Dr. Lakra Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1972 -

      • Jeronimo Lopez Ramirez (Dr. Lakra), Me recordaras
        Nov. 20, 2024

        Jeronimo Lopez Ramirez (Dr. Lakra), Me recordaras

        Jeronimo Lopez Ramirez (Dr. Lakra) Me recordaras ink on vellum 12.875 h x 15.25 w in (33 x 39 cm) Signed to lower left 'Dr. Lakra'. Provenance: Galerie Kurimanzutto, Mexico City | Private Collection, New York | Rago, Fine Art, 13 November 2010, Lot 711 | Private Collection This work will ship from Lambertville, New Jersey.

        Los Angeles Modern Auctions
      • Dr. Lakra, Untitled (Lightening)
        Nov. 20, 2024

        Dr. Lakra, Untitled (Lightening)

        Est: $6,000 - $8,000

        Dr. Lakra Untitled (Lightening) c. 2003 ink and pastel on paper 12.25 h x 9 w in (31 x 23 cm) Signed to lower edge 'Dr. Lakra'. Provenance: Kate MacGarry, London | Private Collection This work will ship from Lambertville, New Jersey.

        Los Angeles Modern Auctions
      • Jerónimo ("Dr. Lakra") López Ramírez (b. 1972, Mexican), "Mujer Culebra"
        Nov. 20, 2024

        Jerónimo ("Dr. Lakra") López Ramírez (b. 1972, Mexican), "Mujer Culebra"

        Jerónimo ("Dr. Lakra") López Ramírez (b. 1972, Mexican) "Mujer Culebra" Etching on wove paper Edition: P/T Signed and inscribed "P/T" in pencil in the lower margin: Dr. Lakra

        John Moran Auctioneers
      • Dr. Lakra, Jerónimo López Ramírez, Chinito, Oil on Canvas
        Sep. 24, 2024

        Dr. Lakra, Jerónimo López Ramírez, Chinito, Oil on Canvas

        Est: $12,000 - $15,000

        Dr. Lakra [Jerónimo López Ramírez] (Mexican, 1972) Chinito  Oil on Canvas, unsigned Measurements- 40 x 32 in  Framed Measurements- 45 x 37 in  Condition- Some surface paint spray and transfer occasionally throughout, some surface dust but overall in good to very good condition, wear commensurate with age.

        Dallas Auction Gallery
      • DR LAKRA SCROLL PAINTING. SKELETON AND ASIAN DEVILS AND DRAGONS. POSSIBLY AFTER LAKRA.
        Oct. 11, 2023

        DR LAKRA SCROLL PAINTING. SKELETON AND ASIAN DEVILS AND DRAGONS. POSSIBLY AFTER LAKRA.

        Est: $600 - $900

        Dr LaKra Scroll Painting. Skeleton and Asian Devils and Dragons. Possibly after LaKra. H: 78.5 inches: W: 36 inches: D: 1 inches ---

        Uniques & Antiques
      • Dr. Lakra. ringing
        Feb. 22, 2023

        Dr. Lakra. ringing

        Lithograph on paper. Signed in the lower right corner. Numbered (1/25) in the lower left corner.

        Duran Arte y Subastas
      • DR. LAKRA Two ink drawings on vintage magazine pages.
        Nov. 17, 2022

        DR. LAKRA Two ink drawings on vintage magazine pages.

        DR. LAKRA Two ink drawings on vintage magazine pages. Untitled. 180x130 mm; 7 1/4x5 1/8 inches. Signed in ink, lower right recto * Untitled (Manya Rosay). 260x310 mm; 10 1/4x12 1/4 inches. Signed in ink, lower left recto. Both 2003. Jerónimo López Ramírez (born 1972), known as Dr. Lakra, is a Mexican artist and tattooist based in Oaxaca. Apart from tattooing, his art involves embellishing found images and objects—for instance, dolls, old medical illustrations, and pictures in 1950s Mexican magazines—with macabre or tattoo-style designs. He is the son of the artist Francisco Toledo. Provenance: Kurimanzutto, Mexico City, Mexico; Matthew Marks Gallery, New York, with the label; private collection, New York.

