WOLE LAGUNJU Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1966 -

      • Wole Lagunju (Nigerian, b. 1966) Painting
        Nov. 18, 2024

        Wole Lagunju (Nigerian, b. 1966) Painting

        Est: $2,500 - $5,000

        Wole Lagunju (Nigerian, b. 1966) Mixed media painting on canvas, signed. Unframed. Size: 54.5'' x 33'', 138 x 84 cm (painting); 56'' x 34'', 142 x 86 cm (unstretched canvas).

        Material Culture
      • Lagunju Wole - Sans titre (2017)
        Oct. 19, 2024

        Lagunju Wole - Sans titre (2017)

        Est: €1,700 - €2,000

        Watercolour on paper - Sig. '17

        De Vuyst
        Oct. 19, 2024

        Est: €1,700 - €2,000

        De Vuyst
        Oct. 19, 2024

        Est: €1,700 - €2,000

        De Vuyst
      • Lagunju Wole - Spirit rites (2017)
        Oct. 19, 2024

        Lagunju Wole - Spirit rites (2017)

        Est: €16,000 - €20,000

        Oil on canvas - Sig. '17 - Label on the reverse Gal. Ebony/Curated, Cape Town, South Africa

        De Vuyst
        Apr. 29, 2024

        Est: $3,000 - $6,000

        Wole Lagunju (Nigerian, b. 1966) Mixed media, painting on canvas, signed. Unframed. Size: 54.5'' x 33'', 138 x 84 cm (painting); 56'' x 34'', 142 x 86 cm (unstretched canvas).

        Material Culture
      • Wole Lagunju (1966)
        Feb. 08, 2024

        Wole Lagunju (1966)

        Est: €300 - €600

        Wole Lagunju (1966) Zonder titel, gesigneerd ‘Wole’ en gedateerd '02 r.o.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • Wole Lagunju (b. 1966, Nigeria) Profile VI, 2020
        Nov. 15, 2023

        Wole Lagunju (b. 1966, Nigeria) Profile VI, 2020

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        Wole Lagunju (b. 1966, Nigeria) Profile VI, 2020 Ink on paper Signed and dated "Wole '20" lower right 60x45 cm Provenance : Galerie C F Hill, Stockholm Private collection, France Wole Lagunju (né en 1966, Nigeria) Profile VI, 2020 Encre sur papier Signé et daté "Wole '20" en bas à droite 60x45 cm Provenance : Galerie C F Hill, Stockholm Collection particulière, France

      • Wole LAGUNJU (b. 1966, Nigeria) Griot II, 2019
        Nov. 15, 2023

        Wole LAGUNJU (b. 1966, Nigeria) Griot II, 2019

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        Wole LAGUNJU (b. 1966, Nigeria) Griot II, 2019 Ink on paper Signed and dated "Wole '19" lower right 60x45cm Provenance : Galerie C F Hill, Stockholm Collection particulière, France Wole LAGUNJU (né en 1966, Nigeria) Griot II, 2019 Encre sur papier Signé et daté "Wole '19" en bas à droite 60x45cm Provenance : Galerie C F Hill, Stockholm Collection particulière, France

      • Wole Lagunju (1966)
        Nov. 07, 2023

        Wole Lagunju (1966)

        Est: €600 - €1,200

        Wole Lagunju (1966) Untitled, signed ‘Wole’ and dated '02 lower right.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • Untitled
        Oct. 19, 2023

        Untitled

        Est: £4,000 - £6,000

        Wole Lagunju Nigerian b.1966 Untitled signed and dated 2002 (lower right on the recto and verso) oil on panel 139.7 by 83.82cm., 55 by 33in.

      • Untitled, Crown Series
        Oct. 19, 2023

        Untitled, Crown Series

        Est: £15,000 - £20,000

        Wole Lagunju Nigerian b.1966 Untitled, Crown Series signed and dated 2021 (lower right) oil on canvas 160 by 146cm. 63 by 56¼in.

      • WOLE LAGUNJU (B. 1966) Urban Kings oil on canvas 69 1/2 x 71 1/8in. (176.5
        Mar. 09, 2023

        WOLE LAGUNJU (B. 1966) Urban Kings oil on canvas 69 1/2 x 71 1/8in. (176.5

        Est: £15,000 - £20,000

        WOLE LAGUNJU (B. 1966) Urban Kings oil on canvas 69 1/2 x 71 1/8in. (176.5 x 181.7cm.)

