert, sonst im Gesamteindruck sehr schön. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Ladenspelder, Johann
        Apr. 20, 2023

        Ladenspelder, Johann

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Ladenspelder, Johann Essen (?) 1512 - Köln (nach) 1561 23,7 x 18,5 cm Adam und Eva (nach Dürer). Kupferstich und Radierung. Hollstein 2. Ladenspelder, Johann Essen (?) 1512 - Köln (nach) 1561 23,7 x 18,5 cm Adam and Eve (after Durer). Copper engraving and etching. Hollstein 2.

      • JOHANN LADENSPELDER Venus and Cupid.
        Nov. 03, 2022

        JOHANN LADENSPELDER Venus and Cupid.

        JOHANN LADENSPELDER Venus and Cupid. Engraving, circa 1535-40. 90x60 mm; 3 3/4x2 1/2 inches, thread margins. From the Planets. A very good impression of this extremely scarce engraving. Ladenspelder (1512-circa 1575) was a German printmaker active in Essen who is best known as a meticulous copyist (though this engraving and the series of which is part are of his own invention). He engraved a complete set of Tarocchi cards, known as the E Series of Mantegna Tarocchi, which is still among the earliest known extant sets of these scarce Italian Renaissance cards, and also produced numerous skillful engravings after Albrecht Dürer's (1471-1528) master prints. Bartsch 13.

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • Ladenspelder, Johann
        Jul. 09, 2022

        Ladenspelder, Johann

        Est: €140 - €200

        (1512 Essen - Köln 1561). Das Meerwunder. Gegens. Kopie n. A.Dürer. Radierung auf Bütten. Blgr. 24 x 18,8 cm. Mit den Monogr. IHVE u. AD i.d. Platte. Stellenw. mit Rändchen um die Einfassung. Illustr. B. 071 C8. - Etw. gebr. u. wasserfl., unt. re. Eckabriss mit etw. Buchstabenverlust. D

      • Johann Ladenspelder von Essen, Il mostro marino. 1530-1560.
        Oct. 26, 2021

        Johann Ladenspelder von Essen, Il mostro marino. 1530-1560.

        Est: €280 - €560

        Acquaforte. mm 245x187. Foglio: 295x225. Hollstein, 38. Tratta in controparte dalla celebre incisione eseguita attorno al 1498 da Dürer del quale compare il monogramma in basso al centro, a destra invece quello dell'artista "JHVE". Ottima impressione su carta vergellata apparentemente priva di filigrana. Affascinante soggetto forse tratto dalle Metamorfosi di Ovidio dove si narra di Perimele rapita dal dio fluviale Acheloo, o altrimenti da una storia di Poggio Bracciolini pubblicata a Norimberga nel 1472 da Anton Koberger riguardo la leggenda di una bella fanciulla rapita da un mostro marino. (1)

        Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
      • Ladenspelder von Essen, Johann
        May. 08, 2021

        Ladenspelder von Essen, Johann

        Est: €200 - €300

        (um 1512 - nach 1561). Die Heilige Dreifaltigkeit. Radierung 1542. Blgr. 41,7 x 30,7 cm. Mit dem Monogr. "SVE", Datum u. lat. Text i.d. Tafel. Wegen vereinz. Wurmlöcher u. einem Randausriss re. (wenige Darst.-Verlust) aufgez. - Li. mittig geglättete Quetschf., stellenw. etw. fleckig. R

      • LADENSPELDER, Johann. After Albrecht Dürer - Adam and Eve.
        Dec. 10, 2020

        LADENSPELDER, Johann. After Albrecht Dürer - Adam and Eve.

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Engraving, 23,9 x 18,7 cm, laid paper, signed in the plate on plaque at upper left (trimmed just outside borderlines, with thread margins). - Johann Ladenspelder (ca. 1512-1561), also known as Johannes Von Essen, was a German artist who is known as one of the earliest copyists of the works of Albrecht Dürer. His Adam and Eve copy is nearly the same size as the original. Adam and Eve was one of Dürer's most important engravings and is widely considered as one of the most iconic images of Northern Renaissance art and early modern printmaking. In it Dürer combined the characteristics of the German forest landscape with classical poses based on the Apollo Belvedere and on Venus. Nowhere else has Dürer treated flesh with such caressing care, and established layers of depth with a burin on a plate. Ladenspelder's version of the print accentuates the muscular structure of the bodies and brings the composition to a more square format. He (partially) added his signature on the plaque, hanging from the tree "ALBERT(US) / DURER / INVENTOR / JOHANNES VAN". Very nice and even impression. - Ref. Meder 1 (Dürer Original). - Bartsch VII:31.1. - German Hollstein XX:2. - Vorbild Dürer 112. - Prov. Richard Jung (1911-1986, coll. stamp, Lugt 3791).

        Arenberg Auctions
      • LADENSPELDER von Essen, Johann Hans. After Albrecht Dürer The Sea Monster.
        Oct. 19, 2019

        LADENSPELDER von Essen, Johann Hans. After Albrecht Dürer The Sea Monster.