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • Dr Lakra. End of dream and skull
        Apr. 27, 2022

        Dr Lakra. End of dream and skull

        Lithograph on paper. Signed in the lower right corner. Numbered (8/50) in the lower left corner.

        Duran Arte y Subastas
      • Dr. Lakra. Final de sueño y calavera
        Jan. 26, 2022

        Dr. Lakra. Final de sueño y calavera

        Duran Arte y Subastas
        Jun. 23, 2021

        Litografía sobre papel. Firmada en el ángulo inferior derecho. Numerada (8/50) en el ángulo inferior izquierdo.

        Duran Arte y Subastas
      • Dr. Lakra (Jerónimo López Ramírez): Untitled (Antonio Leon y Saul Montana)
        Jun. 16, 2021

        Dr. Lakra (Jerónimo López Ramírez): Untitled (Antonio Leon y Saul Montana)

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        DR. LAKRA (JERÓNIMO LÓPEZ RAMÍREZ) 1972 Mexico-City Title: Untitled (Antonio Leon y Saul Montana). Subtitle: Two Drawings. Date: 2004. Technique: Each: India ink on magazine page. Measurement: 24 x 18cm. Notation: Signed (Antonio Leo) upper left: DR. LAKRA; (Saul Montana) lower right: DR. Lakra. Frame/Pedestal: Framed together. Not examined out of the frame. These works are unique pieces. Provenance: - Kurimanzutto, Mexico City - Private collection Italy.

      • Dr. Lakra (b. 1972) Untitled ink and gouache on paper 15¹/4 x 22¹/2 in. (40
        Mar. 11, 2021

        Dr. Lakra (b. 1972) Untitled ink and gouache on paper 15¹/4 x 22¹/2 in. (40

        Dr. Lakra (b. 1972) Untitled ink and gouache on paper 15¹/4 x 22¹/2 in. (40 x 56.8 cm.) Executed in 2006.

      • DR LAKRA (B. 1972) - Untitled (Emily Cranz)
        Jul. 28, 2020

        DR LAKRA (B. 1972) - Untitled (Emily Cranz)

        Est: £4,000 - £6,000

        DR LAKRA (B. 1972) Untitled (Emily Cranz) signed 'DR Lakra' (lower left) ink on vintage magazine page141⁄4 x 101⁄4in. (36 x 26cm.) Executed in 2004

      • Dr. Lakra Mexican, b. 1972 Untitled, 2006
        May. 07, 2019

        Dr. Lakra Mexican, b. 1972 Untitled, 2006

        Dr. Lakra Mexican, b. 1972 Untitled, 2006 Ink and gouache on paper 15 3/4 x 22 3/8 inches Provenance: Andrew Kreps Gallery, New York Private collection, New York C

        DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
      • DR. LAKRA | Untitled (The Air Bath)
        Mar. 06, 2019

        DR. LAKRA | Untitled (The Air Bath)

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        ink and pencil on printed paper

      • DR. LAKRA, Chinito, Unsigned, Mixed media on canvas, 100 x 80 cm
        Oct. 11, 2018

