Charles Paul Landon Sold at Auction Prices

Porträtmaler, Historical-scenes painter

    • Raffael. – Auswahl aus Raphael Sanzio’s Werken
      Nov. 05, 2020

      Raffael. – Auswahl aus Raphael Sanzio’s Werken

      Est: €250 -

      in 236 Kupferstichen der Landon’schen Platten. Ffm., Voelcker, 1885. Kl.-Fol. 14 S. u. 236 tls. doppelblgr. Tafeln. Hldr. d. Zt., Buchbinderetikett Carl Ewald. Zusammenfassung des Raffael-Werkes aus den zahlreichen Unterlagen des Malers und Kunstschriftstellers Charles Paul Landon (1760-1826), für das vorlieg. Werk von dem Frankfurter Antiquar Voelcker gesammelt und herausgebracht. An den Kupferstichen waren zahlreiche Künstler beteiligt, strichführend M. O. Lebas, E. Lingée u. Devilliers d. Ä. – Gestochene Beischriften franz., deutsch, engl. – Unterschiedlich und nicht durchgehend stockfl., Einband berieben, Rücken angeplatzt.

      Schneider-Henn
    • Annales Du Musee Charles P. Landon, Paris 1805
      Jan. 27, 2020

      Annales Du Musee Charles P. Landon, Paris 1805

      Est: $300 - $600

      Landon Charles Paul: Annales du Musée et de l’Ecole Moderne des Beaux-Arts 1805. Charles Paul Landon (French, 1760-1826). Hardcover brown leather with gilt bands and letters on spine. Illustrated with hundreds of full-page engravings of art in the museums and public buildings of France-comprehensive resource on European Art and artist prior to the 19th century. Publisher: Chez C. P. Landon, Paris. Plates are crisp, binding tight. Set includes volumes 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 and 13. Dimensions: 8 - 9 in. Condition: binding tight, no interior scribble, no missing pages, some plates have foxing, generally in good condition for age and use (although rarely opened). Provenance: private estate.

      Kensington Estate Auctions
    • Charles Paul LANDON “Annales du Musée et de l’École moderne des beaux-arts
      Jul. 07, 2019

      Charles Paul LANDON “Annales du Musée et de l’École moderne des beaux-arts

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Charles Paul LANDON “Annales du Musée et de l’École moderne des beaux-arts : recueil de gravures au trait, contenant la collection complète des peintures et sculptures du Musée Napoléon” Ensemble de vingt un volumes in-12, édition de 1815 chez Bossange et Masson à Paris. Belles reliures en maroquin rouge, frappées sur les plats de l’Aigle impériale à l’or, dans une couronne de feuilles de laurier au fer, les plats entourés d’une frise de palmettes à l’or. Dos à nerfs décorés en suite avec rappel du titre. Exemplaires ayant appartenus à Louis Napoléon Bonaparte, alors Président de la République, comme le signale une note manuscrite sur le premier volume “Cet ouvrage appartint à Louis Napoléon Bonaparte à present Président de la Republique francaise – C.S 1852 actuellement Empereur des français portant le nom de Napoléon III.” A.B.E. (Usures fortes du dos des reliures).

    • Landon, Charles Paul: Vies et Oeuvres de peintres. Paris
      Oct. 22, 2015

      Landon, Charles Paul: Vies et Oeuvres de peintres. Paris

      Est: €150 - €300

      Landon, Charles Paul. Vies et oeuvres des peintres les plus célèbres de toutes les écoles [L'Oeuvre du Poussin]. 2 Bände. 4 Bl., 4 S.; 4 Bl. Mit gestochenem Porträt und 118 Umrisskupfern. 30 x 22,5 cm. Roséfarbene Pappbände d. Z. (Rücken an Gelenken geplatzt, bekratzt und beschabt) mit RSchildern. Paris, Selbstverlag, 1809. Eines von 250 Exemplaren "avant la lettre" mit dem entsprechenden Vermerk auf den Vortiteln verso und eigenhändiger Signatur des Autors und Verlegers. – Nur minimale Gebrauchsspuren, kaum fleckig, schönes unbeschnittenes Exemplar.

