Arnol'd Borisovic Lachovskij Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1880 - d. 1937

    • Arnold LAKHOVSKY 1880-1937 Russian - French - American
      Oct. 18, 2024

      Arnold LAKHOVSKY 1880-1937 Russian - French - American

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      Arnold Borisovich LAKHOVSKY (1880 Chernobyl - 1937 New York) ; Landscape ; 1920s ; oil on canvas / framed ; dimensions 50 x 61 cm (19 2/3 x 24 in.) ; frame size 56 x 67 cm (22 x 26 1/3 in.) ; signed lower right corner ; Shipping to USA - DHL $300 , National post with tracking service $155 / Shipping to EU, Russia, Middle Assia - DHL $200 , National post with tracking service $85

      Art-Torg
    • Arnold Borisovich Lakhovsky
      Oct. 09, 2024

      Arnold Borisovich Lakhovsky

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Russian, 1880-1937 Floral Still Life Signed Arnold Lakhovsky (lr) Oil on canvas 24 x 19 3/4 inches (61 x 50.2 cm) (Framed 27 1/2 x 23 1/4 inches) Craquelure throughout, and an area with separation to pigments at lower right. Two small tears to canvas at upper left, another small tear at upper center. There is a small paint loss in the blue vase at lower center. Undulation to canvas. A few spots of surface soiling along the left edge. Nailed into frame

      DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • Arnold Borisovich Lakhovsky
      Oct. 09, 2024

      Arnold Borisovich Lakhovsky

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Russian, 1880-1937 Village House Signed Arnold Lakhovsky (lr) Oil on canvas 21 1/4 x 25 1/2 inches (54 x 64.8 cm) (Framed 27 x 31 1/2 inches) Some craquelure in areas throughout. A few paint losses in the upper right quadrant, as well as one small loss at center right and one in the green pigments towards lower right. Frame rubbing with wear along the edges.

    • Arnold Borisovich Lakhovsky
      Oct. 09, 2024

      Arnold Borisovich Lakhovsky

      Russian, 1880-1937 View of the Trinity Cathedral, Pskov Signed Arnold Lakhovsky (lr); inscribed Pskoff 29 on the reverse Oil on canvas 23 1/2 x 28 3/4 inches (59.7 x 73 cm) (Framed 29 x 34 1/8 inches) Nailed into frame. Some light craquelure in areas throughout. Some undulation to canvas. Two small losses at the lower center edge. Minor surface soiling.

    • Arnold Borisovich Lakhovsky
      Oct. 02, 2024

      Arnold Borisovich Lakhovsky

      Ukrainian, 1880-1937 Houseboat on a Canal Inscribed Arnold Lakhovsky and Petrograd on the reverse Oil on board 7 7/8 x 10 7/8 inches (20 x 27.6 cm) (Framed 10 7/8 x 13 7/8 inches) Not examined out of the frame. Frame rub with associated wear to the edges. Few pinholes and minor cracks to the edges. Scattered surface staining, could benefit from a cleaning. Some bowing to the board.

    • Arnold Lakhovsky, 1880-1937 (Ukraine/France/USA)
      Oct. 01, 2024

      Arnold Lakhovsky, 1880-1937 (Ukraine/France/USA)

      Est: £4,000 - £8,000

      Arnold Borisovich Lakhovsky (1880-1937), Ukraine/Russia/Germany/France/USA. Portrait of Alexander Mukdoni-Kappel. 1920-30s. Oil on canvas, size 71 x 61 cm (28 x 24 inches), frame dimensions 85 x 75 cm (33 1/2 x 29 1/2 inches) Signed lower left. MUKDONI, A. (pseudonym of Alexander Kappel, 1877-1958, Yiddish essayist, and theatre critic. Born in Lyakhovichi, Belorussia, he began his literary career in Warsaw in 1906, specializing in theatre criticism and publishing widely in Yiddish journals in Poland, Russia, and the U.S. Before earning a doctorate in labour law from the University of Bern, Switzerland, he studied in yeshivah and a Russian high school. After World War i, he edited the Kovno daily Nayes, before immigrating to the U.S. in 1922. There he joined the daily Morgn-Zhurnal as literary and theatre critic. He published Ertseylungen un Skitsn (“Stories and Sketches”, 1911), and Y.L. Perets un dos Yidishe Teater (“I.L. Peretz and the Yiddish Theatre”, 1949) in addition to four volumes of memoirs: Mayne Bagegenishn (“My Encounters”, 1949-55). He published his best critical essays in the volume Teater (“Theater”, 1927), which includes keen observations on the Yiddish theatre and Yiddish actors.

