Jean Lambert-Rucki Sold at Auction Prices

Wood Sculptor, Stone sculptor, Mosaizist, Freskant, b. 1888 - d. 1967

            • Jean LAMBERT-RUCKI
              Nov. 19, 2024

              Jean LAMBERT-RUCKI

              Est: €500 - €800

              Jean LAMBERT-RUCKI (1888-1967) Chasse africaine - 1952 Fusain et pastel sur papier bistre Signé en haut à droite et daté «52» 51 × 64,5 cm (feuille) Provenance : Vente Me Jean-Pierre Osenat, Fontainebleau, 16 avril 2000, lot n°33 A “Chasse africaine” charcoal and pastel drawing by Jean Lambert-Rucki, signed and dated - 1952 20.08 × 25.20 in. (unframed) Jean LAMBERT-RUCKI (1888-1967)

            • JEAN LAMBERT-RUCKI (1888-1967) La Confidence, dit aussi Le Conciliabule, 2006
              Jul. 10, 2024

              JEAN LAMBERT-RUCKI (1888-1967) La Confidence, dit aussi Le Conciliabule, 2006

              Est: €6,000 - €8,000

              JEAN LAMBERT-RUCKI (1888-1967) La Confidence, dit aussi Le Conciliabule, 2006 Épreuve en bronze à patine noire Signée, datée et justifiée EA II/IV Cachet du fondeur TEP et cachet JDV Hauteur : 36 cm Dark patinated bronze Signed, dated and inscribed EA II/IV Foundry stamp TEP and stamp JDV Height: 14 1/8 in. Provenance Collection particulière Exposition "Centenaire de la naissance de J.L.- Rucki", 1887-1967, Galerie Jacques De Vos, Paris, 1988. "Lambert-Rucki, les Parisiens et les autres", Galerie Jacques De Vos, Paris, mai-juin 1993. "Jean Lambert-Rucki", Galerie Jacques De Vos, Giraud Gallery, New York, 17 novembre-16 décembre 2006. Un certificat d'authenticité N°220923 du Comité Jean Lambert-Rucki en date du 22 septembre 2023 sera remis à l'acquéreur.

              HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
            • JEAN LAMBERT-RUCKI (1888-1967) Les oiseaux, 1923
              Jul. 10, 2024

              JEAN LAMBERT-RUCKI (1888-1967) Les oiseaux, 1923

              Est: €5,000 - €7,000

              JEAN LAMBERT-RUCKI (1888-1967) Les oiseaux, 1923 Huile sur carton Monogrammée, située et datée « J.L.R. / Paris. 23 » en haut à gauche 45 x 28 cm Oil on cardboard Signed with initials, located and dated "J.L.R. / Paris. 23" upper left 17 3/4 x 11 in. Provenance Vente de l’atelier, 1971 (étiquette au dos) Collection particulière

            • Lambert-Rucki Jean - THE KISS, CA 1929/1977
              Jun. 16, 2024

              Lambert-Rucki Jean - THE KISS, CA 1929/1977

              Est: zł40,000 - zł50,000

              Lambert-Rucki Jean - THE KISS, CA 1929/1977, - 24,0 x 5,0cm - patinated bronze

              Agra-Art
            • Jean LAMBERT-RUCKI (1888-1967) Christ en bois naturel sculpté à la go
              Jun. 15, 2024

              Jean LAMBERT-RUCKI (1888-1967) Christ en bois naturel sculpté à la go

              Est: €600 - €800

              Jean LAMBERT-RUCKI (1888-1967) Christ en bois naturel sculpté à la gouge Signé en noir et daté 1940 au dos H : 62 cm - L : 70 cm

            • JEAN LAMBERT-RUCKI (1888-1967)
              Apr. 25, 2024

              JEAN LAMBERT-RUCKI (1888-1967)

              Est: €1,000 - €1,500

              Virgin Mary with child. Charcoal, colour crayon on brown paper. Studio stamp. Framed. Description FR La Vierge à l'Enfant. Fusain, crayons de couleur sur papier brun. Cachet d'atelier. Cadre. Beschrijving NL Maagd Maria met kind. Houtskool, kleurkrijt op bruin papier. Atelierstempel. Kader.