      • Wole LAGUNJU (Nigérian - Né en 1966) Sans titre, 2018 Aquarelle et encre sur papier
        Oct. 26, 2022

        Wole LAGUNJU (Nigérian - Né en 1966) Sans titre, 2018 Aquarelle et encre sur papier

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        Wole LAGUNJU (Nigérian - Né en 1966) Sans titre, 2018 Aquarelle et encre sur papier Signé et daté en bas à droite "Wole 18" Watercolor and ink on paper ; signed and dated lower right "Wole 18" h: 30,50 w: 23 cm Estimation 1 000 - 2 000 €

      • Wole LAGUNJU (Nigérian - Né en 1966) Sans titre, 2019 Aquarelle et encre sur papier
        Oct. 26, 2022

        Wole LAGUNJU (Nigérian - Né en 1966) Sans titre, 2019 Aquarelle et encre sur papier

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        Wole LAGUNJU (Nigérian - Né en 1966) Sans titre, 2019 Aquarelle et encre sur papier Signé et daté en bas à droite "Wole 19" Watercolor and ink on paper ; signed and dated lower right "Wole 19" h: 30,50 w: 23 cm Estimation 1 000 - 2 000 €

      • Wole LAGUNJU Né en 1966 - Nigéria Portrait, 2018 Encre sur papier
        May. 31, 2022

        Wole LAGUNJU Né en 1966 - Nigéria Portrait, 2018 Encre sur papier

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Wole LAGUNJU Né en 1966 - Nigéria Portrait, 2018 Encre sur papier Signé et daté en bas à droite "Wole 18" Ce lot est vendu sans prix de reserve h: 30,50 w: 23 cm Commentaire : Ink on paper Signed and dated lower right "Wole 18" This lot is sold without reserve price Estimation 800 - 1 200 €

      • WOLE LAGUNJU (b.1966) DREAMS II
        Nov. 29, 2021

        WOLE LAGUNJU (b.1966) DREAMS II

        Est: $7,000 - $10,000

        2012 Acrylic on canvas 122 x 122 cm. (48 x 48 in.) Signed and dated (lower centre)

        Arthouse Contemporary
      • WOLE LAGUNJU (b.1966) DREAMS I
        Nov. 29, 2021

        WOLE LAGUNJU (b.1966) DREAMS I

        Est: $7,000 - $10,000

        Arthouse Contemporary
      • Wole Lagunju | Charm series III
        Jun. 07, 2021

        Wole Lagunju | Charm series III

        Est: $4,000 - $5,000

        WOLE LAGUNJU (Nigerian, b.1966) CHARM SERIES III 2009 Mixed media on canvas 91.5 x 91.5 cm. (36 x 36 in.) $ 4,000-5,000

        Arthouse Contemporary
      • Wole Lagunju | Charm series
        Jun. 07, 2021

        Wole Lagunju | Charm series

        Est: $4,000 - $5,000

        WOLE LAGUNJU (Nigerian, b.1966) CHARM SERIES 2009 Mixed media on canvas 91.5 x 91.5 cm. (36 x 36 in.) $ 4,000-5,000

        Arthouse Contemporary
      • Wole Lagunju (Nigerian, born 1966) Kaaro Ojire Oshogbo (I greet my spirits) unframed.
        Mar. 17, 2021

        Wole Lagunju (Nigerian, born 1966) Kaaro Ojire Oshogbo (I greet my spirits) unframed.

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        Wole Lagunju (Nigerian, born 1966) Kaaro Ojire Oshogbo (I greet my spirits) signed and dated 'Wole 02' (lower left); signed, inscribed and dated verso 'Kaaro Ojire / Wole Lagungu / 2002 / Lagos' oil on canvas 185 x 102cm (72 13/16 x 40 3/16in). unframed. For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • Wole Lagunju | Twilight Woman
        Nov. 30, 2020

        Wole Lagunju | Twilight Woman

        Est: $2,700 - $4,000

        Estimate: ₦ 1,200,000-1,800,000 | $2,700-4,000 | Wole Lagunju (Nigerian, b. 1966), Twilight Woman, 2005, Oil on canvas, 90 x 90 cm. (35½ x 35½ in.), Signed and dated (lower right).