      Cultural Traditions
      Aug. 16, 2024

      Est: $6,000 - $9,000

      Arnold Borisovich LAKHOVSKY (1880 Chernobyl - 1937 New York) ; Landscape ; 1920s ; oil on canvas / framed ; dimensions 50 x 56 cm (19 2/3 x 22 in.) ; frame size 63 x 69 cm (25 x 27 in.) ; signed lower right corner ; Shipping to USA - DHL $300 , National post with tracking service $155 / Shipping to EU, Russia, Middle Assia - DHL $200 , National post with tracking service $85

      Art-Torg
    • ARNOLD LAKHOVSKY (UKRAINIAN 1880-1937)
      Jun. 29, 2024

      ARNOLD LAKHOVSKY (UKRAINIAN 1880-1937)

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      ARNOLD LAKHOVSKY (UKRAINIAN 1880-1937) Portrait of Alexander Mukdoni-Kappel, oil on canvas 72 x 61 cm (28 1/4 x 24 in.) framed dimensions: 85 x 75 cm (33 1/2 x 29 1/2 in.) signed lower left PROVENANCECollection of Alexander Mukdoni-Kappel Private Collection LOT NOTES Alexander Mukdoni-Kappel was a well-known Yiddish author, journalist and critic.

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
      Jun. 29, 2024

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      ARNOLD LAKHOVSKY (UKRAINIAN 1880-1937) Winter in Pskov, oil on canvas 61 x 74 cm (24 x 29 1/8 in.) framed dimensions: 77.5 x 90.5 cm (30.5 x 35 5/8 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCECollection of Alexander Mukdoni-Kappel inscribed on the wood frame 'Given to Martha by A. Mukdoni, 1949' Private Collection LOT NOTES Alexander Mukdoni-Kappel was a well-known Yiddish author, journalist and critic.

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
    • ARNOLD LAKHOVSKY (UKRAINIAN, 1880-1937).
      Apr. 07, 2024

      ARNOLD LAKHOVSKY (UKRAINIAN, 1880-1937).

      'Pskovi' (Pskov, Russia). Oil on artist board. Signed lower right (under frame). Verso: Inscribed with artist, address, and title. Property of a Manhattan, NYC estate. Dimensions: 10.875" h x 14.125" w. Frame: 14.625" h x 17.875" w.

      Clarke Auction Gallery
      Feb. 16, 2024

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      Art-Torg
      Dec. 08, 2023

      Est: $6,000 - $9,000

      Art-Torg
    • Arnold Borissovitch LAKHOVSKY (Russie, 1880-1937)
      Oct. 26, 2023

      Arnold Borissovitch LAKHOVSKY (Russie, 1880-1937)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Arnold Borissovitch LAKHOVSKY (Russie, 1880-1937) Pskov en hiver. Huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche. Encadrée. 65 x 81,5 cm

      Millon Riviera
    • A Busy Day on the Canal
      Oct. 06, 2023

      A Busy Day on the Canal

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      Property from a Private Collection, United States, Sold Without Reserve Arnold Lakhovsky Ukrainian 1880–1937 A Busy Day on the Canal signed lower left: Arnold Lahovsky oil on canvas, unframed canvas: 21 ¼ by 25 ¼ in.; 54 by 64.5 cm

    • Arnold Borisovich Lakhovsky Cityscape Oil Painting
      Jun. 18, 2023

      Arnold Borisovich Lakhovsky Cityscape Oil Painting

      Arnold Borisovich Lakhovsky (aka Aron Berkevich, b. Ukraine 1880-1937) oil painting on panel depicting an eastern cityscape with a river and boat, signed to lower left, housed in a wood frame. Image: 9" H x 11" W; frame: 13" H x 15" W.