            • Lambert-Rucki Jean - ST. PAUL
              Mar. 17, 2024

              Lambert-Rucki Jean - ST. PAUL

              Est: zł8,000 - zł12,000

              Lambert-Rucki Jean - ST. PAUL, - 44,5 x 10,0cm - patinated bronze

              Agra-Art
            • Attributed to Jean Lambert-Rucki (Polish, 1888-1967), Untitled
              Jun. 28, 2023

              Attributed to Jean Lambert-Rucki (Polish, 1888-1967), Untitled

              Est: $150 - $200

              Attributed to Jean Lambert-Rucki (Polish, 1888-1967) Untitled Charcoal and gouache on paper. Studio stamp of Lambert-Rucki to the lower right corner. H: 26 7/8, W: 14 1/4 in. H: 68.26, W: 36.19 cm. (sight) Click here for high resolution images.

              Oakridge Auction Gallery
            • Jean Lambert-Rucki, Crucifiction
              Jun. 20, 2023

              Jean Lambert-Rucki, Crucifiction

              Est: zł7,000 - zł10,000

              *To this item we apply droit de suite

              Art in House
            • JEAN LAMBERT-RUCKI (1888-1967) Rencontre
              May. 11, 2023

              JEAN LAMBERT-RUCKI (1888-1967) Rencontre

              Est: €1,000 - €1,500

              JEAN LAMBERT-RUCKI (1888-1967) Rencontre signé et daté ' J. Lambert - Rucki 20' (en haut à gauche); signé, inscrit et daté ' Rencontre J. Lambert - Rucki 1920' (au revers) huile sur carton signed and dated 'J. Lambert - Rucki 20' (upper left); signed, inscribed and dated ' Rencontre J. Lambert - Rucki 1920' (on the reverse) oil on card 15 x 12.7cm (5 7/8 x 5in).

            • Lambert-Rucki, Jean (1888 Krakau - Paris 1967), in der Art von
              Mar. 25, 2023

              Lambert-Rucki, Jean (1888 Krakau - Paris 1967), in der Art von

              Est: €150 - €180

              "La Rue", so rückseitig betitelt und bez. "ATELIER J. LAMBERT-RUCKI". Öl/Bristolkarton, li. o. bez. "J. Lambert-Rucki 1930". 18x 30 cm. R.

              Mar. 25, 2023

              Est: €400 - €480

              "Le couple", so rückseitig betitelt und bez. "ATELIER J. LAMBERT-RUCKI". Öl/Bristolkarton, li. o. bez. "J. Lambert-Rucki 1928". 73x 91,5 cm. R.

            • JEAN LAMBERT-RUCKI Le Baiser.
              Mar. 23, 2023

              JEAN LAMBERT-RUCKI Le Baiser.

              Est: $10,000 - $15,000

              JEAN LAMBERT-RUCKI Le Baiser. Bronze with dark patina, 1926-28. 447 mm; 17 1/2 inches (height, excluding black marble base). Artist's proof (there was also a posthumous edition of 8 in bronze with a gold patina). With the artist's signature, the foundry mark and "EA II" at the base of the bronze. Provenance: Private collection, Paris; Galerie de Vos, Paris; private collection, New Mexico. Lambert-Rucki (1888–1967) was a Polish avant-garde artist, sculptor and graphic artist associated with the Cubist, Surrealist and Art Deco movements. After studying at the School of Fine Arts in Kraków, where he became friends with fellow Polish artist Moïse Kisling, he moved to Paris in 1911 and soon after, in 1913, exhibited at the Salon d'Automne (Lambert-Rucki would remain in Paris for the rest of his career). From the late 1910s onward, he was represented by several Parisian galleries, including Léonce Rosenberg at the Galerie de l'Effort Moderne as well as Paul Guillaume, and his popularity grew. In March 1920, he exhibited at the second exhibition of la Section d'Or, Galerie de La Boétie, Paris, and participated in the first exhibition of l'Union des Artistes Modernes, where he continued to show his works. He worked with diverse styles and media; like many artists of the era he was influenced by tribal art of Africa as well as Cubism.