        Arthouse Contemporary
      • Wole Lagunju (born 1966, Nigeria) Untitled, 2019
        Jun. 24, 2020

        Wole Lagunju (born 1966, Nigeria) Untitled, 2019

        Est: €6,000 - €9,000

        Wole Lagunju (born 1966, Nigeria) Untitled, 2019 Acrylic on canvas Signed on the bottom right Signed and dated on the reverse 187,5 x 133,5 cm Wole Lagunju (né en 1966, Nigéria) Sans titre, 2019 Acrylique sur toile Signée en bas à droite Contresignée et datée au dos 187,5 x 133,5 cm

      • WOLE LAGUNJU, HARD TIMES
        Jun. 15, 2020

        WOLE LAGUNJU, HARD TIMES

        Est: $1,320 - $2,370

        ₦500,000-900,000 $1,320-2,370 WOLE LAGUNJU (b.1966), HARD TIMES, 2005, Acrylic on canvas, 81.5 x 61 cm. (32⅛ x 24 in.) Signed and dated (lower right).

        Arthouse Contemporary
      • Wole Lagunju (Nigerian, born 1966) La Parisienne II
        May. 13, 2020

        Wole Lagunju (Nigerian, born 1966) La Parisienne II

        Est: £4,000 - £6,000

        Wole Lagunju (Nigerian, born 1966) La Parisienne II signed and dated 'wole/ '17' (lower right) oil on canvas 162.5 x 100.5cm (64 x 39 9/16in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • Wole Lagunju (né en 1966, Nigéria) Vintage glamour 1965, 2014
        May. 15, 2019

        Wole Lagunju (né en 1966, Nigéria) Vintage glamour 1965, 2014

        Est: €5,000 - €8,000

        Wole Lagunju (né en 1966, Nigéria) Vintage glamour 1965, 2014 Acrylique sur toile 154 x 90 cm

      • Lagunju, Wole
        Feb. 20, 2016

        Lagunju, Wole

        Est: - €450

        Lagunju, Wole (1966 Nigeria). "Drummer's family". Öl auf Papier, 1985. 35,5 x 23,5 cm. Sign. "Wole". Hinter Passep. mont. u. dort betit., dat. u. bez. "Oil paintings". - Guter Zustand.

      • Wole Lagunju (1966-) Beauty is in the eye of the beholder'. Signed and date
        Nov. 10, 2015

        Wole Lagunju (1966-) Beauty is in the eye of the beholder'. Signed and date

        Est: €500 - €700

        Wole Lagunju (1966-) Beauty is in the eye of the beholder'. Signed and dated '02 lower right. Doek 80 x 60 cm.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • Wole Lagunju (1966-) Women'. Signed and dated '02 lower right. Doek 18
        Nov. 10, 2015

        Wole Lagunju (1966-) Women'. Signed and dated '02 lower right. Doek 18

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Wole Lagunju (1966-) Women'. Signed and dated '02 lower right. Doek 185 x 101 cm.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • Wole Lagunju (1966-) 'Women'. Gesigneerd en gedate
        Jun. 02, 2015

        Wole Lagunju (1966-) 'Women'. Gesigneerd en gedate

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Wole Lagunju (1966-) 'Women'. Gesigneerd en gedateerd '02 r.o., Doek 185 x 101 cm.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • Wole Lagunju (1966-) 'Beauty is in the eye of the
        Jun. 02, 2015

        Wole Lagunju (1966-) 'Beauty is in the eye of the

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Wole Lagunju (1966-) 'Beauty is in the eye of the beholder'. Gesigneerd en gedateerd '02 r.o., Doek 80 x 60 cm.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • WOLE LAGUNJU (b. 1966) UNTITLED 1996 Oil on paper
        Nov. 21, 2011

        WOLE LAGUNJU (b. 1966) UNTITLED 1996 Oil on paper

        Est: ₦750,000 - ₦850,000

        WOLE LAGUNJU (b. 1966) UNTITLED 1996 Oil on paper 122 x 89 cm. (48 x 35 in.) Signed and dated (lower right)

        Arthouse Contemporary