        DR. LAKRA, Chinito, Unsigned, Mixed media on canvas, 100 x 80 cm

        Est: $500,000 - $700,000

        DR. LAKRA, Chinito, Unsigned, Mixed media on canvas, 100 x 80 cm Estimado $500,000-700,000 DR. LAKRA (Ciudad de México, 1972 - ) Chinito Sin firma Mixta sobre tela Presenta ligero detalle de conservación. El mexicano Jerónimo López Ramírez alias Dr. Lakra, es un artista visual que es conocido por el estilo único en los objetos, litografías y revistas antiguas que interviene mediante dibujo, acrílico, acuarela o tinta. Su búsqueda de objetos e imágenes es una suerte de investigación de archivo y coleccionismo, una especie de cadáver exquisito gráfico, con una iconografía que transita entre las revistas de moda, carteles de cine con la de la cultura contemporánea de la urbe, de lo grotesco con lo sexual, de personajes religiosos tatuados al estilo talavera poblana con símbolos de pandillas o personalidades de la época de oro del cine, con la piel repleta de atributos pertenecientes a tribus ancestrales o prehispánicas, yuxtapone además elementos de la cultura popular mexicana como el boxeo y personajes de la música, con otros artísticos como los grabados de José Guadalupe Posada o vedettes quimeras. Con una extensa trayectoria Dr. Lakra ha generado un gran interés en el mercado del arte contemporáneo en México y el mundo. Ha expuesto en el Museo Amparo en Puebla, en el MARCO de Monterrey, en el Museo de los Pintores MUPO en Oaxaca, en el Museo de Arte Carrillo Gil, en el Museo Universitario del Chopo y forma parte de los artistas de la galería Kurimanzutto. En el extranjero ha participado en exhibiciones en The Museum of Contemporary Art en San Diego, en el Museum of Modern Art MoMA, en Nueva York, en Brandts - Museum of Art and Visual Culture y en el Museum of Modern Art Copenhague ambos en Dinamarca, así como en Yokohama Museum en Japón, por mencionar algunos. 100 x 80 cm

      • DR. LAKRA - Three works: (i) Untitled (lagrima II); (ii) Untitled (penetro); (iii) Untitled (sombrero rosa)
        Sep. 26, 2018

        DR. LAKRA - Three works: (i) Untitled (lagrima II); (ii) Untitled (penetro); (iii) Untitled (sombrero rosa)

        Est: $12,000 - $18,000

        Phillips
      • DR. LAKRA, Sin título (Cola de rata), Signed and dated 2007, Collageand ink on vintage newspaper, 22 x 19.4 cm / 8.6 x 7.6 inches.
        Apr. 19, 2018

        DR. LAKRA, Sin título (Cola de rata), Signed and dated 2007, Collageand ink on vintage newspaper, 22 x 19.4 cm / 8.6 x 7.6 inches.

        Est: $200,000 - $300,000

        DR. LAKRA, Sin título (Cola de rata), Signed and dated 2007, Collageand ink on vintage newspaper, 22 x 19.4 cm / 8.6 x 7.6 inches. Estimado $ 200,000-300,000 DR. LAKRA (Ciudad de México, 1972 - ) Sin título (Cola de rata) Firmado y fechado 2007 Collage y tinta sobre periódico vintage Con etiqueta de Kurimanzutto. El mexicano Jerónimo López Ramírez alias Dr. Lakra, es un artista visual que es conocido por el estilo único en los objetos, litografías y revistas antiguas que interviene mediante dibujo, acrílico, acuarela o tinta. Su búsqueda de objetos e imágenes es una suerte de investigación de archivo y coleccionismo, una especie de cadáver exquisito gráfico, con una iconografía que transita entre las revistas de moda, carteles de cine con la de la cultura contemporánea de la urbe, de lo grotesco con lo sexual, de personajes religiosos tatuados al estilo talavera poblana con símbolos de pandillas o personalidades de la época de oro del cine, con la piel repleta de atributos pertenecientes a tribus ancestrales o prehispánicas, yuxtapone además elementos de la cultura popular mexicana como el boxeo y personajes de la música, con otros artísticos como los grabados de José Guadalupe Posada o vedettes quimeras. Con una extensa trayectoria Dr. Lakra ha generado un gran interés en el mercado del arte contemporáneo en México y el mundo. Ha expuesto en el Museo Amparo en Puebla, en el MARCO de Monterrey, en el Museo de los Pintores MUPO en Oaxaca, en el Museo de Arte Carrillo Gil, en el Museo Universitario del Chopo y forma parte de los artistas de la galería Kurimanzutto. En el extranjero ha participado en exhibiciones en The Museum of Contemporary Art en San Diego, en el Museum of Modern Art MoMA, en Nueva York, en Brandts - Museum of Art and Visual Culture y en el Museum of Modern Art Copenhague ambos en Dinamarca, así como en Yokohama Museum en Japón, por mencionar algunos. 22 x 19.4 cm USD $10,365-$15,545

