J. Lang Sold at Auction Prices

Water color painter

    • J.C. Lang Safety First Traffic Policeman
      Sep. 23, 2018

      J.C. Lang Safety First Traffic Policeman

      Est: $100 - $150

      DESCRIPTION: J.C. Lang Safety First Traffic Policeman circa 1920s. Articulated tin litho toy was marketed as an auto safety device. When mounted, the arms would rise up if the car slowed to a stop. With large weight to keep the figure in place. MEASUREMENTS: 8-1/2" high. CONDITION: Minimal losses to paint. Rippling to metal. Works.

      Cordier Auctions & Appraisals
    • Österreichischer Künstler Mitte 19. Jahrhundert,
      Apr. 20, 2009

      Österreichischer Künstler Mitte 19. Jahrhundert,

      Est: - €180

      Österreichischer Künstler Mitte 19. Jahrhundert, St. Stefanskirche Wien, auf der Blattrückseite signiert, datiert J. Lang 1853, Aquarell auf Papier, Bildausschnitt 26,5 x 20,5 cm, verglast, gerahmt, gering abgerieben