      Auctions at Showplace
      Jun. 09, 2023

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      Art-Torg
    • ARNOLD BORISOVICH LAKHOVSKY,  RUSSIAN 1880-1937 -  LOGGING ON THE RIVER, 1914;  OIL ON BOARD, SIGN
      Jun. 06, 2023

      ARNOLD BORISOVICH LAKHOVSKY,  RUSSIAN 1880-1937 -  LOGGING ON THE RIVER, 1914;  OIL ON BOARD, SIGN

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Arnold Borisovich Lakhovsky,  Russian 1880-1937 -  Logging on the river, 1914;  oil on board, signed and dated lower right '1914', 51 x 64 cm

      Roseberys
    • Arnold Lakhovsky (attrib.), oil on board, c. 1908
      May. 18, 2023

      Arnold Lakhovsky (attrib.), oil on board, c. 1908

      Attributed to Arnold Borisovich Lakhovsky (Russian/American,1880-1937), Bradley Beach, Long Island, no signature observed, paper label verso with misspelled artist name, 7"h x 12"w (board), 12"h x 18"w (frame)

      Millea Bros Ltd
    • ARNOLD LAKHOVSKY (UKRAINIAN-AMERICAN 1880-1937)
      Apr. 08, 2023

      ARNOLD LAKHOVSKY (UKRAINIAN-AMERICAN 1880-1937)

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      ARNOLD LAKHOVSKY (UKRAINIAN-AMERICAN 1880-1937) The Rider, 1914 watercolour and gouache on paper 23 x 27 cm (9 x 10 5/8 in.) framed dimensions: 39 x 41 cm (15 3/8 x 16 1/8 in.) signed lower left and lower right

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
      Apr. 07, 2023

      Est: $6,000 - $9,000

      Art-Torg
    • Arnold Borisovich Lakhovsky (ukrainisch, 1880 - 1937), Landschaft, Öl a. Lwd.
      Dec. 10, 2022

      Arnold Borisovich Lakhovsky (ukrainisch, 1880 - 1937), Landschaft, Öl a. Lwd.

      Arnold Borisovich Lakhovsky (ukrainisch, 1880 - 1937), Landschaft, Öl a. Lwd., unten rechts bezeichnet. Maße: 72 x 55 cm, gerahmt: 85,5 x 68,5 cm. Guter, altersbedingter Zustand, partiell doubliert.

      Auktionshaus Demessieur
    • ARNOLD LAKHOVSKY (RUSSIAN 1880-1937)
      Oct. 15, 2022

      ARNOLD LAKHOVSKY (RUSSIAN 1880-1937)

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      ARNOLD LAKHOVSKY (RUSSIAN 1880-1937) Lakeside View, Pskov, oil on canvas 62 x 72 cm (24 3/8 x 28 3/8 in.) framed dimensions: 77 x 87 cm (30 1/4 x 34 1/4 in.) signed lower right

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
      Oct. 14, 2022

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      Art-Torg
      Aug. 12, 2022

      Est: $6,000 - $9,000

      Art-Torg
    • Arnold Borisovich Lakhovsky
      May. 28, 2022

      Arnold Borisovich Lakhovsky

      Arnold Borisovich Lakhovsky (ukrainisch, 1880 - 1937), Winterlandschaft, Öl a. Lwd., sig. unten rechts. Maße: 58,5 x 41,5 cm, gerahmt: 73,5 x 56,5 cm. Guter, altersbedingter Zustand, leicht krakeliert.

      Auktionshaus Demessieur
    • Arnold Lakhovsky (Russian/American, 1880-1937), Rialto Bridge, Venice
      Mar. 12, 2022

      Arnold Lakhovsky (Russian/American, 1880-1937), Rialto Bridge, Venice

      Est: $3,000 - $6,000

      Arnold Lakhovsky (Russian/American, 1880-1937), Rialto Bridge, Venice oil on canvas, signed lower right, inscribed to verso "A. Lakhovsky / 11. rue des Sablons / Paris / N. 11," further numbered 98 in upper left and 32 in lower right verso, faintly inscribed in lower left to verso "(illegible) / Venise," stretcher bar also numbered 98 and 3090 in lower right, framed. Stretcher 21 x 25 in.; Frame dimensions 21 3/4 x 25 3/4 in. Additional high-resolution photos are available at www.lelandlittle.com

      Leland Little Auctions
    • LAKHOVSKY, ARNOLD BORISOVICH ZUGESCHRIEBEN (1880 TSCHORNOBYL - 1937 NEW YORK). CATHÉDRALE NOTRE-DAME
      Mar. 05, 2022