              Swann Auction Galleries
            • Jean Lambert-Rucki Painted Earthenware Model of Noah's Ark
              Dec. 07, 2022

              Jean Lambert-Rucki Painted Earthenware Model of Noah's Ark

              Jean Lambert-Rucki Painted Earthenware Model of Noah's Ark Circa 1960 The raised sail incised with animals, including an elephant, giraffe, gazelle and a penguin, signed and dated Lambert-Rucki 1930. Height 4 inches, width 9 inches, depth 3 1/4 inches. Provenance: Christie's, New York, 20th Century Decorative Art & Design, March 16, 2010, lot 60. Madame Lambert-Rucki, Paris Bernard Danenberg, Paris. C

              DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
            • Jean Lambert-Rucki (1888-1967) Deux personnages assemblage en fer Hauteur
              Oct. 04, 2022

              Jean Lambert-Rucki (1888-1967) Deux personnages assemblage en fer Hauteur

              Est: €4,000 - €6,000

              Jean Lambert-Rucki (1888-1967) Deux personnages assemblage en fer Hauteur (sans la base): 73.1 cm. Hauteur (avec la base): 77.7 cm.

            • JEAN LAMBERT-RUCKI: LA FAMILLE (THE FAMILY)
              Jun. 30, 2022

              JEAN LAMBERT-RUCKI: LA FAMILLE (THE FAMILY)

              Est: €5,000 - €10,000

              Jean Lambert-Rucki La famille (The family) 1937 bronze coloured h. 36 cm signature stamp in the base: J. Lambert-Rucki stamp J.D.V. and foundry stamp in the base TEP numbered in the base: 1/8 (edition von 8 and 4 E. A.) posthumous cast after 1967 Dorotheum Vienna, 27.06.2019, no. 40; private property, Austria Jacques de Vos/Marc-André Ruan/Jean-Pierre Tortil, Jean Lambert-Rucki et son temps 1888-1967, Paris 1988, no. 129 (b/w-ill.)

              Im Kinsky
            • Jean Lambert-Rucki, 1888 Krakau – 1967 Paris
              Jun. 30, 2022

              Jean Lambert-Rucki, 1888 Krakau – 1967 Paris

              Est: €1,800 - €2,500

              RENCONTRE, 1920 Öl auf Karton. 14,5 x 12 cm. Links oben signiert „I. Lambert-Rucki“, sowie datiert „20“. Verso betitelt, signiert und datiert. In Profilleiste. Anbei im Original ein Zertifikat des Comité Jean Lambert-Rucki vom 23. November 2017, Zertifikatsnummer 231117/1. (1320632) (13)

            • Lambert-Rucki, Jean - Saint Jean l'évangéliste - c.1948
              Jun. 28, 2022

              Lambert-Rucki, Jean - Saint Jean l'évangéliste - c.1948

              Est: $1,500 - $2,000

              Lambert-Rucki, Jean (1888-1967) Saint Jean l'évangéliste (c.1948) Description: Brown patina bronze sculpture on wooden base, signed J. Lambert-Rucki, Chéret Paris seal Dimension (PO): 17 1/2" x 4" Dimension (CM): 44.5 x 10.1 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

              Champagne Auctions
            • Jean Lambert-Rucki French, 1888-1967 Le vieux Pecheur, circa 1955
              Jun. 08, 2022

              Jean Lambert-Rucki French, 1888-1967 Le vieux Pecheur, circa 1955

              Est: $6,000 - $9,000

              Jean Lambert-Rucki French, 1888-1967 Le vieux Pecheur, circa 1955 Signed Jean Lambert-Rucki Metal on wood base Dimensions including base 57 3/4 x 9 1/2 x 9 1/4 inches (147 x 24.1 x 23.5 cm) Provenance: Galerie Drouant-David, Paris Purchased from the above in 1955 by Pierre F. Simon Thence by descent to the estate C Property from the Collection of Jacqueline & Pierre Simon

            • JEAN-LAMBERT RUCKI (1888-1967) Sculpture two faces
              Nov. 18, 2021

              JEAN-LAMBERT RUCKI (1888-1967) Sculpture two faces

              Est: €20,000 - €30,000

              JEAN-LAMBERT RUCKI (1888-1967) Sculpture two faces Bronze à la cire perdue, Valsuani cast Signed Sculpture two faces Cire perdue bronze, Valsuani Signed H_35 cm L_17 cm P_10 cm (without base) Sculpture deux visages Bronze à la cire perdue, fonte Valsuani Signé Sculpture two faces Cire perdue bronze, Valsuani Signed H_35 cm L_17 cm P_10 cm (sans socle)

              Pierre Bergé & Associés
            • JEAN LAMBERT-RUCKI (1888-1967) ECOLE FRANCAISE DU XXE SIECLE Le Maréchal Ne
              Nov. 09, 2021

