Pierre Lagarde Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Genre Painter

      • Portrait Miniatures: Pierre Lagarde (1853-1910) French & another (two)
        Sep. 18, 2024

        Portrait Miniatures: Pierre Lagarde (1853-1910) French & another (two)

        Est: $200 - $600

        PORTRAIT OF A LADY, hand painted portrait, signed right center, ormolu frame 6 x 4 ½”; WOMAN WITH BLUE SCARF, hand painted and enameled portrait, initialed left center, ormolu frame 5 ½ x 4 ¼”, with miniature easel. (2)

        Clark's Fine Art & Auctioneers Inc.
      • Miniature Portrait Painting
        Sep. 06, 2023

        Miniature Portrait Painting

        Miniature Portrait Painting,signed Pierre Lagarde, France, 1853 - 1910, water color half portrait of beautiful young lady, sight 3" x 3 7/8", fancy brass frame, 7 3/4" x 5 1/2". CONDITION: Very fine. No issues identified.

        Barry S. Slosberg Inc
      • LAGARDE (Pierre)
        Apr. 14, 2022

        LAGARDE (Pierre)

        Est: €200 - €300

        LAGARDE (Pierre) Flammes Paris, Messein, 1933. In-8, box noir, flamme mosaïquée sur le premier plat en maroquin rouge, dos lisse, encadrement int. couv. et dos cons., étui bordé (Reliure signée Papeh). Édition originale de ce recueil de poèmes. Un des 10 ex. de tête sur Chine, celui-ci le n° 1, portant la signature autographe de l’auteur. -Jointes volantes, 5 lettres autographes : -de Ernest Raynaud à Pierre Lagarde : 2 billets de remerciement en vers, datés 1933 - une lettre élogieuse au sujet de l’ouvrage (3 pp. in-12) -de Ernest Raynaud à Soète, au sujet d’une exposition Moréas (3 pp. in-12) ; il cite les personnalités présentes : Valéry, Fontainas, Garnier, Thérive, Vallette, Rachilde… -de Maurice Rostand à Pierre Lagarde, déclinant un article sur «Flammes». -Joint : BERTON (René). La Mort d’Héraclès. Villedieu, Jacomet, s.d. - Les clairs de lune. Poésies. Paris, Daragon, 1903. Avec envoi d’Antoinette Berton. -2 ouvrages en un vol. in-8, bradel papier vélin moderne. Joints une carte de visite avec note, et une lettre d’Antoinette Berton -Joint : LAGACHE (Agnès). Rome côté jardin. Rome, Kerversau imprimeur, 1975. In-folio, en feuilles, chemise demi-basane rouge de l’éditeur. Édition originale de ce recueil de poèmes en 3 parties, tirée à 240 exemplaires.

      • Pierre Lagarde 1853-1910 Antique Nude Oil Painting
        Jun. 30, 2021

        Pierre Lagarde 1853-1910 Antique Nude Oil Painting

        Est: $100 - $1,000

        Pierre Lagarde (French, 1853-1910). Antique oil painting on canvas. A Figural Art study in the French Neoclassical style of two nude women and a large elk, being swept up in a violent current. Mountain landscape to background. Artist signature lower left corner. Mounted on wood stretcher. SHIPPING Hill Auction Gallery will not ship. Gallery will refer a local shipper for international buyers. Purchaser pick up available upon request. Got something to sell? Contact us at HillAuctionGallery.com.

        Hill Auction Gallery
      • OOP Painting Parents & Child Pierre Lagarde French
        Jan. 28, 2012

        OOP Painting Parents & Child Pierre Lagarde French

        Est: $2,500 - $3,500

        OOP - Young Parents with Child by Pierre Lagarde (French, 1853-1910), signed lr, unframed, SS: 13 1/2" x 10", good condition.

        Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
        Aug. 27, 2011

        Est: $2,500 - $3,500