Frans Langeveld Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Painter, Lithographer, b. 1877 - d. 1939

    • FRANS LANGEVELD (1877-1939): VIEW OVER THE HARBOUR, OIL ON CANVAS MAROUFLATED ON BOARD
      Oct. 11, 2024

      FRANS LANGEVELD (1877-1939): VIEW OVER THE HARBOUR, OIL ON CANVAS MAROUFLATED ON BOARD

      Est: €200 - €400

      Work: ca. 40 x 15 cm Frame: 44 x 18 cm

      Coronari Auctions
    • Frans Langeveld, Farm worker with horse cart
      Jan. 11, 2024

      Frans Langeveld, Farm worker with horse cart

      Frans Langeveld. 1876 - 1939. Farm worker with horse cart. Oil on linen. Dimensions: H 55 x W 75 cm. In good condition.

      Twents Veilinghuis
    • Frans Langeveld (1876 - 1939) Gezicht op de Ronde Lutherse Kerk aan het Singel te Amsterdam
      Dec. 18, 2023

      Frans Langeveld (1876 - 1939) Gezicht op de Ronde Lutherse Kerk aan het Singel te Amsterdam

      Est: €100 - €200

      Olieverf op paneel, l.o. gesigneerd - cracquelé. B- 29 x 37 cm / 52.5 x 60.5 cm

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
    • FRANS LANGEVELD
      Dec. 11, 2023

      FRANS LANGEVELD

      Est: €1,000 - €3,000

      Frans Langeveld (1877-1939) Prins Hendrikkade, Amsterdam Signed lower left Signed and titled on the stretcher Oil on canvas, 27.2 x 50.8 cm * Please note: condition reports and additional photos are available upon request. For more information please visit our website: www.aagauctioneers.com

      AAG Auctioneers
      Sep. 25, 2023

      Est: €300 - €500

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
    • Frans Langeveld (1876-1939) Gezicht op Veere met de Grote Kerk, g
      Apr. 25, 2023

      Frans Langeveld (1876-1939) Gezicht op Veere met de Grote Kerk, g

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Frans Langeveld (1876-1939) Gezicht op Veere met de Grote Kerk, gesigneerd l.o., olieverf op doek, 41 x 50,5 cm

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Frans Langeveld (1876-1939) Gezicht op Veere met de molen 'De Koe
      Apr. 25, 2023

      Frans Langeveld (1876-1939) Gezicht op Veere met de molen 'De Koe

      Est: €400 - €600

      Frans Langeveld (1876-1939) Gezicht op Veere met de molen 'De Koe' en de Gote Kerk in de verte, gesigneerd r.o., olieverf op doek, 33 x 72 cm -met scheur ca. 2,5 cm-

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Frans Langeveld (1876-1939) Bouwplaats met werklieden, gesigneerd l.o., olieverf op doek, 47 x 71 cm
      Feb. 28, 2023

      Frans Langeveld (1876-1939) Bouwplaats met werklieden, gesigneerd l.o., olieverf op doek, 47 x 71 cm

      Est: €850 - €1,250

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • schilderijen; Frans Langeveld (1876-1939) bouwplaats met werklieden, gesigneerd l.o., olieverf op
      Dec. 13, 2022

      schilderijen; Frans Langeveld (1876-1939) bouwplaats met werklieden, gesigneerd l.o., olieverf op

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      schilderijen; Frans Langeveld (1876-1939) bouwplaats met werklieden, gesigneerd l.o., olieverf op doek, 47 x 71 cm

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • schilderijen; Frans Langeveld (1876-1939) Molen en huizen aan rivieroever, gesigneerd l.o., oliev
      Dec. 13, 2022

      schilderijen; Frans Langeveld (1876-1939) Molen en huizen aan rivieroever, gesigneerd l.o., oliev

      Est: €400 - €600

      schilderijen; Frans Langeveld (1876-1939) Molen en huizen aan rivieroever, gesigneerd l.o., olieverf op doek, 24 x 32 cm

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • FRANS LANGEVELD (1876-1939)
      Dec. 06, 2022

      FRANS LANGEVELD (1876-1939)

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      'Venlo', 1918. Canvas. Signed 'Frans Langeveld'. Frame damaged. Description FR 'Venlo', 1918. Toile. Signée 'Frans Langeveld'. Cadre abîmé. Beschrijving NL 'Venlo', 1918. Doek. Getekend 'Frans Langeveld'. Kader beschadigd.