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        LADENSPELDER von Essen, Johann Hans. After Albrecht Dürer The Sea Monster. Engraving, 18,2 x 24,7 cm, signed in the plate with Dürer's monogram and "IHVE" (trimmed just outside the borderline). Stuck by upper corners under passe-partout. Reversed copy of Dürer's enigmatic Sea Monster, showing in the foreground a nude female being abducted. The engraver, born in 1512, makes one of the earliest copies of this composition made by Dürer around 1498. Ref. Hollstein (German) VII: 66 (copy). - Nagler Monogrammisten 2614-4.

        Arenberg Auctions
      • JOHANN LADENSPELDER (after Dürer) Adam and Eve
        Nov. 01, 2018

        JOHANN LADENSPELDER (after Dürer) Adam and Eve

        JOHANN LADENSPELDER (after Dürer) Adam and Eve. Engraving, circa 1550. 245x192 mm; 9 3/4x7 5/8 inches, thread margins. Ex-collection Albert van Loock (Lugt 3751, verso). A very good, evenly-printed and dark impression of this scarce engraving with strong contrasts. Hollstein VII 1, page 5.

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • Ladenspelder, Johann
        Jun. 30, 2018

        Ladenspelder, Johann

        Est: - €200

        Ladenspelder, Johann (arbeitete in Köln von ca. 1512-1561). Das Meerwunder. Radierung m. Kupferstich, spiegelverkehrte Kopie n. A. Dürer, von der Platte m. dem Riß am oberen Rand. Mit Bezeichnung IHVE in der Platte und Monogramm Dürers. 24 x 18 cm. - Hollstein Bd. XX, 38. - Guter klarer Druck.

      • Ladenspelder (Johann, 1511-1569). - The sea monster (Das Meerwunder, or The Rape of Amymone by Triton), after Albrecht Durer,
        Jun. 29, 2016

        Ladenspelder (Johann, 1511-1569). - The sea monster (Das Meerwunder, or The Rape of Amymone by Triton), after Albrecht Durer,

        Est: £150 - £200

        copper engraving on laid paper, laid down on old backing paper, a reversed copy of Durer's engraving of circa 1498, with monogram AD to centre of lower margin, and with additional monogram IHVE erased lower right, trimmed to plate margin, small tear without loss to top margin, plate size 245 x 185 mm (9.7 x 7.4 ins)

        Dominic Winter Auctions
      • Dürer, Albrecht - Kopie: Das Meerwunder
        Nov. 26, 2015

        Dürer, Albrecht - Kopie: Das Meerwunder

        Est: €400 - €600

        Kopie. Das Meerwunder. Kupferstich von Johann (Hans) Ladenspelder van Essen (1512 - nach 1561). 24,8 x 18,7 cm. B. nach 66, Nagler, Monogrammisten III, 2614, Nr. 4. Ausgezeichneter, kräftiger und gegensatzreicher Druck mit feinem Rändchen um die Einfassungslinie, teils mit Spuren der Plattenkante. Aufgezogen, in den Ecken kleine Nadellöchlein, vereinzelt leicht fleckig, kleinere, teils ausgebesserte Randschäden, sonst noch sehr gut erhalten.

      • JOHANN LADENSPELDER (Dutch, 1512-c.1561)
        Aug. 07, 2014

        JOHANN LADENSPELDER (Dutch, 1512-c.1561)

        JOHANN LADENSPELDER (Dutch, 1512-c.1561) The Rape of Amymone by Triton (the Sea Monster), after Albrecht Dürer engraving 24.5 x 18.5cm

        Leonard Joel
      • JOHANN LADENSPELTER The Four Evangelists.
        May. 01, 2013

        JOHANN LADENSPELTER The Four Evangelists.

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        JOHANN LADENSPELTER The Four Evangelists. Engravings, 1549. Each approximately 128x93 mm; 5 1/8x3 3/4 inches. With thread margins or trimmed on the plate marks. Very good, well-inked impressions of these extremely scarce engravings. We have found only 2 other complete sets, inferior in quality to this set, at auction in the past 25 years. Bartsch 5-8.

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • Johan Ladenspelder (1512-1561)
        Sep. 16, 2009

        Johan Ladenspelder (1512-1561)

        Est: £500 - £700

        Johan Ladenspelder (1512-1561) Venus, from: The Seven Planets (Hollstein 63) engraving, on laid paper, a later impression, with margins, remains of old hinges at the top sheet corners and right lower corner, with resultant staining mainly visible verso, otherwise in good condition P. 105 x 81 mm., S. 119 x 88 mm.

      • Johann Ladenspelder, (German, 1512-1561), Adam and Eve (after Albrecht Durer)
        May. 03, 2009

        Johann Ladenspelder, (German, 1512-1561), Adam and Eve (after Albrecht Durer)

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        Johann Ladenspelder (German, 1512-1561) Adam and Eve (after Albrecht Durer) engraving 9 1/2 x 7 1/4 inches.

        Hindman