      • DR. LAKRA - Chinito
        Apr. 11, 2018

        DR. LAKRA - Chinito

        Est: £6,000 - £8,000

        DR. LAKRA - Chinito

        Phillips
      • DR. LAKRA, Dragón, 2004, Signed, Aquatint engraving and etching 8 / 15, 18 x 19 cm / 7 x 7.4 inches, With certificate.
        Jan. 18, 2018

        DR. LAKRA, Dragón, 2004, Signed, Aquatint engraving and etching 8 / 15, 18 x 19 cm / 7 x 7.4 inches, With certificate.

        Est: $12,000 - $20,000

        DR. LAKRA, Dragón, 2004, Signed, Aquatint engraving and etching 8 / 15, 18 x 19 cm / 7 x 7.4 inches, With certificate. Estimado $ 12,000-20,000 DR. LAKRA (Ciudad de México, 1972 - ) Dragón, 2004 Firmado Grabado al aguafuerte y aguatinta 8 / 15 Con certificado de autenticidad de Kurimanzutto, 2014. Impreso en el taller de grabado de Fernando Sandoval. 18 x 19 cm

      • DR. LAKRA, Fräulein 3, 2002, Signed, Ink on a vintage magazine page, unique piece, 34.7 x 26.3 cm / 13.6 x 10.3 inches.
        Nov. 30, 2017

        DR. LAKRA, Fräulein 3, 2002, Signed, Ink on a vintage magazine page, unique piece, 34.7 x 26.3 cm / 13.6 x 10.3 inches.

        Est: $200,000 - $250,000

        DR. LAKRA, Fräulein 3, 2002, Signed, Ink on a vintage magazine page, unique piece, 34.7 x 26.3 cm / 13.6 x 10.3 inches. Estimado $ 200,000-250,000 DR. LAKRA (Ciudad de México, 1972 - ) Fräulein 3, 2002 Firmada Tinta sobre página de revista antigua Con etiqueta de Galería Kurimanzutto. Hijo del famoso artista mexicano Francisco Toledo y de la poetisa y antropóloga Elisa Ramírez Castañeda, Jerónimo López Ramírez, mejor conocido como Dr. Lakra, es un destacado artista tanto en el contexto del arte contemporáneo como en el arte del tatuaje. Su obra se caracteriza por crear imágenes irreverentes y bastante provocativas, que transgreden las normas academicistas. Interviene con sus dibujos, estampillas, pósters, revistas y postales. La mayoría de las mujeres que aparecen en su obra son de épocas pasadas, generalmente de la década de los 50, generando en estas piezas un congruente erotismo mezclado con lo popular y el humor negro. Ha experimentado con los tabúes y fetiches provenientes de sus intereses por la antropología y etnografía. Dr. Lakra ha participado en diversas exposiciones colectivas e individuales en México, Reino Unido, Filipinas, Estados Unidos, Japón, Dinamarca, España y Francia. Fuente consultada: "Dr. Lakra", micrositio de la exposición presentada de mayo a septiembre de 2011 en el Museo de Arte Contemporáneo de Monterrey www.marco.org.mx 34.7 x 26.3 cm USD $10,530-$13,160

      • DR. LAKRA, Untitled, 2008, Signed, Roulette and etching 5 / 50, 37.5 x 55.5 cm / 14.7 x 21.8 inches
        Oct. 25, 2017

        DR. LAKRA, Untitled, 2008, Signed, Roulette and etching 5 / 50, 37.5 x 55.5 cm / 14.7 x 21.8 inches

        Est: $26,000 - $36,000

        DR. LAKRA, Untitled, 2008, Signed, Roulette and etching 5 / 50, 37.5 x 55.5 cm / 14.7 x 21.8 inches Estimado $ 26,000-36,000 DR. LAKRA (Ciudad de México, 1972 - ) Sin título, 2008 Firmado Grabado al aguafuerte y ruleta 5 / 50 Impreso en Ediciones Polígrafa, Barcelona. Hijo de Francisco Toledo y de Elisa Ramírez Castañeda, Jerónimo López Ramírez es mejor conocido como Dr. Lakra. Adquirió su seudónimo cuando se inició como tatuador por traer un maletín de doctor, posteriormente él agregó la palabra "Lakra", cuyo significado tiene que ver con la temática de su trabajo artístico. Su obra se caracteriza por crear imágenes irreverentes, que transgreden las normas academicistas. En sus piezas hay un congruente erotismo mezclado con lo popular y el humor negro. Fuente consultada: "Dr. Lakra". Museo de Arte Contemporáneo de Monterrey www.marco.org.mx 37.5 x 55.5 cm

      • DR. LAKRA, Untitled, ca. 2010, Signed, Litograph 23 / 50, 75 x 55 cm / 29.5 x 21.6 inches.
        Oct. 05, 2017

        DR. LAKRA, Untitled, ca. 2010, Signed, Litograph 23 / 50, 75 x 55 cm / 29.5 x 21.6 inches.

        Est: $36,000 - $50,000

        DR. LAKRA, Untitled, ca. 2010, Signed, Litograph 23 / 50, 75 x 55 cm / 29.5 x 21.6 inches. DR. LAKRA (Ciudad de México, 1972 - ) Sin título, ca. 2010 Firmada Litografía 23 / 50 Impresa en Ediciones Polígrafa en Barcelona. 75 x 55 cm USD $1,950-$2,700

      • DR. LAKRA, Untitled, ca. 2010, Signed, Litograph 8 / 25, 74.5 x 54.5 cm / 29.3 x 21.4 inches.
        Oct. 05, 2017

        DR. LAKRA, Untitled, ca. 2010, Signed, Litograph 8 / 25, 74.5 x 54.5 cm / 29.3 x 21.4 inches.

        Est: $40,000 - $60,000

        DR. LAKRA, Untitled, ca. 2010, Signed, Litograph 8 / 25, 74.5 x 54.5 cm / 29.3 x 21.4 inches. DR. LAKRA (Ciudad de México, 1972 - ) Sin título, ca. 2010 Firmada Litografía 8 / 25 Impresa en Ediciones Polígrafa en Barcelona. Hijo del famoso artista mexicano Francisco Toledo y de la poetisa y antropóloga Elisa Ramírez Castañeda, Jerónimo López Ramírez, mejor conocido como Dr. Lakra, es un destacado artista tanto en el contexto del arte contemporáneo como en el arte del tatuaje. Adquirió su seudónimo cuando se inició como tatuador por traer un maletín de doctor, posteriormente él agregó la palabra "Lakra", cuyo significado tiene que ver con la temática de su trabajo artístico (lacra refiere a un vicio físico o moral que marca a quien lo tiene). Su obra se caracteriza por crear imágenes irreverentes y bastante provocativas, que transgreden las normas academicistas. Interviene con sus dibujos, estampillas, pósters, revistas y postales. La mayoría de las mujeres que aparecen en su obra son de épocas pasadas, generalmente de la década de los 50, generando en estas piezas un congruente erotismo mezclado con lo popular y el humor negro. Ha experimentado con los tabúes y fetiches provenientes de sus intereses por la antropología y etnografía. Dr. Lakra ha participado en diversas exposiciones colectivas e individuales en México, Reino Unido, Filipinas, Estados Unidos, Japón, Dinamarca, España y Francia. Fuente consultada: "Dr. Lakra", micrositio de la exposición presentada de mayo a septiembre de 2011 en el Museo de Arte Contemporáneo de Monterrey www.marco.org.mx 74.5 x 54.5 cm USD $2,160-$3,240

      • DR. LAKRA - Untitled (Retro con músculos)
        May. 24, 2017

        DR. LAKRA - Untitled (Retro con músculos)

        Est: $6,000 - $8,000

        Phillips
      • DR. LAKRA - Untitled (Laura Olivia)
        Feb. 28, 2017

        DR. LAKRA - Untitled (Laura Olivia)

        Est: $6,000 - $8,000

        Phillips
      • Dr Lakra, "Sans titre, 2004", Offset, Signée et numérotée 31/100, Offset, G
        Jun. 07, 2016

        Dr Lakra, "Sans titre, 2004", Offset, Signée et numérotée 31/100, Offset, G

        Est: €150 - €200

        Dr Lakra, "Sans titre, 2004", Offset, Signée et numérotée 31/100, Offset, Gesigneerd en genummerd 31/100, "45,5 x 40,5 cm"

        Cornette de Saint-Cyr-Bruxelles
      • DR. LAKRA (B. 1972) | Sin título (Pedro Infante)
        May. 24, 2016

        DR. LAKRA (B. 1972) | Sin título (Pedro Infante)

        Est: $18,000 - $22,000

        ink and acrylic on vintage portrait laid down on canvas

      • DR. LAKRA - Untitled (Don Getulio Vargas), 2006
        May. 23, 2016

        DR. LAKRA - Untitled (Don Getulio Vargas), 2006

        Est: $8,000 - $12,000

        Phillips
      • DR. LAKRA (B. 1972) | Sin título
        Nov. 20, 2015

        DR. LAKRA (B. 1972) | Sin título

        Est: $20,000 - $30,000

        ink on iris print

      • Dr. Lakra Mexican, b. 1972 Untitled (Sombrero), 2004
        Nov. 10, 2015

        Dr. Lakra Mexican, b. 1972 Untitled (Sombrero), 2004

        Est: $6,000 - $8,000

        Dr. Lakra Mexican, b. 1972 Untitled (Sombrero), 2004 Signed Dr. Lakra (ul), Dr. Lakra (ll) Ink on iris print 8 x 5 5/8 inches (20.32 x 14.28 cm) Provenance: Kurimanzutto Gallery, Mexico City C

      • Dr. Lakra(b. 1972)
        Nov. 25, 2014

        Dr. Lakra(b. 1972)

        Est: $10,000 - $15,000

        Dr. Lakra(b. 1972)

      • Dr. Lakra(b. 1972)
        Nov. 25, 2014

        Dr. Lakra(b. 1972)

        Est: $15,000 - $20,000

        Dr. Lakra(b. 1972)

      • Dr. Lakra
        May. 29, 2014

        Dr. Lakra

        Est: $6,000 - $8,000

        Sin título (Mundo Gráfico) Signed "Dr. Lakra" lower left.

        Phillips
      • "DR. LAKRA", Sin título, Firmado. Grabado 5 / 20, 24.5 x 29.5 cm
        Mar. 20, 2014

        "DR. LAKRA", Sin título, Firmado. Grabado 5 / 20, 24.5 x 29.5 cm

        Est: $6,000 - $10,000

        JERÓNIMO LÓPEZ RAMÍREZ "DR. LAKRA" Sin título Firmado. Grabado 5 / 20 (N. Ciudad de México, 1972 - ) 24.5 x 29.5 cm

      • DR. LAKRA
        Dec. 11, 2013

        DR. LAKRA

        Est: £4,000 - £6,000

        Untitled Signed “Dr Lakra” lower centre.

        Phillips
      • "DR. LAKRA", Balón de fútbol, 2011, Firmado y fechado Méx. Oax. 1 Ago. Serigrafía 66 / 100, 22 cm de diámetro.
        Jun. 27, 2013

        "DR. LAKRA", Balón de fútbol, 2011, Firmado y fechado Méx. Oax. 1 Ago. Serigrafía 66 / 100, 22 cm de diámetro.

        Est: $8,000 - $15,000

        JERÓNIMO LÓPEZ RAMÍREZ "DR. LAKRA" Balón de fútbol, 2011 Firmado y fechado Méx. Oax. 1 Ago. Serigrafía 66 / 100 (N. Ciudad de México, 1972 - ) 22 cm de diámetro.