    • Frans Langeveld, Mädchen im Garten
      Nov. 26, 2022

      Frans Langeveld, Mädchen im Garten

      Frans Langeveld, Mädchen im Garten auf einer Gartenbank sitzendes Mädchen im weißen Kleid, umgeben von Blumen, pastose Malerei in leuchtender Farbigkeit, Öl auf Leinwand, um 1930, links unten signiert "Frans Langeveld", gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 40,5 x 30,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: niederländischer Maler (1877 Amsterdam bis 1939 Laren), Schüler bei Huibers und Dysselhof, Weiterbildung in Rotterdam, München und Paris, 1903 Verleihung des Willink van Collen-Preises, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer und Wikipedia.

    • Frans Langeveld (1876-1939) Molen en huizen aan rivieroever, gesigneerd l.o., olieverf op doek,
      Oct. 04, 2022

      Frans Langeveld (1876-1939) Molen en huizen aan rivieroever, gesigneerd l.o., olieverf op doek,

      Est: €600 - €800

      Frans Langeveld (1876-1939) Molen en huizen aan rivieroever, gesigneerd l.o., olieverf op doek, 24 x 32 cm

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Frans Langeveld (Amsterdam 1877 - Laren 1939). Peaceful Evening.
      Sep. 17, 2022

      Frans Langeveld (Amsterdam 1877 - Laren 1939). Peaceful Evening.

      Oil/canvas. 71 x 116 cm. Lo. le. sign. F. Langeveld. Zustand Min. rest. - Provenance: Christies's Amsterdam, 12.3.13, lot 77. - Dutch landscape and figure painter. L. was G. W. Dysselhof and continued his studies in Rotterdam, Paris and Munich. Following his model C. Meunier, L. began with depictions of folk life, later he turned to landscape. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit, Scheen.

    • FRANS LANGEVELD
      Jul. 04, 2022

      FRANS LANGEVELD

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      (Amsterdam 1877 - Laren 1939) A Horse-Drawn Cart on a Rainy Day in Amsterdam Signed and dated 33 lower right Oil on canvas, 40.4 x 60.2 cm Provenance: Private collection, the Netherlands Note: This lot is sold to benefit the Friends Foundation of Singer Laren. Born in Amsterdam, Frans Langeveld used his hometown as a recurring subject in his paintings. In this cityscape, he depicted a horse-drawn cart on the Nieuwe Brug (Bridge 303), with the Beurs van Berlage on the Damrak in the background. Please note: condition reports and additional photos are available upon request: info@aagauctioneers.com / +31 (0) 20 30 12 950.

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Frans Langeveld (1876-1939) Ruiter op de Larense heide, gesigneerd r.o., olieverf op
      Jun. 28, 2022

      Frans Langeveld (1876-1939) Ruiter op de Larense heide, gesigneerd r.o., olieverf op

      Est: €500 - €700

      Frans Langeveld (1876-1939) Ruiter op de Larense heide, gesigneerd r.o., olieverf op doek, 28,5 x 46,5 cm

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Frans Langeveld (1876-1939) Portret van een Larense boer, gesigneerd r.o., olieverf op doek, 40
      Apr. 26, 2022

      Frans Langeveld (1876-1939) Portret van een Larense boer, gesigneerd r.o., olieverf op doek, 40

      Est: €75 - €150

      Frans Langeveld (1876-1939) Portret van een Larense boer, gesigneerd r.o., olieverf op doek, 40,5 x 35,5 cm -signatuur sleets, conditierapport beschikbaar-

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Frans Langeveld (1876-1939) Ruiter op de Larense heide, gesigneerd r.o., olieverf op doek, 28,5
      Apr. 26, 2022

      Frans Langeveld (1876-1939) Ruiter op de Larense heide, gesigneerd r.o., olieverf op doek, 28,5

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Frans Langeveld (1876-1939) Gezicht op de Westerkerk te Amsterdam, gesigneerd r.o., olieverf op
      Apr. 26, 2022

      Frans Langeveld (1876-1939) Gezicht op de Westerkerk te Amsterdam, gesigneerd r.o., olieverf op