              JEAN LAMBERT-RUCKI (1888-1967) ECOLE FRANCAISE DU XXE SIECLE Le Maréchal Ne

              Est: €600 - €800

              JEAN LAMBERT-RUCKI (1888-1967) ECOLE FRANCAISE DU XXE SIECLE Le Maréchal Ney en uniforme tenant son sabre à la main Bronze à patine reposant sur un socle en granite noir. H : 42 5 cm L : 20 cm P : 11 5 cm

            • Jean Lambert-Rucki (Polish/France, 1888-1967), "Saint Jean l'Evangeliste"
              Oct. 24, 2021

              Jean Lambert-Rucki (Polish/France, 1888-1967), "Saint Jean l'Evangeliste"

              Est: $1,200 - $1,800

              Jean Lambert-Rucki (Polish/France, 1888-1967) "Saint Jean l'Evangeliste" patinated bronze cast signature along back edge of robe, on a wooden plinth. overall h. 16-3/4", w. 4-3/8", d. 4-3/8"

              New Orleans Auction Galleries
            • Jean Lambert-Rucki (Polish/France, 1888-1967), "Blessing Christ"
              Oct. 24, 2021

              Jean Lambert-Rucki (Polish/France, 1888-1967), "Blessing Christ"

              Est: $1,200 - $1,800

              Jean Lambert-Rucki (Polish/France, 1888-1967) "Blessing Christ" patinated bronze cast signature along back edge of robe, on a wooden plinth. overall h. 17-3/4", w. 4-1/4", d. 4"

              New Orleans Auction Galleries
            • Jean LAMBERT-RUCKI, Christ en bronze., Croix marquée Adalc Paris., Dimensions christ : 25 x 25 cm., Croix : 40 x 29 cm.
              Sep. 26, 2021

              Jean LAMBERT-RUCKI, Christ en bronze., Croix marquée Adalc Paris., Dimensions christ : 25 x 25 cm., Croix : 40 x 29 cm.

              Est: €100 - €150

              Jean LAMBERT-RUCKI (1888-1967). Christ en bronze. Croix marquée Adalc Paris. Dimensions christ : 25 x 25 cm. Croix : 40 x 29 cm. Jean LAMBERT-RUCKI (1888-1967). Christ in bronze. Cross marked Adalc Paris. Dimensions Christ : 25 x 25 cm. Cross : 40 x 29 cm.

              MJV Soudant
            • Possibly Jean Lambert-Rucki (1887-1967) & Jean Dunand (1877-1942) cigarette case 3 1/2"w x 5/8"d x 4 3/8"h
              Sep. 15, 2021

              Possibly Jean Lambert-Rucki (1887-1967) & Jean Dunand (1877-1942) cigarette case 3 1/2"w x 5/8"d x 4 3/8"h

              Possibly Jean Lambert-Rucki (1887-1967) & Jean Dunand (1877-1942) cigarette case France, 1930s burled-maple with lacquer inlay stamped mark "TLW or TVW (in a triangle) / Made in France / Deposé" 3 1/2"w x 5/8"d x 4 3/8"h

              Toomey & Co. Auctioneers
            • Jean Lambert-Rucki, Korpus Christi
              Aug. 28, 2021

              Jean Lambert-Rucki, Korpus Christi

              Jean Lambert-Rucki, Korpus Christi 1. Hälfte 20. Jh., signiert, Bronze dunkelbraun patiniert, Kruzifix aus Nussbaum mit stark abstrahiertem Leib Christi im Typus der Viernagelung, Patina etwas berieben, sonst gute Erhaltung, L ges. ca. 40 cm. Künstlerinfo: polnischer Avantgardist, Bildhauer und Grafiker (1888–1967), studierte an der Kunstakademie Krakau, 1911 Übersiedlung nach Paris, Studien an der privaten Académie Colarossi, dort traf er u.a. auf Amedeo Modigliani, mit dem er sich ein Zimmer teilte, stellt 1913 im Salon d'Automne aus, ab 1919, vertreten durch Léonce Rosenberg, in der Galerie de l'Effort Moderne sowie den Kunsthändler Paul Guillaume, 1920 stellte er in der Section d'Or der Galerie de La Boétie aus und beteiligte sich an der ersten Ausstellung der Union des Artistes Modernes, ab 1923 Freundschaft mit dem Kupferschmied Jean Dunand, ab 1930 wendete er sich der modernen christlichen Kunst zu, Quelle: Wikipedia.