      • DR. LAKRA(B. 1972)
        May. 28, 2013

        DR. LAKRA(B. 1972)

        Est: $10,000 - $15,000

        PROPERTY  FROM  THE  COLLECTION  OF  DAVID  C.  COPLEY,  LA  JOLLA,  CALIFORNIA UNTITLED  (ANNABELLA) signed  lower  left ink  on  vintage  magazine  page 14  by  10  in. 35.3  by  25.2  cm Executed  in  2009.

      • DR. LAKRA
        Mar. 08, 2013

        DR. LAKRA

        Est: $6,000 - $8,000

        Untitled Signed “Dr. Lakra” lower right.

        Phillips
      • DR. LAKRA
        Mar. 08, 2013

        DR. LAKRA

        Est: $7,000 - $9,000

        Untitled

        Phillips
      • DR. LAKRA
        Mar. 08, 2013

        DR. LAKRA

        Est: $6,000 - $8,000

        Untitled (Horned Man)

        Phillips
      • DR. LAKRA
        Mar. 08, 2013

        DR. LAKRA

        Est: $6,000 - $8,000

        Untitled (Manya Rosay) Signed “Dr. Lakra” lower left.

        Phillips
      • DR. LAKRA(B. 1972)
        Nov. 16, 2011

        DR. LAKRA(B. 1972)

        Est: $10,000 - $15,000

        SIN TÍTULO (CUT HERE) signed lower center ink on vintage coloured photograph 9 by 7 in. 23 by 18 cm Executed in 2007.

      • Dr. Lakra (Mexican, born 1972) Untitled (Fiestas)
        Oct. 19, 2011

        Dr. Lakra (Mexican, born 1972) Untitled (Fiestas)

        Est: £10,000 - £15,000

        Untitled (Fiestas) 2006 signed acrylic, gouache, watercolour and Iris print on cotton paper 130 by 100 cm. 51 5/16 by 39 3/8 in. This work was executed in 2006.

      • Dr. Lakra (Mexican, born 1972) Untitled (Caracalavera)
        Oct. 19, 2011

        Dr. Lakra (Mexican, born 1972) Untitled (Caracalavera)

        Est: £5,000 - £8,000

        Untitled (Caracalavera) 2005 signed ink on iris print 70 by 59.5 cm. 27 9/16 by 23 7/16 in. This work was executed in 2005.

      • Dr. Lakra (b. 1972)
        Oct. 15, 2011

        Dr. Lakra (b. 1972)

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        Dr. Lakra (b. 1972) Untitled signed 'DR. Lakra' (lower left) ink on iris print 12 1/8 x 10¼in. (30.8 x 25.7cm.) Executed in 2004

      • Dr. Lakra (b. 1972)
        Mar. 10, 2011

        Dr. Lakra (b. 1972)

        Est: $25,000 - $35,000

        Dr. Lakra (b. 1972) Untitled (La Tequilera) signed 'LAKRA' (lower left) ink and watercolor on printed paper 12¼ x 10¼ in. (31.1 x 26 cm.) Executed circa 2003-2005. Untitled (Mujer Con Monstruos) ink and gouache on printed paper 12 x 9¼ in. (30.5 x 23.5 cm.) Executed in 2003. Untitled (Lic. Trujillo) signed 'Dr. Lakra' (lower left) ink and colored pencil on printed paper 15¼ x 11 in. (38.7 x 27.9 cm.) Executed in 2005. Untitled (Diversión) signed 'Dr. Lakra' (lower left) ink and gouache on printed paper 9½ x 6¼ in. (24.1 x 15.9 cm.) Executed circa 2003-2005. (4)

      • DR. LAKRA (B. 1972)
        Nov. 17, 2010

        DR. LAKRA (B. 1972)

        Est: $12,000 - $18,000

        DR. LAKRA (B. 1972) SAN SEBASTIÁN paper collage, gouache and ink on paper 42 1/2 by 43 1/4 in. 108 by 110 cm Executed in 2009.