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Frans Langeveld (1876-1939) Gezicht op de Westerkerk te Amsterdam, gesigneerd r.o., olieverf op doek, 60 x 90 cm

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Frans Langeveld (1876-1939)
      Apr. 12, 2022

      Frans Langeveld (1876-1939)

      Est: €150 - €250

      Frans Langeveld (1876-1939) Winter landscape with horses in the meadow, canvas 28x36 cm

      Derksen Veilingbedrijf
      Feb. 26, 2022

    • Langeveld, Frans (1876 77- 1939) Winterlandschap
      Nov. 22, 2021

      Langeveld, Frans (1876 77- 1939) Winterlandschap

      Est: €400 - €600

      olie op doek 60 x 90 cm ges. l.o.

      Zuydwal Veilingen
    • F. Langeveld, Snowy Dutch Village View
      Oct. 07, 2021

      F. Langeveld, Snowy Dutch Village View

      Frans Langeveld. 1876 ​​- 1939. Snowy Dutch village view. Oil on linen. Dimensions: H 55 x W 42 cm. In good condition.

      Twents Veilinghuis
      Jul. 08, 2021

      Twents Veilinghuis
    • Frans Langeveld (1877-1939) 'Farm', signed lower right, canvas. H. 48.5 cm. W. 80 cm. Condition report available on request.
      Jun. 10, 2021

      Frans Langeveld (1877-1939) 'Farm', signed lower right, canvas. H. 48.5 cm. W. 80 cm. Condition report available on request.

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Zeeuws Veilinghuis
    • Frans Langeveld (1876-1939) - aquarel, 45 x 63, Afgemeerde platbodem bij steiger, gesigneerd r.o.
      May. 05, 2021

      Frans Langeveld (1876-1939) - aquarel, 45 x 63, Afgemeerde platbodem bij steiger, gesigneerd r.o.

      Est: €400 - €600

      Frans Langeveld (1876-1939) aquarel, 45 x 63, Afgemeerde platbodem bij steiger, gesigneerd r.o.

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Frans Langeveld (1876-1939) - doek, 39 x 27, 'Op den weg', gesigneerd l.o. -Herkomst: Larensche K
      May. 05, 2021

      Frans Langeveld (1876-1939) - doek, 39 x 27, 'Op den weg', gesigneerd l.o. -Herkomst: Larensche K

      Est: €500 - €700

      Frans Langeveld (1876-1939) doek, 39 x 27, 'Op den weg', gesigneerd l.o. -Herkomst: Larensche Kunsthandel te Amsterdam, nr. 6040-

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • F. Langeveld, Snowy Dutch village view
      Apr. 08, 2021

      F. Langeveld, Snowy Dutch village view

      Twents Veilinghuis
    • Frans (Franciscus Arnoldus) Langeveld, 1877
      Mar. 26, 2021

      Frans (Franciscus Arnoldus) Langeveld, 1877

      Est: €390 - €800

      Frans (Franciscus Arnoldus) Langeveld, 1877 Amsterdam-1939 Laren / Netherlands, studied inAmsterdam, member of the Laren School of Painting, Dutch polder landscape with a windmill and a wide view of the town of Zierikee with the tower of St. Livens Minster,oil / canvas, Signed lower right, approx. 40x50cm, baroque style frame approx. 55x64cm . German Description: Frans (Franciscus Arnoldus) Langeveld, 1877 Amsterdam-1939 Laren/Niederlande, Studium in Amsterdam, Mitglied der Larener Malerschule, Niederländische Polderlandschaft mit Windmühle und weitem Blick auf die Stadt Zierikee mit dem Turm des St.-Livens-Münster, Öl/Lwd, rechts unten signiert, ca. 40x50cm, Barockstilrahmen ca. 55x64cm

    • Rural landscape, a city beyond by Frans Langeveld
      Dec. 14, 2020

      Rural landscape, a city beyond by Frans Langeveld

      Est: €1,800 - €2,200

      - LANGEVELD, Frans (Dutch 1877 - 1939). Dutch landscape with a city on the horizon, 1938. Oil on canvas, signed and dated 'Frans Langeveld '38' (lower left). Varnish slightly yellowed, edges slightly rubbed in places, some minor surface grime, small loss of paint in the lower right corner, small spot of inpaint in the sky, else in very good condition.