            • Jean LAMBERT-RUCKI (1888-1967) La fille au ballon
              Jun. 26, 2021

              Jean LAMBERT-RUCKI (1888-1967) La fille au ballon

              Est: €4,000 - €6,000

              Jean LAMBERT-RUCKI (1888-1967) La fille au ballon Bronze, acier laqué noir et rouge. Fonte Marc Lambert Signé et Justifié EA I / IV. H : 113 cm * Vendu sur désignation

              Carvajal SVV
            • Jean Lambert-Rucki (Polish/France, 1888-1967), "Madonna and Child"
              Apr. 11, 2021

              Jean Lambert-Rucki (Polish/France, 1888-1967), "Madonna and Child"

              Est: $1,200 - $1,800

              Jean Lambert-Rucki (Polish/France, 1888-1967) "Madonna and Child" patinated bronze cast signature along proper right side, on a carved wood presentation plinth. sculpture h. 15-7/8", w. 3-3/4", d. 3-3/4", base h. 2"

              New Orleans Auction Galleries
            • Jean LAMBERT-RUCKI (1888-1967)
              Dec. 11, 2020

              Jean LAMBERT-RUCKI (1888-1967)

              Est: €600 - €800

              Jean LAMBERT-RUCKI (1888-1967) Âne à la barrière Fusain et rehauts de pastel Cachet de la vente d'atelier Lambert-Rucki 64 x 40 cm.

              Villanfray et Associés
            • Jean Lambert-Rucki (French 1888 - 1967) Signed
              Dec. 06, 2020

              Jean Lambert-Rucki (French 1888 - 1967) Signed

              Bronze Statuette Of St John . Signed on the base and with nice original patina . From a Wyoming estate .

              Clarke Auction Gallery
            • JEAN LAMBERT-RUCKI
              Dec. 04, 2020

              JEAN LAMBERT-RUCKI

              Est: CHF7,000 - CHF10,000

              JEAN LAMBERT-RUCKI (Krakow 1888–1967 Paris) Le Couple. 1924. Oil on panel. Signed and dated upper left: I. Lambert-Rucki 1924. 53 × 81 cm. Provenance: - Galerie Zabriskie, Paris (with label on the reverse). - Swiss private collection. --------------- JEAN LAMBERT-RUCKI (Krakau 1888–1967 Paris) Le Couple. 1924. Öl auf Holz. Oben links signiert und datiert: I. Lambert-Rucki 1924. 53 × 81 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Zabriskie, Paris (verso mit Etikett). - Schweizer Privatsammlung.

            • Jean Lambert-Rucki (1888 - 1967), 'Personage dans la ville', 1927
              Sep. 24, 2020

              Jean Lambert-Rucki (1888 - 1967), 'Personage dans la ville', 1927

              Est: zł42,000 - zł55,000

              oil/paper mounted on board, 29 x 22 cm

              Desa Unicum SA
              Jun. 28, 2020

              Est: €10,000 - €12,000

              JEAN LAMBERT-RUCKI (1888-1967), Confidence, vers 1923-1925 Epreuve en bronze à patine noire, signée et numérotée 4/8. Fondeur J.V. H : 40 - L : 14 - P : 9 cm Exposition : - «Centenaire de la naissance de Jean Lambert-Rucki», Galerie Jacques De Vos, Paris Oct./Nov. 1988. - «Lambert-Rucki, Les Parisiens et les autres», Galerie Jacques De Vos, Mai/Juin 1993. - «Lambert-Rucki», De Vos & Giraud Gallery, New York, Nov./Déc. 2006.

              Jun. 28, 2020

              Est: €25,000 - €30,000

              JEAN LAMBERT-RUCKI (188-1967) Soleil rouge, 1937 Epreuve en bronze polychrome Signée, numérotée 1/8. Fondeur J.V.D. Hauteur: 75.5 cm. Largeur: 48 cm. Profondeur: 26 cm. Expositions: - “Centenaire de la naissance de Jean Lambert-Rucki”, galerie Jacques de Vos, Paris, Octobre-Novembre 1988. - “Les Rucki: père et fille”, galerie Jacques de Vos, Juin-Juillet 1995. - “Jean Lambert-Rucki”, galerie Titanium, Athènes, Grèce, Mars-Avril 1997. - “Jean Lambert-Rucki, 1888-1967”, De Vos & Giraud Gallery, New York, Novembre-Décembre 2006. - “Quand la peinture devient sculpture. L. Borgey, G. Colucci, J. Constant, J.P. Rives, J. Lambert-Rucki”, galerie Jacques de Vos, paris, avril 2016. BERNARD BUFFET (1928-1999) Iris dans un vase, 1961. Huile sur toile. signée et datée sur le coté droit. 100 x 65 cm. 60 000/80 000 € Un certificat de Monsieur Maurice Garnier sera remis à l’acquéreur. Au dos ancienne étiquette de la galerie David & Garnier.

