Ales Lamr Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1943 -

    • ALEŠ LAMR (Czech 1943*)
      Dec. 01, 2021

      ALEŠ LAMR (Czech 1943*)

      Lamr Aleš, 3 color lithographs Czech 1993 dimensions: 280 x 205 mm signed lower right unframed Starting Bid: 40

      Einszwei Gallery
    • ALEŠ LAMR 1943 - A PINK SPACE
      Jun. 17, 2021

      ALEŠ LAMR 1943 - A PINK SPACE

      Aleš Lamr comes from Litovel, a family of potters and stove makers. He studied scenography under the professor J.A. Šálek who gave him insight into a variety of techniques. In the work Pink Space, is evident his effort to experiment and bring color diversity, optimism and brightness to the works, which is highlighted by a pure aesthetic form. Aleš Lamr is one of the few essential colorists on the Czech art scene, and his paintings are unmistakable in style. It is characterized by a flat drawing and, in fact, abstracted characters, filled with contrasting colors, which look like a playful mosaic. Lamr's drawings are comprehensively composed in area and detail and often contain urgent messages, interpreted by a surprising artistic cipher. Technique: Oil on canvas, Signed: Upper right "A Lamr 94"

      Arthouse Hejtmánek
    • Ales Lamr, Cervene Skvrny (Triptych), Oil Painting
      Sep. 19, 2019

      Ales Lamr, Cervene Skvrny (Triptych), Oil Painting

      Est: $28,000 - $32,000

      Artist: Ales Lamr, Czech (1943 - ) Title: Cervene Skvrny (Triptych) Year: 1984 Medium: Oil on Canvas, each panel signed and dated and titled verso Image Size: 71 x 57 inches (each panel) Size: 71 x 171 in. (180.34 x 434.34 cm)

      RoGallery
    • Aleš Lamr (1943-?)
      Jun. 16, 2018

      Aleš Lamr (1943-?)

      Est: Kč6,000 - Kč12,000

      VĚTRNÍK1986Malba na keramice, 37x28 cm, sign. a dat. na rubu "A. Lamr 86".Stav B.Malíř pocházející z rodiny litovelských kamnářů a keramiků. V letech 1960-1964 vystudoval prostorové výtvarnictví u prof. J. A. Šálka na Střední uměleckoprůmyslové škole v Brně. V letech 1964-1966 mohl v době vojenské služby pracovat jako výtvarník. Krátce byl zaměstnán také na Barrandově jako asistent režie. Od r. 1968 byl registrován v SČVU, nyní Unii výtvarných umělců jako volný výtvarník. V r. 1969 podnikl cestu do Švédska, 1975 pak do Francie, 1979 do USA, poté byly častější cesty po západní Evropě. Je činný rovněž jako grafik, sochař a keramik, realizoval také celou řadu významných prací v architektuře. VANE1986Painting on ceramics, 37x28 cm, signed and dated on the reverse "A. Lamr 86".Condition B.Malíř pocházející z rodiny litovelských kamnářů a keramiků. V letech 1960-1964 vystudoval prostorové výtvarnictví u prof. J. A. Šálka na Střední uměleckoprůmyslové škole v Brně. V letech 1964-1966 mohl v době vojenské služby pracovat jako výtvarník. Krátce byl zaměstnán také na Barrandově jako asistent režie. Od r. 1968 byl registrován v SČVU, nyní Unii výtvarných umělců jako volný výtvarník. V r. 1969 podnikl cestu do Švédska, 1975 pak do Francie, 1979 do USA, poté byly častější cesty po západní Evropě. Je činný rovněž jako grafik, sochař a keramik, realizoval také celou řadu významných prací v architektuře. WINDFAHNE1986Malerei auf Keramik, 37x28 cm, signiert und datiert Verso „A. Lamr 86“.Zustand B.

      Auction House Zezula
      May. 01, 2018

      Est: $20,000 - $30,000

      RoGallery
    • Ales Lamr, Evangelidy (Triptych), Oil Painting
      Nov. 18, 2015

      Ales Lamr, Evangelidy (Triptych), Oil Painting

      Est: $20,000 - $30,000

      Artist: Ales Lamr, Czech (1943 - ) Title: Evangelidy (Triptych) Year: 1987 Medium: Oil on Canvas, each panel signed and dated and titled verso Image Size: 67 x 57 inches (each panel) Size: 67 x 171 in. (170.18 x 434.34 cm)

      RoGallery