      Adams Amsterdam Auctions
    • World's most beautiful canal by Frans Langeveld
      Dec. 14, 2020

      World's most beautiful canal by Frans Langeveld

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      - LANGEVELD, Frans (Dutch 1877 - 1939). View of Het Rapenburg, Leiden. Oil on canvas, signed 'Frans Langeveld' (lower right); framed. Light imprint of the stretcher along the upper edge, varnish slightly yellowed, edges slightly rubbed in places, some stable craquelure, else in good condition.

      Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      Dec. 13, 2020

      Est: €2,800 - €3,800

      Frans Langeveld, Amsterdam 1877 - Laren (NH) 1939, Along the Amsterdam canal, signed and dated 1898, oil on canvas, 44.5 x 63.5 cm.

      Van Zadelhoff Veilingen en Taxaties
    • Frans Langeveld (Amsterdam 1877 - Laren 1939)
      Nov. 16, 2020

      Frans Langeveld (Amsterdam 1877 - Laren 1939)

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      Bedrijvigheid op de Prins Hendrikkade, Amsterdam (Activity on the Prins Hendrikkade in Amsterdam) Signed and dated lower right Oil on canvas, 60.9 x 95.6 cm Provenance: - Collection Meentwijck, Bussum - Auction Christie's Amsterdam, Amsterdamse Stadsgezichten uit de Collectie Meentwijck, 16 October 2003, lot 913 - Private collection, the Netherlands Literature: C. Denninger-Schreuder, Schilders van Amsterdam. Vier eeuwen stadsgezichten, Uitgeverij Thoth, Bussum, 2000, p. 130, ill. no. 114 Note: This composition shows the part of the Prins Hendrikkade on the corner of the Kromme Waal. Frans Langeveld's discernible smooth and broad brushstroke is clearly visible on this canvas, most notable in the water. Langeveld had an eye for everyday life in the city. At this point he joined painters such as G.H. Breitner (1857-1923), with whom he was often compared. At an early age Langeveld had shown an interest in painting hard-working and diligent men. This resulted in socially inspired work, in imitation of the Belgian artist Constantin Meunier (1831-1905). The activity on this jetty was a familiar sight in pre-war Amsterdam, and for many years there was indeed a jetty located on the Prins Hendrikkade. The first three houses on the left of the canvas were invented by the artist, the other buildings in that row are faithfully reproduced. Faults or imperfections are not recorded in the lot description. We encourage you to inspect the lots during our viewing days. Condition reports are available upon request.

      AAG Auctioneers
      Nov. 16, 2020

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Dutch Polder Landscape Signed lower right Oil on canvas, 35.8 x 50.5 cm Faults or imperfections are not recorded in the lot description. We encourage you to inspect the lots during our viewing days. Condition reports are available upon request.

      AAG Auctioneers
      Oct. 25, 2020

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Oct. 25, 2020

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Franciscus Arnoldus (Frans) Langeveld, Amsterdam 1877-1939 Laren, Loading flour with a horse and carriage in front of a windmill, oil on panel, 75 x 65 cm.

    • Frans Langeveld (1876-1939) - dubbelzijdig board, 31,5 x 29,5, 'Beroerde kegelaars' en huisje in
      Oct. 21, 2020

      Frans Langeveld (1876-1939) - dubbelzijdig board, 31,5 x 29,5, 'Beroerde kegelaars' en huisje in

      Est: €200 - €300

      Frans Langeveld (1876-1939) dubbelzijdig board, 31,5 x 29,5, 'Beroerde kegelaars' en huisje in het bos op verso, gesigneerd rechts midden, gedateerd 1925 ONLINE ONLY Paintings and decorative arts (closing Wednesday oktober 21 from 19.00)

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Lively streets of Amsterdam by Frans Langeveld
      Jun. 22, 2020

      Lively streets of Amsterdam by Frans Langeveld

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      LANGEVELD, Frans (Dutch 1877 - 1939). View of Korte Nieuwendijk from Haarlemmerstraat, Amsterdam. Oil on canvas, signed 'Frans Langeveld' (lower left), signed again (on the reverse); framed. Minor surface grime, craquelure and some losses of paint in the lower centre, else in good condition.