            • JEAN LAMBERT-RUCKI (1888-1967) Papillon, le modèle créé entre [1925 et 1935], Épreuve d’Artiste n° I/IV
              May. 18, 2020

              JEAN LAMBERT-RUCKI (1888-1967) Papillon, le modèle créé entre [1925 et 1935], Épreuve d’Artiste n° I/IV

              Est: €800 - €1,200

              JEAN LAMBERT-RUCKI (1888-1967) Papillon, le modèle créé entre [1925 et 1935], Épreuve d’Artiste n° I/IV Sculpture. Épreuve en bronze peint. Fonte d’édition post-mortem. Signée des initiales J.L.-R, porte la mention E.A. et le justificatif de tirage I/IV sur la base, contresignée des initiales J.L.-R. et porte le cachet d’éditeur Ed. Vallois Paris et le cachet de fondeur CAIF (Ciselure d’Art d’Ile-de-France) sous la base. H. 14 cm

            • Jean Lambert-Rucki (1888 - 1967), Child with a cat, 1939
              May. 07, 2020

              Jean Lambert-Rucki (1888 - 1967), Child with a cat, 1939

              Est: zł35,000 - zł45,000

              oil on paperboard, 61 x 46 cm

              Desa Unicum SA
            • Jean Lambert-Rucki (1888 - 1967) Confidence , around 1923-25
              Mar. 26, 2020

              Jean Lambert-Rucki (1888 - 1967) Confidence , around 1923-25

              Est: zł45,000 - zł65,000

              patinated bronze, 40 x 13.8 x 9 cm

              Desa Unicum SA
            • Jean Lambert-Rucki (1888 - 1967) Woman with a disc, 1930
              Mar. 26, 2020

              Jean Lambert-Rucki (1888 - 1967) Woman with a disc, 1930

              Est: zł120,000 - zł170,000

              patinated bronze, marble, 72 x 18 x 16 cm [dimensions with the base'

              Desa Unicum SA
            • JEAN LAMBERT-RUCKI (POLISH 1888-1967)
              Mar. 22, 2020

              JEAN LAMBERT-RUCKI (POLISH 1888-1967)

              Est: $4,000 - $6,000

              JEAN LAMBERT-RUCKI (POLISH 1888-1967) The Nativity, painted ceramic with painted plywood stable set comprising: a) the infant Christ laying in a straw-covered cradle; overall dimensions: 5.5 (h) x 10 (l) x 7 (w) cm (2 1/8 x 4 x 2 3/4 in.) b) the Virgin, looking down and holding a cloth between her hands; height: 20 cm (7 7/8 in.) c) Joseph, kneeling and holding out his hands in rapture, signed under base; height: 17.5 cm (6 7/8 in.) d) a kneeling figure in white robes with raised arms, signed under base; height: 22.5 cm (8 7/8 in.) e) a masked kneeling figure with green conical hat, signed under base; 16 cm (8 7/8 in.) f) a woman in yellow hat with ochre, green and white robes, standing with arms wrapped around her body, signed under base; height: 16.5 cm (6 1/2 in.) g) a kneeling and bowing figure in blue robe; overall height: 9 cm (3 1/2 in.) h) a shepherd playing the flute in red conical hat and striped robes, signed on the interior of the robes; height: 23.7 cm (9 3/8 in.) i) a cow, signed under base; overall dimensions: 12 (h) x 20.5 (l) x 8.5 (w) cm (4 3/4 x 8 1/8 x 3 3/8 in.) j) a bull, signed under base; overall dimensions: 14.5 (h) x 17.5 (l) x 8.5 (w) cm (5 3/4 x 6 7/8 x 3 3/8 in.) k, l, m) three angels; height of each: approximately 8 cm (3 1/8 in.) n) the stable; overall dimensions: 39 (h) x 75 (w) x 37.5 (d) cm (15 3/8 x 29 1/2 x 14 3/4 in.)