    • CHARLES PAUL LANDON | Allegory of summer
      Apr. 29, 2015

      CHARLES PAUL LANDON | Allegory of summer

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      oil on canvas, unlined and in its original frame

    • Landon, Charles Paul Annales du musée et de
      Nov. 29, 2012

      Landon, Charles Paul Annales du musée et de

      Est: - €600

      Landon, Charles Paul Annales du musée et de l'école. Paris 1800 Landon, (Charles Paul). Annales du musée et de l'école moderne des beaux-arts. Band I-XVI der Reihe. Mit zus. 1114 (teils gefalteteten) Umrisskupfertafeln. 20,5 x 12,5 cm. Rote Halblederbände d. Z. (Kapitale teils leicht abgeschürft, Deckelbezüge mit Fehlstellen, teils stärker bestoßen und beschabt) mit goldgeprägten RSchildern und Filetenvergoldung. Paris, Didot Jeune für Landon, 1800-08. Erste Ausgabe der ersten 16 Bände der Reihe, die in der Folgezeit zahlreiche Erweiterungen und Neuauflagen erfuhr. Herausgeber war der französische Maler und Kunstschriftsteller Charles Paul Landon (1760-1826), der hier eine ehrgeiziges Projekt publizierte: Recueil de Gavures au trait, d'après les principaux ouvrages de Peinture, Sculpture ou projets d'Architecture, qui, a chaque année, ont remporté le prix, soit aux écoles spéciales, soit aux concours nationaux; les productions des Artistes en tous genres... (Titel). Die Stiche nach Leonardo da Vinci, Murillo, Tintoretto, Raphael, Tizian, Lucas Cranach, Dürer, A. van Dyck, J. Holbein, Rembrandt, Poussin, Rubens, Vanloo und vielen anderen. - Stellenweise etwas stockfleckig und gebräunt, kaum Papierläsuren, nicht kollationiert, aber augenscheinlich vollständig. Sehr dekorativ gebundene Reihe. Literatur: Brunet III, 813. Graesse IV, 95f. Bénézit V, 388.

    • Landon, Charles Paul. 1760-1826.
      Jan. 17, 2010

      Landon, Charles Paul. 1760-1826.

      Est: $100 - $150

      Vies et oeuvres des peintres les plus celebres de toutes les ecoles.... Paris: 1809. 3 vols in 1. 4to. Mod library binding. Covering the life and work of Poussin, with 175 plates.

    • LANDON, Charles Paul (1760-1826). Annales du Musée et de l' Ecole Moderne des Beaux-Arts.
      Dec. 14, 2006

      LANDON, Charles Paul (1760-1826). Annales du Musée et de l' Ecole Moderne des Beaux-Arts.

      Est: £2,500 - £3,500

      LANDON, Charles Paul (1760-1826). Annales du Musée et de l' Ecole Moderne des Beaux-Arts. Paris: C. P. Landon, 1803-17. 22 volumes, 8°. Engraved plates, many folding (spotted). Contemporary armorial calf gilt, covers elaborately gilt, spines gilt with red and black morocco lettering-pieces, gilt edges (rubbed, a few boards loose or detached, a few spine compartments missing or worn). Provenance: John Edmund Harvey (armorial bookplate, with hand and crescent symbol repeated stamped in gilt on covers); with 10 supplementary volumes uniformly-bound (later lettering-pieces). (32)

    • Charles Paul Landon
      Apr. 26, 2001

      Charles Paul Landon

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      Charles Paul Landon Nonant-le-Pin 1760 - 1826 Paris an interior with a mother and child signed and dated lower centre: Landon 1796, inscribed on an open book lower right: CHARMES/DE/L'ENFANCE./par Jauffret. and extensively inscribed upper right, oil on panel 46 by 37.5 cm.; 18 by 14 3/4 in. This charming domestic interior is almost certainly identifiable with Landon's painting exhibited in the Paris Salon of 1796, the same year as which the picture is dated, described in the Salon catalogue as 'Le Bonheur d'une mere'. The happiness of the mother is celebrated in the words inscribed in the upper right of the picture: Dans les regards naissans, j'ai ***/trouver deja/Des mes loins les plus chers la douce/recempense:/Au declin de mes ans, sans Haute/il me rendra/Tous ceux que mon amour prodigue/a son enfanse. In the same year the fifth edition of L.F. Jauffret's two volume book Les charmes des enfance et les plaisirs de l'amour maternel, was published in Paris, a copy of which is depicted in the lower right of the present composition. Provenance: In the possession of the artist in 1796 (according to the 1796 Salon catalogue); Sir William Wiveleslie Abney, K.C.B., Measham Hall, Derbyshire by 1927; His deceased sale, London, Christie's, 20 June 1927, lot 115, for £48.6s. to Leger. Exhibited: Paris, Musee du Louvre, Salon, 1796, cat. no. 239, as 'Le Bonheur d'une mere'. Literature: E. Benezit, Dictionnaire des Peintres..., Paris 1976, vol. iv, p.419; H.W. Janson, Catalogues of the Paris Salon, 1673 - 1881, Paris Salons de 1796, 1797, New York & London 1977, p. 49, no. 239.