      Adams Amsterdam Auctions
    • Frans Langeveld (1876-1939) - paneel, 23,5 x 31,5, Wintergezicht te Amsterdam, gesigneerd l.o.
      Jun. 09, 2020

      Frans Langeveld (1876-1939) - paneel, 23,5 x 31,5, Wintergezicht te Amsterdam, gesigneerd l.o.

      Est: €600 - €800

      Frans Langeveld (1876-1939) paneel, 23,5 x 31,5, Wintergezicht te Amsterdam, gesigneerd l.o.

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Frans Langeveld (Amsterdam 1877 - Laren (NH) 1939)
      Dec. 02, 2019

      Frans Langeveld (Amsterdam 1877 - Laren (NH) 1939)

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      Activity by the canal in Amsterdam Signed and dated 1898 lower left Oil on canvas, 44.5 x 63.5 cm Provenance: - Collection Meentwijck, Bussum - Auction Christie's Amsterdam, 16 October 2003, lot 868 - Private collection, the Netherlands

      AAG Auctioneers
    • The colours of Amsterdam by Frans Langeveld
      May. 27, 2019

      The colours of Amsterdam by Frans Langeveld

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      - LANGEVELD, Frans (Dutch 1877 - 1939). The sluice at the Oude Schans, Amsterdam. Oil on canvas, signed 'Frans Langeveld' (lower left); framed. Very good condition.

      Adams Amsterdam Auctions
    • FRANS LANGEVELD (1876-1939)
      Mar. 19, 2019

      FRANS LANGEVELD (1876-1939)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      FRANS LANGEVELD (1876-1939) Gezicht te Alkmaar. Doek. Getekend 'F Langeveld'. 60 x 80 FRANS LANGEVELD (1876-1939) Vue d'Alkmaar. Toile. Signée 'F Langeveld'. 60 x 80 FRANS LANGEVELD (1876-1939) View on Alkmaar. Canvas. Signed 'F Langeveld'. 60 x 80

    • Franciscus Arnoldus (Frans) Langeveld (1877-1939)
      Dec. 20, 2018

      Franciscus Arnoldus (Frans) Langeveld (1877-1939)

      Est: €200 - €400

      Franciscus Arnoldus (Frans) Langeveld (1877-1939) View of Laren in winter, dated 1926 Signed lower left Frans Langeveld 26. Oil on canvas 54 cm x 42 cm

      Hessink's
    • Frans Langeveld (1877-1939) - Beroerde kegelaars 1925
      Nov. 19, 2018

      Frans Langeveld (1877-1939) - Beroerde kegelaars 1925

      Est: €450 - €800

      Frans Langeveld (1877-1939) Beroerde kegelaars 1925 olie op doek 32 x 30 cm ges. r.o. en gedat. 1925. Achterzijde voorstelling van Boerderij in het Gooi

      Zuydwal Veilingen
    • Huile sur toile "Scène fluviale en Hollande". Signé en bas à droite Frans Langeveld. Ecole hollandaise. Dim.:39x57,5cm.
      Oct. 16, 2018

      Huile sur toile "Scène fluviale en Hollande". Signé en bas à droite Frans Langeveld. Ecole hollandaise. Dim.:39x57,5cm.

      Est: €800 - €1,200

    • Frans Langeveld (1876/77-1939) Dutch, dated 1926
      Jul. 07, 2018

      Frans Langeveld (1876/77-1939) Dutch, dated 1926

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Frans Langeveld (1876/77-1939) Dutch, dated 1926 Winter view of Laren Signed lower left Frans Langeveld 26. Oil on canvas 54 cm x 42 cm

      Hessink's
    • Frans Langeveld (1877-1939)
      May. 30, 2018

      Frans Langeveld (1877-1939)

      Est: €1,400 - €1,800

      The corner of the Leliegracht and the Prinsengracht, Amsterdam, signed 'Frans Langeveld.' (lower left) oil on canvas 39x59 cm

    • Frans Langeveld (1877-1939)
      Nov. 15, 2017

      Frans Langeveld (1877-1939)

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      The corner of the Leliegracht and the Prinsengracht, Amsterdam signed lower left oil on canvas 39x59