Willem van Lande Sold at Auction Prices

Etcher, Painter, b. 1610 - d. 1650

    • Lande, Willem van: Des Pharaos Untergang im Roten Meer
      Nov. 30, 2022

      Lande, Willem van: Des Pharaos Untergang im Roten Meer

      Est: €1,800 - €2,400

      Des Pharaos Untergang im Roten Meer. Radierung. 20,2 x 28,8 cm. Wurzbach 1, Hollstein 1. Wz. Siebenzackige Schellenkappe. -- -- Das druckgraphische Werk des Willem van Lande ist nicht sehr umfangreich. Die vorliegende seltene Radierung ist das einzige Blatt mit einem biblischen Sujet. Prachtvoller, toniger und kontrastreicher Druck mit breitem Rand. Einzelne, unauffällige Quetschfalten vom Druck, sonst vorzüglich erhalten. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Willem van Lande (1610 ca. – post 1650): BATTLE SCENE BETWEEN CHRISTIANS
      May. 18, 2022

      Willem van Lande (1610 ca. – post 1650): BATTLE SCENE BETWEEN CHRISTIANS

      Willem van Lande (1610 ca. – post 1650) BATTLE SCENE BETWEEN CHRISTIANS Engraving 140 x 200 mm Plate taken from the series "Cavalry battles", no. 4, c. 1650 Specimen with the margins on the 4 sides reconstituted and restored.

      Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
    • Lande, W. van (±1610-1650). The set of the cavalry-engagements. Series of 6 engravings, each 14x20 c
      Nov. 30, 2018

      Lande, W. van (±1610-1650). The set of the cavalry-engagements. Series of 6 engravings, each 14x20 c

      Est: €100 - €150

      Lande, W. van (±1610-1650). The set of the cavalry-engagements. Series of 6 engravings, each 14x20 cm., "W.v. Lande fecit" and "C.J. V[isscher] excude." in the plate. - Formerly bound together (left blank margin w. stitching holes); all w. vertical fold; first 3 engravings (vaguely) waterst.; one engr. blank margins frayed/ sl. torn. = Hollstein 2-7, first state (of 2).

      Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
      May. 26, 2016

      Est: €2,000 - €2,400

      Des Pharaos Untergang im Roten Meer. Radierung. 20,2 x 28,8 cm. Wurzbach 1, Hollstein 1. Wz. Siebenzackige Schellenkappe. Das druckgraphische Werk des Willem van Lande ist nicht sehr umfangreich. Die vorliegende seltene Radierung ist das einzige Blatt mit einem biblischen Sujet. Prachtvoller, toniger und kontrastreicher Druck mit breitem Rand. Einzelne, unauffällige Quetschfalten vom Druck, sonst vorzüglich erhalten.