      LAKHOVSKY, ARNOLD BORISOVICH ZUGESCHRIEBEN (1880 TSCHORNOBYL - 1937 NEW YORK). CATHÉDRALE NOTRE-DAME

      LAKHOVSKY, Arnold Borisovich zugeschrieben(1880 Tschornobyl - 1937 New York) Cathédrale Notre-Dame de Paris Öl auf Leinwand. Signiert. 73 x 60 cm. Gerahmt95 x 82 cm. Übersetzt "Unsere Liebe Frau von Paris", die unter der Schutzherrschaft der Gottesmutter Maria stehende Kirche wurde 1163-1345 errichtet, bei einem Großbrand 2019 erlitt die Kathedrale schwere Schäden. Originaler Spannrahmen, schwerer Stuckrahmen Rahmen partiell defekt. Lakhovsky, Bildnis-, Genre- und Landschaftsmaler. Studierte an den Akademien in Odessa, München und Sankt Petersburg. Schüler von Ilja Jefimowitsch Repin. 1909-1911 Lehrtätigkeit an der Bezalel Kunstschule in Jerusalem. Wanderte 1925 nach Paris aus, 1933 wechselte er nach New York. Ab 1935 Lehrtätigkeit an der School of The Museum of Fine Arts in Boston * Partnerauktion Bergmann. Literatur : De Gruyter (2014), Vollmer (1953-1962).

      Dec. 17, 2021

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      Art-Torg
      Oct. 15, 2021

      Est: $6,000 - $9,000

      Art-Torg
    • Painting, Arnold Borisovich Lakhovsky
      Aug. 15, 2021

      Painting, Arnold Borisovich Lakhovsky

      Arnold Borisovich Lakhovsky (Russian, 1880-1937), Untitled (Village in Winter), oil on card board, board (unframed): 9.5"h x 13.5"w

      Clars Auctions
    • Arnold Borisovich Lakhovsky (Russian, 1880-1937) Winter scene
      Jun. 09, 2021

      Arnold Borisovich Lakhovsky (Russian, 1880-1937) Winter scene

      Est: £4,000 - £5,000

      Arnold Borisovich Lakhovsky (Russian, 1880-1937) Winter scene signed in Latin and dated '15' (lower right) oil on canvas 65 x 81cm (25 9/16 x 31 7/8in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Arnold Borisovich LAKHOVSKY (1880-1937) Vue de canal
      Mar. 20, 2021

      Arnold Borisovich LAKHOVSKY (1880-1937) Vue de canal

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Arnold Borisovich LAKHOVSKY (1880-1937) Vue de canal Huile sur toile, signé en bas à gauche 60 x 73,5 cm Provenance : Vente, 51 Gallery 28/04/2015, Bruxelles, Belgique N° lot 83

      Louiza Auktion & Associés
      Feb. 05, 2021

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      Art-Torg
      Dec. 12, 2020

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Arnold Borisovich LAKHOVSKY (1880-1937) Vue de canal Huile sur toile, signé en bas à gauche 60 x 73,5 cm Provenance : Vente , 51 Gallery 28/04/2015, Bruxelles, Belgique N° lot 83

      Louiza Auktion & Associés
      Dec. 11, 2020

      Est: $6,000 - $9,000

      Art-Torg
    • LAKHOVSKY Arnold (1880-1937)
      Nov. 14, 2020

      LAKHOVSKY Arnold (1880-1937)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      LAKHOVSKY Arnold (1880-1937) Paysage d’une ville Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite. Signé et situé (mal lisible) au dos de la main de l’auteur, numéroté 47 au dos. 60 x 73 cm. ЛАХОВСКИЙ Арнольд (1880-1937) Вид города Холст, масло Подпись справа внизу; Подпись, место (плохо читается) и номер 47, рукой автора с обратной стороны. 60 x 73 см.

    • Arnold Borisovich LAKHOVSKY (1880-1937) Fenêtre ouverte.
      Nov. 06, 2020

      Arnold Borisovich LAKHOVSKY (1880-1937) Fenêtre ouverte.

      Est: €3,000 - €6,000

      Arnold Borisovich LAKHOVSKY (1880-1937) Fenêtre ouverte. Huile sur toile. Signée en bas à droite. 62,5 x 52 cm.

      MaisonRC
    • "Tømmerfløting"
      Oct. 19, 2020

      "Tømmerfløting"

      Est: kr6,000 - kr8,000

      Arnold LAKHOVSKY (1880-1937) Oil on canvas "Tømmerfløting", sign. (51x64cm)

      Christiania Auksjoner
      Mar. 21, 2020

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      ARNOLD LAKHOVSKY (RUSSIAN 1880-1937) La fenetre ouverte, 1930 oil on canvas 61 x 48.5 cm (24 x 19 1/8 in.) signed and dated lower left; titled and inscribed on verso PROVENANCE Sotheby's, New York, April 23, 2004, lot 60 Acquired at the above by the present owner

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
    • Arnold Lakhovsy French Village Etching
      Mar. 08, 2020

      Arnold Lakhovsy French Village Etching

      LAKHOVSKY, Arnold, (American/Russian, 1880-1937): French village river scene, hand colored Etching/Paper, pencil signed lower right, plate size 17.75" x 21.5", framed 26.25" x 29.75". Condition: Toning, foxing, stain upper right side.