              Shapiro Auctions LLC
            • Jean Lambert-Rucki (1888 - 1967), Cubist composition with a man in hat, 1919
              Mar. 19, 2020

              Jean Lambert-Rucki (1888 - 1967), Cubist composition with a man in hat, 1919

              Est: zł55,000 - zł70,000

              oil/paperboard mounted on board, 73.5 x 50.5 cm

              Desa Unicum SA
            • JEAN LAMBERT-RUCKI BRONZE SCULPTURE
              Dec. 15, 2019

              JEAN LAMBERT-RUCKI BRONZE SCULPTURE

              Est: $500 - $1,000

              JEAN LAMBERT-RUCKI (FRENCH, 1888-1967), BRONZE SCULPTURE, H 9.84", "THE BURNING HEART OF JESUS" Signed; wood base inscribed, "Cheref, Paris"

              DuMouchelles
            • Jean LAMBERT-RUCKI (1888-1967) Personnage – 1940
              Nov. 26, 2019

              Jean LAMBERT-RUCKI (1888-1967) Personnage – 1940

              Est: €8,000 - €10,000

              Jean LAMBERT-RUCKI (1888-1967) Personnage – 1940 Bois recouvert de plâtre et d'enduit gravé rehaussé de peinture rouge, brune et verte. Signé au dos et daté « 1940 ». Haut. 72,5 cm Provenance : Galerie Yves Gastou, Paris - Collection J. P. Axelrod, États-Unis - Collection particulière, Paris. 'Personnage', wood sculpture by Jean Lambert-Rucki, 1940; plaster and red, brown and green paint; signed on the reverse and dated 1940 H. 28.54 in. Estimation 8 000 - 10 000 €

            • Jean LAMBERT-RUCKI (1888-1967) « Marguerite »
              Nov. 26, 2019

              Jean LAMBERT-RUCKI (1888-1967) « Marguerite »

              Est: €1,500 - €2,000

              Jean LAMBERT-RUCKI (1888-1967) « Marguerite » Épreuve en bronze à patine polychrome. Fonte d'édition post mortem, justificatif de tirage numérotée EA I/IV. Montée sur fond de panneau en bois signé en haut à gauche. Haut. 50 cm – larg. 44 cm Provenance : Famille de l'artiste. Vente Artcurial, 27 mars 2006, lot 194. Collection privée, Paris. 'Marguerite', a patinated bronze by Jean Lambert-Rucki, post-mortem edition; numbered EA I/IV; signed on the wood panel; 19.68 × 17.32 in. Estimation 1 500 - 2 000 €

              Nov. 26, 2019

              Est: €25,000 - €35,000

              JEAN LAMBERT-RUCKI (1888-1967) BOEUF DERRIERE LA HAIE, CIRCA 1938 Epreuve en bronze polychrome Porte le cachet J.D.V et le cachet de la fonderie TEP Numérotée 1/8 Inscrit "Jean Lambert-Rucki" Tirage posthume original limité à 8 exemplaires, plus 4 épreuves d'artiste, avec l'autorisation des héritiers du droit moral 134,7 x 96 x 25 cm €25,000-35,000 BIBLIOGRAPHIE : Jean Lambert-Rucki, J. De Vos, M.A Ruan, J.P Tortil, ED. Galerie Jacques De Vos, Paris 1988, page 163 numéro 138 (Plâtre) Collection Mara et Leano Rucki, 25 sculptures de Jean Lambert Rucki, Catalogue de vente Tajan, page 8, lot D (Bronze) Jean Lambert-Rucki : Bestiaire, Jacques De Vos, Ed. Aux Sources du XXe siècle numéro 10, Galerie Jacques De Vos, Paris, 2012, page 91 EXPOSITIONS : "Les Rucki : père et fille", Galerie Jacques De Vos, Juin/Juillet 1995 "Jean Lambert-Rucki", Musée Départemental de l'Oise, Beauvais - (Donation de Mara et Leano Rucki), Oct. 1997/ Janv. 1998 "Jean Lambert-Rucki", Galerie Titanium, Athènes, Grèce, Mars/Avril. 1997 "Jean Lambert-Rucki, 1888-1967", De Vos & Giraud Gallery, New York, Nov./Déc. 2006 "Jean Lambert-Rucki: Bestiaire", Galerie Jacques De Vos, Paris, Sept/Oct. 2012 Une attestation d'origine signée par les filles de l'artiste sera remise à l'acquéreur.

              Nov. 26, 2019

              Est: €8,000 - €12,000

              JEAN LAMBERT-RUCKI (1888-1967) ANIMAUX DERRIERE LA BARRIERE, 1937 Epreuve en bronze polychrome cachet J.D.V, cachet de la fonderie TEP Numérotée 1/8 Inscrit "Jean Lambert-Rucki" Tirage posthume original limité à 8 exemplaires, plus quatre épreuves d'artiste, avec l'autorisation des héritiers du droit moral 28 x 40 x 7,5 cm €8,000-12,000 BIBLIOGRAPHIE : Jean Lambert-Rucki: Bestiaire, Jacques De Vos, ED. Aux Sources du XXe siècle numéro 10, Galerie Jacques de Vos, Paris, 2012, page 94 EXPOSITIONS : "Jean Lambert-Rucki, 1888-1967", De Vos & Giraud Gallery, New York, Nov./Déc. 2006. "Jean Lambert-Rucki: Bestiaire", Galerie Jacques De Vos, Paris, sept-oct 2012. Une attestation d'origine signée par les filles de l'artiste sera remise à l'acquéreur.

              Nov. 26, 2019

              Est: €15,000 - €20,000

              JEAN LAMBERT-RUCKI (1888-1967) VACHE ET SON PETIT, CIRCA 1938 Epreuve en bronze polychrome Porte le cachet JDV et le cachet du ciseleur Candide Numérotée 6/8 Inscrit "Jean Lambert-Rucki" Réalisée à partir d'une terre cuite originale, tirage limité à 8 exemplaires plus 4 épreuves d'artiste, avec autorisation des héritiers du droit moral 61,5 x 58 x 15 cm €15,000-20,000 BIBLIOGRAPHIE : Jean Lambert-Rucki: Bestiaire, Jacques De Vos, Ed. Aux Sources du XXe siècle, Galerie Jacques De Vos, Paris, 2012, p.33 Jean Lambert-Rucki, Aarthur Winiarski, Villa La Fleur, Varsovie, reproduit page 98 sous le numéro 47 EXPOSITIONS : "Les Rucki: père et fille", Galerie Jacques De Vos, Juin/Juillet 1995 "Jean Lambert-Rucki", Musée Départemental de l'Oise, Beauvais - (Donation de Mara et Leano Rucki), Oct. 1997/Janv. 1998 "Jean Lambert-Rucki, 1888-1967", De Vos & Giraud Gallery, New York, Nov./Déc. 2006 "Jean Lambert-Rucki: Bestiaire", Galerie Jacques De Vos, Paris, Sept/Oct. 2012 "Jean Lambert-Rucki", Arthur Winiarski, Villa La Fleur, Varsovie, 3 sept-31 déc 2017 Une attestation d'origine, signée par les filles de l'artiste, sera délivrée à l'acquéreur

            • Jean Lambert-Rucki, Cross, 1967
              Nov. 15, 2019

              Jean Lambert-Rucki, Cross, 1967

              Est: zł10,000 - zł12,000

              ean Lambert-Rucki (1888–1967), a Polish avant-garde artist, sculptor, and graphic artist, was best known for his participation in the Cubist, Surrealist and Art Deco movements. He exhibited at the 1913 Salon d'Automne in Paris; from 1919 was represented by both Léonce Rosenberg at the Galerie de l'Effort Moderne and the art dealer Paul Guillaume. In March 1920, Lambert-Rucki exhibited at the second exhibition of la Section d'Or, Galerie de La Boétie, Paris, and participated in the first exhibition of l'Union des Artistes Modernes, where he would continue to show his works. Working in diverse styles and media, at times influenced by the tribal art of Africa, Lambert-Rucki became well known for his Cubist cityscapes.

              Art in House
            • Jean Lambert-Rucki (1888 - 1967) Untitled from the cycle "Shepherds", circa 1925-27
              Oct. 29, 2019

              Jean Lambert-Rucki (1888 - 1967) Untitled from the cycle "Shepherds", circa 1925-27

              Est: zł28,000 - zł38,000

              bronze, 34 x 20 x 16 cm 34 x 20 x 16 cm16 cm34 cm 20 cm

              Desa Unicum SA