      Amero Auctions
    • LAKHOVSKY Arnold Borisovich (1885-1937).
      Dec. 02, 2019

      LAKHOVSKY Arnold Borisovich (1885-1937).

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      LAKHOVSKY Arnold Borisovich (1885-1937). Maisons sous la neige. Huile sur carton, signée en bas à gauche « A. Lakhovsky ». Encadrée. H. 18,2 x L. 23,9 cm. Лаховский, Арнольд Борисович (1885-1937). Дом под снегом Масло, картон, подпись внизу слева "А. Лаховский". 18,2 x 23,9 cм.

    • Arnold Lakhovsky Russian, 1880-1937 Winter in the Valley
      Oct. 15, 2019

      Arnold Lakhovsky Russian, 1880-1937 Winter in the Valley

      Arnold Lakhovsky Russian, 1880-1937 Winter in the Valley Signed Arnold Lakhovsky (ll); signed A. Lakhovsky on the reverse Oil on canvas 23 1/2 x 28 3/4 inches (59.7 x 73 cm) C

    • Arnold Lakhovsky Russian, 1880-1937 Figures Along a River (possibly the Velikaia River in Pskov)
      Oct. 15, 2019

      Arnold Lakhovsky Russian, 1880-1937 Figures Along a River (possibly the Velikaia River in Pskov)

      Arnold Lakhovsky Russian, 1880-1937 Figures Along a River (possibly the Velikaia River in Pskov) Signed Arnold Lakhovsky (lr) Oil on canvas 24 x 28 inches (61 x 71.1 cm) C

    • ARNOLD BORISOVICH LAKHOUSKY (Ukrainian. 1880-1937)
      Aug. 24, 2019

      ARNOLD BORISOVICH LAKHOUSKY (Ukrainian. 1880-1937)

      Still Life with Fruit, Pitcher and Chair. Signed Arnold Lakhousky l/r. Oil on Canvas. Measuring 23.5 by 17 in., in a gilt wood frame 29.5 by 23.25 in. (Cond: three patched small tears visible from reverse)

      Auction Gallery of the Palm Beaches
    • LAKHOVSKY, ARNOLD (1880–1937) Winter Landscape
      Jun. 05, 2019

      LAKHOVSKY, ARNOLD (1880–1937) Winter Landscape

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      LAKHOVSKY, ARNOLD (1880–1937) Winter Landscape signed. Oil on canvas, 47 by 73 cm.

      MacDougall's
    • ARNOLD BORISOVICH LAKHOVSKY (RUSSIAN 1880-1937)
      May. 18, 2019

      ARNOLD BORISOVICH LAKHOVSKY (RUSSIAN 1880-1937)

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      ARNOLD BORISOVICH LAKHOVSKY (RUSSIAN 1880-1937) After the Rain, Pskov, oil on canvas 60 x 73 cm (23 5/8 x 28 3/4 in.) signed lower left signed, dated, titled and inscribed on verso No. 6, "Apres la pluie" / Pskov /A. Lakhovsky / 11, rue de Sablons / Paris XVI" PROVENANCE Sotheby's, London, 26 May, 2004, Lot 264 MacDougall Auction, London, 3 December, 2009, lot 303 Private Collection, USA (acquired at the above sale by the present owner) EXHIBITED A. Lakhovsky, Art Exhibition Agency, Copenhagen, February 1929, No. 89 (label on the verso)

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
    • Arnold Borisovich Lakhovsky (Russian, 1880-1937)
      May. 11, 2019

      Arnold Borisovich Lakhovsky (Russian, 1880-1937)

      DESCRIPTION: Arnold Borisovich Lakhovsky (Russian, 1880-1937). Oil on canvas. Canal scene. Probably Pskov. Signed in cyrillic lower left. Dated 1910. In white painted gesso frame decorated with rose buds. MEASUREMENTS: Sight 55-1/2" x 37-3/4". Overall with frame 64-1/4" x 46-1/4". CONDITION: Craquelure. Cracks to frame.

      Cordier Auctions & Appraisals
    • Arnold Borisovich Lakhovsky
      Mar. 20, 2019

      Arnold Borisovich Lakhovsky

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF4,000

      Schusterwerkstatt

      Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer